2022–23 Nedbank Cup
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | South Africa |
Dates | 7 February 2023 – 27 May 2023 |
Teams | 32 |
Defending champions | Mamelodi Sundowns |
Final positions | |
Champions | Orlando Pirates |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 12 |
Goals scored | 40 (3.33 per match) |
Top goal scorer(s) | S. Nyembe (5 goals) |
← 2021–22 2023–24 → All statistics correct as of 14 January 2023. |
The 2022–23 Nedbank Cup was the 2022–23 edition of South Africa's premier knockout club football (soccer) competition, the Nedbank Cup. It was the 51st consecutive season of the competition,[citation needed] and 16th under its current sponsor.[1][2]
Stellenbosch eliminated Defending champions Mamelodi Sundowns on the quarter final by 2 goals to 1. Orlando Pirates defeated Sekhukhune United in the final, with Sekhukhune automatically qualifying for the 2023–24 CAF Confederation Cup as a result of Pirates qualifying for the 2023-24 CAF Champions League.[3][4]
Participating teams
Teams
The following 32 teams took part in the competition.[5]
Number | Team | League |
---|---|---|
1 | AmaZulu | South African Premier Division |
2 | Cape Town City | |
3 | Chippa United | |
4 | Kaizer Chiefs | |
5 | Golden Arrows | |
6 | Mamelodi Sundowns | |
7 | Maritzburg United | |
8 | Marumo Gallants | |
9 | Orlando Pirates | |
10 | Richards Bay | |
11 | Royal AM | |
12 | Sekhukhune United | |
13 | Stellenbosch | |
14 | Supersport United | |
15 | Swallows | |
16 | TS Galaxy | |
17 | All Stars | National First Division |
18 | Baroka | |
19 | Cape Town Spurs | |
20 | Casric Stars | |
21 | Magesi | |
22 | Polokwane City | |
23 | Pretoria Callies | |
24 | Venda Football Academy | |
25 | Amavarara F.C.(from Eastern Cape) | SAFA Second Division |
26 | Clarewood F.C.(from Western Cape) | |
27 | Dondol Stars F.C.(from Gauteng) | |
28 | F.C. Blackcross(from Free State) | |
29 | Liver Brothers F.C.(from Mpumalanga) | |
30 | Mkhambathi F.C.(from KwaZulu-Natal) | |
31 | Mpeni Home Defenders F.C. (from Limpopo) | |
32 | Tornado F.C. (from Northern Cape) |
Preliminary round
16 teams from SAFA Leagues (National First Division and SAFA Second Division) played the preliminary round to qualify for the Round of 32.
6 January 2023 | All Stars | 7-1 | TTM | Gauteng |
15:30SAST | S. Nyembe 3'pen., 10'pen., 63', 86' S. Baloni 25' P.N. Mphuthi 46' P. Mofokeng 65' | Report | J. Netsilindi 21' | Stadium: Soshanguve Giant Stadium |
6 January 2023 | Cape Town Spurs | 1-0 (a.e.t.) | University of Pretoria | Cape Town |
15:30 SAST | B. Radiopane 112' | Report | Stadium: Athlone Stadium |
6 January 2023 | MM Platinum | 0-1 | Magesi | Gauteng |
15:30 SAST | Report | V. Wana 33' | Stadium: Bidvest Stadium |
7 January 2023 | Pretoria Callies | 1-0 | JDR Stars | Gauteng |
15:30 SAST | S. Mthembu 31' | Report | Stadium: Lucas Masterpieces Moripe Stadium |
7 January 2023 | Black Leopards | 0-1 | Polokwane City | Limpopo |
15:30 SAST | Report | M.S. Ramabu 50' | Stadium: Malamulele Stadium |
7 January 2023 | Hungry Lions | 1-1 (4-5 p) | Venda Football Academy | Windhoek Drought Park |
15:30 SAST | S. Muishond 10' | Report | R. Manzini 89' |
8 January 2022l3 | Uthongathi | 0-3 | Casric Stars | Princess Magogo Stadium |
15:30 SAST | Report | K. Mosadi 18', 52', 66' |
8 January 2023 | Baroka | 4-1 | Platinum City Rovers | Global Stadium |
15:00 SAST | n/a | Report | K. Malope 1' |
Round of 32
7 February 2023 | Marumo Gallants | 3-1 | Magesi | Rustenburg |
19:30 SAST | L.Koapeng 27' (p) J.Moseamedi 45' T.Thangwane 45+1' | Report | K.I.Selemela 59' | Stadium: Royal Bafokeng Stadium |
7 February 2023 | Mamelodi Sundowns | 3-2 | Richards Bay | Pretoria |
19:30 SAST | P. Shalulile 11', 55' M.Lebusa 46' | Report | N.Zungu 30' K.Makateng 90' | Stadium: Loftus Versfeld Stadium Referee: Jelly Chavani |
8 February 2023 | Supersport United | 1-2 | Dondol Stars | Pretoria |
19:30 SAST | R.Fox 18' (o.g.) | Report | R.Molefe 51' Monama 76' | Stadium: Lucas Masterpieces Moripe Stadium |
8 February 2023 | Sekhukhune United | 6-0 | Liver Brothers | Polokwane |
19:30 SAST | R.Kabwe 13' D.Cardoso 36' C.Ohizu 53' (p) Vusimuzi Mncube 80', 85' Morris 90+2' | Report | Stadium: Peter Mokaba Stadium |
10 February 2023 | Cape Town Spurs | 3-0 | Baroka | Cape Town |
15:00 SAST | Moosa 56' Butsaka 88' | Report | Stadium: Athlone Stadium |
10 February 2023 | Maritzburg United | 0-2 (a.e.t.) | Kaizer Chiefs | Petermaritzburg |
19:30 SAST | Report | Saile 92' Du Preez 113' | Stadium: Harry Gwala Stadium |
11 February 2023 | F.C. Black Cross | 1-2 | Venda Football Academy | Bloemfontein |
15:00 SAST | T. Thakho 47' | Report | R. Manzini 9', 67' | Stadium: Seisa Ramabodu Stadium |
11 February 2023 | Mpeni Home Defenders | 3-0 | Clarewood | Thohoyandou |
15:00 SAST | B. Makanya 43' N. Shilenge 67' N. Mavundla 86' | Report | Stadium: Thohoyandou Stadium |
11 February 2023 | Stellenbosch | 3-0 | Swallows | Cape Town |
15:00 SAST | V. Sibiya 8' Rayners 17', 58' | Report | Stadium: Athlone Stadium |
11 February 2023 | Golden Arrows | 1-2 (a.e.t.) | Pretoria Callies | KwaMashu |
15:00 SAST | Mmodi 50' Mutizwa 113' | Report | Dubula 15'Pen | Stadium: Princess Magogo Stadium |
11 February 2023 | Cape Town All Stars | 0-2 | Orlando Pirates | Johannesburg |
20:00 SAST | Report | Saleng 62' Lorch 70' | Stadium: Bidvest Stadium |
12 February 2023 | TS Galaxy | 2-0 | Amavarara | Johannesburg |
15:00 SAST | Mahlangu 41' Phohlongo 45' | Report | Stadium: Bidvest Stadium |
12 February 2023 | Mkhambathi | 0-4 | Casric Stars | Petermaritzburg |
15:00 SAST | Report | Mosadi 9'(Pen), 30' Abubakar 24' Nkosi 50' | Stadium: Harry Gwala Stadium |
12 February 2023 | AmaZulu | 3-2 | Tornado | Durban |
15:00 SAST | Gumede 8' Mhango 25' Ntuli 63' | Report | Katz 78' Dupane 79' | Stadium: King Zwelithini Stadium |
12 February 2023 | Cape Town City | 0-0 (3-4 p) | Royal AM | Cape Town |
18:00 SAST | Report | Stadium: Cape Town Stadium |
14 February 2023 | Polokwane City | 1-1 (1-3 p) | Chippa United | Polokwane |
19:30 SAST | Baloyi 3' | Report | Nikani(o.g.) | Stadium: Old Peter Mokaba Stadium |
Round of 16
- Dondol Stars
- Mamelodi Sundowns
- Marumo Gallants
- Sekhukhune United
- Orlando Pirates
- Venda football Academy
- Kaizer Chiefs F.C.
- Stellenbosch F.C.
Quarter-finals
15 April 2023 | Dondol Stars | 1-1 (4-5 p) | Orlando Pirates | Polokwane |
15:00 SAST | Makungo 57' | Report | Lorch 55' | Stadium: Peter Mokaba Stadium |
15 April 2023 | Stellenbosch | 2-1 | Mamelodi Sundowns | Cape Town |
18:00 SAST | Iqraam Rayners 48', 57' | Report | Langeveldt(o.g.) | Stadium: Athlone Stadium |
16 April 2023 | Chippa United | 1-2 | Sekhukhune United | Gqeberha |
15:00 SAST | Ighodaro 17' | Report | Mokwena 1' Ohizu 43' | Stadium: Nelson Mandela bay Stadium |
16 April 2023 | Royal AM | 1-2 (a.e.t.) | Kaizer Chiefs | Durban |
18:00 SAST | Manganyi 28' | Report | Matlaba(o.g.) Du Preez 102'(Pen) | Stadium: Chatsworth Stadium |
Semi-finals
6 May 2023 | Kaizer Chiefs | 1–2 | Orlando Pirates | Soweto |
15:00 SAST | Yusuf Maart 2' | Report | Kermit Erasmus 1' Sandile Mthethwa 3' | Stadium: FNB Stadium |
6 May 2023 | Stellenbosch | v | Sekhukhune United | Stellenbosch |
18:00 SAST | Report | Stadium: Coetzenburg Stadium |
Final
27 May 2023 | Orlando Pirates FC | 2-1 | Sekhukhune United | Tshwane, South Africa |
18:00 SAST | Stadium: Loftus Versfeld Stadium |
Statistics
Top Goal Scorer
Rank | Name | Team | Total goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Iqraam Rayners | Stellenbosch F.C. | 6 |
Kgomotso Mosadi | Casric Stars | ||
2 | Peter Shalulile | Mamelodi Sundowns F.C. | 5 |
Sabelo Nyembe | All Stars F.C. (South Africa) | ||
3 | Thembinkosi Lorch | Orlando Pirates F.C. | 3 |
Rhulani Manzini | Venda Football Academy F.C. |
Hat-Tricks
Rank | Name | Team | Against |
---|---|---|---|
1 | S. Nyembe | All Stars | TTM |
2 | K. Mosadi | Casric Stars | Uthongathi |
References
- ^ salifemag (16 January 2023). "Nedbank Cup 2023 – 16th edition kicks off". SA Life Magazine. Retrieved 18 January 2023.
- ^ "Nedbank Cup Upcoming". SuperSport. Retrieved 10 January 2023.
- ^ "Nedbank Cup". nedbankcup.co.za. Retrieved 2 September 2023.
- ^ AFP. "Last-gasp goal gives Orlando Pirates dramatic Nedbank Cup final win". ewn.co.za. Retrieved 2 September 2023.
- ^ Kappel, David (9 January 2023). "All Teams For Nedbank Cup Last 32 Confirmed". iDiski Times. Retrieved 10 January 2023.
- v
- t
- e
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2008–09
- 2009–10
- 2010–11
- 2011–12
- 2012–13
- 2013–14
- 2014–15
- 2015–16
- 2016–17
- 2017–18
- 2018–19
- 2019–20
- 2020–21
- 2021–22
- 2022–23
- 2023–24
- 1959
- 1960
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1964
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010