2023–24 Luxembourg Cup
Football tournament season
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | Luxembourg |
Defending champions | Differdange 03 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Progrès Niederkorn |
Runner-up | Swift Hesperange |
← 2022–23 2024–25 → |
The 2023–24 Luxembourg Cup, also known as Loterie Nationale Coupe de Luxembourg, for sponsorship reasons, was the 99th year of the football knockout tournament in Luxembourg.[1][2] The winners qualified for the 2024–25 Conference League second qualifying round.
Progrès Niederkorn won the cup on 9 May 2024 (their fifth Luxembourg Cup win), defeating Swift Hesperange 3–1 on penalties after a 1–1 draw.
Preliminary round
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
6 September 2023 | ||
Alliance Äischdall | 3–0 | Ehlerange |
Bourscheid | 1–6 | Steinfort |
Jeunesse Biwer | 4–3 | Clemency |
Minerva Lintgen | 5–1 | Vinesca Ehnen |
Rambrouch | 1–0 | Boevange/Attert |
Red Boys Aspelt | 0–4 | Sporting Bertrange |
First round
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
9 September 2023 | ||
Jeunesse Schieren | 9–3 | Colmar-Berg |
Pratzerthal-Redange | 2–4 | Atert Bissen |
Reisdorf | 1–2 | Blo Weiss Itzig |
10 September 2023 | ||
Alliance Äischdall | 1–3 | URB |
Biekerech | 0–5 | Berdorf Consdorf |
Brouch | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (6–7 p) | Tricolore Gasperich |
Claravallis Clervaux | 1–3 | Minerva Lintgen |
Ell | 1–3 | Mertzig |
Erpeldange 72 | 5–1 | Munsbach |
Esch | 3–4 | Olympia Christnach |
Excelsior Grevels | 0–5 | Oberkorn |
Heiderscheid/Eschdorf | 2–1 | Kiischpelt Wilwerwiltz |
Hosingen | 1–4 | Jeunesse Useldange |
Jeunesse Biwer | 4–6 | Kehlen |
Jeunesse Gilsdorf | 1–2 | Red Star Merl-Belair |
Käerch-Simmer | 2–1 | Echternach |
Les Aiglons Dalheim | 0–3 | Bastendorf |
Miniere Lasauvage | 1–4 | Feulen |
Moutfort | 2–5 | Sandweiler |
Noertzange | 4–5 | RM Hamm Benfica |
Orania Vianden | 3–3 (a.e.t.) (3–0 p) | Green Boys 77 Harlange-Tarchamps |
Racing Troisvierges | 2–1 | Syra |
Rambrouch | 1–6 | Jeunesse Junglinster |
Red-Black-Egalité | 1–2 | ALSS Luxembourg |
Sanem | 3–2 | Rupensia Lusitanos |
Schengen | 1–0 | Luna Oberkorn |
Schouweiler | 1–0 | Folschette |
Sporting Bertrange | 3–6 | Kopstal 33 |
Steinfort | 6–0 | Les Ardoisiers Perlé |
The Belval Belvaux | 5–3 | Union 05 Kayl-Tétange |
Union Mertert | 0–3 | Young Boys Diekirch |
Wincrange | 1–4 | Norden 02 |
Second round
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
30 September 2023 | ||
Bastendorf | 0–1 | Fola Esch |
Schengen | 1–5 | Jeunesse Esch |
Steinfort | 0–1 | Bettembourg |
1 October 2023 | ||
ALSS Luxembourg | 2–1 | Avenir Beggen |
Atert Bissen | 3–5 | Union Titus Pétange |
Berdorf Consdorf | 3–3 (a.e.t.) (5–6 p) | Rumelange |
Blo Weiss Itzig | 0–4 | Marisca Mersch |
Erpeldange 72 | 1–0 | Medernach |
Feulen | 0–4 | F91 Dudelange |
Heiderscheid/Eschdorf | 0–11 | Progrès Niederkorn |
Jeunesse Junglinster | 0–4 | Wiltz 71 |
Jeunesse Schieren | 0–5 | Käerjéng 97 |
Jeunesse Useldange | 1–3 | Mondercange |
Käerch-Simmer | 1–3 | Koeppchen Wormeldange |
Kehlen | 2–2 (a.e.t.) (1–4 p) | Rodange 91 |
Kopstal 33 | 0–2 | Grevenmacher |
Mertzig | 1–4 | Mamer 32 |
Minerva Lintgen | 1–3 | Hostert |
Norden 02 | 1–0 | Victoria Rosport |
Oberkorn | 1–4 | Lorentzweiler |
Olympia Christnach | 0–5 | UNA Strassen |
Orania Vianden | 0–2 | Etzella Ettelbruck |
Racing Troisvierges | 1–7 | Alisontia Steinsel |
Red Star Merl-Belair | 3–0 | Berdenia Berbourg |
RM Hamm Benfica | 1–3 | Differdange 03 |
Sandweiler | 1–2 | Jeunesse Canach |
Sanem | 1–3 | Racing Union Luxembourg |
Schouweiler | 0–3 | Residence Walferdange |
The Belval Belvaux | 0–3 | Swift Hesperange |
Tricolore Gasperich | 0–4 | Mondorf-les-Bains |
URB | 0–4 | Schifflange 95 |
Young Boys Diekirch | 0–4 | Yellow Boys |
Round of 32
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
28 October 2023 | ||
F91 Dudelange | 0–2 | Differdange 03 |
Grevenmacher | 2–4 (a.e.t.) | Yellow Boys |
Mamer 32 | 1–2 | Jeunesse Esch |
29 October 2023 | ||
Alisontia Steinsel | 5–1 | Etzella Ettelbruck |
ALSS Luxembourg | 0–3 | Racing Union Luxembourg |
Erpeldange 72 | 1–8 | Mondorf-les-Bains |
Hostert | 2–1 | Union Titus Pétange |
Jeunesse Canach | 4–3 (a.e.t.) | Wiltz 71 |
Koeppchen Wormeldange | 2–5 | Mondercange |
Norden 02 | 1–0 | Lorentzweiler |
Red Star Merl-Belair | 2–3 | Swift Hesperange |
Residence Walferdange | 3–5 | Progrès Niederkorn |
Rumelange | 4–0 | Marisca Mersch |
UNA Strassen | 4–3 | Fola Esch |
8 November 2023 | ||
Käerjéng 97 | 2–3 | Schifflange 95 |
Rodange 91 | 3–4 | Bettembourg |
Round of 16
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
3 April 2024 | ||
Alisontia Steinsel | 1–3 | Progrès Niederkorn |
Bettembourg | 2–3 | Swift Hesperange |
Hostert | 1–0 (a.e.t.) | Racing Union Luxembourg |
Mondercange | 0–3 | Differdange 03 |
Norden 02 | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (2–4 p) | UNA Strassen |
Rumelange | 0–5 | Jeunesse Esch |
Schifflange 95 | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (2–4 p) | Mondorf-les-Bains |
Yellow Boys | 3–2 (a.e.t.) | Jeunesse Canach |
Quarter-finals
The eight round of 16 winners entered the quarter-finals.[3]
Hostert v Mondorf-les-Bains
24 April 2024 | Hostert | 1–2 | Mondorf-les-Bains | Hostert |
Stadium: Stade Jos Becker |
Jeunesse Esch v Swift Hesperange
24 April 2024 | Jeunesse Esch | 0–2 | Swift Hesperange | Esch-sur-Alzette |
Stadium: Stade de la Frontière |
Progrès Niederkorn v Differdange 03
24 April 2024 | Progrès Niederkorn | 2–0 | Differdange 03 | Niederkorn |
Stadium: Stade Jos Haupert |
Yellow Boys v UNA Strassen
24 April 2024 | Yellow Boys | 0–2 | UNA Strassen | Weiler-la-Tour |
Stadium: Stade Am Dieltchen |
Semi-finals
The four quarter-final winners entered the semi-finals.[3]
UNA Strassen v Swift Hesperange
1 May 2024 | UNA Strassen | 0–2 | Swift Hesperange | Strassen |
Stadium: Complexe Sportif Jean Wirtz |
Mondorf-les-Bains v Progrès Niederkorn
1 May 2024 | Mondorf-les-Bains | 0–2 | Progrès Niederkorn | Mondorf-les-Bains |
Stadium: Stade John Grün |
Final
The final was held between the two semi-final winners.
Swift Hesperange v Progrès Niederkorn
9 May 2024 | Swift Hesperange | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (1–3 p) | Progrès Niederkorn | Luxembourg City |
Stadium: Stade de Luxembourg Referee: Laurent Wilmes |
References
- v
- t
- e
Luxembourg Cup seasons
- 1934–35
- 1935–36
- 1936–37
- 1937–38
- 1938–39
- 1939–40
- 1940–41
- 1941–42
- 1942–43
- 1943–44
- 1944–45
- 1945–46
- 1946–47
- 1947–48
- 1948–49
- 1949–50
- 1950–51
- 1951–52
- 1952–53
- 1953–54
- 1954–55
- 1955–56
- 1956–57
- 1957–58
- 1958–59
- 1959–60
- 1960–61
- 1961–62
- 1962–63
- 1963–64
- 1964–65
- 1965–66
- 1966–67
- 1967–68
- 1968–69
- 1969–70
- 1970–71
- 1971–72
- 1972–73
- 1973–74
- 1974–75
- 1975–76
- 1976–77
- 1977–78
- 1978–79
- 1979–80
- 1980–81
- 1981–82
- 1982–83
- 1983–84
- 1984–85
- 1985–86
- 1986–87
- 1987–88
- 1988–89
- 1989–90
- 1990–91
- 1991–92
- 1992–93
- 1993–94
- 1994–95
- 1995–96
- 1996–97
- 1997–98
- 1998–99