2023–24 Kategoria e Parë
Season | 2023–24 |
---|---|
Champions | Elbasani 1st title |
Promoted | Elbasani Bylis |
Relegated | Luzi 2008 Tomori |
Matches played | 198 |
Goals scored | 517 (2.61 per match) |
Top goalscorer | Bedri Greca (19 goals) |
Biggest home win | Elbasani 5−0 Tomori (4 May 2024) |
Biggest away win | Besa 0−5 Elbasani (9 March 2024) |
Highest scoring | Besa 4−3 Lushnja (13 September 2023) Elbasani 5−2 Luzi 2008 (17 February 2024) Lushnja 4−3 Vora (28 March 2024) |
Longest winning run | 6 matches Bylis |
Longest unbeaten run | 25 matches Elbasani |
Longest winless run | 13 matches Tomori |
Longest losing run | 10 matches Tomori |
← 2022–23 2024–25 → |
The 2023–24 Kategoria e Parë was the 76th official season of the Albanian football second-tier since its establishment. The season began on 2 September 2023 and ended on 9 May 2024. There were 12 teams competing this season. The winning and runner-up teams gained promotion to the 2024–25 Kategoria Superiore. The promotion play-offs winner will play a promotion play-off match against the 8th ranked team of the 2023–24 Kategoria Superiore.[1][2] Bylis and Elbasani were promoted to the 2024–25 Kategoria Superiore. Luzi 2008 and Tomori were relegated to the 2024–25 Kategoria e Dytë.
Changes from last season
Team changes
From Kategoria e Parë
Promoted to Kategoria Superiore:
Relegated to Kategoria e Dytë:
To Kategoria e Parë
Relegated from Kategoria Superiore:
Promoted from Kategoria e Dytë:
Locations
Stadia by capacity and locations
Team | Location | Stadium | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
Apolonia | Fier | Loni Papuçiu Stadium | 6,800 |
Besa | Kavajë | Luz i Vogël Stadium[a] | 600[a] |
Burreli | Burrel | Liri Ballabani Stadium | 3,000 |
Bylis | Ballsh | Adush Muça Stadium | 5,200 |
Elbasani | Elbasan | Elbasan Arena | 12,800 |
Flamurtari | Vlorë | Flamurtari Stadium | 8,200 |
Kastrioti | Krujë | Redi Maloku Stadium[b] | 3,000[b] |
Korabi | Peshkopi | Korabi Stadium | 6,000 |
Lushnja | Lushnjë | Roza Haxhiu Stadium | 8,500 |
Luzi 2008 | Luz i Vogël | Luz i Vogël Stadium | 600 |
Tomori | Berat | Tomori Stadium | 19,230 |
Vora | Vorë | Vorë Stadium |
League table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Elbasani (C, P) | 33 | 24 | 7 | 2 | 76 | 32 | +44 | 79 | Promotion to 2024–25 Kategoria Superiore |
2 | Bylis (P) | 33 | 22 | 5 | 6 | 55 | 31 | +24 | 71 | |
3 | Flamurtari | 33 | 16 | 10 | 7 | 46 | 29 | +17 | 58 | Promotion play-off to 2024–25 Kategoria Superiore |
4 | Vora | 33 | 15 | 5 | 13 | 61 | 50 | +11 | 50 | |
5 | Apolonia | 33 | 12 | 10 | 11 | 44 | 31 | +13 | 46 | |
6 | Korabi | 33 | 12 | 8 | 13 | 42 | 38 | +4 | 44 | |
7 | Kastrioti | 33 | 10 | 10 | 13 | 43 | 47 | −4 | 40 | |
8 | Burreli | 33 | 12 | 4 | 17 | 28 | 43 | −15 | 40 | |
9 | Lushnja (O) | 33 | 10 | 8 | 15 | 38 | 53 | −15 | 38 | Relegation play-out to 2024–25 Kategoria e Dytë |
10 | Besa (O) | 33 | 10 | 8 | 15 | 34 | 47 | −13 | 38 | |
11 | Luzi 2008 (R) | 33 | 9 | 4 | 20 | 41 | 56 | −15 | 31 | Relegation to 2024–25 Kategoria e Dytë |
12 | Tomori (R) | 33 | 4 | 5 | 24 | 21 | 72 | −51 | 17 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
(C) Champions; (O) Play-off winners; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Results
Rounds 1–22
Home \ Away | APO | BES | BUR | BYL | ELB | FLA | KAS | KOR | LUS | LUZ | TOM | VOR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apolonia | — | 1–1 | 3–0 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 4–1 | 1–0 | 4–1 | 2–1 |
Besa | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 4–3 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 0–1 |
Burreli | 1–0 | 4–1 | — | 1–2 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 0–2 | 1–5 | 2–0 | 0–0 |
Bylis | 3–1 | 0–0 | 1–0 | — | 0–0 | 2–0 | 3–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 3–1 | 1–1 | 2–0 |
Elbasani | 3–2 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 2–2 | — | 1–1 | 3–1 | 2–1 | 3–2 | 5–2 | 4–0 | 3–2 |
Flamurtari | 0–0 | 0–0 | 4–2 | 0–1 | 2–1 | — | 1–0 | 2–0 | 3–0 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 2–1 |
Kastrioti | 1–1 | 3–1 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 0–0 | — | 1–0 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 3–1 | 2–3 |
Korabi | 0–1 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 0–1 | 3–2 | — | 1–0 | 0–0 | 4–0 | 1–2 |
Lushnja | 0–3 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 0–4 | 3–1 | 0–0 | — | 2–1 | 2–2 | 2–1 |
Luzi 2008 | 0–3 | 0–2 | 2–0 | 1–2 | 2–4 | 1–1 | 3–1 | 0–0 | 1–2 | — | 2–0 | 0–1 |
Tomori | 2–1 | 2–2 | 0–1 | 0–2 | 1–3 | 1–4 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 1–0 | — | 0–1 |
Vora | 1–0 | 4–2 | 3–1 | 2–3 | 1–1 | 3–1 | 4–2 | 1–0 | 2–2 | 3–1 | 5–1 | — |
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For upcoming matches, an "a" indicates there is an article about the rivalry between the two participants.
Rounds 23–33
Home \ Away | APO | BES | BUR | BYL | ELB | FLA | KAS | KOR | LUS | LUZ | TOM | VOR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apolonia | 0–1 | 4–1 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 2–1 | ||||||
Besa | 0–5 | 1–0 | 3–2 | 0–0 | 4–1 | |||||||
Burreli | 2–1 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 2–1 | |||||||
Bylis | 2–0 | 2–3 | 4–2 | 2–0 | 3–2 | 2–1 | ||||||
Elbasani | 1–0 | 3–0 | 3–1 | 2–1 | 5–0 | 2–0 | ||||||
Flamurtari | 0–0 | 0–1 | 2–2 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 3–1 | ||||||
Kastrioti | 3–1 | 2–2 | 0–2 | 4–2 | 1–0 | |||||||
Korabi | 2–3 | 2–3 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 5–1 | 2–1 | ||||||
Lushnja | 1–1 | 2–0 | 1–2 | 0–0 | 4–3 | |||||||
Luzi 2008 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 3–1 | 4–0 | 3–3 | |||||||
Tomori | 1–4 | 1–0 | 0–3 | 0–2 | 1–2 | |||||||
Vora | 3–0 | 0–0 | 2–3 | 1–3 | 2–3 | 3–0 |
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For upcoming matches, an "a" indicates there is an article about the rivalry between the two participants.
Positions by round
The table lists the positions of teams after each week of matches.
Promotion play-offs
Bracket
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
Flamurtari | 0 | |||||
Korabi | 0 | |||||
Flamurtari (a.e.t.) | 0 (4) | |||||
Apolonia | 0 (3) | |||||
Vora | 3 | |||||
Apolonia | 4 | |||||
Semi-finals
Flamurtari | 0−0 | Korabi |
---|---|---|
Flamurtari qualified to the final as the team with the higher ranking.
Vora | 3−4 | Apolonia |
---|---|---|
Prengaj 31', 44' Raboshta 49' (pen.) | Hebeja 22' Maksuti 68' Omeri 72' Umejiego 81' |
Final
Flamurtari | 0−0 (a.e.t.) | Apolonia |
---|---|---|
Penalties | ||
4−3 |
|
Flamurtari qualified to the final play-off match.
Relegation play-offs
Top scorers
Rank | Player | Club | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Peter Itodo | Luzi 2008 | 19 |
2 | Bedri Greca | Elbasani | 18 |
3 | Jasmin Raboshta | Vora | 16 |
4 | Dejvid Kapllani | Kastrioti | 14 |
Patrik Treni | Luzi 2008 | ||
6 | Fatmir Prengaj | Vora | 13 |
7 | Arsen Lleshi | Elbasani | 12 |
Notes and references
Notes
- ^ Besa will play their 2023–24 home games at the Luz i Vogël Stadium in Luz i Vogël, since their venue, Besa Stadium, is not suitable for Kategoria e Parë matches.
- ^ Kastrioti will play their 2023–24 home games at the Redi Maloku Stadium in Fushë-Krujë, since their venue, Kastrioti Stadium, is not suitable for Kategoria e Parë matches.