2024–25 Challenger Pro League
Season | 2024–25 |
---|---|
← 2023–24 2025–26 → |
The 2024–25 season of the Challenger Pro League began on 16 August 2024 and is scheduled to end in May 2025. It is the third season under its new name after being renamed from First Division B.
Team changes
Incoming
- La Louvière and Lokeren-Temse were promoted from the 2023–24 Belgian National Division 1. Both clubs will play their first-ever season at the second level, although they both represent new versions of older successful defunct teams which even played at the highest level: R.A.A. Louviéroise and K.S.C. Lokeren Oost-Vlaanderen.
- Eupen and RWDM were relegated from the 2023–24 Belgian Pro League. Eupen returns after 8 years in the top flight, RWDM after just one.
Outgoing
- Beerschot and Dender EH were promoted to the 2024–25 Belgian Pro League, respectively as champions and runners-up.
- SL16 FC were relegated to the 2024–25 Belgian National Division 1 after finishing in the bottom position.
- Oostende dissolved at the end of last season.
Team information
Stadiums and locations
Matricule | Club | City | First season of current spell at second level | Coming from | 2023-24 result | Stadium | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4068 | Beveren | Beveren | 2021–22 | Belgian First Division B | 8th (CPL) | Freethiel Stadion | 8,190 |
3 | Club NXT | Bruges[a] | 2022–23 | U23 competition | 9th (CPL) | Schiervelde Stadion | 8,340 |
818 | Deinze | Deinze | 2020–21 | Belgian First Amateur Division | 3rd (CPL) | Burgemeester Van de Wiele Stadion | 7,515 |
4276 | Eupen | Eupen | 2024–25 | Belgian Pro League | 16th (BPL) | Kehrwegstadion | 8,363 |
5192 | Francs Borains | Boussu | 2023–24 | Belgian National Division 1 | 14th (CPL) | Stade Robert Urbain | 6,000 |
322 | Jong Genk | Genk | 2022–23 | U23 competition | 10th (CPL) | Luminus Arena | 24,956 |
94 | La Louvière | La Louvière | 2024–25 | Belgian National Division 1 | 1st (NatD1) | Stade du Tivoli | 12,500 |
3970 | Lierse Kempenzonen | Lier | 2020–21 | Belgian First Amateur Division | 11th (CPL) | Herman Vanderpoortenstadion | 14,538 |
4297 | Lokeren-Temse | Lokeren | 2024–25 | Belgian National Division 1 | 2nd (NatD1) | Daknamstadion | 12,136 |
2554 | Lommel SK | Lommel | 2018–19 | Belgian First Amateur Division | 4th (CPL) | Soevereinstadion | 8,000 |
3434 | Patro Eisden Maasmechelen | Maasmechelen | 2023–24 | Belgian National Division 1 | 6th (CPL) | Gemeentelijk Sportparkstadion | 5,500 |
4 | RFC Liège | Liège | 2023–24 | Belgian National Division 1 | 7th (CPL) | Stade de Rocourt | 8,000 |
167 | RFC Seraing | Seraing | 2023–24 | Belgian Pro League | 15th (CPL) | Stade du Pairay | 8,207 |
35 | RSCA Futures | Anderlecht, Brussels | 2022–23 | U23 competition | 12th (CPL) | King Baudouin Stadium | 38,000 |
5479 | RWD Molenbeek | Molenbeek, Brussels | 2024–25 | Belgian Pro League | 15th (BPL) | Edmond Machtens Stadium | 12,266 |
5381 | Zulte Waregem | Waregem | 2023–24 | Belgian Pro League | 5th (CPL) | Regenboogstadion | 12,500 |
Regular season
League table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jong Genk | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 6 | Ineligible for promotion and promotion play-offs |
2 | Lierse Kempenzonen | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 6 | Promoted to Pro League |
3 | Club NXT | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 4 | Ineligible for promotion and promotion play-offs |
4 | Deinze | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 4 | Promoted to Pro League |
5 | Eupen | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 4 | Qualification for promotion play-offs |
6 | Patro Eisden Maasmechelen | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 4 | |
7 | RWD Molenbeek | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 4 | |
8 | Beveren | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 4 | |
9 | La Louvière | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 4 | |
10 | Francs Borains | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | |
11 | Zulte Waregem | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 1 | |
12 | Seraing | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 0 | |
13 | Lommel | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 0 | |
14 | RSCA Futures | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | −5 | 0 | Ineligible for promotion and promotion play-offs |
15 | Lokeren-Temse | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | −5 | 0 | Relegated to National Division 1 |
16 | RFC Liège | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 | −6 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Matches won; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals scored; 5) Away goals scored; 6) Away matches won; 7) Play-off.[1]
- ^ Club NXT did not play its home matches at the same venue as the A-squad of Club Brugge (the Jan Breydel Stadium) but rather they moved to Roeselare to play in the Schiervelde Stadion.
Positions by round
The table lists the positions of teams after the completion of each round, with postponed matches and points deductions only included when occurring. Teams with fewer matches played are shown with their position underlined.
Colored cells refer to being promoted (green), in promotion play-offs (yellow) or relegation play-offs (red). Note that U23 teams are ineligible for promotion and playoffs, and the coloring is adjusted accordingly. Furthermore, if one of the mother clubs of these four teams is relegated, the U23 would automatically take up one of the relegation spots as U23 teams always have to remain at least one level below their mother club, this is not accounted for in the coloring until after the season.
Team ╲ Round | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jong Genk[a] | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lierse Kempenzonen | 7 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Club NXT[a] | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Eupen | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Patro Eisden Maasmechelen | 8 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Beveren | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
La Louvière | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Deinze | 2 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Francs Borains | 11 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
RWD Molenbeek | 9 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lommel | 10 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Zulte Waregem | 12 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Seraing | 13 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
RSCA Futures[a] | 14 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lokeren-Temse | 16 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
RFC Liège | 15 | 16 |
- ^ a b c ineligible for promotion and playoffs
Results
Home \ Away | GNK | LIE | NXT | EUP | PEM | BEV | LAL | DEI | FRB | RWD | LOM | ZWA | SER | AND | L-T | RFC |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jong Genk | 1 Sep | 4–1 | ||||||||||||||
Lierse Kempenzonen | 1 Sep | 3–2 | ||||||||||||||
Club NXT | 13 Sep | 4–0 | ||||||||||||||
Eupen | 2–2 | 15 Sep | ||||||||||||||
Patro Eisden Maasmechelen | 31 Aug | 3–1 | ||||||||||||||
Beveren | 15 Sep | 2–1 | ||||||||||||||
La Louvière | 1–1 | |||||||||||||||
Deinze | 15 Sep | 2–2 | ||||||||||||||
Francs Borains | 0–1 | 14 Sep | ||||||||||||||
RWD Molenbeek | 14 Sep | 30 Aug | 1–1 | |||||||||||||
Lommel | 0–2 | |||||||||||||||
Zulte Waregem | 0–1 | 30 Aug | ||||||||||||||
Seraing | 0–2 | 1 Sep | ||||||||||||||
RSCA Futures | 31 Aug | 1–4 | ||||||||||||||
Lokeren-Temse | 13 Sep | 0–1 | ||||||||||||||
RFC Liège | 0–3 | 31 Aug | 14 Sep |
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Season statistics
Top scorers
- As of 25 August 2024[2]
Rank | Player | Club | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Lynnt Audoor | Club NXT | 2 |
Tuur Dierckx | Deinze | ||
Renaud Emond | Eupen | ||
Zakaria Fdaouch | Deinze | ||
Kaye Furo | Club NXT | ||
Robin Mirisola | Jong Genk | ||
Gaëtan Robail | RWDM | ||
Ousmane Sow | Lierse Kempenzonen | ||
Keano Vanrafelghem | Patro Eisden Maasmechelen |
- Jay-Dee Geusens (Beveren)
- Ahmed Khatir (Beveren)
- Anthony Limbombe (Beveren)
- Mathis Servais (Beveren)
- Sem Audoor (Club NXT)
- Guillaume De Schryver (Deinze)
- Christophe Janssens (Deinze)
- Regan Charles-Cook (Eupen)
- Jerome Deom (Eupen)
- Isaac Nuhu (Eupen)
- Adrian Troć (Francs Borains)
- Michiel Cauwel (Jong Genk)
- Thomas Claes (Jong Genk)
- Nolan Martens (Jong Genk)
- Yumeki Yoshinaga (Jong Genk)
- Mouhamed Belkheir (La Louvière)
- Pietro Perdichizzi (Lierse Kempenzonen)
- Lucas Schoofs (Lommel)
- Vicky Kiankaulua (Patro Eisden Maasmechelen)
- Lukas Van Eenoo (Patro Eisden Maasmechelen)
- Zakaria Atteri (RFC Liège)
- Gassimou Sylla (RSCA Futures)
- Ilyes Ziani (RWDM)
- Maxime Allione (Seraing)
- Mohamed Camara (Seraing)
- Jeppe Erenbjerg (Zulte Waregem)
- Abdoulaye Traoré (Zulte Waregem)
- Liam De Smet (Club NXT, scored for La Louvière)
- Marvin Tshibuabua (Seraing, scored for Lierse Kempenzonen)
Number of teams by provinces
Number of teams | Province or region | Team(s) |
---|---|---|
3 | East Flanders | Beveren, Deinze and Lokeren-Temse |
Liège | Eupen, RFC Liège and RFC Seraing | |
Limburg | Jong Genk, Lommel and Patro Eisden Maasmechelen | |
2 | Brussels | RSCA Futures and RWDM |
Hainaut | Francs Borains and La Louvière | |
West Flanders | Club NXT and Zulte Waregem | |
1 | Antwerp | Lierse Kempenzonen |
Notes
References
- v
- t
- e