2022 Welsh local government election
The 2022 election to Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council was held on 5 May 2022 as part of wider local elections across Wales. The election was preceded by the 2017 election. Three candidates (from the sixty seats available) were elected unopposed.
Ward results
Nominations closed on 4 April 2022.[1]
The following results were announced following the elections.[2] In the case of wards electing more than one councillor the percentage figures reflect the number of ballot papers issued rather than the total number of votes.
Aberavon (two seats)
Aberavon 2022 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Stephanie Lynch* | 707 | 24 | |
| Plaid Cymru | Andrew Dacey | 678 | 23 | |
| Plaid Cymru | Nigel Hunt* | 637 | 21 | |
| Labour | Dean Thomas | 608 | 20 | |
| Independent | Ceri P. Golding | 245 | 8 | |
| Conservative | Ieuan Bounds | 120 | 4 | |
Turnout | 1,655 | 39 | −1.0 |
| Plaid Cymru hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Aberdulais (one seat)
Aberdulais 2022 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Caroline Lewis | 373 | 50 | |
| Labour | Ricky Price | 263 | 36 | |
| Plaid Cymru | Lee Bromham-Nichols | 104 | 14 | |
Majority | 110 | | |
Turnout | 743 | 41 | −3.6 |
| Independent gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Alltwen (one seat)
Alltwen 2022 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | Nia Jenkins | 459 | 54 | |
| Labour | Christopher Jones* | 398 | 46 | |
Majority | 61 | | |
Turnout | 871 | 41 | −1.9 |
| Plaid Cymru gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Baglan (three seats)
Baglan 2022 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Peter Richards* | 1,390 | 31 | |
| Labour | Carol Clement-Williams* | 1,079 | 24 | |
| Labour | Susanne Renkes* | 910 | 20 | |
| Independent | John Davies | 781 | 17 | |
| Conservative | Liz Hill O'Shea | 386 | 8 | |
Turnout | 2,015 | 37 | +0.5 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Blaengwrach and Glynneath West (one seat)
Blaengwrach and Glynneath West 2022 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Hayley Davies | 498 | 59 | |
| Plaid Cymru | Carol Edwards* | 311 | 37 | |
| TUSC | Rhys Davies | 35 | 4 | |
Majority | 187 | | |
Turnout | 858 | 37 | |
| Independent gain from Plaid Cymru | Swing | | |
Briton Ferry East (one seat)
Chris James was elected as a Labour candidate in 2017.
Briton Ferry East 2022 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Chris James* | 351 | 45 | |
| Labour | Gareth Rice | 349 | 44 | |
| Plaid Cymru | Lindsay Gwilym Barnett | 87 | 11 | |
Majority | 2 | | |
Turnout | 796 | 35 | +0.7 |
| Independent gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Briton Ferry West (one seat)
Briton Ferry West 2022 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Kirsty Morris | 323 | 50 | |
| Labour | Sarah Davies | 257 | 39 | |
| Plaid Cymru | Delyth Barnett | 72 | 11 | |
Majority | 66 | | |
Turnout | 655 | 31 | |
| Independent gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Bryn and Cwmavon (three seats)
Bryn and Cwmavon 2022 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Charlotte Galsworthy* | 1,620 | 36 | |
| Labour | Rhidian Mizen* | 1,156 | 26 | |
| Labour | Dave Whitelock* | 940 | 21 | |
| Independent | Myra Mizen | 752 | 17 | |
Turnout | 2,110 | 39 | −2.6 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Bryncoch North (one seat)
Bryncoch South (two seats)
Cadoxton (one seat)
Cadoxton 2012 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Phil Rogers | 388 | 52 | |
| Labour | Sarah Mitchell | 237 | 31 | |
| Plaid Cymru | Alex Broom | 98 | 13 | |
| Conservative | Barry Arnold | 30 | 4 | |
Majority | 151 | | |
Turnout | 755 | 54 | +5.6 |
| Independent gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Cimla and Pelenna (two seats)
Cimla and Pelenna 2022 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Jeremy Hurley | 1,100 | 35 | |
| Independent | Tim Bowen | 845 | 27 | |
| Labour | John Warman* | 836 | 27 | |
| Labour | Al Musaeid | 362 | 12 | |
Turnout | 1,732 | 42 | +7.0 |
| Independent gain from Labour | Swing | | |
| Independent gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Coedffranc Central (two seats)
Coedffranc Central 2022 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Green | Nathan Goldup-John | 552 | 25 | |
| Labour | Angharad Aubrey* | 516 | 24 | |
| Labour | Annette Wingrave | 478 | 22 | |
| Green | Bethany Payne | 395 | 18 | |
| Independent | David Richards | 134 | 6 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Frank Little | 108 | 5 | |
Turnout | 1,203 | 33 | −2.6 |
| Green gain from Labour | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Coedffranc North (one seat)
Coedffranc North 2022 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mike Harvey* | 455 | 62 | |
| Independent | Nicola Evans | 276 | 38 | |
Majority | 179 | | |
Turnout | 736 | 40 | −2.6 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Coedffranc West (two seats)
Coedffranc West 2022 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Helen Ceri Clarke* | 803 | 47 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Cen Phillips | 548 | 32 | |
| Labour | Kris Langford | 242 | 14 | |
| Conservative | Matthew Williams | 107 | 6 | |
Turnout | 964 | 32 | −4.7 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Crynant, Onllwyn and Seven Sisters (two seats)
Crynant, Onllwyn and Seven Sisters 2022 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Steve Hunt* | 1,316 | 37 | |
| Independent | Sian Harris* | 1,195 | 33 | |
| Labour | Dean Cawsey | 896 | 25 | |
| Green | Lowri Bennett | 182 | 5 | |
Turnout | 2,042 | 50 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Cwmllynfell and Ystalyfera (two seats)
Cymmer and Glyncorrwg (one seat)
Cymmer and Glyncorrwg 2022 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Jeff Jones | 412 | 45 | |
| Independent | Nicola-Jayne Davies* | 284 | 31 | |
| Independent | Joshua Slater | 219 | 24 | |
Majority | 128 | | |
Turnout | 917 | 52 | +0.6 |
| Independent gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Dyffryn (two seats)
Dyffryn 2022 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David Martyn Peters* | 862 | 39 | |
| Independent | James Henton | 427 | 20 | |
| Independent | Keith Davies | 362 | 17 | |
| Labour | Keith Finn | 289 | 13 | |
| Independent | Joe Baugh | 246 | 11 | |
Turnout | 1,213 | 41 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Glynneath Central and East (one seat)
Glynneath Central and East 2022 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Simon Anthony Knoyle* | 547 | 59 | |
| Plaid Cymru | John Blower | 209 | 23 | |
| Independent | David Richards | 171 | 18 | |
Majority | 338 | | |
Turnout | 938 | 50 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Godre'r Graig (one seat)
Gwaun Cae Gurwen and Lower Brynaman (two seats)
Gwaun Cae Gurwen and Lower Brynaman 2022 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Sonia Helen Reynolds* | | | |
| Labour | Sarah Thomas | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | unopposed | |
| Labour hold | Swing | unopposed | |
Gwynfi and Croeserw (one seat)
Scott Jones was elected as a Labour candidate in 2017.
Gwynfi and Croeserw 2022 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Scott Jones* | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent gain from Labour | Swing | unopposed | |
Margam and Taibach (three seats)
Margam and Taibach 2022 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Robert Jones* | 1,166 | 19 | |
| Labour | Laura Williams | 1,077 | 17 | |
| Labour | Dennis Keogh | 982 | 16 | |
| Plaid Cymru | Colin Deere | 873 | 14 | |
| Plaid Cymru | Stephen Bevan | 868 | 14 | |
| Plaid Cymru | Wayne White | 534 | 9 | |
| Independent | John Bamsey | 532 | 8 | |
| Conservative | Anthony Hill O'Shea | 236 | 4 | |
Turnout | 2,401 | 39 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Jones was the former councillor for the Margam ward, which was merged with Tai-bach in 2022. Keogh was formerly the councillor for Port Talbot
Neath East (three seats)
Neath East 2022 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | Dan Thomas | 482 | 16 | |
| Labour | Sheila Penry* | 463 | 15 | |
| Independent | Wayne Carpenter | 452 | 15 | |
| Labour | Sandra Miller* | 427 | 14 | |
| Plaid Cymru | Thomas Cooze | 418 | 14 | |
| Labour | John Miller* | 418 | 14 | |
| Plaid Cymru | Breandan Mac Cathail | 371 | 12 | |
Turnout | 1,251 | 27 | |
| Plaid Cymru gain from Labour | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Independent gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Neath North (two seats)
Neath North 2022 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Alan Lockyer* | 518 | 30 | |
| Independent | Andy Lodwig | 474 | 28 | |
| Labour | Sian James | 402 | 23 | |
| Green | Jan Dowden | 321 | 19 | |
Turnout | 1,104 | 36 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Independent gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Neath South (two seats)
Neath South 2022 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Carl Jordan | 557 | 22 | |
| Labour | Peter Rees* | 520 | 21 | |
| Plaid Cymru | Megan Poppy Lloyd | 427 | 17 | |
| Labour | Rose Widlake | 402 | 16 | |
| Independent | Adam McGrath | 316 | 13 | |
| Plaid Cymru | Jonnie Fishlock | 254 | 10 | |
Turnout | 1,366 | 36 | |
| Independent gain from Plaid Cymru | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Pontardawe (two seats)
Port Talbot (two seats)
Due to the death of a candidate, the Port Talbot ward election was postponed until 23 June 2022.
Port Talbot 2022 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Saifur Rahaman* | 914 | 31 | |
| Labour | Sharon Freeguard* | 898 | 31 | |
| Plaid Cymru | Nigel Hunt | 367 | 13 | |
| Independent | John Davies | 246 | 8 | |
| Plaid Cymru | Melissa Stanford-Roberts | 244 | 8 | |
| Independent | Kimberly Isherwood | 171 | 6 | |
| Green | Bethany Payne | 46 | 2 | |
| Green | Jan Dowden | 25 | 1 | |
Turnout | 2,911 | 33 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Resolven and Tonna (two seats)
Resolven and Tonna 2022 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Leanne Jones* | 914 | 25 | |
| Independent | Dean Lewis | 842 | 23 | |
| Independent | Matty Young | 737 | 20 | |
| Labour | Neil Francis | 702 | 19 | |
| Plaid Cymru | Andrew Clarke | 287 | 8 | |
| Plaid Cymru | Paul Sambrook | 238 | 6 | |
Turnout | 2,001 | 44 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Independent gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Rhos (one seat)
Sandfields East (three seats)
Sandfields East 2022 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Sean Pursey* | 1,331 | 28 | |
| Labour | Edward Latham* | 1,057 | 22 | |
| Labour | Matthew Crowley* | 1,006 | 21 | |
| Plaid Cymru | Cassius Walker-Hunt | 583 | 12 | |
| Plaid Cymru | Deborah Bamsey | 556 | 12 | |
| Green | Kevin Sprules | 260 | 5 | |
Turnout | 1,864 | 36 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Sandfields West (three seats)
Sandfields West 2022 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Suzanne Paddison* | 837 | 24 | |
| Labour | Oliver Davies* | 815 | 24 | |
| Labour | Robert Wood* | 741 | 22 | |
| Plaid Cymru | Andrew Bennison | 602 | 17 | |
| Plaid Cymru | Ethan Wheatley | 446 | 13 | |
Turnout | 1,422 | 28 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Trebanos (one seat)
Trebanos 2022 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | Rebeca Phillips* | 445 | 69 | |
| Labour | Glenn Thomas | 196 | 31 | |
Majority | 249 | | |
Turnout | 647 | 46 | |
| Plaid Cymru hold | Swing | | |
Aftermath
The Independent Group and Plaid Cymru agreed a deal to take control of the council, ending 26 years of Labour dominance.[3]
By-Elections 2022-2027
Briton Ferry East by-election 2024
A by-election was held in Briton Ferry East on 15 February 2024 following the resignation of Independent councillor, Chris James.
Briton Ferry East by-election 2024 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Gareth Rice | 287 | 52% | |
| Independent | Kris Pemberton | 234 | 43% | |
| Green | Stephanie Woodhouse | 27 | 5% | |
Rhos by-election 2024
A by-election was held in Rhos on 15 February 2024 following the death of Plaid Cymru councillor, Marcia Spooner.
Rhos by-election 2024 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Bob Woolford | 494 | 52% | |
| Plaid Cymru | Matty Vincent | 242 | 26% | |
| Labour | Noel Davies | 137 | 14% | |
| Liberal Democrats | Susan Helen Jay | 60 | 6% | |
| Green | Kathy Oakwood | 15 | 2% | |
Neath East by-election 2024
A by-election was held in Neath East on 28 March 2024 following the death of Labour councillor, Shelia Penry.
Neath East by-election 2024 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Lauren Heard | 409 | 44% | |
| Independent | Keith Finn | 247 | 26% | |
| Plaid Cymru | Megan Poppy Lloyd | 157 | 17% | |
| Green | Sylwia Harris | 121 | 13% | |
References
- ^ "Notices for County Borough Council elections". Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council. Retrieved 7 May 2022.
- ^ "Election results by electoral wards - County Borough Council - Ordinary Elections - Thursday, 5th May, 2022". Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council. 5 May 2022. Retrieved 28 June 2022.
- ^ "Independent and Plaid coalition takes control of Neath Port Talbot Council". Swansea Bay News. 23 May 2022.