2022 Ibero-American Championships in Athletics
International athletics championship event
XIX Ibero-American Championships in Athletics | |
---|---|
Dates | May 20–22 |
Host city | La Nucía/Torrevieja, Spain |
Venue | Estadi Olímpic Camilo Cano |
Level | Senior |
Events | 44 (22 men, 22 women) |
Participation | 395 athletes from 23 nations |
The 19th Ibero-American Championships in Athletics were held at the Estadi Olímpic Camilo Cano in Spain in La Nucía (most events) and Torrevieja (half marathon), between May 20 and 22, 2022.[1] The competition was originally scheduled to take place in 2020 in Santa Cruz de Tenerife but had to be cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
Medal summary
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (wind: +0.1 m/s) | Shainer Reginfo Cuba | 10.15 | Felipe Bardi Brazil | 10.26 | Franco Florio Argentina | 10.31 SB |
200 metres (wind: –2.1 m/s) | Alexander Ogando Dominican Republic | 20.27 | Yancarlos Martínez Dominican Republic | 20.60 SB | Shainer Reginfo Cuba | 21.01 |
400 metres | Lidio Andrés Feliz Dominican Republic | 44.64 CR | Luguelín Santos Dominican Republic | 45.50 SB | Elián Larregina Argentina | 45.78 NR |
800 metres | Álvaro de Arriba Spain | 1:45.19 SB | José Maita Venezuela | 1:46.22 PB | José Carlos Pinto Portugal | 1:46.61 PB |
1500 metres | Isaac Nader Portugal | 3:43.86 | José Zabala Argentina | 3:44.55 | Pol Moya Andorra | 3:44.64 SB |
5000 metres | Carlos Mayo Spain | 13:51.12 SB | Carlos Díaz Chile | 13:51.97 | Marcos Molina Argentina | 13:52.50 |
Half marathon | Luis Ostos Peru | 1:04:46 | Jesús Poblete Argentina | 1:04:47 | Jorge Blanco Spain | 1:05:26 SB |
110 metres hurdles (wind: +0.3 m/s) | Rafael Pereira Brazil | 13.47 | Daniel Cisneros Spain | 13.53 (13.526) PB | Eduardo de Deus Brazil | 13.53 (13.530) |
400 metres hurdles | Gerald Drummond Costa Rica | 48.87 NR | Juander Santos Dominican Republic | 49.74 SB | Jesús Delgado Spain | 49.82 SB |
3000 metres steeplechase | Gonzalo Parra Spain | 8:34.85 SB | Nahuel Carabaña Andorra | 8:35.19 NR | Marcos Molina Argentina | 8:35.40 SB |
4 × 100 metres relay | Spain Bernat Canet Jesús Gómez Daniel Rodríguez Sergio López | 39.03 SB | Dominican Republic Christopher Valdez Alexander Ogando José González Yancarlos Martínez | 39.19 SB | Brazil Gabriel Luiz Boza Felipe Bardi dos Santos Erik Cardoso Lucas da Silva | 39.32 SB |
4 × 400 metres relay | Dominican Republic Robert King Alexander Ogando Luguelín Santos Lidio Feliz | 3:00.98 SB | Spain Iñaki Cañal Samuel García Oscar Husillos Manuel Guijarro | 3:04.05 SB | Portugal João Coelho José Carlos Pinto Ricardo dos Santos Mauro Pereira | 3:07.23 SB |
10,000 metres track walk | Álvaro Martín Spain | 39:24.20 CR | Caio Bonfim Brazil | 39:57.59 PB | César Rodríguez Peru | 40:13.10 SB |
High jump | Edgar Rivera Mexico | 2.26 m SB | Thiago Moura Brazil | 2.26 m | Fernando Ferreira Brazil | 2.21 m |
Pole vault | Didac Salas Spain | 5.40 m SB | Rubem Miranda Portugal | 5.35 m SB | Germán Chiaraviglio Argentina | 5.30 m SB |
Long jump | Eusebio Cáceres Spain | 8.05 m (+0.9) | Maykel Massó Cuba | 8.03 m (+0.9) | Héctor Santos Spain | 7.97 m (+0.7) |
Triple jump | Lázaro Martínez Cuba | 17.30 m CR | Marcos Ruiz Spain | 16.94 m PB | Tiago Luis Pereira Portugal | 16.71 m SB |
Shot put | Darlan Romani Brazil | 21.70 m CR | Welington Morais Brazil | 20.78 m PB | Tsanko Arnaudov Portugal | 20.43 m SB |
Discus throw | Lucas Nervi Chile | 60.58 m | Wellinton da Cruz Filho Brazil | 57.09 m | Emanuel Sousa Portugal | 56.68 m |
Hammer throw | Javier Cienfuegos Spain | 74.70 m | Gabriel Kehr Chile | 74.61 m | Humberto Mansilla Chile | 73.14 m |
Javelin throw | Leandro Ramos Portugal | 81.37 m | Pedro Henrique Rodrigues Brazil | 80.74 m PB | Luiz Mauricio da Silva Brazil | 80.41 m PB |
Decathlon | Gerson Izaguirre Venezuela | 7827 pts | Edgar Campré Portugal | 7729 pts | Bruno Comin Spain | 7668 pts SB |
Women
- ^ ‡ The High jump event was won by Kateryna Tabashnyk from team Ukraine with a mark of 1.90 m. Invited athletes from Ukraine could not aspire to win medals.
Medal table
Hosts Spain led the medal table with a total of 30 medals with Dominican Republic and Cuba in the second and third place respectively.[2]
* Host nation (Spain)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain* | 14 | 8 | 8 | 30 |
2 | Dominican Republic | 6 | 5 | 3 | 14 |
3 | Cuba | 5 | 3 | 2 | 10 |
4 | Brazil | 4 | 10 | 8 | 22 |
5 | Portugal | 3 | 6 | 8 | 17 |
6 | Argentina | 2 | 4 | 5 | 11 |
7 | Colombia | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
8 | Venezuela | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
9 | Chile | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
10 | Peru | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
11 | Ecuador | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
12 | Costa Rica | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Mexico | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Uruguay | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
15 | Andorra | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
16 | Paraguay | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
17 | Puerto Rico | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Totals (17 entries) | 44 | 44 | 43 | 131 |
Participating nations
A total of 395 athletes from 23 countries participated.
- Andorra (16)
- Argentina (24)
- Bolivia (4)
- Brazil (70)
- Cape Verde (3)
- Chile (24)
- Colombia (16)
- Costa Rica (1)
- Cuba (16)
- Dominican Republic (20)
- Ecuador (20)
- Equatorial Guinea (3)
- Honduras (5)
- Mexico (5)
- Panama (1)
- Paraguay (1)
- Peru (14)
- Portugal (42)
- Puerto Rico (16)
- Spain (64)
- Ukraine (3)
- Uruguay (11)
- Venezuela (16)
External links
- Live results Archived 2022-05-20 at the Wayback Machine
- Final results
References
- ^ "Information Bulletin" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2022-05-20. Retrieved 2022-05-20.
- ^ "MEDALLERO". rfeamanager.es (in Spanish). Royal Spanish Athletics Federation. 22 May 2022. Retrieved 22 May 2022.
- v
- t
- e