2023 World Junior Speed Skating Championships
International speed skating competition
2023 World Junior Speed Skating Championships | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Max Aicher Arena, Inzell, Germany | ||||||||||||
Dates | 10–12 February | ||||||||||||
Medalist men | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Medalist women | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
The 2023 World Junior Speed Skating Championships took place from 10 to 12 February 2023 in Inzell, Germany.[1]
Schedule
All times are local (UTC+1).
Date | Time | Events |
---|---|---|
10 February | 10:00 | 500 m women 500 m men 1500 m women 1500 m men Mass start semifinals women Mass start semifinals men |
11 February | 10:00 | 1000 m women 1000 m men 3000 m women 5000 m men |
12 February | 10:00 | Team pursuit women Team pursuit men Team sprint women Team sprint men Mass start final women Mass start final men |
Medal summary
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Netherlands | 7 | 7 | 4 | 18 |
2 | United States | 5 | 2 | 4 | 11 |
3 | Japan | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
4 | Norway | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
5 | Italy | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
6 | Czech Republic | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
7 | Kazakhstan | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
8 | South Korea | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
9 | Canada | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
10 | Germany* | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (10 entries) | 16 | 16 | 16 | 48 |
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
500 m[2] | Jordan Stolz United States | 34.95 | Issa Gunji Japan | 34.97 | Tim Prins Netherlands | 35.73 |
1000 m[3] | Jordan Stolz United States | 1:08.28 | Tim Prins Netherlands | 1:09.25 | Issa Gunji Japan | 1:10.30 |
1500 m[4] | Jordan Stolz United States | 1:45.17 | Kotaro Kasahara Japan | 1:47.14 | Yang Ho-jun South Korea | 1:47.90 |
5000 m[5] | Sigurd Henriksen Norway | 6:15.30 | Remco Stam Netherlands | 6:26.10 | Jordan Stolz United States | 6:27.68 |
Mass start[6] | Lukáš Steklý Czech Republic | 34 pts | Daniel Hall Canada | 22 pts | Jordan Stolz United States | 10 pts |
Team pursuit[7] | Netherlands Sijmen Egberts Tim Prins Remco Stam | 3:51.61 | Norway Emil Pedersen Matre Sigurd Henriksen Didrik Eng Strand | 3:52.48 | Japan So Kikuhara Shomu Sasaki Kotaro Kasahara | 3:53.14 |
Team sprint[8] | United States Jonathan Tobon Auggie Herman Jordan Stolz | 1:20.89 | Netherlands Sijmen Egberts Jenning de Boo Tim Prins | 1:22.05 | South Korea Jun Kyu-dam Koo Kyung-min Yang Ho-jun | 1:22.44 |
Overall classification[9] | Jordan Stolz United States | 142.914 | Yang Ho-jun South Korea | 147.222 | Tim Prins Netherlands | 147.587 |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
500 m[10] | Serena Pergher Italy | 38.61 | Angel Daleman Netherlands | 38.93 | Alina Dauranova Kazakhstan | 39.10 |
1000 m[11] | Angel Daleman Netherlands | 1:16.29 | Alina Dauranova Kazakhstan | 1:17.76 | Greta Myers United States | 1:17.82 |
1500 m[12] | Angel Daleman Netherlands | 1:58.81 | Jade Groenewoud Netherlands | 2:00.04 | Greta Myers United States | 2:00.56 |
3000 m[13] | Momoka Horikawa Japan | 4:04.72 | Jade Groenewoud Netherlands | 4:11.69 | Angel Daleman Netherlands | 4:11.75 |
Mass start[14] | Angel Daleman Netherlands | 30 pts | Chloé Hoogendoorn Netherlands | 20 pts | Jeong Yu-na South Korea | 10 pts |
Team pursuit[15] | Netherlands Chloé Hoogendoorn Jade Groenewoud Angel Daleman | 3:03.75 | United States Greta Myers Talia Staehle Marley Soldan | 3:12.45 | Germany Maira Jasch Josephine Schlörb Melissa Schaefer | 3:12.68 |
Team sprint[16] | Netherlands Pien Hersman Pien Smit Angel Daleman | 1:29.52 | Kazakhstan Alena Lifatova Arina Ilyachsehenko Alina Dauranova | 1:30.86 | Italy Giorgia Fusetto Serena Pergher Giorgia Aiello | 1:33.06 |
Overall classification[17] | Angel Daleman Netherlands | 158.636 | Greta Myers United States | 160.903 | Jade Groenewoud Netherlands | 162.051 |
References
- ^ "ISU Junior World Cup and Junior World Championships". dec-inzell.de. Retrieved 11 February 2023.
- ^ Men's 500 m results
- ^ Men's 1000 m results
- ^ Men's 1500 m results
- ^ Men's 5000 m results
- ^ Men's mass start results
- ^ Men's team pursuit
- ^ Men's team sprint
- ^ Men's Сlassification allround
- ^ Women's 500 m results
- ^ Women's 1000 m results
- ^ Women's 1500 m results
- ^ Women's 3000 m results
- ^ Women's mass start results
- ^ Women's Team pursuit
- ^ Women's Team sprint
- ^ Women's Сlassification allround
External links
- Official website
- Results
- v
- t
- e
Men | |
---|---|
Women |
|
Men |
|
---|---|
Women | |
Combined |