2024 J.League Cup
2024 JリーグYBCルヴァンカップ | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Country | Japan |
Dates | 6 March – TBA |
Teams | 60 |
Defending champions | Avispa Fukuoka |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 57 |
Goals scored | 167 (2.93 per match) |
Attendance | 237,054 (4,159 per match) |
Top goal scorer(s) | Yuki Ohashi (4 goals) |
← 2023 2025 → All statistics correct as of 9 June 2024. |
The 2024 J.League Cup, known as the 2024 J.League YBC Levain Cup (Japanese: 2024 JリーグYBCルヴァンカップ) for sponsorship reasons, is the 32nd edition of J.League Cup, a Japanese association football cup competition. This season, all 60 J.League clubs will be participating in an updated tournament format, aimed to grow the J2 and J3 Leagues and improve the J.League as a whole.[1]
Format
In a change from previous seasons, all clubs from the season's J1, J2, and J3 Leagues will participate, thus including the clubs from all J.League divisions for the first time since 2001.[2] 29 teams will be participating in the tournament for the first time in their history.
The tournament is divided into three sections each with a different format: the first round, the play-off round and the prime round.
First round
57 clubs will take part in the first round, split into 10 groups. The three clubs participating in the 2023–24 AFC Champions League knockout stage (Kawasaki Frontale, Yokohama F. Marinos and Ventforet Kofu) will be introduced to the tournament at the prime round. Each group will participate in a single-elimination tournament, leaving 10 clubs to advance to the play-off round. The draw for the first round is based on rankings from the 2023 season.[3] As a general rule, the lower league club will play their fixture at home. In the case of clubs being in the same league, the club with the lower ranking from the 2023 season will be the home team. In the case of a tie, games will go to extra-time and penalties to determine a winner if necessary.
The first round groups are as follows:
Group | Teams | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Vissel Kobe (J1 1st) | Shimizu S-Pulse (J2 4th) | Montedio Yamagata (J2 5th) | Kataller Toyama (J3 3rd) | FC Imabari (J3 4th) | - |
2 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima (J1 3rd) | Tokyo Verdy (J2 3rd) | JEF United Chiba (J2 6th) | Kagoshima United (J3 2nd) | Nara Club (J3 5th) | - |
3 | Urawa Reds (J1 4th) | Júbilo Iwata (J2 2nd) | V-Varen Nagasaki (J2 7th) | Ehime FC (J3 1st) | Gainare Tottori (J3 6th) | - |
4 | Kashima Antlers (J1 5th) | Machida Zelvia (J2 1st) | Oita Trinita (J2 9th) | Zweigen Kanazawa (J2 22nd) | Vanraure Hachinohe (J3 7th) | Giravanz Kitakyushu (J3 20th) |
5 | Nagoya Grampus (J1 6th) | Yokohama FC (J1 18th) | Fagiano Okayama (J2 10th) | Omiya Ardija (J2 21st) | FC Gifu (J3 8th) | Tegevajaro Miyazaki (J3 19th) |
6 | Avispa Fukuoka (J1 7th) | Kashiwa Reysol (J1 17th) | Thespa Gunma (J2 11th) | Renofa Yamaguchi (J2 20th) | Matsumoto Yamaga (J3 9th) | SC Sagamihara (J3 18th) |
7 | Cerezo Osaka (J1 9th) | Gamba Osaka (J1 16th) | Fujieda MYFC (J2 12th) | Tochigi SC (J2 19th) | Iwate Grulla Morioka (J3 10th) | FC Ryukyu (J3 17th) |
8 | Albirex Niigata (J1 10th) | Shonan Bellmare (J1 15th) | Blaublitz Akita (J2 13th) | Iwaki FC (J2 18th) | FC Osaka (J3 11th) | Kamatamare Sanuki (J3 16th) |
9 | FC Tokyo (J1 11th) | Sagan Tosu (J1 14th) | Roasso Kumamoto (J2 14th) | Mito HollyHock (J2 17th) | YSCC Yokohama (J3 12th) | Fukushima United FC (J3 15th) |
10 | Hokkaido Consadole Sapporo (J1 12th) | Kyoto Sanga (J1 13th) | Tokushima Vortis (J2 15th) | Vegalta Sendai (J2 16th) | Azul Claro Numazu (J3 13th) | AC Nagano Parceiro (J3 14th) |
- Notes
Teams in italic are participating in their first J.League Cup competition.
Playoff round
The 10 clubs that qualified from the first round will then be drawn into five, two-legged fixtures and will play each other home and away. The remaining five clubs will advance to the prime round.
Prime round
A single-elimination tournament will be held between eight clubs: the five clubs that qualified from the playoff round plus the AFC Champions League clubs — Kawasaki Frontale, Yokohama F. Marinos, and Ventforet Kofu. Each round will be a two-legged home and away fixture, up until the final which will be a one-game tie played at a neutral venue. The draw for the brackets will be held on July 2.
Schedule
The schedule was announced on 19 December 2023.[4] All the matches take place in 2024.[5]
Stage | Round | Date |
---|---|---|
First round | Round 1 | 6–13 March |
Round 2 | 17–24 March | |
Round 3 | 22 May | |
Playoff round | 5 June (First leg) 9 June (Second leg) | |
Prime round | Quarter-finals | 4 September (First leg) 8 September (Second leg) |
Semi-finals | 9 October (First leg) 13 October (Second leg) | |
Final | 2 November |
First round
Group 1
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | ||||||||
17 April – Imabari | ||||||||||
FC Imabari | 1 | |||||||||
Vissel Kobe | 2 | |||||||||
22 May – Toyama | ||||||||||
Kataller Toyama | 1 (5) | |||||||||
13 March – Toyama | ||||||||||
Vissel Kobe | 1 (4) | |||||||||
Kataller Toyama | 2 | |||||||||
24 April – Toyama | ||||||||||
Montedio Yamagata | 1 | |||||||||
Kataller Toyama | 0 | |||||||||
Shimizu S-Pulse | 0 | |||||||||
13 March 2024 (2024-03-13) Round 1 | Kataller Toyama (3) | 2–1 (a.e.t.) | (2) Montedio Yamagata | Toyama |
19:03 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Toyama Stadium Attendance: 1,827 Referee: Yusuke Araki |
17 April 2024 (2024-04-17) Round 2 | FC Imabari (3) | 1–2 (a.e.t.) | (1) Vissel Kobe | Imabari |
19:03 |
| Report | Stadium: Imabari Satoyama Stadium Attendance: 5,097 Referee: Yusuke Araki |
23 April 2024 (2024-04-23) Round 2 | Kataller Toyama (3) | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (6–5 p) | (2) Shimizu S-Pulse | Toyama |
07:03 | Report | Stadium: Toyama Stadium Attendance: 3,257 Referee: Futoshi Nakamura | ||
Penalties | ||||
22 May 2024 (2024-05-22) Round 3 | Kataller Toyama (3) | 1–1 (5–4 p) | (1) Vissel Kobe | Toyama |
19:03 | Report |
| Stadium: Toyama Stadium Attendance: 8,223 Referee: Koichiro Fukushima | |
Penalties | ||||
Group 2
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | ||||||||
24 April – Nara | ||||||||||
Nara Club | 0 | |||||||||
Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 6 | |||||||||
22 May – Chofu | ||||||||||
Tokyo Verdy | 2 | |||||||||
6 March – Kagoshima | ||||||||||
Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 3 | |||||||||
Kagoshima United | 1 | |||||||||
17 April – Kagoshima | ||||||||||
JEF United Chiba | 0 | |||||||||
Kagoshima United | 0 | |||||||||
Tokyo Verdy | 1 | |||||||||
6 March 2024 (2024-03-06) Round 1 | Kagoshima United (2) | 1–0 | (2) JEF United Chiba | Kagoshima |
19:00 |
| Report | Stadium: Shiranami Stadium Attendance: 3,570 Referee: Tetsuro Yoshida |
24 April 2024 (2024-04-24) Round 2 | Nara Club (3) | 0–6 | (1) Sanfrecce Hiroshima | Nara |
19:00 | Report | Stadium: Rohto Field Nara Attendance: 2,818 Referee: Yoshiro Imamura |
17 April 2024 (2024-04-17) Round 2 | Kagoshima United (2) | 0–1 | (1) Tokyo Verdy | Kagoshima |
19:03 | Report |
| Stadium: Shiranami Stadium Attendance: 4,347 Referee: Masuya Ueda |
22 May 2024 (2024-05-22) Round 3 | Tokyo Verdy (1) | 2–3 | (1) Sanfrecce Hiroshima | Chofu |
19:03 |
| Report | Stadium: Ajinomoto Stadium Attendance: 6,150 Referee: Yoshiro Imamura |
Group 3
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | ||||||||
24 April – Tottori | ||||||||||
Gainare Tottori | 2 | |||||||||
Urawa Red Diamonds | 5 | |||||||||
22 May – Isahaya | ||||||||||
V-Varen Nagasaki | 1 | |||||||||
6 March – Matsuyama | ||||||||||
Urawa Red Diamonds | 0 | |||||||||
Ehime FC | 3 | |||||||||
17 April – Isahaya | ||||||||||
V-Varen Nagasaki | 4 | |||||||||
V-Varen Nagasaki | 1 | |||||||||
Júbilo Iwata | 0 | |||||||||
6 March 2024 (2024-03-06) Round 1 | Ehime FC (2) | 3–4 (a.e.t.) | (2) V-Varen Nagasaki | Matsuyama |
19:03 |
| Report | Stadium: Ningineer Stadium Attendance: 1,411 Referee: Reo Tanaka |
24 April 2024 (2024-04-24) Round 2 | Gainare Tottori (3) | 2–5 | (1) Urawa Red Diamonds | Tottori |
19:33 | Report |
| Stadium: Axis Bird Stadium Attendance: 7,677 Referee: Koji Takasaki |
17 April 2024 (2024-04-17) Round 2 | V-Varen Nagasaki (2) | 1–0 | (1) Júbilo Iwata | Isahaya |
19:03 |
| Report | Stadium: Transcosmos Stadium Nagasaki Attendance: 2,560 Referee: Tetsuro Yoshida |
22 May 2024 (2024-05-22) Round 3 | V-Varen Nagasaki (2) | 1–0 | (1) Urawa Red Diamonds | Isahaya |
19:03 |
| Report | Stadium: Transcosmos Stadium Nagasaki Attendance: 7,872 Referee: Yoshimi Yamashita |
Group 4
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | ||||||||
6 March – Kitakyushu | ||||||||||
Giravanz Kitakyushu | 1 | |||||||||
17 April – Kitakyushu | ||||||||||
Oita Trinita | 0 | |||||||||
Giravanz Kitakyushu | 1 | |||||||||
FC Machida Zelvia | 2 | |||||||||
22 May – Machida | ||||||||||
FC Machida Zelvia | 2 | |||||||||
13 March – Hachinohe | ||||||||||
Kashima Antlers | 0 | |||||||||
Vanraure Hachinohe | 0 | |||||||||
17 April – Hachinohe | ||||||||||
Zweigen Kanazawa | 0 | |||||||||
Vanraure Hachinohe | 1 | |||||||||
Kashima Antlers | 2 | |||||||||
6 March 2024 (2024-03-06) Round 1 | Giravanz Kitakyushu (3) | 1–0 (a.e.t.) | (2) Oita Trinita | Kitakyushu |
19:03 |
| Report | Stadium: Mikuni World Stadium Kitakyushu Attendance: 4,412 Referee: Ismail Elfath (USA) |
13 March 2024 (2024-03-13) Round 1 | Vanraure Hachinohe (3) | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (5–3 p) | (3) Zweigen Kanazawa | Hachinohe |
18:33 | Report | Stadium: Prifoods Stadium Attendance: 719 Referee: Hiroyuki Kimura | ||
Penalties | ||||
17 April 2024 (2024-04-17) Round 2 | Giravanz Kitakyushu (3) | 1–2 | (1) FC Machida Zelvia | Kitakyushu |
19:03 |
| Report | Stadium: Mikuni World Stadium Kitakyushu Attendance: 4,221 Referee: Takuto Okabe |
17 April 2024 (2024-04-17) Round 2 | Vanraure Hachinohe (3) | 1–2 (a.e.t.) | (1) Kashima Antlers | Hachinohe |
19:03 |
| Report | Stadium: Prifoods Stadium Attendance: 4,844 Referee: Keigo Sendachi |
22 May 2024 (2024-05-22) Round 3 | FC Machida Zelvia (1) | 2–0 | (1) Kashima Antlers | Machida |
19:00 |
| Report | Stadium: Machida GION Stadium Attendance: 4,537 Referee: Takuto Okabe |
Group 5
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | ||||||||
13 March – Gifu | ||||||||||
FC Gifu | 1 | |||||||||
17 April – Saitama | ||||||||||
Omiya Ardija | 2 | |||||||||
Omiya Ardija | 0 | |||||||||
Nagoya Grampus | 2 | |||||||||
22 May – Yokohama | ||||||||||
Yokohama FC | 1 | |||||||||
6 March – Shintomi | ||||||||||
Nagoya Grampus | 3 | |||||||||
Tegevajaro Miyazaki | 1 | |||||||||
24 April – Okayama | ||||||||||
Fagiano Okayama | 4 | |||||||||
Fagiano Okayama | 3 | |||||||||
Yokohama FC | 3 | |||||||||
13 March 2024 (2024-03-13) Round 1 | FC Gifu (3) | 1–2 | (3) Omiya Ardija | Gifu |
19:03 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Gifu Nagaragawa Stadium Attendance: 2,006 Referee: Shuhei Ishimaru |
6 March 2024 (2024-03-06) Round 1 | Tegevajaro Miyazaki (3) | 1–4 | (2) Fagiano Okayama | Shintomi |
19:03 |
| Report | Stadium: Unilever Stadium Shintomi Attendance: 708 Referee: Naoto Uehara |
17 April 2024 (2024-04-17) Round 2 | Omiya Ardija (3) | 0–2 | (1) Nagoya Grampus | Saitama |
19:03 | Report |
| Stadium: NACK5 Stadium Omiya Attendance: 5,467 Referee: Naoto Uehara |
24 April 2024 (2024-04-24) Round 2 | Fagiano Okayama (2) | 3–3 (a.e.t.) (3–5 p) | (2) Yokohama FC | Okayama |
17:03 |
| Report |
| Stadium: City Light Stadium Attendance: 2,827 Referee: Hayato Shimizu |
Penalties | ||||
22 May 2024 (2024-05-22) Round 3 | Yokohama FC (2) | 1–3 | (1) Nagoya Grampus | Yokohama |
19:03 |
| Report | Stadium: NHK Spring Mitsuzawa Football Stadium Attendance: 3,423 Referee: Hayato Shimizu |
Group 6
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | ||||||||
13 March – Matsumoto | ||||||||||
Matsumoto Yamaga | 3 | |||||||||
17 April – Matsumoto | ||||||||||
Renofa Yamaguchi | 3 | |||||||||
Matsumoto Yamaga | 1 (2) | |||||||||
Avispa Fukuoka | 1 (4) | |||||||||
22 May – Kashiwa | ||||||||||
Kashiwa Reysol | 2 | |||||||||
6 March – Maebashi[a] | ||||||||||
Avispa Fukuoka | 1 | |||||||||
Thespa Gunma | 4 | |||||||||
24 April – Maebashi | ||||||||||
SC Sagamihara | 1 | |||||||||
Thespa Gunma | 1 | |||||||||
Kashiwa Reysol | 3 | |||||||||
13 March 2024 (2024-03-13) Round 1 | Matsumoto Yamaga (3) | 3–3 (a.e.t.) (4–3 p) | (2) Renofa Yamaguchi | Matsumoto |
19:00 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Sunpro Alwin Attendance: 2,919 Referee: Koki Nagamine |
6 March 2024 (2024-03-06) Round 1 | Thespa Gunma (2) | 4–1 (a.e.t.) | (3) SC Sagamihara | Maebashi |
19:00 | Report |
| Stadium: Shoda Shoyu Stadium Gunma Attendance: 1,710 Referee: Genki Tawara |
17 April 2024 (2024-04-17) Round 2 | Matsumoto Yamaga (3) | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (2–4 p) | (1) Avispa Fukuoka | Matsumoto |
19:00 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Sunpro Alwin Attendance: 3,281 Referee: Yoshimi Yamashita |
Penalties | ||||
24 April 2024 (2024-04-24) Round 2 | Thespa Gunma (2) | 1–3 | (1) Kashiwa Reysol | Maebashi |
19:03 |
| Report | Stadium: Shoda Shoyu Stadium Gunma Attendance: 1,950 Referee: Akihiko Ikeuchi |
22 May 2024 (2024-05-22) Round 3 | Kashiwa Reysol (1) | 2–1 | (1) Avispa Fukuoka | Kashiwa |
19:03 | Report |
| Stadium: Sankyo Frontier Kashiwa Stadium Attendance: 3,848 Referee: Sascha Stegemann (Germany) |
Group 7
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | ||||||||
13 March – Morioka | ||||||||||
Iwate Grulla Morioka | 1 | |||||||||
17 April – Morioka | ||||||||||
Tochigi SC | 0 | |||||||||
Iwate Grulla Morioka | 0 | |||||||||
Cerezo Osaka | 1 | |||||||||
22 May – Okinawa | ||||||||||
FC Ryukyu | 0 | |||||||||
6 March – Okinawa | ||||||||||
Cerezo Osaka | 1 | |||||||||
FC Ryukyu | 2 | |||||||||
24 April – Okinawa | ||||||||||
Fujieda MYFC | 1 | |||||||||
FC Ryukyu | 2 | |||||||||
Gamba Osaka | 1 | |||||||||
13 March 2024 (2024-03-13) Round 1 | Iwate Grulla Morioka (3) | 1–0 | (2) Tochigi SC | Morioka |
19:00 |
| Report | Stadium: Iwagin Stadium Attendance: 757 Referee: Takuto Okabe |
6 March 2024 (2024-03-06) Round 1 | FC Ryukyu (3) | 2–1 | (2) Fujieda MYFC | Okinawa |
19:03 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Tapic Kenso Hiyagon Stadium Attendance: 881 Referee: Koei Koya |
17 April 2024 (2024-04-17) Round 2 | Iwate Grulla Morioka (3) | 0–1 | (1) Cerezo Osaka | Morioka |
19:03 | Report |
| Stadium: Iwagin Stadium Attendance: 2,362 Referee: Yudai Yamamoto |
24 April 2024 (2024-04-24) Round 2 | FC Ryukyu (3) | 2–1 | (1) Gamba Osaka | Okinawa |
19:30 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Tapic Kenso Hiyagon Stadium Attendance: 5,406 Referee: Koichiro Fukushima |
22 May 2024 (2024-05-22) Round 3 | FC Ryukyu (3) | 0–1 | (1) Cerezo Osaka | Okinawa |
19:03 | Report |
| Stadium: Tapic Kenso Hiyagon Stadium Attendance: 7,034 Referee: Akihiko Ikeuchi |
Group 8
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | ||||||||
13 March – Higashiōsaka | ||||||||||
FC Osaka | 0 | |||||||||
17 April – Iwaki | ||||||||||
Iwaki FC | 2 | |||||||||
Iwaki FC | 0 | |||||||||
Albirex Niigata | 2 | |||||||||
22 May – Akita | ||||||||||
Blaublitz Akita | 0 | |||||||||
6 March – Marugame | ||||||||||
Albirex Niigata | 2 | |||||||||
Kamatamare Sanuki | 0 | |||||||||
24 April – Akita | ||||||||||
Blaublitz Akita | 2 | |||||||||
Blaublitz Akita | 2 | |||||||||
Shonan Bellmare | 1 | |||||||||
13 March 2024 (2024-03-13) Round 1 | FC Osaka (3) | 0–2 | (2) Iwaki FC | Higashiōsaka |
19:00 | Report |
| Stadium: Hanazono Rugby Stadium Attendance: 1,980 Referee: Masuya Ueda |
6 March 2024 (2024-03-06) Round 1 | Kamatamare Sanuki (3) | 0–2 | (2) Blaublitz Akita | Marugame |
19:03 | Report |
| Stadium: Pikara Stadium Attendance: 689 Referee: Yuzo Sutani |
17 April 2024 (2024-04-17) Round 2 | Iwaki FC (2) | 0–2 | (1) Albirex Niigata | Iwaki |
19:03 | Report |
| Stadium: Hawaiians Stadium Iwaki Attendance: 3,618 Referee: Hiroki Kasahara |
24 April 2024 (2024-04-24) Round 2 | Blaublitz Akita (2) | 2–1 (a.e.t.) | (1) Shonan Bellmare | Akita |
19:03 | Report |
| Stadium: Soyu Stadium Attendance: 1,335 Referee: Yoshimi Yamashita |
22 May 2024 (2024-05-22) Round 3 | Blaublitz Akita (2) | 0–2 (a.e.t.) | (1) Albirex Niigata | Akita |
19:03 | Report |
| Stadium: Soyu Stadium Attendance: 2,810 Referee: Jumpei Iida |
Group 9
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | ||||||||
6 March – Yokohama | ||||||||||
YSCC Yokohama | 1 | |||||||||
17 April – Yokohama | ||||||||||
Mito HollyHock | 0 | |||||||||
YSCC Yokohama | 0 | |||||||||
FC Tokyo | 4 | |||||||||
22 May – Tosu | ||||||||||
Sagan Tosu | 1 (4) | |||||||||
13 March – Fukushima | ||||||||||
FC Tokyo | 1 (5) | |||||||||
Fukushima United FC | 1 | |||||||||
24 April – Kumamoto | ||||||||||
Roasso Kumamoto | 2 | |||||||||
Roasso Kumamoto | 0 | |||||||||
Sagan Tosu | 1 | |||||||||
6 March 2024 (2024-03-06) Round 1 | YSCC Yokohama (3) | 1–0 | (2) Mito HollyHock | Yokohama |
19:03 | Report | Stadium: NHK Spring Mitsuzawa Football Stadium Attendance: 1,192 Referee: Yoshikazu Matsuzawa |
13 March 2024 (2024-03-13) Round 1 | Fukushima United FC (3) | 1–2 | (2) Roasso Kumamoto | Fukushima |
19:00 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Toho Stadium Attendance: 690 Referee: Keisuke Nobori |
17 April 2024 (2024-04-17) Round 2 | YSCC Yokohama (3) | 0–4 | (1) FC Tokyo | Yokohama |
19:03 | Report | Stadium: NHK Spring Mitsuzawa Football Stadium Attendance: 4,083 Referee: Takafumi Mikuriya |
24 April 2024 (2024-04-24) Round 2 | Roasso Kumamoto (2) | 0–1 | (1) Sagan Tosu | Kumamoto |
19:03 | Report |
| Stadium: Egao Kenko Stadium Attendance: 4,120 Referee: Yuichi Nishimura |
22 May 2024 (2024-05-22) Round 3 | Sagan Tosu (1) | 1–1 (4–5 p) | (1) FC Tokyo | Tosu |
19:03 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Ekimae Real Estate Stadium Attendance: 2,862 Referee: Keigo Sendachi |
Penalties | ||||
Group 10
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | ||||||||
6 March – Numazu | ||||||||||
Azul Claro Numazu | 3 | |||||||||
17 April – Numazu | ||||||||||
Vegalta Sendai | 2 | |||||||||
Azul Claro Numazu | 1 | |||||||||
Consadole Sapporo | 3 | |||||||||
22 May – Nagano | ||||||||||
AC Nagano Parceiro | 1 (3) | |||||||||
13 March – Nagano | ||||||||||
Consadole Sapporo | 1 (5) | |||||||||
AC Nagano Parceiro | 5 | |||||||||
24 April – Nagano | ||||||||||
Tokushima Vortis | 1 | |||||||||
AC Nagano Parceiro | 3 | |||||||||
Kyoto Sanga | 2 | |||||||||
6 March 2024 (2024-03-06) Round 1 | Azul Claro Numazu (3) | 3–2 | (2) Vegalta Sendai | Numazu |
19:03 | Report | Stadium: Ashitaka Park Stadium Attendance: 1,600 Referee: Yusuke Ohashi |
13 March 2024 (2024-03-13) Round 1 | AC Nagano Parceiro (3) | 5–1 | (2) Tokushima Vortis | Nagano |
19:00 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Minami Nagano Sports Park Stadium Attendance: 2,248 Referee: Hiroki Kasahara |
17 April 2024 (2024-04-17) Round 2 | Azul Claro Numazu (3) | 1–3 | (1) Hokkaido Consadole Sapporo | Numazu |
19:03 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Ashitaka Park Stadium Attendance: 3,455 Referee: Yoshiro Imamura |
24 April 2024 (2024-04-24) Round 2 | AC Nagano Parceiro (3) | 3–2 (a.e.t.) | (1) Kyoto Sanga | Nagano |
19:03 | Report |
| Stadium: Minami Nagano Sports Park Stadium Attendance: 3,700 Referee: Koei Koya |
22 May 2024 (2024-05-22) Round 3 | AC Nagano Parceiro (3) | 1–1 (3–5 p) | (1) Hokkaido Consadole Sapporo | Nagano |
19:03 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Minami Nagano Sports Park Stadium Attendance: 4,800 Referee: Masuya Ueda |
Penalties | ||||
- Notes
- ^ Since Sagamihara's home stadium, Sagamihara Gion Stadium is unusable due to renovation work, the game was held as a home game for Gunma.[6]
Playoff round
Kataller Toyama from J3 League were the lowest-ranked team remaining in the competition.
Summary
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Kataller Toyama (3) | 2–3 | (1) Hokkaido Consadole Sapporo | 1–1 | 1–2 |
Sanfrecce Hiroshima (1) | 5–2 | (1) FC Tokyo | 2–1 | 3–1 |
V-Varen Nagasaki (2) | 2–3 | (1) Albirex Niigata | 1–2 | 1–1 |
Machida Zelvia (1) | 5–3 | (1) Cerezo Osaka | 3–1 | 2–2 |
Nagoya Grampus (1) | 2–1 | (1) Kashiwa Reysol | 1–1 | 1–0 |
Matches
5 June 2024 (2024-06-05) | Hokkaido Consadole Sapporo | 1–1 | Kataller Toyama | Sapporo |
19:33 |
| JLeague.co (EN) (JA) |
| Stadium: Sapporo Dome Attendance: 4,922 Referee: Yuichi Nishimura |
9 June 2024 (2024-06-09) | Kataller Toyama | 1–2 (2–3 agg.) | Hokkaido Consadole Sapporo | Toyama |
14:03 |
| JLeague.co (EN) (JA) | Stadium: Toyama Stadium Attendance: 7,701 Referee: Hayato Shimizu |
5 June 2024 (2024-06-05) | FC Tokyo | 1–2 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | Chofu |
19:03 |
| JLeague.co (EN) (JA) | Stadium: Ajinomoto Stadium Attendance: 7,265 Referee: Hiroki Kasahara |
9 June 2024 (2024-06-09) | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 3–1 (5–2 agg.) | FC Tokyo | Hiroshima |
18:03 | JLeague.co (EN) (JA) |
| Stadium: Edion Peace Wing Hiroshima Attendance: 17,924 Referee: Jumpei Iida |
5 June 2024 (2024-06-05) | Albirex Niigata | 2–1 | V-Varen Nagasaki | Niigata |
19:03 |
| JLeague.co (EN) (JA) |
| Stadium: Denka Big Swan Stadium Attendance: 7,325 Referee: Yoshiro Imamura |
9 June 2024 (2024-06-09) | V-Varen Nagasaki | 1–1 (2–3 agg.) | Albirex Niigata | Isahaya |
18:03 |
| JLeague.co (EN) (JA) |
| Stadium: Transcosmos Stadium Nagasaki Attendance: 6,534 Referee: Takafumi Mikuriya |
5 June 2024 (2024-06-05) | Cerezo Osaka | 1–3 | Machida Zelvia | Osaka |
19:03 |
| JLeague.co (EN) (JA) |
| Stadium: Yodoko Sakura Stadium Attendance: 7,372 Referee: Yoshimi Yamashita |
9 June 2024 (2024-06-09) | Machida Zelvia | 2–2 (5–3 agg.) | Cerezo Osaka | Machida |
14:03 |
| JLeague.co (EN) (JA) | Stadium: Machida GION Stadium Attendance: 5,243 Referee: Atsushi Kamimura |
5 June 2024 (2024-06-05) | Kashiwa Reysol | 1–1 | Nagoya Grampus | Kashiwa |
19:03 |
| JLeague.co (EN) (JA) |
| Stadium: Sankyo Frontier Kashiwa Stadium Attendance: 4,372 Referee: Koichiro Fukushima |
9 June 2024 (2024-06-09) | Nagoya Grampus | 1–0 (2–1 agg.) | Kashiwa Reysol | Toyota |
16:03 |
| JLeague.co (EN) (JA) | Stadium: Toyota Stadium Attendance: 11,093 Referee: Futoshi Nakamura |
Prime round
The pairings and match-ups for the prime round were announced on 2 July 2024.[7]
Quarter-finals
Summary
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima (1) | QF1 | (1) Nagoya Grampus | 4 Sep | 9 Sep |
Hokkaido Consadole Sapporo (1) | QF2 | (1) Yokohama F. Marinos | 4 Sep | 9 Sep |
Ventforet Kofu (2) | QF3 | (1) Kawasaki Frontale | 4 Sep | 9 Sep |
Machida Zelvia (1) | QF4 | (1) Albirex Niigata | 4 Sep | 9 Sep |
Matches
4 September 2024 (2024-09-04) | Nagoya Grampus | v | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | Toyota |
19:00 | Stadium: Toyota Stadium |
8 September 2024 (2024-09-08) | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | v | Nagoya Grampus | Hiroshima |
18:30 | Stadium: Edion Peace Wing Hiroshima |
4 September 2024 (2024-09-04) | Yokohama F. Marinos | v | Hokkaido Consadole Sapporo | Yokohama |
19:00 | Stadium: NHK Spring Mitsuzawa Football Stadium |
8 September 2024 (2024-09-08) | Hokkaido Consadole Sapporo | v | Yokohama F. Marinos | Sapporo |
14:00 | Stadium: Sapporo Dome |
4 September 2024 (2024-09-04) | Kawasaki Frontale | v | Ventforet Kofu | Kawasaki |
19:00 | Stadium: Uvance Todoroki Stadium by Fujitsu |
8 September 2024 (2024-09-08) | Ventforet Kofu | v | Kawasaki Frontale | Kofu |
18:00 | Stadium: JIT Recycle Ink Stadium |
4 September 2024 (2024-09-04) | Albirex Niigata | v | Machida Zelvia | Niigata |
19:00 | Stadium: Denka Big Swan Stadium |
8 September 2024 (2024-09-08) | Machida Zelvia | v | Albirex Niigata | Machida |
18:00 | Stadium: Machida GION Stadium |
Semi-finals
Summary
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Quarter-final winner 1 | – | Quarter-final winner 2 | – | – |
Quarter-final winner 3 | – | Quarter-final winner 4 | – | – |
Top scorers
- As of 9 June 2024.
Rank | Player | Club | Goals[8] |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Yuki Ohashi | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 4 |
2 | Mutsuki Kato | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 3 |
Shosei Usui | Kataller Toyama | ||
4 | Mitchell Duke | FC Machida Zelvia | 2 |
Seiya Inoue | Avispa Fukuoka | ||
Yuki Kobayashi | Hokkaido Consadole Sapporo | ||
Juanma | V-Varen Nagasaki | ||
Takashi Kondo | AC Nagano Parceiro | ||
Matheus Jesus | V-Varen Nagasaki | ||
Tomoya Miki | Tokyo Verdy | ||
Shoya Nakajima | Urawa Red Diamonds | ||
Na Sang-ho | FC Machida Zelvia | ||
Motoki Nagakura | Albirex Niigata | ||
Takato Nonomura | Matsumoto Yamaga FC | ||
Hinata Ogura | Yokohama FC | ||
Patric | Nagoya Grampus | ||
Yuta Sato | FC Ryukyu | ||
Yudai Tanaka | Fagiano Okayama | ||
Masashi Wada | Thespa Gunma |
References
- ^ "2024シーズン以降のリーグ構造・大会方式について 各カテゴリーのクラブ数を20に統一 リーグカップ戦をJ1・J2・J3全クラブ参加のノックアウト方式に変更". 公益社団法人 日本プロサッカーリーグ(Jリーグ) (in Japanese). 20 December 2023. Retrieved 2 March 2024.
- ^ "League Structure and Competition Format from 2024 Season Unify the number of clubs in each category to 20 League Cup changed to a knockout competition with participation of all J1, J2 and J3 clubs". Japan Professional Football League. 21 December 2022. Retrieved 9 February 2023.
- ^ "2024JリーグYBCルヴァンカップ 大会方式および試合方式について:Jリーグ公式サイト(J.LEAGUE.jp)". Jリーグ.jp(日本プロサッカーリーグ) (in Japanese). 19 December 2023. Retrieved 2 March 2024.
- ^ "J.League Cup 2024 Schedule" (PDF). Retrieved 3 March 2024.
- ^ "Fixtures & Results All clubs | J.LEAGUE YBC Levain CUP | 2024". J.LEAGUE. Retrieved 3 March 2024.
- ^ "2024JリーグYBCルヴァンカップ 新たな大会方式における1stラウンド組み合わせ決定!". 公益社団法人 日本プロサッカーリーグ(Jリーグ) (in Japanese). Retrieved 3 March 2024.
- ^ "プライムラウンド組み合わせ決定!【2024JリーグYBCルヴァンカップ】". jleague.jp (in Japanese). 2 July 2024. Retrieved 2 July 2024.
- ^ "All Positions | Goals | All clubs | J.LEAGUE YBC Levain CUP | 2024 Player Stats". J.LEAGUE. Retrieved 6 March 2024.
External links
- Official website (in Japanese)
- v
- t
- e