2023 Northern European Gymnastics Championships
2023 Northern European Gymnastics Championships | |
---|---|
Venue | Halmstad Arena |
Location | Halmstad, Sweden |
Start date | 24 November 2023 |
End date | 26 November 2023 |
← 2022 2024 → |
The 2023 Northern European Gymnastics Championships was an artistic gymnastics event held in Halmstad, Sweden.[1] The event took place between 24–26 November 2023.[2]
Schedule
- Friday, 24 November 2023
- Orientation Meeting and Open Training
- Saturday, 25 November 2023
- 10:50-13:50 — MAG & WAG Sub 1 Competition
- 15:35 — Official Opening Ceremony
- 15:50-18:50 — MAG & WAG Sub 2 Competition
- 19:00 — Team & All-around Award Ceremony
- Sunday, 26 November 2023
- 12:05-16:00 — MAG & WAG Apparatus Finals
- Award ceremonies after each apparatus final
Medalists
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men | |||
Team all-around details | Sweden Luis Il-Sung Melander Joakim Lenberg Kim Wanström William Sundell Karl Idesjö Filip Lidbeck | Wales Joe Cemlyn-Jones Elliot Vernon Theo-Amari Ochana Henry Lewis Jacob Edwards Josh Cook) | Finland Elias Koski Marcus Pietarinen Emil Woivalin Aaro Harju Anton Jääskeläinen Niila Sinivuori |
Individual all-around details | Elias Koski (FIN) | Marcus Pietarinen (FIN) | Joe Cemlyn-Jones (WAL) |
Floor details | Marcus Pietarinen (FIN) | Hamish Carter (SCO) | Filip Lidbeck (SWE) |
Pommel horse details | Elias Koski (FIN) | Jake Johnson (ENG) | Reuben Ward (SCO) |
Rings details | Luis Il-Sung Melander (SWE) | Jacob Gudim Karlsen (NOR) | Joe Cemlyn-Jones (WAL) |
Vault details | Jacob Gudim Karlsen (NOR) | Henry Lewis (WAL) | Thomas Jones (ENG) |
Parallel bars details | Elias Koski (FIN) | Valgard Reinhardsson (ISL) | Dagur Kari Olafsson (ISL) |
Horizontal bar details | Elias Koski (FIN) | Joe Cemlyn-Jones (WAL) | Josh Cook (WAL) |
Women | |||
Team all-around details | Wales Ruby Evans Abigale Roper Emily Roper Evie Flage-Donovan Annais Kamanga Poppy-Grace Stickler | England Veronika Kritski Frances Stone Tilly Wright Corinna Gooderham Lily Davis Sophie O'Flaherty | Norway Selma Andrea Halvorsen Juliane Amalie Tøssebro Amalie Norvang Dalene Mari Tideman Kanter Serina Kvæstad Aurora Walen Arnesen |
Individual all-around details | Ruby Evans (WAL) | Veronika Kritski (ENG) | Abigale Roper (WAL) |
Vault details | Emily Roper (WAL) | Frances Stone (ENG) | Abigale Roper (WAL) |
Uneven bars details | Thelma Aðalsteinsdóttir (ISL) | Malla Montell (FIN) | Poppy-Grace Stickler (WAL) |
Balance beam details | Lily Russell (IRE) | Evie Flage-Donovan (WAL) | Nora Hanfelt (SWE) |
Floor details | Ruby Evans (WAL) | Crystelle Lake (SCO) Mari Tideman Kanter (NOR) | — |
References
- v
- t
- e
- City of Jesolo Trophy
- DTB Pokal Team Challenge & Mixed Cup
- Northern European Championships
- South American Championships
- Swiss Cup