2022–23 Israeli Basketball National League
Israeli Basketball National League | |
---|---|
Season | 2022–23 |
Dates | 11 October 2022 – May 2023 |
Number of teams | 14 |
Regular season | |
Relegated | Hapoel Ramat Gan Givatayim Hapoel Hevel Modi'in |
Finals | |
Champions | Maccabi Ironi Ramat Gan |
Runners-up | Hapoel Afula |
Semifinalists | Elitzur Netanya Elitzur Eito Ashkelon |
← 2021–22 2023–24 → |
The 2022-2023 Israeli Basketball National League was the 24th season with the league functioning as the second tier league since the re-alignment in 2000 and the 69th season of second-tier basketball in Israel.
Teams
The following teams have changed division since the 2021–2022 season.
To Liga Leumit
Promoted from Liga Artzit
- Elitzur Shomron (North Division)[1]
- Maccabi Rehovot (South Division)[2]
Relegated from Premier League
- Maccabi Rishon LeZion[3]
From Liga Leumit
Promoted to Premier League
Relegated to Liga Artzit
- Maccabi Hod HaSharon
- Maccabi Ashdod
- Hapoel Migdal HaEmek/Jezreel
Venues and locations
Nahariya
Ra'anana
Shomron
Rishon LeZion
class=notpageimage|
League MapTeam | City | Arena | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
A.S. Ramat HaSharon | Ramat HaSharon | Kiryat Yearim Hall | 900 |
Elitzur Eito Ashkelon | Ashkelon | Ashkelon Sports Arena | 3,000 |
Elitzur Netanya | Netanya | Yeshurun Hall | 1,000 |
Elitzur Shomron | Shomron Regional Council | Leader Sport Center, Ganei Tikva | 1,000 |
Hapoel Afula | Afula | Nir Ha'emak Hall | 1,000 |
Hapoel Hevel Modi'in | Hevel Modi'in Regional Council | Nahshon Hall, Shoham | 370 |
Hapoel Ramat Gan Givatayim | Ramat Gan and Givatayim | Zisman Hall | 1,500 |
Ironi Nahariya | Nahariya | Ein Sara Sport Hall | 2,500 |
Ironi Ra'anana | Ra'anana | Metro West | 1,668 |
Maccabi Haifa | Haifa | Romema Arena | 5,000 |
Maccabi Ma'ale Adumim | Ma'ale Adumim | HaPais Hall | 400 |
Maccabi Ironi Ramat Gan | Ramat Gan | Zisman Hall | 1,500 |
Maccabi Rehovot | Rehovot | Barzilai Sports-Center | 700 |
Maccabi Rishon LeZion | Rishon LeZion | Beit Maccabi Rishon | 2,500 |
Regular season
League table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hapoel Afula | 26 | 19 | 7 | 2119 | 1945 | +174 | 45 | Advance to playoffs |
2 | Maccabi Ironi Ramat Gan | 26 | 17 | 9 | 2105 | 2018 | +87 | 43 | |
3 | Elitzur Eito Ashkelon | 26 | 17 | 9 | 2243 | 2156 | +87 | 43 | |
4 | Elitzur Netanya | 26 | 17 | 9 | 2203 | 2066 | +137 | 43 | |
5 | Ironi Nahariya | 26 | 16 | 10 | 2089 | 1921 | +168 | 42 | |
6 | Maccabi Rishon LeZion | 26 | 16 | 10 | 2097 | 2028 | +69 | 42 | |
7 | A.S. Ramat HaSharon | 26 | 14 | 12 | 2294 | 2305 | −11 | 40 | |
8 | Ironi Ra'anana | 26 | 13 | 13 | 2206 | 2192 | +14 | 39 | |
9 | Maccabi Ma'ale Adumim | 26 | 12 | 14 | 2092 | 2132 | −40 | 38 | Advance to playouts |
10 | Maccabi Haifa | 26 | 11 | 15 | 2166 | 2229 | −63 | 37 | |
11 | Maccabi Rehovot | 26 | 9 | 17 | 2015 | 2106 | −91 | 35 | |
12 | Elitzur Shomron | 26 | 9 | 17 | 2093 | 2170 | −77 | 35 | |
13 | Hapoel Hevel Modi'in | 26 | 8 | 18 | 2132 | 2299 | −167 | 34 | |
14 | Hapoel Ramat Gan Givatayim | 26 | 4 | 22 | 2071 | 2358 | −287 | 30 |
Source: [4]
Rounds 1 to 26
Home \ Away | ARH | EAS | ENE | ESH | HAF | HHM | HRG | IRN | IRA | MHA | MMA | IRG | MRH | MRL |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
A.S. Ramat HaSharon | 81–85 | 81–76 | 93–91 | 99–86 | 118–80 | 71–83 | 81–95 | 80–93 | 104–94 | 98–93 | 93–104 | 98–92 | 74–92 | |
Elitzur Eito Ashkelon | 102–88 | 93–88 | 80–76 | 97–86 | 117–110 | 92–82 | 71–87 | 69–85 | 98–83 | 94–79 | 81–84 | 90–71 | 77–66 | |
Elitzur Netanya | 86–78 | 105–101 | 76–75 | 73–81 | 78–80 | 76–74 | 67–72 | 100–95 | 97–66 | 95–69 | 71–73 | 91–80 | 91–71 | |
Elitzur Shomron | 70–76 | 84–89 | 85–93 | 73–84 | 85–77 | 84–89 | 66–90 | 75–83 | 94–79 | 84–85 | 78–74 | 83–87 | 53–63 | |
Hapoel Afula | 93–78 | 79–76 | 79–82 | 76–68 | 85–92 | 104–82 | 79–69 | 81–70 | 92–69 | 77–84 | 74–63 | 78–57 | 71–60 | |
Hapoel Hevel Modi'in | 81–85 | 101–82 | 85–88 | 85–88 | 73–83 | 96–79 | 86–85 | 67–86 | 77–86 | 80–95 | 83–91 | 62–66 | 85–87 | |
Hapoel Ramat Gan Givatayim | 91–83 | 80–87 | 71–106 | 82–93 | 54–83 | 88–78 | 66–89 | 88–96 | 87–95 | 84–101 | 88–93 | 73–84 | 81–94 | |
Ironi Nahariya | 87–91 | 95–64 | 74–84 | 90–71 | 65–70 | 80–58 | 86–81 | 73–79 | 87–73 | 83–76 | 70–78 | 74–70 | 73–58 | |
Ironi Ra'anana | 106–111 | 83–88 | 65–77 | 88–98 | 93–89 | 101–105 | 87–85 | 78–76 | 96–79 | 73–70 | 78–90 | 101–96 | 80–90 | |
Maccabi Haifa | 105–103 | 85–69 | 95–73 | 77–78 | 89–95 | 84–89 | 98–75 | 70–85 | 66–59 | 82–98 | 87–69 | 91–77 | 95–85 | |
Maccabi Ma'ale Adumim | 82–67 | 63–91 | 76–104 | 88–94 | 75–82 | 102–63 | 111–85 | 70–65 | 72–87 | 89–78 | 44–87 | 73–75 | 84–71 | |
Maccabi Ironi Ramat Gan | 82–86 | 70–65 | 80–72 | 84–93 | 70–67 | 90–76 | 79–69 | 75–81 | 99–89 | 88–85 | 75–82 | 74–73 | 94–69 | |
Maccabi Rehovot | 78–92 | 74–88 | 77–80 | 78–72 | 72–77 | 79–84 | 88–82 | 81–84 | 82–74 | 69–74 | 86–66 | 79–70 | 73–89 | |
Maccabi Rishon LeZion | 78–85 | 70–97 | 90–74 | 104–82 | 62–68 | 91–79 | 104–71 | 78–74 | 86–81 | 96–81 | 72–65 | 85–69 | 86–71 |
Source: [5]
Legend: Blue = home team win; Red = away team win.
Matches with lighter background shading were decided after overtime.
Legend: Blue = home team win; Red = away team win.
Matches with lighter background shading were decided after overtime.
Playouts
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification or relegation | MHA | MMA | MRH | ESH | HHM | HRG | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9 | Maccabi Haifa | 31 | 16 | 15 | 2682 | 2692 | −10 | 47 | 120–97 | 95–92 | 94–83 | |||||
10 | Maccabi Ma'ale Adumim | 31 | 14 | 17 | 2520 | 2558 | −38 | 45 | 89–92 | 63–85 | 99–72 | |||||
11 | Maccabi Rehovot | 31 | 13 | 18 | 2413 | 2489 | −76 | 44 | 84–68 | 74–67 | 76–62 | |||||
12 | Elitzur Shomron | 31 | 12 | 19 | 2520 | 2569 | −49 | 43 | 101–99 | 82–68 | ||||||
13 | Hapoel Hevel Modi'in | 31 | 9 | 22 | 2587 | 2761 | −174 | 40 | Relegation to Liga Artzit | 93–109 | 66–67 | |||||
14 | Hapoel Ramat Gan Givatayim | 31 | 4 | 27 | 2466 | 2844 | −378 | 35 | 102–115 | 91–114 |
Source: [4][5]
Playoffs
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Hapoel Afula | 80 | 83 | 75 | 82 | 82 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Ironi Ra'anana | 84 | 63 | 68 | 85 | 64 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Hapoel Afula | 80 | 67 | 77 | 69 | 78 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Elitzur Netanya | 62 | 85 | 65 | 85 | 68 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Elitzur Netanya | 91 | 74 | 102 | 74 | — | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Ironi Nahariya | 58 | 73 | 106 | 62 | — | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Hapoel Afula | 66 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Maccabi Ironi Ramat Gan | 69 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Elitzur Eito Ashkelon | 75 | 66 | 82 | 77 | 84 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Maccabi Rishon LeZion | 61 | 75 | 78 | 86 | 58 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Maccabi Ironi Ramat Gan | 79 | 85 | 89 | 79 | 93 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Elitzur Eito Ashkelon | 76 | 87 | 78 | 83 | 81 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Maccabi Ironi Ramat Gan | 86 | 100 | 88 | 94 | — | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | A.S. Ramat HaSharon | 85 | 101 | 85 | 87 | — | 1 |
Quarterfinals
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 | Game 4 | Game 5 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hapoel Afula | 3–2 | Ironi Ra'anana | 80–84 | 83–63 | 75–68 | 82–85 | 82–64 |
Elitzur Netanya | 3–1 | Ironi Nahariya | 91–58 | 74–73 | 102–106 | 74–62 | — |
Elitzur Eito Ashkelon | 3–2 | Maccabi Rishon LeZion | 75–61 | 66–75 | 82–78 | 77–86 | 84–58 |
Maccabi Ironi Ramat Gan | 3–1 | A.S. Ramat HaSharon | 86–85 | 100–101 | 88–85 | 94–87 | — |
Game 1
Hapoel Afula v Ironi Ra'anana
7 April 2023 | Hapoel Afula | 80–840(OT) (Series: 0–1) | Ironi Ra'anana | Afula | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
14:00 | Scoring by quarter: 19–20, 14–18, 20–19, 20–16, Overtime: 7–11 | ||||
Pts: Fitzpatrick 20 Rebs: Hall & Goldenberg 12 Asts: Asayag 7 PIR: Hall 26 | Boxscore | Pts: Kanti 25 Rebs: Workman 10 Asts: Siggers 6 PIR: Kanti 36 | Arena: Nir Ha'emak Hall Attendance: 100 |
Elitzur Eito Ashkelon v Maccabi Rishon LeZion
7 April 2023 | Elitzur Eito Ashkelon | 75–61 (Series: 1–0) | Maccabi Rishon LeZion | Ashkelon | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
13:00 | Scoring by quarter: 17–21, 25–11, 14–18, 19–11 | ||||
SPORT5 | Pts: Tucker 31 Rebs: Tucker & Hadad 7 Asts: Gilinsky 5 PIR: Tucker 34 | Boxscore | Pts: Riley 13 Rebs: Evans & Riley 7 Asts: Tishman 6 PIR: Evans 16 | Arena: Ashkelon Sports Arena |
Maccabi Ironi Ramat Gan v A.S. Ramat HaSharon
8 April 2023 | Maccabi Ironi Ramat Gan | 86–85 (Series: 1–0) | A.S. Ramat HaSharon | Ramat Gan | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
19:45 | Scoring by quarter: 19–23, 16–23, 26–20, 25–21 | ||||
Pts: Treadwell 24 Rebs: Treadwell 21 Asts: Treadwell 6 PIR: Treadwell 49 | Boxscore | Pts: Watkins 28 Rebs: Watkins 10 Asts: Watkins 8 PIR: Watkins 35 | Arena: Zisman Arena |
Elitzur Netanya v Ironi Nahariya
9 April 2023 | Elitzur Netanya | 91–58 (Series: 1–0) | Ironi Nahariya | Netanya | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
21:00 | Scoring by quarter: 22–17, 21–8, 23–18, 25–15 | ||||
SPORT5 | Pts: Borg & Saraf 23 Rebs: Aminu 9 Asts: Peleg 6 PIR: Lewis 29 | Boxscore | Pts: White 11 Rebs: Chubrevich 7 Asts: Ohayon 5 PIR: White 12 | Arena: Yeshurun Hall Attendance: 150 |
Game 2
Ironi Ra'anana v Hapoel Afula
10 April 2023 | Ironi Ra'anana | 63–83 (Series: 1–1) | Hapoel Afula | Ra'anana | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 | Scoring by quarter: 24–24, 11–21, 16–17, 12–21 | ||||
Pts: Alber 16 Rebs: Workman 7 Asts: Sapir 5 PIR: Kanti 24 | Boxscore | Pts: Netzia 19 Rebs: Goldenberg 9 Asts: Goldenberg 7 PIR: Goldenberg 24 | Arena: Metro West |
Maccabi Rishon LeZion v Elitzur Eito Ashkelon
10 April 2023 | Maccabi Rishon LeZion | 75–66 (Series: 1–1) | Elitzur Eito Ashkelon | Rishon LeZion | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
19:30 | Scoring by quarter: 21–21, 22–16, 18–16, 14–13 | ||||
Pts: Palatin 15 Rebs: Mor 10 Asts: Evans, Palatin 5 PIR: Palatin 22 | Boxscore | Pts: Tucker 17 Rebs: Tucker 7 Asts: Ben David 5 PIR: Tucker 23 | Arena: Beit Maccabi |
A.S. Ramat HaSharon v Maccabi Ironi Ramat Gan
11 April 2023 | A.S. Ramat HaSharon | 101–100 (Series: 1–1) | Maccabi Ironi Ramat Gan | Ramat HaSharon | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
13:30 | Scoring by quarter: 24–31, 29–19, 24–29, 24–21 | ||||
Pts: Wideman 32 Rebs: Wideman 13 Asts: Watkins 11 PIR: Wideman 49 | Boxscore | Pts: Capers 29 Rebs: Treadwell 14 Asts: Capers 11 PIR: Capers 33 | Arena: Kiryat Yearim |
Ironi Nahariya v Elitzur Netanya
12 April 2023 | Ironi Nahariya | 73–74 (Series: 0–2) | Elitzur Netanya | Nahariya | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
21:15 | Scoring by quarter: 16–14, 21–26, 2418, 12–16 | ||||
SPORT5 LIVE | Pts: White 20 Rebs: White 10 Asts: Ohayon 8 PIR: White 26 | Boxscore | Pts: Sahar 19 Rebs: Robinson 7 Asts: Borg 5 PIR: Sahar 23 | Arena: Ein Sara Sport Hall |
Game 3
Hapoel Afula v Ironi Ra'anana
14 April 2023 | Hapoel Afula | 75–68 (Series: 2–1) | Ironi Ra'anana | Afula | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
13:30 | Scoring by quarter: 19–20, 9–14, 25–20, 22–14 | ||||
SPORT5 PLUS | Pts: Asayag 16 Rebs: Fitzpatrick & Goldenberg 10 Asts: Goldenberg 6 PIR: Hall 22 | Boxscore | Pts: Siggers 19 Rebs: Workman 9 Asts: Alber 4 PIR: Kanti 23 | Arena: Nir Ha'emak Hall |
Elitzur Eito Ashkelon v Maccabi Rishon LeZion
15 April 2023 | Elitzur Eito Ashkelon | 82–78 (Series: 2–1) | Maccabi Rishon LeZion | Ashkelon | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
21:15 | Scoring by quarter: 18–15, 11–17, 26–15, 27–31 | ||||
Pts: Tucker 22 Rebs: Gipson 8 Asts: Gilinsky 9 PIR: Tucker 20 | Boxscore | Pts: Palatin 15 Rebs: Cohen 6 Asts: Palatin 6 PIR: Palatin 28 | Arena: Ashkelon Sports Arena |
Maccabi Ironi Ramat Gan v A.S. Ramat HaSharon
15 April 2023 | Maccabi Ironi Ramat Gan | 88–85 (Series: 2–1) | A.S. Ramat HaSharon | Ramat Gan | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
19:55 | Scoring by quarter: 17–18, 28–14, 17–20, 26–33 | ||||
SPORT5 PLUS | Pts: Capers 21 Rebs: Treadwell 12 Asts: Treadwell & Dadon 4 PIR: Capers 26 | Boxscore | Pts: Wideman 25 Rebs: Wideman 17 Asts: Watkins 9 PIR: Wideman 38 | Arena: Zisman Arena |
Elitzur Netanya v Ironi Nahariya
16 April 2023 | Elitzur Netanya | 102–1060(OT) (Series: 2–1) | Ironi Nahariya | Netanya | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
18:15 | Scoring by quarter: 18–23, 22–17, 23–14, 15–24, Overtime: 13–13, 11–15 | ||||
Pts: Borg 35 Rebs: Aminu 13 Asts: Borg 7 PIR: Borg 37 | Boxscore | Pts: White 29 Rebs: White 9 Asts: Ohayon 17 PIR: White 33 | Arena: Yeshurun Hall |
Game 4
Ironi Ra'anana v Hapoel Afula
18 April 2023 | Ironi Ra'anana | 85–82 (Series: 2–2) | Hapoel Afula | Ra'anana | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 | Scoring by quarter: 13–23, 19–26, 34–16, 19–17 | ||||
Pts: Alber 25 Rebs: Workman 7 Asts: Sapir 7 PIR: Siggers 25 | Boxscore | Pts: Asayag 26 Rebs: Fitzpatrick & Goldenberg 10 Asts: Asayag 6 PIR: Asayag 25 | Arena: Metro West |
Maccabi Rishon LeZion v Elitzur Eito Ashkelon
18 April 2023 | Maccabi Rishon LeZion | 86–77 (Series: 2–2) | Elitzur Eito Ashkelon | Rishon LeZion | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20:30 | Scoring by quarter: 24–21, 24–15, 18–18, 20–23 | ||||
SPORT5 STARS | Pts: Riley 23 Rebs: Mor 8 Asts: Armstrong 8 PIR: Riley 27 | Boxscore | Pts: Tucker 21 Rebs: Gilinsky & Pitshon 10 Asts: Gilinsky 5 PIR: Rosenberg 21 | Arena: Beit Maccabi |
A.S. Ramat HaSharon v Maccabi Ironi Ramat Gan
19 April 2023 | A.S. Ramat HaSharon | 87–94 (Series: 1–3) | Maccabi Ironi Ramat Gan | Ramat HaSharon | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
18:45 | Scoring by quarter: 20–22, 24–27, 23–9, 20–36 | ||||
SPORT5 PLUS | Pts: Watkins 20 Rebs: Wideman 9 Asts: Watkins 7 PIR: Watkins 23 | Boxscore | Pts: Capers 24 Rebs: Treadwell 15 Asts: Aharoni 7 PIR: Hirsh 20 | Arena: Kiryat Yearim |
Ironi Nahariya v Elitzur Netanya
19 April 2023 | Ironi Nahariya | 62–74 (Series: 1–3) | Elitzur Netanya | Nahariya | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
19:30 | Scoring by quarter: 19–20, 17–17, 15–22, 11–15 | ||||
Pts: Turner 13 Rebs: White 9 Asts: Ohayon 4 PIR: White & Turner 14 | Boxscore | Pts: Robinson 23 Rebs: Robinson 12 Asts: Robinson, Aminu & Reuven 3 PIR: Robinson 30 | Arena: Ein Sara Sport Hall |
Game 5
Elitzur Eito Ashkelon v Maccabi Rishon LeZion
21 April 2023 | Elitzur Eito Ashkelon | 84–58 (Series: 3–2) | Maccabi Rishon LeZion | Ashkelon | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
14:50 | Scoring by quarter: 19–12, 21–9, 22–18, 22–18 | ||||
SPORT5 PLUS | Pts: Rosenberg 19 Rebs: Gilinsky 14 Asts: Gilinsky 8 PIR: Gilinsky 24 | Boxscore | Pts: Armstrong 13 Rebs: Mor 8 Asts: Armstrong 4 PIR: Armstrong 16 | Arena: Ashkelon Sports Arena |
Hapoel Afula v Ironi Ra'anana
21 April 2023 | Hapoel Afula | 82–64 (Series: 3–2) | Ironi Ra'anana | Afula | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
15:00 | Scoring by quarter: 15–21, 23–17, 20–12, 24–14 | ||||
SPORT5 PLUS | Pts: Jorno 17 Rebs: Fitzpatrick 14 Asts: Jorno 6 PIR: Jorno 28 | Boxscore | Pts: Alber 15 Rebs: Kanti 10 Asts: Sapir 6 PIR: Kanti & Alber 15 | Arena: Nir Ha'emak Hall |
Semifinals
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 | Game 4 | Game 5 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hapoel Afula | 3–2 | Elitzur Netanya | 80–62 | 67–85 | 77–65 | 69–85 | 78–68 |
Maccabi Ironi Ramat Gan | 3–2 | Elitzur Eito Ashkelon | 79–76 | 85–87 | 89–78 | 79–83 | 93–81 |
Game 1
Maccabi Ironi Ramat Gan v Elitzur Eito Ashkelon
28 April 2023 | Maccabi Ironi Ramat Gan | 79–76 (Series: 1–0) | Elitzur Eito Ashkelon | Ramat Gan | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
14:00 | Scoring by quarter: 12–18, 22–15, 27–25, 18–18 | ||||
SPORT5 PLUS | Pts: Capers 21 Rebs: Treadwell 11 Asts: Capers 6 PIR: Capers 28 | Boxscore | Pts: Tucker 21 Rebs: Gilinsky 7 Asts: Gilinsky 10 PIR: Gilinsky 26 | Arena: Zisman Arena Attendance: 250 |
Hapoel Afula v Elitzur Netanya
30 April 2023 | Hapoel Afula | 80–62 (Series: 1–0) | Elitzur Netanya | Afula | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
21:00 | Scoring by quarter: 15–17, 18–19, 27–19, 20–7 | ||||
Pts: Hall 25 Rebs: Fitzpatrick 12 Asts: Jorno 6 PIR: Fitzpatrick 30 | Boxscore | Pts: Aminu 17 Rebs: Saraf 7 Asts: Borg 5 PIR: Aminu 19 | Arena: Nir Ha'emak Hall |
Game 2
Elitzur Eito Ashkelon v Maccabi Ironi Ramat Gan
2 May 2023 | Elitzur Eito Ashkelon | 87–85 (Series: 1–1) | Maccabi Ironi Ramat Gan | Ashkelon | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
18:00 | Scoring by quarter: 24–16, 19–18, 21–21, 23–30 | ||||
Pts: Tucker 23 Rebs: Gilinsky 8 Asts: Gilinsky 7 PIR: Rosenberg 25 | Boxscore | Pts: Hirsh 18 Rebs: Treadwell 13 Asts: Treadwell & Aharoni 4 PIR: Hirsh 27 | Arena: Ashkelon Sports Arena |
Elitzur Netanya v Hapoel Afula
3 May 2023 | Elitzur Netanya | 85–67 (Series: 1–1) | Hapoel Afula | Netanya | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 | Scoring by quarter: 23–20, 9–11, 28–11, 25–25 | ||||
Pts: Aminu 18 Rebs: Robinson 6 Asts: Sahar 6 PIR: Sahar 27 | Boxscore | Pts: Fitzpatrick 12 Rebs: Hall 9 Asts: Goldenberg 6 PIR: Goldenberg 14 | Arena: Yeshurun Hall |
Game 3
Maccabi Ironi Ramat Gan v Elitzur Eito Ashkelon
5 May 2023 | Maccabi Ironi Ramat Gan | 89–78 (Series: 2–1) | Elitzur Eito Ashkelon | Ramat Gan | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
13:40 | Scoring by quarter: 20–25, 29–9, 22–23, 18–21 | ||||
Pts: Hirsh & Dadon 16 Rebs: Treadwell 15 Asts: Cohen 6 PIR: Treadwell 30 | Boxscore | Pts: Gipson 21 Rebs: Pitshon 8 Asts: Harush & Ben David 4 PIR: Gipson 24 | Arena: Zisman Arena |
Hapoel Afula v Elitzur Netanya
7 May 2023 | Hapoel Afula | 77–65 (Series: 2–1) | Elitzur Netanya | Afula | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
19:40 | Scoring by quarter: 17–19, 20–9, 15–13, 25–24 | ||||
Pts: Goldenberg 22 Rebs: Hall 9 Asts: Hall 8 PIR: Goldenberg 30 | Boxscore | Pts: Borg 19 Rebs: Robinson 8 Asts: Lewis 5 PIR: Borg 20 | Arena: Nir Ha'emak Hall |
Game 4
Elitzur Netanya v Hapoel Afula
10 May 2023 | Elitzur Netanya | 85–69 (Series: 2–2) | Hapoel Afula | Netanya | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Scoring by quarter: 23–16, 16–23, 23–16, 23–14 | |||||
Pts: Saraf 21 Rebs: Robinson 11 Asts: Borg 6 PIR: Saraf 24 | Boxscore | Pts: Hall 17 Rebs: Hall 11 Asts: Jorno 5 PIR: Goldenberg | Arena: Yeshurun Hall |
Elitzur Eito Ashkelon v Maccabi Ironi Ramat Gan
15 May 2023 | Elitzur Eito Ashkelon | 83–790(OT) (Series: 2–2) | Maccabi Ironi Ramat Gan | Ashkelon | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Scoring by quarter: 10–17, 16–17, 20–17, 23–18, Overtime: 14–10 | ||||||
Boxscore | Arena: Ashkelon Sports Arena | |||||
Note: originally scheduled for 9 May 2023 due to the 2023 Israel–Palestine crisis The league was postponed indefinitely. |
Game 5
Hapoel Afula v Elitzur Netanya
14 May 2023 | Hapoel Afula | 78–68 (Series: 3–2) | Elitzur Netanya | Afula | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Scoring by quarter: 21–18, 25–24, 16–12, 16–14 | |||||
Boxscore | Arena: Nir Ha'emak Hall |
Maccabi Ironi Ramat Gan v Elitzur Eito Ashkelon
18 May 2023 | Maccabi Ironi Ramat Gan | 93–81 (Series: 3–2) | Elitzur Eito Ashkelon | Ramat Gan | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Scoring by quarter: 27–24, 23–18, 24–23, 19–16 | ||||||
Boxscore | Arena: Zisman Arena | |||||
Note: originally scheduled for 12 May 2023 due to the 2023 Israel–Palestine crisis The league was postponed indefinitely. |
Final
Hapoel Afula v Maccabi Ironi Ramat Gan
22 May 2023 | Hapoel Afula | 66–69 | Maccabi Ironi Ramat Gan | Afula | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 | Scoring by quarter: 18–14, 19–23, 17–19, 12–13 | ||||
SPORT5 PLUS | Boxscore | Arena: Nir Ha'emak Hall |
Awards
MVP of the Round
References
- ^ "אליצור שומרון חוגגת העפלה היסטורית לליגה הלאומית" [Elitzur Shomron celebrates historic Promotion to the national league]. Israel Basketball Association (in Hebrew). 16 May 2022. Retrieved 17 May 2022.
- ^ "רחובות חוזרת ללאומית" [Rehovot returns to the national]. Israel Basketball Association (in Hebrew). 26 May 2022. Retrieved 26 May 2022.
- ^ "אחרי 34 שנים: מכבי ראשון לציון ירדה ללאומית" [After 34 years: Maccabi Rishon Lezion relegated to the national league]. Israel Hayom (in Hebrew). 25 April 2022. Retrieved 25 April 2022.
- ^ a b "League Standings". Israel Basketball Association (in Hebrew). Retrieved 31 March 2023.
- ^ a b "League Schedule & Results". Israel Basketball Association (in Hebrew). Retrieved 31 March 2023.