2024 Pan Am Badminton Championships
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 10–13 April 2024 | ||
Edition | 27th | ||
Venue | Teodoro Palacios Flores Gymnasium | ||
Location | Guatemala City, Guatemala | ||
Champions | |||
Men's singles | Kevin Cordón | ||
Women's singles | Beiwen Zhang | ||
Men's doubles | Chen Zhi-yi Presley Smith | ||
Women's doubles | Francesca Corbett Allison Lee | ||
Mixed doubles | Presley Smith Allison Lee | ||
|
The XXVII 2024 Pan Am Badminton Championships was a continental championships tournament of badminton for the Americas. It was held in Guatemala City, Guatemala from 10 to 13 April.[1]
Tournament
The 2024 Pan Am Badminton Championships was the 27th edition of the Pan American Badminton Championships. This tournament was organized by the Federación de Bádminton de Guatemala with sanction from the Badminton Pan America.[1]
Venue
This tournament was held at the Teodoro Palacios Flores Gymnasium in Guatemala City, Guatemala.[1]
Point distribution
Below is the tables with the point distribution for each phase of the tournament based on the BWF points system for the Pan American Badminton Championships, which is equivalent to a Super 300 event.[2]
Winner | Runner-up | 3/4 | 5/8 | 9/16 | 17/32 | 33/64 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
7,000 | 5,950 | 4,900 | 3,850 | 2,750 | 1,670 | 660 |
Medal summary
Medalists
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Kevin Cordón | Uriel Canjura | Brian Yang |
Ygor Coelho | |||
Women's singles | Beiwen Zhang | Michelle Li | Rachel Chan |
Lauren Lam | |||
Men's doubles | Chen Zhi-yi Presley Smith | Adam Dong Nyl Yakura | Vinson Chiu Joshua Yuan |
Job Castillo Luis Montoya | |||
Women's doubles | Francesca Corbett Allison Lee | Annie Xu Kerry Xu | Catherine Choi Josephine Wu |
Jaqueline Lima Sâmia Lima | |||
Mixed doubles | Presley Smith Allison Lee | Vinson Chiu Jennie Gai | Ty Alexander Lindeman Josephine Wu |
Fabrício Farias Jaqueline Lima |
Medal table
* Host nation (Guatemala)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 4 | 2 | 2 | 8 |
2 | Guatemala* | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
3 | Canada | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 |
4 | El Salvador | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
5 | Brazil | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
6 | Mexico | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (6 entries) | 5 | 5 | 10 | 20 |
Men's singles
Seeds
- Brian Yang (semi-finals)
- Kevin Cordón (champion)
- Ygor Coelho (semi-finals)
- Uriel Canjura (final)
- Jonathan Matias (third round)
- Luis Ramón Garrido (quarter-finals)
- Howard Shu (quarter-finals)
- Victor Lai (quarter-finals)
Finals
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Brian Yang | 16 | 15 | ||||||||||
4 | Uriel Canjura | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
4 | Uriel Canjura | 21 | 17 | 13 | |||||||||
2 | Kevin Cordón | 14 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||
3 | Ygor Coelho | 19 | 19 | ||||||||||
2 | Kevin Cordón | 21 | 21 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | B Yang | w | / | o | |||||||||||||||||||||||
L Dueñas | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | B Yang | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Espinoza | 13 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. R. Sankeerth | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Espinoza | w | / | o | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
G Cavallotti | 13 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Espinoza | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | B Yang | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Y Alvarez | 10 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | J Matias | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Gaitan | 12 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | J Matias | 18 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Y Alvarez | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Calzadilla | 8 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Y Alvarez | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Y Alvarez | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
L Wang | 13 | 15 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | U Canjura | 21 | 26 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
K Walter | 18 | 28 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | U Canjura | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Viale | 17 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Rodriguez | 4 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Viale | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Viale | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
K King | 8 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | U Canjura | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | H Shu | 16 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | H Shu | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Quirama | 16 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | H Shu | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Silva | 17 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Otaño | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Silva | w | / | o | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Otero | 8 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Silva | 21 | 21 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Asuncion | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Marulanda | 11 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Asuncion | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Fujisawa | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Asuncion | 13 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | L Garrido | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Alas | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Durand | 15 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Alas | 21 | 8 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | L Garrido | 10 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | L Garrido | 21 | 16 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Y Coelho | 19 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
R Vazquez | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Ricketts | w | / | o | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Ricketts | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Mejia | 13 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Ricketts | 10 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Y Coelho | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Oliveira | 19 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Y Coelho | 21 | 21 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Barrientos | 14 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
K k-v Kuong | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
K k-v Kuong | 11 | 21 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
L Lee | 21 | 17 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
L Lee | 10 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | V Lai | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
I Wadia | 21 | 19 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | V Lai | 17 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | V Lai | 15 | 21 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | K Cordon | 21 | 16 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
N Oliva | 21 | 19 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Herrera | 12 | 21 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
N Oliva | 16 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Ochoa | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Ochoa | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | K Cordon | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Marrero | 11 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | K Cordon | 21 | 21 |
Women's singles
Seeds
- Beiwen Zhang (champion)
- Michelle Li (final)
- Juliana Vieira (quarter-finals)
- Wenyu Zhang (quarter-finals)
- Lauren Lam (semi-finals)
- Inés Castillo (third round)
- Rachel Chan (semi-finals)
- Talia Ng (withdrew)
Finals
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Beiwen Zhang | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
7 | Rachel Chan | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||
1 | Beiwen Zhang | 21 | 18 | 21 | |||||||||
2 | Michelle Li | 18 | 21 | 17 | |||||||||
5 | Lauren Lam | 18 | 18 | ||||||||||
2 | Michelle Li | 21 | 21 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | BW Zhang | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Zapata | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | BW Zhang | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Alves | 15 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
G Barrios | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Alves | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | BW Zhang | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
I Gualdi | 12 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | T Ng | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
I Gualdi | w | / | o | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
I Gualdi | 24 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Chiong | 22 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
L Cabeza | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Chiong | w | / | o |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | W Y Zhang | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Revelo | 5 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | W Y Zhang | 18 | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
F Munar | 21 | 7 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
F Munar | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Patiño | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | W Y Zhang | 16 | 3r | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | R Chan | 21 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | R Chan | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
V Contreras | 6 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | R Chan | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Richardson | 11 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Richardson | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Gurazada | 17 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
N Miyahira | 15 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Gurazada | 21 | 21 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Men's doubles
Seeds
- Adam Dong / Nyl Yakura (final)
- Kevin Lee / Ty Alexander Lindeman (second round)
- Vinson Chiu / Joshua Yuan (semi-finals)
- Job Castillo / Luis Montoya (semi-finals)
Finals
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Adam Dong Nyl Yakura | 21 | 19 | 21 | |||||||||
3 | Vinson Chiu Joshua Yuan | 15 | 21 | 17 | |||||||||
1 | Adam Dong Nyl Yakura | 14 | 11 | ||||||||||
Chen Zhi-yi Presley Smith | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
4 | Job Castillo Luis Montoya | 21 | 13 | 10 | |||||||||
Chen Zhi-yi Presley Smith | 15 | 21 | 21 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | A Dong N Yakura | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
E Barrientos M Quirama | 11 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | A Dong N Yakura | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
I Batalha M Voigt | 15 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Espinoza J Ochoa | 12 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
I Batalha M Voigt | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Vides M Mejia | 19 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
I Batalha M Voigt | 21 | 21 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | V Chiu J Yuan | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
G Cavallotti T Fujisawa | 6 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | V Chiu J Yuan | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
D Subauste A Viale | 14 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
D Subauste A Viale | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
C Salvador J Solis | 17 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
C Salvador J Solis | w | / | o | |||||||||||||||||
L Dueñas D Palacios |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
N Oliva S Otero | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Durand K k-v Kuong | 14 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
N Oliva S Otero | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Alas M Calzadilla | w | / | o | |||||||||||||||||
J Alas M Calzadilla | 8 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | J Castillo L Montoya | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
J Otaño R Vazquez | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | J Castillo L Montoya | w | / | o |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
J Morales A Ortiz | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Berdugo D Marulanda | 10 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Morales A Ortiz | 16 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||
F Farias D Silva | 21 | 24 | ||||||||||||||||||
F Farias D Silva | 20 | 21 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
Chen Z-y P Smith | 22 | 14 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Chen Z-y P Smith | 21 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | K Lee T A Lindeman | 23 | 15 | 16 |
Women's doubles
Seeds
- Catherine Choi / Josephine Wu (semi-finals)
- Annie Xu / Kerry Xu (final)
- Francesca Corbett / Allison Lee (champions)
- Jaqueline Lima / Sâmia Lima (semi-finals)
Finals
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Catherine Choi Josephine Wu | 18 | 15 | ||||||||||
3 | Francesca Corbett Allison Lee | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
3 | Francesca Corbett Allison Lee | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
2 | Annie Xu Kerry Xu | 14 | 15 | ||||||||||
4 | Jaqueline Lima Sâmia Lima | 13 | 14 | ||||||||||
2 | Annie Xu Kerry Xu | 21 | 21 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | C Choi J Wu | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
I Gualdi A Oliva | 9 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | C Choi J Wu | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
R Fregoso M Perez | 17 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Alves T Santos | 12 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Fregoso M Perez | 21 | 21 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | F Corbett A Lee | w | / | o | ||||||||||||||||
L Cabeza T Pupo | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | F Corbett A Lee | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
I Castillo N Miyahira | 11 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
I Castillo N Miyahira | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
D Soto M Quan | 16 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
G Barrios M Revelo | 6 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
D Soto M Quan | 21 | 21 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
J Giraldo K Patiño | 6 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Chow E Zhang | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Chow E Zhang | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
F Fuentes D Hernandez | 13 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Chow E Zhang | 18 | 21 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | J Lima S Lima | 21 | 18 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
H Gaitan S Solis | 18 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | J Lima S Lima | 21 | 21 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
A Chiong F Gutierrez | 12 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
F Munar R Munar | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
F Munar R Munar | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | A Xu K Xu | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
M Castillo L Alfaro | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | A Xu K Xu | 21 | 21 |
Mixed doubles
Seeds
- Ty Alexander Lindeman / Josephine Wu (semi-finals)
- Vinson Chiu / Jennie Gai (final)
- Presley Smith / Allison Lee (champions)
- Fabrício Farias / Jaqueline Lima (semi-finals)
Finals
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Ty Alexander Lindeman Josephine Wu | 11 | 16 | ||||||||||
3 | Presley Smith Allison Lee | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
3 | Presley Smith Allison Lee | 15 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||
2 | Vinson Chiu Jennie Gai | 21 | 15 | 14 | |||||||||
4 | Fabrício Farias Jaqueline Lima | 15 | 19 | ||||||||||
2 | Vinson Chiu Jennie Gai | 21 | 21 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 |
References
- ^ a b c "XXVII Pan Am Individual Championships Prospectus" (PDF). Badminton Pan America. Retrieved 11 April 2024.
- ^ "World Ranking System" (PDF). Badminton World Federation. Retrieved 24 November 2020.
External links
- Tournament link: individual results
- v
- t
- e
- Moncton 1977
- Lima 1978
- Mexico City 1979
- San Diego 1980
- Lima 1987
- Mexico City 1989
- Kingston 1991
- Guatemala City 1993
- Winnipeg 1997
- Lima 2001
- Lima 2004
- Bridgetown 2005
- Calgary 2007
- Lima 2008
- Guadalajara 2009
- Curitiba 2010
- Lima 2012
- Santo Domingo 2013
- Markham 2014
- Campinas 2016
- Santo Domingo and Havana 2017
- Tacarigua and Guatemala City 2018
- Lima and Aguascalientes 2019
- Salvador 2020
- Guatemala City 2021
- Acapulco and San Salvador 2022
- Guadalajara and Kingston 2023
- São Paulo and Guatemala City 2024