Curling competition at Esquimalt, British Columbia
2024 BC Men's Curling Championship |
---|
Host city | Esquimalt, British Columbia |
---|
Arena | Archie Browning Sports Centre |
---|
Dates | January 23–28 |
---|
Winner | Team Schneider |
---|
Curling club | Victoria CC, Victoria |
---|
Skip | Catlin Schneider |
---|
Third | Jason Ginter |
---|
Second | Sterling Middleton |
---|
Lead | Alex Horvath |
---|
Coach | Bryan Miki |
---|
Finalist | Jason Montgomery |
---|
2025 » |
The 2024 BC Men's Curling Championship, the provincial men's curling championship for British Columbia, was held from January 23 to 28 at the Archie Browning Sports Centre in Esquimalt, British Columbia.[1] The winning Catlin Schneider rink represented British Columbia at the 2024 Montana's Brier in Regina, Saskatchewan. The event was held in conjunction with the 2024 British Columbia Scotties Tournament of Hearts, the provincial women's curling championship.
Qualification process
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[9]
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Alternate | Coach | Club(s) |
Corey Chester | Paul Cseke | Jay Wakefield | Ty Russell | Rhys Gamache | | Victoria CC, Victoria |
Cameron de Jong | Matt Tolley | Erik Colwell | Breyden Carpenter | John Slattery | | Victoria CC, Victoria Penticton CC, Penticton Vernon CC, Vernon Richmond CC, Richmond |
Daniel Deng | Connor Kent | Logan Miron | Daniel Dabiri | | Darren Kent | Victoria CC, Victoria Royal City CC, New Westminster |
Adam Fenton | Thomas Reed | Chris Parkinson | Miles Reed | | Brad Fenton | Royal City CC, New Westminster |
Jared Kolomaya | Cody Tanaka | Joshua Miki | Nicholas Meister | Matthew Fenton | | Royal City CC, New Westminster Langley CC, Langley Richmond CC, Richmond |
Jason Montgomery | Chris Baier | Miles Craig | Troy Cowan | | | Victoria CC, Victoria |
Rob Nobert | Mitchell Kopytko | Coburn Fadden | Cam Weir | | | Vernon CC, Vernon Kamloops CC, Kamloops |
Brent Pierce | Cody Johnston | Kyler Kleibrink | Nicholas Umbach | | | Royal City CC, New Westminster |
Jeff Richard | Richard Krell | Daniel Wenzek | Connor Deane | | | Vernon CC, Vernon Royal City CC, New Westminster |
Sébastien Robillard | Andrew Nerpin | Jordan Tardi | Nathan Small | Nathan Connolly | Paul Tardi | Victoria CC, Victoria |
Catlin Schneider | Jason Ginter | Sterling Middleton | Alex Horvath | | Bryan Miki | Victoria CC, Victoria |
Brad Thompson | Adam Windsor | Matt Whiteford | Bryce Laufer | | Brian Windsor | Kamloops CC, Kamloops |
Knockout brackets
Source:[10][11]
A event
B event
C event
Knockout results
All draw times listed in Pacific Time (UTC−08:00).[12]
Draw 1
Tuesday, January 23, 9:00 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Rob Nobert | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | X | X | X | X | 9 |
Brad Thompson | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sébastien Robillard | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | 10 |
Daniel Deng | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Draw 2
Tuesday, January 23, 2:00 pm
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jared Kolomaya | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | X | 10 |
Adam Fenton | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jason Montgomery | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Corey Chester | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Draw 3
Tuesday, January 23, 7:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Cameron de Jong | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sébastien Robillard | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Catlin Schneider | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Rob Nobert | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Brent Pierce | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Corey Chester | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jeff Richard | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | X | 9 |
Jared Kolomaya | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Draw 4
Wednesday, January 24, 9:00 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Adam Fenton | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 |
Corey Chester | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Daniel Deng | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | X | 0 |
Jared Kolomaya | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | X | X | X | X | X | 10 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Jason Montgomery | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 8 |
Rob Nobert | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Brad Thompson | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Cameron de Jong | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Draw 5
Wednesday, January 24, 2:00 pm
Draw 6
Wednesday, January 24, 7:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sébastien Robillard | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Jared Kolomaya | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Brent Pierce | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Cameron de Jong | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | X | 8 |
Draw 7
Thursday, January 25, 9:00 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Brad Thompson | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Daniel Deng | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 11 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Adam Fenton | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Brent Pierce | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Corey Chester | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Jason Montgomery | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Cameron de Jong | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 10 |
Jared Kolomaya | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
Draw 8
Thursday, January 25, 2:00 pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Rob Nobert | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 8 |
Sébastien Robillard | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 6 |
Draw 9
Thursday, January 25, 7:00 pm
Draw 10
Friday, January 26, 9:00 am
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jared Kolomaya | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Corey Chester | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Jason Montgomery | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8 |
Daniel Deng | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 11
Friday, January 26, 2:00 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Cameron de Jong | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
Catlin Schneider | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 11 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Brent Pierce | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 7 |
Rob Nobert | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | 2 |
Draw 12
Friday, January 26, 7:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Brent Pierce | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 6 |
Cameron de Jong | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jason Montgomery | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | 10 |
Jared Kolomaya | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Playoffs
A vs. B
Saturday, January 27, 9:00 am
C1 vs. C2
Saturday, January 27, 2:00 pm
Semifinal
Saturday, January 27, 7:00 pm
Final
Sunday, January 28, 2:00 pm
2024 BC Men's Curling Championship |
Catlin Schneider 1st British Columbia Provincial Championship title |
Notes
- ^ The defending champion skip, Jacques Gauthier left the team after the 2022–23 season and was replaced by Catlin Schneider as the skip. With the other three members returning, the team was able to carry over their defending champion berth.
References
- ^ "2024 BC Men's Curling Championship". Curl BC. Retrieved January 8, 2024.
- ^ "Men's Tour Events". Curl BC. Retrieved January 8, 2024.
- ^ "Prestige Hotels & Resorts Classic". CurlingZone. Retrieved January 8, 2024.
- ^ "King Cash Spiel". CurlingZone. Retrieved January 8, 2024.
- ^ "Kamloops Crown of Curling". CurlingZone. Retrieved January 8, 2024.
- ^ "Mile Zero Cash Spiel". CurlingZone. Retrieved January 8, 2024.
- ^ "2023–24 CTRS Standings – Men". Curling Canada. Retrieved January 8, 2024.
- ^ "BC Men's Provincial Open Qualifier". CurlingZone. Retrieved January 8, 2024.
- ^ "2024 BC Men's Championship Roster" (PDF). Curl BC. Retrieved January 8, 2024.
- ^ "Draw Schedule" (PDF). Curl BC. Retrieved January 8, 2024.
- ^ "Standings". Curl BC. Retrieved January 8, 2024.
- ^ "Schedule". Curl BC. Retrieved January 8, 2024.