2024 Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy
Dates | 20 April 2024 (2024-04-20) – 21 September 2024 (2024-09-21) |
---|---|
Administrator(s) | England and Wales Cricket Board |
Cricket format | 50-over cricket |
Tournament format(s) | Double round-robin and knock-out finals |
Participants | 8 |
Matches | 59 |
Official website | Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy |
← 2023 |
The 2024 Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy is the ongoing fifth edition of the Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy, an English women's cricket 50-over domestic competition, which is taking place between 20 April and 21 September 2024.[1][2] It features eight teams playing in a double round-robin group stage, followed by a knock-out round. It will run alongside the Charlotte Edwards Cup. Southern Vipers are the defending champions.[3]
Format
Teams play each other twice in a group of eight, with the top four qualifying for the knock-out stage. This represents the addition of a semi-finals stage compared to the previous edition, which had one play-off between second and third place. The final will be held at Grace Road, Leicester.[2]
Teams
The teams that compete in the tournament are listed below.[2]
- Central Sparks (representing Warwickshire, Worcestershire, Herefordshire, Shropshire and Staffordshire)
- Northern Diamonds (representing Yorkshire, Durham and Northumberland)
- North West Thunder (representing Lancashire, Cheshire and Cumbria)
- South East Stars (representing Surrey and Kent)
- Southern Vipers (representing Hampshire, Sussex, Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Dorset, Isle of Wight and Oxfordshire)
- Sunrisers (representing Middlesex, Essex, Northamptonshire, Bedfordshire, Cambridgeshire, Hertfordshire, Huntingdonshire, Norfolk and Suffolk)
- The Blaze (representing Derbyshire, Leicestershire, Nottinghamshire and Lincolnshire)
- Western Storm (representing Glamorgan, Gloucestershire, Somerset, Cornwall, Devon, Wiltshire and Cricket Wales)
Standings
Teams receive 4 points for a win. A bonus point will be given where the winning team's run rate was 1.25 or greater times that of the opposition. In case of a tie in the standings, the following tiebreakers are applied in order: highest net run rate, team that scored the most points in matches involving the tied parties, better bowling strike rate, drawing of lots.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | T | NR | BP | Pts | NRR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Southern Vipers | 11 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 34 | 0.788 |
2 | Northern Diamonds | 11 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 32 | 0.300 |
3 | Sunrisers | 11 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 30 | −0.032 |
4 | South East Stars | 11 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 27 | −0.074 |
5 | The Blaze | 11 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 23 | −0.266 |
6 | North West Thunder | 11 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 21 | 0.212 |
7 | Central Sparks | 11 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 16 | −0.549 |
8 | Western Storm | 11 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 14 | −0.302 |
advances to the Semi-finals
Fixtures
Group stage
Source:[5]
20 April 2024 10:30 Scorecard |
Central Sparks 213/9 (50 overs) | v | The Blaze 135 (41 overs) |
Nadine de Klerk 43 (65) Hannah Baker 3/29 (8 overs) |
Central Sparks won by 78 runs Edgbaston Cricket Ground, Birmingham Umpires: Grace Bambury and Rob White |
- Central Sparks won the toss and elected to bat.
- Points: Central Sparks 5, The Blaze 0
20 April 2024 10:30 Scorecard |
North West Thunder 165 (43.1 overs) | v | Northern Diamonds 166/1 (34.3 overs) |
Northern Diamonds won by 9 wickets Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street Umpires: Jasmine Naeem and Simon Widdup |
- Northern Diamonds won the toss and elected to bowl.
- Points: Northern Diamonds 5, North West Thunder 0
20 April 2024 10:30 Scorecard |
Southern Vipers 273/9 (50 overs) | v | South East Stars 274/6 (49.3 overs) |
South East Stars won by 4 wickets County Ground, Beckenham Umpires: James Tredwell and Sophie McLelland |
- South East Stars won the toss and elected to bowl.
- Points: South East Stars 4, Southern Vipers 0
20 April 2024 10:30 Scorecard |
Western Storm 114 (30.4 overs) | v | Sunrisers 116/2 (33.4 overs) |
- Sunrisers won the toss and elected to bowl.
- Points: Sunrisers 5, Western Storm 0
24 April 2024 10:30 Scorecard |
Northern Diamonds 275/9 (50 overs) | v | Western Storm 265 (49.2 overs) |
Northern Diamonds won by 10 runs Headingley Cricket Ground, Leeds Umpires: Chris Watts and Gabi Brown |
- Western Storm won the toss and elected to bowl.
- Points: Northern Diamonds 4, Western Storm 0
24 April 2024 10:30 Scorecard |
Central Sparks 172/9 (50 overs) | v | Southern Vipers 173/3 (38.5 overs) |
Katie George 52 (99) Linsey Smith 2/20 (10 overs) |
Southern Vipers won by 7 wickets Sir Paul Getty's Ground, Wormsley Umpires: Ian Blackwell and Rose Dovey |
- Southern Vipers won the toss and elected to bowl.
- Points: Southern Vipers 5, Central Sparks 0
24 April 2024 10:30 Scorecard |
The Blaze 126 (42 overs) | v | South East Stars 127/2 (23.3 overs) |
- The Blaze won the toss and elected to bat.
- Points: South East Stars 5, The Blaze 0
24 April 2024 10:30 Scorecard |
North West Thunder 292/5 (50 overs) | v | Sunrisers 150 (40.1 overs) |
Katie Mack 100 (110) Kate Coppack 2/32 (7 overs) |
North West Thunder won by 142 runs Old Trafford Cricket Ground, Manchester Umpires: Amy Clark and Simon Widdup |
- Sunrisers won the toss and elected to bowl.
- Points: North West Thunder 5, Sunrisers 0
27 April 2024 10:30 Scorecard |
South East Stars 268 (49.4 overs) | v | Central Sparks 119/6 (30 overs) |
Paige Scholfield 65 (66) Hannah Baker 5/45 (10 overs) |
South East Stars won by 71 runs (DLS) County Ground, Beckenham Umpires: James Tredwell and Sophie McLelland |
- South East Stars won the toss and elected to bat.
- Central Sparks innings curtailed at 30 overs due to rain; target was 191.
- Points: South East Stars 5, Central Sparks 0
27 April 2024 10:30 Scorecard |
Southern Vipers 287/9 (50 overs) | v | Northern Diamonds 162/7 (30 overs) |
- Northern Diamonds won the toss and elected to bowl.
- Northern Diamonds innings curtailed at 30 overs due to rain; target was 233.
- Points: Southern Vipers 5, Northern Diamonds 0
27 April 2024 10:30 Scorecard |
The Blaze 87 (31.3 overs) | v | Sunrisers 91/3 (20.5 overs) |
- Sunrisers won the toss and elected to bowl.
- Points: Sunrisers 5, The Blaze 0
27 April 2024 10:30 Scorecard |
Western Storm 252/6 (50 overs) | v | North West Thunder 186 (42.4 overs) |
Western Storm won by 66 runs Old Trafford Cricket Ground, Manchester Umpires: Grace Bambury and Paul Baldwin |
- North West Thunder won the toss and elected to bowl.
- Points: Western Storm 5, North West Thunder 0
1 May 2024 10:30 Scorecard |
Central Sparks 213 (50 overs) | v | Sunrisers 214/5 (39.4 overs) |
Sunrisers won by 5 wickets Chester Road North Ground, Kidderminster Umpires: Joanne Ibbotson and Naeem Ashraf |
- Sunrisers won the toss and elected to bowl.
- Points: Sunrisers 5, Central Sparks 0
1 May 2024 10:30 Scorecard |
Northern Diamonds 188 (47.4 overs) | v | The Blaze 189/8 (49.4 overs) |
- Northern Diamonds won the toss and elected to bat.
- Points: The Blaze 4, Northern Diamonds 0
1 May 2024 10:30 Scorecard |
North West Thunder 206/9 (50 overs) | v | Southern Vipers 208/7 (43.3 overs) |
Southern Vipers won by 3 wickets Sir Paul Getty's Ground, Wormsley Umpires: Ben Peverall and Julia Jarvis |
- Southern Vipers won the toss and elected to bowl.
- Points: Southern Vipers 4, North West Thunder 0
1 May 2024 10:30 Scorecard |
South East Stars 298/5 (44 overs) | v | Western Storm 236/5 (36 overs) |
- Western Storm won the toss and elected to bowl.
- Match reduced to 44 overs per side due to rain.
- Western Storm innings curtailed at 36 overs due to rain; target was 229.
- Points: Western Storm 4, South East Stars 0
4 May 2024 10:30 Scorecard |
Northern Diamonds 216 (49.2 overs) | v | Central Sparks 215 (50 overs) |
Northern Diamonds won by 1 run Edgbaston Cricket Ground, Birmingham Umpires: Grace Bambury and Anthony Harris |
- Northern Diamonds won the toss and elected to bat.
- Points: Northern Diamonds 4, Central Sparks 0
4 May 2024 10:30 Scorecard |
Sunrisers 222/9 (50 overs) | v | South East Stars 223/5 (47.5 overs) |
Florence Miller 30 (33) Kalea Moore 2/42 (9 overs) |
South East Stars won by 5 wickets County Ground, Northampton Umpires: Neil Bainton and Joanne Ibbotson |
- Sunrisers won the toss and elected to bat.
- Points: South East Stars 4, Sunrisers 0
4 May 2024 10:30 Scorecard |
Southern Vipers 295/5 (50 overs) | v | Western Storm 291/9 (50 overs) |
Heather Knight 62 (59) Freya Davies 2/51 (10 overs) |
- Western Storm won the toss and elected to bowl.
- Points: Southern Vipers 4, Western Storm 0
6 May 2024 10:30 Scorecard |
The Blaze 174 (46.4 overs) | v | North West Thunder 176/9 (44.4 overs) |
- North West Thunder won the toss and elected to bowl.
- Points: North West Thunder 4, The Blaze 0
8 May 2024 10:30 Scorecard |
Northern Diamonds 311/9 (50 overs) | v | South East Stars 308/9 (50 overs) |
Northern Diamonds won by 3 runs County Ground, Beckenham Umpires: Julia Jarvis and Surendiran Shanmugam |
- Northern Diamonds won the toss and elected to bat.
- Points: Northern Diamonds 4, South East Stars 0
8 May 2024 10:30 Scorecard |
Southern Vipers 211/9 (50 overs) | v | Sunrisers 212/7 (49.3 overs) |
- Sunrisers won the toss and elected to bowl.
- Points: Sunrisers 4, Southern Vipers 0
8 May 2024 10:30 Scorecard |
Western Storm 275 (48.1 overs) | v | The Blaze 276/6 (48 overs) |
- The Blaze won the toss and elected to bowl.
- Points: The Blaze 4, Western Storm 0
8 May 2024 10:30 Scorecard |
North West Thunder 284/7 (50 overs) | v | Central Sparks 287/7 (49.4 overs) |
Central Sparks won by 3 wickets Old Trafford Cricket Ground, Manchester Umpires: Amy Clark and Naeem Ashraf |
- North West Thunder won the toss and elected to bat.
- Points: Central Sparks 4, North West Thunder 0
30 June 2024 10:30 Scorecard |
Central Sparks 239/8 (50 overs) | v | Northern Diamonds 242/6 (44 overs) |
Katie George 50 (69) Katie Levick 4/46 (10 overs) |
Northern Diamonds won by 4 wickets North Marine Road Ground, Scarborough Umpires: Gabi Brown and James Middlebrook |
- Central Sparks won the toss and elected to bat.
- Points: Northern Diamonds 4, Central Sparks 0
30 June 2024 10:30 Scorecard |
The Blaze 318/8 (44 overs) | v | South East Stars 185 (32 overs) |
Alice Davidson-Richards 44 (33) Heather Graham 6/39 (6 overs) |
- South East Stars won the toss and elected to bowl.
- Match reduced to 44 overs per side due to rain.
- Points: The Blaze 5, South East Stars 0
30 June 2024 10:30 Scorecard |
Western Storm 156 (37 overs) | v | Southern Vipers 157/3 (29.4 overs) |
- Southern Vipers won the toss and elected to bowl.
- Points: Southern Vipers 5, Western Storm 0
30 June 2024 10:30 Scorecard |
Sunrisers 253 (47.3 overs) | v | North West Thunder 224 (45.2 overs) |
Jo Gardner 63 (78) Hannah Jones 4/50 (10 overs) |
- Sunrisers won the toss and elected to bat.
- Match reduced to 48 overs per side due to rain.
- North West Thunder target adjusted to 255 runs from 48 overs.
- Points: Sunrisers 4, North West Thunder 0
5 July 2024 10:30 Scorecard |
The Blaze 278 (47.2 overs) | v | Southern Vipers 281/6 (49.2 overs) |
Heather Graham 78 (59) Mary Taylor 3/32 (6.2 overs) |
- The Blaze won the toss and elected to bat.
- Points: Southern Vipers 4, The Blaze 0
7 July 2024 10:30 Scorecard |
Central Sparks 27/0 (6.3 overs) | v | Sunrisers |
Evelyn Jones 14* (17) |
- Sunrisers won the toss and elected to bowl.
- No further play was possible due to rain.
- Points: Central Sparks 2, Sunrisers 2
7 July 2024 10:30 Scorecard |
South East Stars 283 (49.4 overs) | v | North West Thunder 201 (42.3 overs) |
Bryony Smith 67 (71) Hannah Jones 3/56 (10 overs) |
- South East Stars won the toss and elected to bat.
- Points: South East Stars 5, North West Thunder 0
7 July 2024 10:30 Scorecard |
Western Storm 200/5 (30 overs) | v | Northern Diamonds 199/4 (26.4 overs) |
Northern Diamonds won by 6 wickets (DLS) College Ground, Cheltenham Umpires: Paul Pollard and Sophie McLelland |
- Northern Diamonds won the toss and elected to bowl.
- Western Storm innings reduced to 30 overs due to rain.
- Northern Diamonds innings reduced to 29 overs due to rain; target was 199.
- Points: Northern Diamonds 4, Western Storm 0
10 July 2024 10:30 Scorecard |
Central Sparks 144 (42.4 overs) | v | North West Thunder 147/2 (29 overs) |
- North West Thunder won the toss and elected to bowl.
- Points: North West Thunder 5, Central Sparks 0
10 July 2024 10:30 Scorecard |
Sunrisers 109 (30.5 overs) | v | Northern Diamonds 111/6 (24.4 overs) |
- Northern Diamonds won the toss and elected to bowl.
- Points: Northern Diamonds 5, Sunrisers 0
10 July 2024 10:30 Scorecard |
South East Stars 120 (40.3 overs) | v | Southern Vipers 121/3 (22.5 overs) |
Southern Vipers won by 7 wickets Falkland Cricket Club, Newbury Umpires: Gabi Brown and James Tredwell |
- Southern Vipers won the toss and elected to bowl.
- Points: Southern Vipers 5, South East Stars 0
10 July 2024 10:30 Scorecard |
Western Storm 217 (46.5 overs) | v | The Blaze 220/5 (42.3 overs) |
Sarah Bryce 61 (54) Alex Griffiths 2/33 (5 overs) |
- The Blaze won the toss and elected to bowl.
- Points: The Blaze 4, Western Storm 0
12 July 2024 10:30 Scorecard |
Western Storm 284 (49.5 overs) | v | Central Sparks 102 (25 overs) |
Amanda-Jade Wellington 83 (53) Katie George 5/50 (9.5 overs) |
- Central Sparks won the toss and elected to bowl.
- Points: Western Storm 5, Central Sparks 0
14 July 2024 10:30 Scorecard |
South East Stars 258 (49.5 overs) | v | Sunrisers 214 (47.5 overs) |
- South East Stars won the toss and elected to bat.
- Points: South East Stars 4, Sunrisers 0
14 July 2024 10:30 Scorecard |
Northern Diamonds 188/8 (26 overs) | v | The Blaze |
- The Blaze won the toss and elected to bowl.
- Match reduced to 30 overs per side due to rain.
- No further play possible due to rain.
- Points: The Blaze 2, Northern Diamonds 2
14 July 2024 10:30 Scorecard |
v | ||
- No toss.
- No play possible due to rain.
- Points: North West Thunder 2, Southern Vipers 2
26 August 2024 10:30 Scorecard |
North West Thunder 250/8 (50 overs) | v | South East Stars 130 (36.4 overs) |
- North West Thunder won the toss and elected to bat.
- Points: North West Thunder 5, South East Stars 0
26 August 2024 10:30 Scorecard |
The Blaze 208 (49.5 overs) | v | Southern Vipers 188 (44 overs) |
The Blaze won by 20 runs Arundel Castle Cricket Ground, Arundel Umpires: Anthony Harris and Rose Dovey |
- Southern Vipers won the toss and elected to bowl.
- Points: The Blaze 4, Southern Vipers 0
26 August 2024 10:30 Scorecard |
Northern Diamonds 188/9 (50 overs) | v | Sunrisers 189/7 (38 overs) |
Grace Scrivens 56 (74) Katherine Fraser 3/37 (8 overs) |
- Northern Diamonds won the toss and elected to bat.
- Points: Sunrisers 5, Northern Diamonds 0
26 August 2024 10:30 Scorecard |
Central Sparks 297/3 (50 overs) | v | Western Storm 152 (33 overs) |
- Western Storm won the toss and elected to bowl.
- Points: Central Sparks 5, Western Storm 0
Knockout stage
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
1 | 1st Place | ||||||||
4 | 4th Place | ||||||||
2 | 2nd Place | ||||||||
3 | 3rd Place |
Semi-final
14 September 2024 Scorecard |
TBD | v | TBD |
TBD |
14 September 2024 Scorecard |
TBD | v | TBD |
TBD |
Final
References
- ^ "Schedule for 2023 domestic season announced". Sky Sports. 24 November 2023. Retrieved 28 November 2023.
- ^ a b c "Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy 2024 fixtures". ecb.co.uk. Retrieved 28 November 2023.
- ^ "Windsor ties knot on Southern Vipers domestic double". ESPNcricinfo. Retrieved 28 November 2023.
- ^ "England and Wales Cricket Board (ECB) - the Official Website of the ECB".
- ^ "Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy 2024 fixtures". England and Wales Cricket Board. 23 November 2023. Retrieved 28 November 2023.
- v
- t
- e
- Central Sparks
- Northern Diamonds
- North West Thunder
- South East Stars
- Southern Vipers
- Sunrisers
- The Blaze
- Western Storm