2023–24 IIHF Continental Cup
The 2023–24 Continental Cup was the 26th edition of the IIHF Continental Cup, Europe's second-tier ice hockey club competition organised by International Ice Hockey Federation. The season began on 22 September 2023 and the final tournament was played from 12 to 14 January 2024.[1]
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | 22 September 2023 – 14 January 2024 |
Teams | 19 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Nomad Astana (1st title) |
Runner-up | Herning Blue Fox |
Third place | Cardiff Devils |
Fourth place | GKS Katowice |
Qualified teams
Team | Qualification |
---|---|
Enter in the third round | |
Herning Blue Fox | 2022–23 Metal Ligaen runners-up |
Brûleurs de Loups | 2022–23 Coupe de France champions |
SG Cortina | 2022–23 IHL – Elite champions |
Cardiff Devils | 2022–23 Fourth place finish in EIHL [Note EIHL] |
Nomad Astana | 2022–23 Kazakhstan Hockey Championship champions |
GKS Katowice | 2022–23 Polska Hokej Liga champions |
Enter in the second round | |
Ferencvárosi TC | 2022–23 OB I bajnokság champions |
HK Zemgale/LLU | 2022–23 Latvian Hockey League champions |
CMS Corona Brasov | 2022–23 Romanian Hockey League champions |
Sokil Kyiv | 2022–23 Ukrainian Hockey League champions |
HK Celje | 2022–23 Slovenian Ice Hockey League champions |
SKHL Crvena zvezda | 2022–23 Serbian Hockey League champions |
Enter in the first round | |
Bulldogs Liège | 2022–23 BeNe League champions |
Kaunas City | 2022–23 Lithuania Hockey League champions |
KHL Zagreb | 2022–23 Croatian Ice Hockey League champions |
Skautafelag Reykjavikur | 2022–23 Icelandic Hockey League champions |
HC Panter | 2022–23 Meistriliiga champions |
Irbis-Skate Sofia | 2022–23 Bulgarian Hockey League champions |
CH Jaca | 2022–23 Liga Nacional de Hockey Hielo champions |
| 2022–23 Turkish Ice Hockey Super League champions |
[1]
First round
Group A
The Group A tournament was played in Jaca, Spain, from 22 to 24 September 2023.
All times are local (UTC+2).
22 September 2023 21:00 | CH Jaca | 15–2 (3–1, 5–0, 7–1) | Irbis-Skate Sofia | Pabellón de Hielo, Jaca Attendance: 568 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
6 min | Penalties | 18 min | ||
77 | Shots | 10 |
24 September 2023 17:00[N 1] | CH Jaca | 1–6 (1–0, 0–2, 0–4) | Bulldogs Liège | Pabellón de Hielo, Jaca Attendance: 465 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
12 min | Penalties | 11 min | ||
35 | Shots | 36 |
24 September 2023 17:00 | Bulldogs Liège | Cancelled | Irbis-Skate Sofia | Pabellón de Hielo, Jaca |
^ The game was originally supposed to be played on 23 September 2023 but was stopped after first period and was rescheduled to 24 September 2023. Tournament Directorate Members agreed that this game will declare the winner of Group A.[2]
Group B
The Group B tournament was played in Kaunas, Lithuania, from 22 to 24 September 2023.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kaunas City (H) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 5 | +25 | 9 | Second round |
2 | HC Panter | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 24 | 13 | +11 | 6 | |
3 | KHL Zagreb | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 20 | −11 | 3 | |
4 | Skautafélag Reykjavíkur | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 29 | −25 | 0 |
(H) Host
All times are local (UTC+3).
22 September 2023 15:00 | HC Panter | 14–0 (3–0, 4–0, 5–0) | Skautafélag Reykjavíkur | Kaunas Ice Palace, Kaunas Attendance: 250 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
7 min | Penalties | 35 min | ||
57 | Shots | 7 |
22 September 2023 18:30 | KHL Zagreb | 0–11 (0–5, 0–4, 0–2) | Kaunas City | Kaunas Ice Palace, Kaunas Attendance: 412 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
6 min | Penalties | 6 min | ||
11 | Shots | 37 |
23 September 2023 13:00 | Skautafélag Reykjavíkur | 3–5 (1–0, 1–3, 1–2) | KHL Zagreb | Kaunas Ice Palace, Kaunas Attendance: 115 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
14 min | Penalties | 8 min | ||
26 | Shots | 35 |
23 September 2023 16:30 | HC Panter | 4–9 (1–1, 1–2, 2–6) | Kaunas City | Kaunas Ice Palace, Kaunas Attendance: 521 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
35 min | Penalties | 16 min | ||
35 | Shots | 34 |
24 September 2023 13:00 | KHL Zagreb | 4–6 (1–2, 1–2, 2–2) | HC Panter | Kaunas Ice Palace, Kaunas Attendance: 107 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
12 min | Penalties | 16 min | ||
24 | Shots | 34 |
24 September 2023 16:30 | Kaunas City | 10–1 (2–0, 3–0, 5–1) | Skautafélag Reykjavíkur | Kaunas Ice Palace, Kaunas Attendance: 360 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
4 min | Penalties | 8 min | ||
39 | Shots | 22 |
Second round
Group C
The Group C tournament was played in Jelgava, Latvia, from 13 to 15 October 2023.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | HK Zemgale/LBTU (H) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 9 | Third round |
2 | CSM Corona Brașov | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 7 | +9 | 6 | |
3 | HK RST-Pellet Celje | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 3 | |
4 | Bulldogs Liège | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 22 | −16 | 0 |
(H) Host
All times are local (UTC+3).
13 October 2023 15:30 | HK RST-Pellet Celje | 9–3 (2–1, 2–2, 5–0) | Bulldogs Liège | Jelgava Ice Hall, Jelgava Attendance: 247 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
10 min | Penalties | 10 min | ||
38 | Shots | 14 |
13 October 2023 19:30 | HK Zemgale/LBTU | 3–1 (2–0, 1–0, 0–1) | CSM Corona Brașov | Jelgava Ice Hall, Jelgava Attendance: 679 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
6 min | Penalties | 16 min | ||
34 | Shots | 28 |
14 October 2023 15:30 | HK RST-Pellet Celje | 2–4 (1–2, 1–2, 0–0) | CSM Corona Brașov | Jelgava Ice Hall, Jelgava Attendance: 230 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
8 min | Penalties | 12 min | ||
30 | Shots | 40 |
14 October 2023 19:30 | Bulldogs Liège | 1–2 (0–0, 1–1, 0–1) | HK Zemgale/LBTU | Jelgava Ice Hall, Jelgava Attendance: 655 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
6 min | Penalties | 6 min | ||
15 | Shots | 52 |
15 October 2023 15:00 | CSM Corona Brașov | 11–2 (4–0, 2–2, 5–0) | Bulldogs Liège | Jelgava Ice Hall, Jelgava Attendance: 247 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
6 min | Penalties | 6 min | ||
71 | Shots | 28 |
15 October 2023 19:00 | HK Zemgale/LBTU | 4–1 (2–1, 0–0, 2–0) | HK RST-Pellet Celje | Jelgava Ice Hall, Jelgava Attendance: 678 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
12 min | Penalties | 6 min | ||
35 | Shots | 25 |
Group D
The Group D tournament was played in Belgrade, Serbia, from 13 to 15 October 2023.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ferencvárosi TC | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 1 | +20 | 9 | Third round |
2 | Kaunas City | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 10 | −2 | 4 | |
3 | Sokil Kyiv | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 13 | −7 | 3 | |
4 | SKHL Crvena zvezda (H) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 17 | −11 | 2 |
(H) Host
All times are local (UTC+2).
13 October 2023 16:00 | Ferencvárosi TC | 5–0 (2–0, 3–0, 0–0) | Kaunas City | Pionir Ice Hall, Belgrade Attendance: 47 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
12 min | Penalties | 2 min | ||
40 | Shots | 23 |
13 October 2023 19:30 | Sokil Kyiv | 4–2 (0–1, 3–0, 1–1) | SKHL Crvena zvezda | Pionir Ice Hall, Belgrade Attendance: 236 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
6 min | Penalties | 10 min | ||
26 | Shots | 19 |
14 October 2023 16:00 | Kaunas City | 5–1 (3–0, 2–1, 0–0) | Sokil Kyiv | Pionir Ice Hall, Belgrade Attendance: 39 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
14 min | Penalties | 4 min | ||
24 | Shots | 28 |
14 October 2023 19:30 | Ferencvárosi TC | 10–0 (1–0, 7–0, 2–0) | SKHL Crvena zvezda | Pionir Ice Hall, Belgrade Attendance: 348 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
6 min | Penalties | 12 min | ||
38 | Shots | 16 |
15 October 2023 13:30 | Sokil Kyiv | 1–6 (1–5, 0–1, 0–0) | Ferencvárosi TC | Pionir Ice Hall, Belgrade Attendance: 73 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
4 min | Penalties | 2 min | ||
20 | Shots | 41 |
15 October 2023 17:00 | SKHL Crvena zvezda | 4–3 GWS (0–2, 2–1, 1–0) (OT: 0–0) (SO: 1–0) | Kaunas City | Pionir Ice Hall, Belgrade Attendance: 336 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
60 min | Penalties | 39 min | ||
29 | Shots | 21 |
Third round
Group E
The Group E tournament was played in Grenoble, France, from 17 to 19 November 2023.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Nomad Astana | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 5 | +6 | 9 | Final round |
2 | Cardiff Devils | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 6 | |
3 | HK Zemgale/LBTU | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 10 | −4 | 3 | |
4 | Brûleurs de Loups (H) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6 | −5 | 0 |
(H) Host
All times are local (UTC+1).
17 November 2023 16:00 | Cardiff Devils | 4–5 (0–0, 2–3, 2–2) | Nomad Astana | Patinoire Polesud, Grenoble Attendance: 1,523 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
12 min | Penalties | 8 min | ||
45 | Shots | 29 |
17 November 2023 20:15 | Brûleurs de Loups | 1–3 (0–0, 1–1, 0–2) | HK Zemgale/LBTU | Patinoire Polesud, Grenoble Attendance: 3,653 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
6 min | Penalties | 2 min | ||
50 | Shots | 28 |
18 November 2023 16:00 | HK Zemgale/LBTU | 2–5 (1–3, 0–1, 1–1) | Cardiff Devils | Patinoire Polesud, Grenoble Attendance: 2,154 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
14 min | Penalties | 8 min | ||
18 | Shots | 46 |
18 November 2023 20:15 | Brûleurs de Loups | 0–2 (0–1, 0–1, 0–0) | Nomad Astana | Patinoire Polesud, Grenoble Attendance: 3,724 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
10 min | Penalties | 10 min | ||
52 | Shots | 16 |
19 November 2023 15:00 | Nomad Astana | 4–1 (1–0, 2–0, 1–1) | HK Zemgale/LBTU | Patinoire Polesud, Grenoble Attendance: 2,074 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
8 min | Penalties | 6 min | ||
23 | Shots | 33 |
19 November 2023 19:15 | Cardiff Devils | 1–0 (0–0, 1–0, 0–0) | Brûleurs de Loups | Patinoire Polesud, Grenoble Attendance: 3,454 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
6 min | Penalties | 8 min | ||
25 | Shots | 31 |
Group F
The Group F tournament was played in Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy, from 17 to 19 November 2023.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GKS Katowice | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 7 | +8 | 7 | Final round |
2 | Herning Blue Fox | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 5 | |
3 | SG Cortina (H) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 16 | −8 | 4 | |
4 | Ferencvárosi TC | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 13 | −3 | 2 |
(H) Host
All times are local (UTC+1).
17 November 2023 16:30 | GKS Katowice | 5–4 (1–1, 2–0, 2–3) | Ferencvárosi TC | Stadio olimpico del ghiaccio, Cortina d'Ampezzo Attendance: 955 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
8 min | Penalties | 10 min | ||
28 | Shots | 21 |
17 November 2023 20:30 | Herning Blue Fox | 3–4 (2–1, 1–3, 0–0) | SG Cortina | Stadio olimpico del ghiaccio, Cortina d'Ampezzo Attendance: 955 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
16 min | Penalties | 8 min | ||
24 | Shots | 31 |
18 November 2023 16:30 | Ferencvárosi TC | 1–4 (0–0, 1–3, 0–1) | Herning Blue Fox | Stadio olimpico del ghiaccio, Cortina d'Ampezzo Attendance: 1,117 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
6 min | Penalties | 6 min | ||
21 | Shots | 36 |
18 November 2023 20:30 | GKS Katowice | 8–0 (5–0, 2–0, 1–0) | SG Cortina | Stadio olimpico del ghiaccio, Cortina d'Ampezzo Attendance: 1,340 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
4 min | Penalties | 16 min | ||
39 | Shots | 16 |
19 November 2023 16:30 | Herning Blue Fox | 3–2 OT (0–1, 0–0, 2–1) (OT: 1–0) | GKS Katowice | Stadio olimpico del ghiaccio, Cortina d'Ampezzo Attendance: 1,004 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2 min | Penalties | 10 min | ||
36 | Shots | 26 |
19 November 2023 20:30 | SG Cortina | 4–5 OT (1–1, 2–0, 1–3) (OT: 0–1) | Ferencvárosi TC | Stadio olimpico del ghiaccio, Cortina d'Ampezzo Attendance: 1,004 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
6 min | Penalties | 10 min | ||
29 | Shots | 42 |
Final round
The final tournament was played in Cardiff, United Kingdom, from 12 to 14 January 2024.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Nomad Astana | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 5 | +10 | 9 | Continental Cup winners |
2 | Herning Blue Fox | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 15 | −5 | 4 | |
3 | Cardiff Devils (H) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 11 | −3 | 3 | |
4 | GKS Katowice | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 10 | −2 | 2 |
(H) Host
All times are local (UTC).
12 January 2024 16:00 | GKS Katowice | 5–4 GWS (1–2, 1–1, 2–1) (OT: 0–0) (SO: 1–0) | Herning Blue Fox | Vindico Arena, Cardiff Attendance: 2,031 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
4 min | Penalties | 4 min | ||
32 | Shots | 31 |
12 January 2024 20:00 | Nomad Astana | 5–2 (2–1, 1–1, 2–0) | Cardiff Devils | Vindico Arena, Cardiff Attendance: 2,848 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
6 min | Penalties | 29 min | ||
25 | Shots | 35 |
13 January 2024 15:00 | Herning Blue Fox | 2–7 (0–4, 1–2, 1–1) | Nomad Astana | Vindico Arena, Cardiff Attendance: 2,123 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
39 min | Penalties | 35 min | ||
19 | Shots | 26 |
13 January 2024 19:00 | GKS Katowice | 2–3 (1–2, 0–0, 1–1) | Cardiff Devils | Vindico Arena, Cardiff Attendance: 3,012 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
4 min | Penalties | 4 min | ||
29 | Shots | 35 |
14 January 2024 15:00 | Nomad Astana | 3–1 (0–0, 1–1, 2–0) | GKS Katowice | Vindico Arena, Cardiff Attendance: 2,235 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
4 min | Penalties | 8 min | ||
22 | Shots | 26 |
14 January 2024 19:00 | Cardiff Devils | 3–4 (2–2, 1–1, 0–1) | Herning Blue Fox | Vindico Arena, Cardiff Attendance: 3,023 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
12 min | Penalties | 6 min | ||
34 | Shots | 32 |