2024 UCI ProSeries
International road cycling contest
Fifth edition of the UCI ProSeries | |
Details | |
---|---|
Dates | 31 January – 20 October |
Location | Asia, Europe, United States |
Races | 55 |
← 2023 2025 → |
The 2024 UCI ProSeries is the fifth season of the UCI ProSeries, the second tier road cycling tour, below the UCI World Tour, but above the various regional UCI Continental Circuits.
The calendar consists of 55 events, of which 33 are one-day races (1.Pro), and 22 are stage races (2.Pro). There were 49 events in Europe, five in Asia, and one in the United States.[1]
Events
Race | Date | Winner | Team | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|---|
Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana | 31 January – 4 February | Brandon McNulty (USA) | UAE Team Emirates | [2] |
Figueira Champions Classic | 10 February | Remco Evenepoel (BEL) | Soudal–Quick-Step | |
Tour of Oman | 10–14 February | Adam Yates (GBR) | UAE Team Emirates | [3] |
Clásica de Almería | 11 February | Olav Kooij (NED) | Visma–Lease a Bike | |
Vuelta a Andalucía | 16 February[a] | No winner | ||
Volta ao Algarve | 14–18 February | Remco Evenepoel (BEL) | Soudal–Quick-Step | |
Faun-Ardèche Classic | 24 February | Juan Ayuso (ESP) | UAE Team Emirates | |
Faun Drôme Classic | 25 February | Marc Hirschi (SUI) | UAE Team Emirates | [5] |
Kuurne–Brussels–Kuurne | 25 February | Wout van Aert (BEL) | Visma–Lease a Bike | [6] |
Trofeo Laigueglia | 28 February | Lenny Martinez (FRA) | Groupama–FDJ | |
Nokere Koerse | 13 March | Tim Merlier (BEL) | Soudal–Quick-Step | [7] |
Milano–Torino | 13 March | Alberto Bettiol (ITA) | EF Education–EasyPost | [8] |
GP de Denain | 14 March | Jannik Steimle (GER) | Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team | [9] |
Bredene Koksijde Classic | 15 March | Luca Mozzato (ITA) | Arkéa–B&B Hotels | [10] |
GP Miguel Induráin | 30 March | Brandon McNulty (USA) | UAE Team Emirates | [11] |
Scheldeprijs | 3 April | Tim Merlier (BEL) | Soudal–Quick-Step | [12] |
Brabantse Pijl | 10 April | Benoît Cosnefroy (FRA) | Decathlon–AG2R La Mondiale | [13] |
Tour of the Alps | 15–19 April | Juan Pedro López (ESP) | Lidl–Trek | [14] |
Tour of Turkiye | 21–28 April | Frank van den Broek (NED) | Team DSM–Firmenich PostNL | |
GP du Morbihan | 4 May | Benoît Cosnefroy (FRA) | Decathlon–AG2R La Mondiale | [15] |
Tro-Bro Léon | 5 May | Arnaud De Lie (BEL) | Lotto–Dstny | [16] |
Tour de Hongrie | 8–12 May | Thibau Nys | Lidl–Trek | [17] |
Four Days of Dunkirk | 14–19 May | Sam Bennett | Decathlon–AG2R La Mondiale | |
Tour of Norway | 23–26 May | Axel Laurance | Alpecin–Deceuninck | |
Boucles de la Mayenne | 23–26 May | Alberto Bettiol | EF Education–EasyPost | |
Circuit Franco–Belge | 29 May | Biniam Girmay | Intermarché–Wanty | |
Brussels Cycling Classic | 2 June | Jonas Abrahamsen | Uno-X Mobility | |
Dwars door het Hageland | 8 June | Gianni Vermeersch | Alpecin–Deceuninck | |
Tour of Slovenia | 12–16 June | Giovanni Aleotti | Bora–Hansgrohe | |
Tour of Belgium | 12–16 June | Søren Wærenskjold | Uno-X Mobility | |
Tour of Qinghai Lake | 7–14 July | Jefferson Alveiro Cepeda | Caja Rural–Seguros RGA | |
Tour de Wallonie | 22–26 July | |||
Vuelta a Burgos | 5–9 August | |||
Arctic Race of Norway | 8–11 August | |||
Tour of Denmark | 14–18 August | |||
Deutschland Tour | 21–25 August | |||
Maryland Cycling Classic | 1 September | |||
Tour of Britain | 3–8 September | |||
GP de Fourmies | 8 September | |||
GP Industria & Artigianato | 8 September | |||
Coppa Sabatini | 12 September | |||
Grand Prix de Wallonie | 18 September | |||
Tour de Luxembourg | 18–22 September | |||
Super 8 Classic | 21 September | |||
Tour de Langkawi | 29 September – 6 October | |||
Münsterland Giro | 3 October | |||
Giro dell'Emilia | 5 October | |||
Paris–Tours | 6 October | |||
Coppa Bernocchi | 7 October | |||
Tre Valli Varesine | 8 October | |||
Gran Piemonte | 10 October | |||
Tour of Taihu Lake | 10–13 October | |||
Giro del Veneto | 16 October | |||
Veneto Classic | 20 October | |||
Japan Cup | 20 October |
Notes
References
- ^ a b "Calendar". UCI. Retrieved 2 January 2024.
- ^ "William Barta wins in the Port of Valencia and Brandon McNulty takes the yellow jersey of the 75th VCV". 4 February 2024. Retrieved 4 February 2024.
- ^ "13th Tour of Oman final classification". 14 February 2024. Retrieved 14 February 2024.
- ^ Weislo, Laura (15 March 2023). "Ruta del Sol shortened to three days as stage 2 also cancelled due to protests". Cyclingnews.com. Future plc. Retrieved 15 February 2024.
- ^ "2024 Faun Drôme Classic final classification". 25 February 2024. Retrieved 25 February 2024.
- ^ "2024 Kuurne–Brussels–Kuurne final classification". 25 February 2024. Retrieved 25 February 2024.
- ^ "2024 Nokere Koerse final classification". 13 March 2024. Retrieved 13 March 2024.
- ^ "2024 Milano–Torino final classification". 13 March 2024. Retrieved 13 March 2024.
- ^ "2024 Grand Prix de Denain final classification". 14 March 2024. Retrieved 14 March 2024.
- ^ "2024 Bredene Koksijde Classic final classification". 15 March 2024. Retrieved 15 March 2024.
- ^ "2024 Gran Premio Miguel Indurain result". 30 March 2024. Retrieved 30 March 2024.
- ^ Weislo, Laura (3 April 2024). "Tim Merlier nets Soudal-QuickStep the victory at Scheldeprijs". CyclingNews.
- ^ Fotheringham, Alasdair (10 April 2024). "Brabantse Pijl: Benoît Cosnefroy turns podium performances into victory in Overijse". Cycling News. Retrieved 10 April 2024.
- ^ "47thTour of the Alps final classification". 19 April 2024. Retrieved 19 April 2024.
- ^ "Benoît Cosnefroy wins Grand Prix du Morbihan". CyclingNews. 4 May 2024. Retrieved 5 May 2024.
- ^ "Arnaud De Lie sprints to victory at Tro-Bro Léon". CyclingNews. 5 May 2024. Retrieved 5 May 2024.
- ^ Moultrie, James (12 May 2024). "Tour de Hongrie: Thibau Nys hangs on for overall victory as Poels wins stage 5". CyclingNews. Retrieved 12 May 2024.
- v
- t
- e
2024 UCI ProSeries
- Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana
- Figueira Champions Classic
- Tour of Oman
- Clásica de Almería
- Vuelta a Andalucía
- Volta ao Algarve
- Faun-Ardèche Classic
- La Drôme Classic
- Kuurne–Brussels–Kuurne
- Trofeo Laigueglia
- Milano–Torino
- Nokere Koerse
- Grand Prix de Denain
- Bredene Koksijde Classic
- GP Miguel Induráin
- Scheldeprijs
- Brabantse Pijl
- Tour of the Alps
- Grand Prix du Morbihan
- Tro-Bro Léon
- Tour de Hongrie
- Four Days of Dunkirk
- Tour of Norway
- Boucles de la Mayenne
- Circuit Franco-Belge
- Brussels Cycling Classic
- Dwars door het Hageland
- Tour of Belgium
- Tour of Slovenia
- Tour of Qinghai Lake
- Tour de Wallonie
- Vuelta a Burgos
- Arctic Race of Norway
- Danmark Rundt
- Deutschland Tour
- Maryland Cycling Classic
- Tour of Britain
- Grand Prix de Fourmies
- GP Industria & Artigianato
- Coppa Sabatini
- Grand Prix de Wallonie
- Tour de Luxembourg
- Super 8 Classic
- Tour de Langkawi
- Münsterland Giro
- Giro dell'Emilia
- Paris–Tours
- Coppa Bernocchi
- Tre Valli Varesine
- Gran Piemonte
- Tour of Taihu Lake
- Giro del Veneto
- Veneto Classic
- Japan Cup