The women's team tournament of the 2024 World Team Table Tennis Championships was held from 16 to 24 February 2024.[1]
China won the title for the 23rd time with a win over Japan.[2]
The 40 teams were drawn into eight groups of five teams. After a round robin in each group, the top team advanced to the round of 16, while the second and third-placed teams played in the round of 24, in the knockout stage. A team match consisted of five singles matches, where each singles match was decided in best-of-5 games.[3]
Qualification
Number of teams eligible to compete for the trophy in each team event is 40. Continental Stage – 33 Teams will qualify from the Continental Stage. The Continental quota allocation is the following: 4 for Africa, 10 for Asia, 11 for Europe, 6 for PanAm, and 2 for Oceania. Numbers are according to the "2020 BoD Proposition 28". Host nation - is guaranteed. If the host nation is already qualified through the Continental Stage, the host quota will be reallocated to the ITTF WTR Oct 2023 Intercontinental Stage – As per the decision of the ITTF Council, in Bangkok on August 23, 2023, no Intercontinental Stage will be held in 2023. Instead, the remaining six (6) places shall be allocated as follows ; Five (5) places are transferred to the five continents as follows: Africa 1, Asia 1, Europe 1, PanAm 1 and Oceania 1) with the final allocation as per qualifying event or Team World Ranking (TWR) to be confirmed by each Continental Federation. The remaining one (1) place will go to the highest ranked not-yet qualified team on the ITTF WTR November 2023.[4]
Draw
The draw took place on 16 January 2024.[5]
Schedule
The schedule is as follows.[6]
Fri 16 | Sat 17 | Sun 18 | Mon 19 | Tue 20 | Wed 21 | Thu 22 | Fri 23 | Sat 24 |
Group | 1/16 F | 1/8 F | QF | SF | F |
Group stage
All times are local (UTC+9).
Group 1
Source: World Table Tennis
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head match ratio.
| Individual matches | |
Sun Yingsha | 1–3 | Ayhika Mukherjee | 10–12, 11–2, 11–13, 6–11 |
Wang Manyu | 3–1 | Manika Batra | 11–3, 11–8, 13–15, 11–7 |
Wang Yidi | 0–3 | Sreeja Akula | 7–11, 9–11, 11–13 |
Sun Yingsha | 3–1 | Manika Batra | 11–3, 11–6, 11–13, 11–9 |
Wang Manyu | 3–0 | Ayhika Mukherjee | 11–9, 13–11, 11–6 |
| Individual matches | |
Markhabo Magdieva | 1–3 | Sofia-Xuan Zhang | 8–11, 12–14, 12–10, 4–11 |
Rozalina Khadjieva | 1–3 | María Xiao | 4–11, 11–8, 5–11, 3–11 |
Rimma Gufranova | 3–1 | Maria Berzosa | 8–11, 12–10, 11–7, 11–7 |
Markhabo Magdieva | 1–3 | María Xiao | 12–10, 6–11, 2–11, 4–11 |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Markhabo Magdieva | 0–3 | Wang Manyu | 5–11, 6–11, 0–11 |
Rimma Gufranova | 0–3 | Chen Meng | 6–11, 1–11, 4–11 |
Rozalina Khadjieva | 0–3 | Chen Xingtong | 6–11, 2–11, 5–11 |
| | | |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
María Xiao | 3–0 | Dóra Madarász | 11–7, 11–3, 11–7 |
Sofia-Xuan Zhang | 1–3 | Georgina Póta | 3–11, 11–9, 5–11, 9–11 |
Maria Berzosa | 0–3 | Bernadett Bálint | 7–11, 3–11, 14–16 |
María Xiao | 3–0 | Georgina Póta | 11–6, 11–6, 11–6 |
Sofia-Xuan Zhang | 2–3 | Dóra Madarász | 11–9, 11–6, 8–11, 7–11, 7–11 |
| Individual matches | |
Dóra Madarász | 2–3 | Manika Batra | 11–8, 5–11, 10–12, 11–8, 4–11 |
Georgina Póta | 3–2 | Sreeja Akula | 11–3, 11–7, 9–11, 9–11, 11–8 |
Bernadett Bálint | 1–3 | Ayhika Mukherjee | 11–7, 6–11, 7–11, 8–11 |
Dóra Madarász | 3–1 | Sreeja Akula | 11–4, 11–6, 5–11, 11–7 |
Georgina Póta | 0–3 | Manika Batra | 5–11, 12–14, 11–13 |
| Individual matches | |
Archana Girish Kamath | 3–0 | Rimma Gufranova | 11–7, 11–3, 11–6 |
Manika Batra | 3–0 | Markhabo Magdieva | 11–7, 11–4, 11–1 |
Diya Parag Chitale | 3–1 | Rozalina Khadjieva | 11–6, 10–12, 11–4, 11–6 |
| | | |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
María Xiao | 3–1 | Sreeja Akula | 11–9, 9–11, 13–11, 11–4 |
Sofia-Xuan Zhang | 3–2 | Manika Batra | 6–11, 8–11, 11–9, 11–7 |
Elvira Rad | 2–3 | Ayhika Mukherjee | 8–11, 13–11, 8–11, 11–9, 4–11 |
María Xiao | 0–3 | Manika Batra | 9–11, 2–11, 4–11, |
Sofia-Xuan Zhang | 1–3 | Sreeja Akula | 6–11, 13–11, 6–11, 3–11, |
| Individual matches | |
Dóra Madarász | 3–1 | Rozalina Khadjieva | 6–11, 11–8, 11–6, 13–11 |
Georgina Póta | 3–0 | Markhabo Magdieva | 11–8, 11–9, 11–3 |
Bernadett Bálint | 3–1 | Rimma Gufranova | 11–9, 11–6, 9–11, 11–9 |
| | | |
| | | |
Group 2
Source: World Table Tennis
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head match ratio.
| Individual matches | |
Musfiquh Kalam | 0–3 | Neda Shahsavari | 5–11, 2–11, 3–11 |
Danisha Patel | 0–3 | Mahshid Ashtari | 6–11, 8–11, 9–11 |
Jade Sasman | 0–3 | Shima Safaei | 4–11, 4–11, 2–11 |
| | | |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Ni Xialian | 3–0 | Giulia Takahashi | 11–7, 11–7, 11–4 |
Sarah De Nutte | 3–2 | Bruna Takahashi | 9–11, 12–10, 11–9, 7–11, 11–7 |
Tessy Gonderinger | 1–3 | Bruna Alexandre | 11–8, 7–11, 7–11, 5–11 |
Ni Xialian | 2–3 | Bruna Takahashi | 10–12, 11–6, 11–3, 7–11, 9–11 |
Sarah De Nutte | 2–3 | Giulia Takahashi | 14–16, 11–8, 2–11, 11–8, 9–11 |
| Individual matches | |
Shima Safaei | 0–3 | Sarah De Nutte | 5–11, 9–11, 7–11 |
Mahshid Ashtari | 1–3 | Ni Xia Lian | 11–9, 7–11, 9–11, 9–11 |
Neda Shahsavari | 3–0 | Tessy Gonderinger | 11–7, 12–10, 11–3 |
Shima Safaei | 0–3 | Ni Xia Lian | 7–11, 3–11, 8–11 |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Bruna Takahashi | 3–1 | Mahshid Ashtari | 11–0, 11–9, 7–11, 11–6 |
Giulia Takahashi | 3–1 | Neda Shahsavari | 11–7, 9–11, 11–4, 11–5 |
Bruna Costa Alexandre | 3–2 | Shima Safaei | 11–3, 16–14, 8–11, 4–11, 11–8 |
| | | |
| | | |
Group 3
Source: World Table Tennis
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head match ratio.
| Individual matches | |
Nina Mittelham | 3–2 | Katarzyna Węgrzyn | 7–11, 11–8, 6–11, 11–5, 12–10 |
Shan Xiaona | 1–3 | Natalia Bajor | 11–8, 7–11, 12–14, 7–11 |
Sabine Winter | 3–0 | Zuzanna Wielgos | 11–6, 16–14, 11–4 |
Nina Mittelham | 3–2 | Natalia Bajor | 6–11, 11–8, 11–9, 5–11, 11–8 |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Arantxa Cossio | 3–0 | Ajoke Ojomu | 11–4, 11–6, 11–6 |
Clio Barcenas | 3–2 | Offiong Edem | 8–11, 6–11, 11–3, 11–9, 11–0 |
Yadira Silva | 3–2 | Esther Oribamise | 9–11, 11–9, 8–11, 12–10, 11–6 |
| | | |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Tatiana Kukuľková | 0–3 | Katarzyna Węgrzyn | 9–11, 3–11, 8–11 |
Barbora Balážová | 2–3 | Natalia Bajor | 9–11, 11–8, 11–9, 8–11, 10–12 |
Ema Labošová | 1–3 | Anna Węgrzyn | 6–11, 11–7, 8–11, 9–11 |
| | | |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Katarzyna Węgrzyn | 3–1 | Arantxa Cossio | 11–4, 11–4, 10–12, 11–5 |
Natalia Bajor | 3–0 | Yadira Silva | 11–8, 11–6, 11–6 |
Zuzanna Wielgos | 3–0 | Clio Barcenas | 11–8, 11–8, 11–5 |
| | | |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Annett Kaufmann | 3–1 | Ema Labošová | 11–8, 11–4, 8–11, 11–7 |
Nina Mittelham | 3–0 | Adriana Illasova | 11–4, 11–3, 11–5 |
Shan Xiaona | 3–0 | Tatiana Kukuľková | 11–6, 11–8, 11–9 |
| | | |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Barbora Balážová | 2–3 | Arantxa Cossio | 11–1, 9–11, 4–11 11–5, 6–11 |
Tatiana Kukuľková | 3–1 | Yadira Silva | 10–12, 11–3 13–11, 11–5 |
Ema Labošová | 3–1 | Clio Barcenas | 11–8, 11–8, 7–11, 11–5 |
Barbora Balážová | 3–1 | Yadira Silva | 11–6, 11–5, 9–11, 11–5 |
| | | |
Group 4
Source: World Table Tennis
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head match ratio.
| Individual matches | |
Amina Kessaci | 0–3 | Daniela Ortega | 4–11, 4–11, 2–11 |
Lynda Loghraibi | 0–3 | Paulina Vega | 6–11, 7–11, 4–11 |
Malissa Nasri | 0–3 | Judith Morales | 4–11, 7–11, 3–11 |
| | | |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Orawan Paranang | 2–3 | Chen Szu-yu | 8–11, 11–9, 11–7, 9–11, 9–11 |
Suthasini Sawettabut | 0–3 | Cheng I-ching | 6–11, 6–11, 5–11 |
Jinnipa Sawettabut | 3–2 | Li Yu-jhun | 11–4, 11–6, 6–11, 5–11, 11–8 |
Orawan Paranang | 2–3 | Cheng I-ching | 8–11, 11–7, 3–11, 11–7, 4–11 |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Daniela Ortega | 3–2 | Jessica Reyes Lai | 11–2, 8–11, 11–5, 10–12, 11–8 |
Paulina Vega | 1–3 | Tiffany Ke | 8–11, 11–9, 5–11, 5–11 |
Judith Morales | 2–3 | Emily Tan | 9–11, 11–6, 11–8, 8–11, 12–14 |
Daniela Ortega | 3–0 | Tiffany Ke | 11–7, 11–6, 11–7 |
Paulina Vega | 3–2 | Jessica Reyes Lai | 7–11, 11–6, 9–11, 11–7, 11–8 |
| Individual matches | |
Lynda Loghraibi | 0–3 | Cheng Hsien-tzu | 3–11, 6–11, 6–11 |
Malissa Nasri | 0–3 | Li Yu-jhun | 9–11, 4–11, 8–11 |
Amina Kessaci | 0–3 | Chen Szu-yu | 7–11, 1–11, 2–11 |
| | | |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Daniela Ortega | 0–3 | Chen Szu-yu | 12–14, 4–11, 7–11 |
Paulina Vega | 0–3 | Cheng I-ching | 3–11, 7–11, 12–14 |
Judith Morales | 0–3 | Wang Yi-ju | 11–13, 6–11, 9–11 |
| | | |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Tiffany Ke | 1–3 | Orawan Paranang | 11–6, 11–13, 10–12, 4–11 |
Jessica Reyes Lai | 0–3 | Suthasini Sawettabut | 5–11, 2–11, 4–11 |
Kayla Goodwin | 1–3 | Jinnipa Sawettabut | 5–11, 11–9, 9–11, 3–11 |
| | | |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Wang Yi-ju | 0–3 | Tiffany Ke | 4–11, 6–11, 8–11 |
Li Yu-jhun | 3–1 | Emily Tan | 9–11, 11–3, 11–9, 11–4 |
Cheng I-ching | 3–0 | Kayla Goodwin | 14–12, 11–5, 11–3 |
Tiffany Ke | 3–0 | Li Yu-jhun | 11–4, 11–8, 11–5 |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Tamolwan Khetkhuan | 3–0 | Amina Kessaci | 11–2, 11–3, 11–4 |
Jinnipa Sawettabut | 3–0 | Malissa Nasri | 11–5, 11–4, 11–8 |
Wanwisa Aueawiriyayothin | 3–0 | Lynda Loghraibi | 11–9, 11–8, 11–6 |
| | | |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Paulina Vega | 0–3 | Orawan Paranang | 8–11, 6–11, 8–11 |
Daniela Ortega | 0–3 | Suthasini Sawettabut | 5–11, 3–11, 8–11 |
Judith Morales | 0–3 | Jinnipa Sawettabut | 8–11, 9–11, 4–11 |
| | | |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Jesseica Reyes Lai | 3–0 | Lynda Loghraibi | 11–6, 11–6, 11–3 |
Kayla Goodwin | 3–0 | Malissa Nasri | 11–9, 11–9, 11–7 |
Amber Liu | 3–0 | Amina Kessaci | 11–9, 11–5, 11–4 |
| | | |
| | | |
Group 5
Source: World Table Tennis
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head match ratio.
(H) Hosts
Notes:
- ^ a b c Teams were tied on head-to-head points and match ratio. They were ranked on game ratio; Malayisa 21–18; Italy 19–20; Puerto Rico 18–19.
| Individual matches | |
Alice Chang | 3–0 | Estela Crespo | 11–5, 11–5, 11–7 |
Karen Lyne | 3–0 | Daniela Fonseca | 11–9, 11–9, 13–11 |
Ho Ying | 3–0 | Rosalba Aguiar | 11–8, 11–6, 11–5 |
| | | |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Adriana Díaz | 3–1 | Gaia Monfardini | 7–11, 11–6, 11–6, 16–14 |
Melanie Díaz | 0–3 | Nikoleta Stefanova | 2–11, 6–11, 9–11 |
Brianna Burgos | 1–3 | Giorgia Piccolin | 11–7, 8–11, 6–11, 8–11 |
Adriana Díaz | 3–0 | Nikoleta Stefanova | 11–8, 11–5, 11–7 |
Melanie Díaz | 1–3 | Gaia Monfardini | 14–16, 11–5, 5–11, 5–11 |
| Individual matches | |
Alice Chang | 3–0 | Brianna Burgos | 11–4, 11–3, 11–6 |
Karen Lyne | 0–3 | Adriana Díaz | 5–11, 7–11, 7–11 |
Ho Ying | 3–1 | Melanie Díaz | 11–6, 7–11, 11–8, 11–6 |
Alice Chang | 1–3 | Adriana Díaz | 8–11, 6–11, 11–9, 10–12 |
Karen Lyne | 2–3 | Brianna Burgos | 12–10, 5–11, 11–9, 13–15, 6–11 |
| Individual matches | |
Debora Vivarelli | 2–3 | Alice Chang | 11–8, 7–11, 11–7, 5–11, 9–11 |
Nikoleta Stefanova | 3–2 | Karen Lyne | 11–4, 7–11, 14–12, 8–11, 11–6 |
Giorgia Piccolin | 3–1 | Ho Ying | 11–8, 8–11, 12–10, 11–8 |
Nikoleta Stefanova | 1–3 | Alice Chang | 11–8, 8–11, 5–11, 8–11 |
Debora Vivarelli | 0–3 | Karen Lyne | 9–11, 5–11, 6–11 |
| Individual matches | |
Brianna Burgos | 3–2 | Daniela Fonseca | 11–8, 13–11, 7–11 , 9–11, 11–8 |
Adriana Díaz | 3–0 | Estela Crespo | 11–6, 11–3, 11–5 |
Melanie Díaz | 2–3 | Rosalba Aguiar | 11–5, 7–11, 11–9, 7–11 , 7–11 |
Adriana Díaz | 3–0 | Daniela Fonseca | 11–4, 11–2, 11–6 |
| | | |
Group 6
Source: World Table Tennis
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head match ratio.
| Individual matches | |
Sofia Polcanova | 3–1 | Zhu Chengzhu | 9–11, 11–1, 11–6, 11–5 |
Karoline Mischek | 0–3 | Doo Hoi Kem | 4–11, 7–11, 4–11 |
Liu Jia | 0–3 | Lee Ho Ching | 5–11, 7–11, 6–11 |
Sofia Polcanova | 2–3 | Doo Hoi Kem | 11–5, 10–12, 8–11, 11–7, 8–11 |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Jian Fang Lay | 3–2 | Zauresh Akasheva | 11–6, 8–11, 11–9, 7–11, 11–5 |
Michelle Bromley | 0–3 | Sarvinoz Mirkadirova | 6–11, 6–11, 7–11 |
Melissa Tapper | 1–3 | Anastassiya Lavrova | 15–13, 7–11, 3–11, 6–11 |
Jian Fang Lay | 3–0 | Sarvinoz Mirkadirova | 11–7, 11–3, 15–13 |
Michelle Bromley | 2–3 | Zauresh Akasheva | 4–11, 11–8, 9–11, 11–9, 4–11 |
| Individual matches | |
Shao Jieni | 1–3 | Liu Jia | 6–11, 11–4, 12–14, 8–11 |
Fu Yu | 0–3 | Sofia Polcanova | 9–11, 6–11, 5–11 |
Inês Matos | 3–0 | Anastasia Sterner | 11–9, 11–7, 11–9 |
Shao Jieni | 3–1 | Sofia Polcanova | 12–10, 4–11, 11–7, 11–7 |
Fu Yu | 3–1 | Liu Jia | 12–10, 11–9, 10–12, 13–11 |
| Individual matches | |
Zhu Chengzhu | 3–0 | Sarvinoz Mirkadirova | 11–5, 11–9, 11–9 |
Lee Ho Ching | 3–0 | Angelina Romanovskaya | 11–5, 11–0, 11–3 |
Doo Hoi Kem | 3–1 | Anel Bakhyt | 11–8, 16–14, 8–11, 11–9 |
| | | |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Shao Jieni | 3–1 | Sarvinoz Mirkadirova | 11–3, 11–3, 6–11, 11–1 |
Fu Yu | 3–0 | Zauresh Akasheva | 11–5, 13–11, 11–6 |
Matilde Pinto | 3–1 | Anastassiya Lavrova | 7–11, 11–6, 11–6, 13–11 |
| | | |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Sofia Polcanova | 3–0 | Feng Chunyi | 11–5, 11–3, 11–2 |
Karoline Mischek | 2–3 | Jian Fang Lay | 11–13, 3–11, 11–8, 11–8, 12–14 |
Anastasia Sterner | 3–1 | Melissa Tapper | 12–10, 11–9, 7–11, 11–5 |
Sofia Polcanova | 3–1 | Jian Fang Lay | 9–11, 11–7, 11–5, 11–6 |
| | | |
Group 7
Source: World Table Tennis
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head match ratio.
| Individual matches | |
Sabina Šurjan | 3–2 | Ivy Liao | 11–7, 10–12, 11–4, 7–11, 14–12 |
Izabela Lupulesku | 1–3 | Zhang Mo | 6–11, 11–4, 8–11, 5–11 |
Andrea Todorovic | 3–0 | Jessie Xu | 11–8, 11–8, 11–4 |
Sabina Šurjan | 3–2 | Zhang Mo | 11–9, 5–11, 4–11, 11–6, 15–13 |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Zeng Jian | 0–3 | Christina Källberg | 4–11, 9–11, 7–11 |
Zhou Jingyi | 3–1 | Linda Bergström | 11–8, 11–5, 18–20, 11–9 |
Wong Xin Ru | 1–3 | Filippa Bergand | 9–11, 11–13, 11–4, 14–16 |
Zeng Jian | 3–1 | Linda Bergström | 11–5, 12–14, 11–8, 11–7 |
Zhou Jingyi | 1–3 | Christina Källberg | 12–14, 11–8, 8–11, 9–11 |
| Individual matches | |
Sabina Šurjan | 1–3 | Christina Källberg | 5–11, 10–12, 11–7, 5–11 |
Andrea Todorovic | 3–2 | Linda Bergström | 9–11, 5–11, 11–7, 11–1, 11–9 |
Izabela Lupulesku | 3–0 | Filippa Bergand | 11–6, 11–9, 11–4 |
Sabina Šurjan | 2–3 | Linda Bergström | 5–11, 11–8, 11–2, 2–11, 7–11 |
Andrea Todorovic | 2–3 | Christina Källberg | 8–11, 11–7, 11–7, 8–11, 4–11 |
| Individual matches | |
Zhou Jingyi | 2–3 | Zhang Mo | 3–11, 11–9, 11–7, 8–11, 5–11 |
Zeng Jian | 3–0 | Jessie Xu | 11–3, 11–2, 11–3 |
Wong Xin Ru | 3–1 | Ivy Liao | 8–11, 14–12, 11–3, 12–10 |
Zeng Jian | 3–0 | Zhang Mo | 11–8, 11–9, 11–4 |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Bernadette Szőcs | 3–0 | Tijana Jokić | 11–8, 11–4, 11–7 |
Andreea Dragoman | 3–1 | Sabina Šurjan | 11–6, 11–6, 5–11, 11–8 |
Elena Zaharia | 1–3 | Izabela Lupulesku | 11–4, 9–11, 10–12, 4–11 |
Bernadette Szőcs | 3–2 | Sabina Surjan | 12–10, 8–11, 10–12, 11–6, 11–5 |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Sabina Šurjan | 3–0 | Zhou Jingyi | 11–8, 11–8, 11–7 |
Izabela Lupulesku | 1–3 | Zeng Jian | 11–9, 6–11, 9–11, 3–11 |
Andrea Todorovic | 0–3 | Wong Xin Ru | 8–11, 12–14, 9–11 |
Sabina Šurjan | 1–3 | Zeng Jian | 5–11, 12–14, 14–12, 4–11 |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Christina Källberg | 3–0 | Ivy Liaoo | 11–8, 11–8, 11–6 |
Matilda Hansson | 3–1 | Jessie Xu | 7–11, 11–7, 11–9, 11–4 |
Filippa Bergand | 3–1 | Katherine Morin | 11–9, 11–9, 11–6, 11–9 |
| | | |
| | | |
Group 8
Source: World Table Tennis
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head match ratio.
Notes:
- ^ a b Egypt 0–3 France
- ^ a b Ukraine 1–3 Czech Republic
| Individual matches | |
Solomiya Brateyko | 3–0 | Lea Rakovac | 11–8, 13–11, 12–10 |
Anastasiya Dymytrenko | 1–3 | Hana Arapović | 9–11, 5–11, 11–7, 3–11 |
Veronika Matiunina | 3–0 | Mateja Jeger | 12–10, 11–9, 12–10 |
Solomiya Brateyko | 1–3 | Hana Arapović | 11–7, 5–11, 10–12, 5–11 |
Anastasiya Dymytrenko | 3–2 | Lea Rakovac | 7–11, 6–11, 11–9, 11–9, 11–8 |
| Individual matches | |
Hana Matelová | 3–2 | Prithika Pavade | 7–11, 6–11, 14–12, 11–8, 12–10 |
Linda Zaderová | 0–3 | Jia Nan Yuan | 5–11, 2–11, 3–11 |
Zdena Blašková | 3–1 | Audrey Zarif | 11–4, 6–11, 11–7, 11–9 |
Hana Matelová | 0–3 | Jia Nan Yuan | 5–11, 5–11, 9–11 |
Linda Zaderová | 0–3 | Prithika Pavade | 4–11, 2–11, 7–11 |
| Individual matches | |
Dina Meshref | 3–0 | Zdena Blašková | 11–8, 15–13, 11–8 |
Hana Goda | 2–3 | Hana Matelová | 3–11, 10–12, 13–11, 11–7, 8–11 |
Mariam Alhodaby | 3–1 | Kateřina Tomanovská | 11–4, 11–7, 6–11, 11–9 |
Dina Meshref | 3–1 | Hana Matelová | 11–8, 11–9, 11–13, 11–8 |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Hana Arapović | 3–0 | Zdena Blašková | 16–14, 11–5, 11–6 |
Lea Rakovac | 3–2 | Hana Matelová | 11–8, 7–11, 12–10, 6–11, 11–9 |
Mateja Jeger | 3–0 | Linda Zaderová | 12–10, 12–10, 11–5 |
| | | |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Solomiya Brateyko | 0–3 | Hana Goda | 6–11, 11–13, 8–11 |
Veronika Matiunina | 0–3 | Dina Meshref | 9–11, 6–11, 13–15 |
Anastasiya Dymytrenko | 3–0 | Mariam Alhodaby | 11–7, 11–9, 11–9 |
Solomiya Brateyko | 0–3 | Dina Meshref | 3–11, 8–11, 6–11 |
| | | |
Knockout stage
Bracket
Playoffs
| Individual matches | |
Bruna Takahashi | 3–1 | Dóra Madarász | 3–11, 11–7, 11–7, 12–10 |
Giulia Takahashi | 1–3 | Georgina Póta | 11–9, 1–11, 8–11, 5–11 |
Bruna Alexandre | 3–0 | Bernadett Bálint | 11–9, 11–8, 14–12 |
Bruna Takahashi | 3–0 | Georgina Póta | 11–9, 11–6, 11–9 |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Sofia Polcanova | 3–0 | Orawan Paranang | 11–3, 12–10, 11–8 |
Liu Jia | 1–3 | Suthasini Sawettabut | 8–11, 11–4, 8–11, 9–11 |
Karoline Mischek | 2–3 | Jinnipa Sawettabut | 8–11, 11–8, 11–9, 8–11, 3–11 |
Sofia Polcanova | 3–0 | Suthasini Sawettabut | 11–5, 11–7, 11–6 |
Liu Jia | 0–3 | Orawan Paranang | 9–11, 7–11, 6–11 |
| Individual matches | |
Linda Bergström | 3–0 | Tatiana Kukuľková | 11–7, 11–3, 11–3 |
Christina Källberg | 1–3 | Barbora Balážová | 9–11, 4–11, 11–5, 9–11 |
Filippa Bergand | 3–2 | Ema Labošová | 12–10, 9–11, 9–11, 11–6, 11–5 |
Linda Bergström | 2–3 | Barbora Balážová | 11–8, 8–11, 9–11, 11–9, 5–11 |
Christina Källberg | 3–1 | Tatiana Kukuľková | 11–7, 11–8, 9–11, 11–7 |
| Individual matches | |
Natalia Bajor | 3–2 | Zhou Jingyi | 9–11, 11–6, 11–9, 9–11, 11–6 |
Katarzyna Węgrzyn | 3–2 | Zeng Jian | 11–4, 4–11, 11–9, 7–11, 11–8 |
Zuzanna Wielgos | 3–2 | Wong Xin Ru | 6–11, 8–11, 11–7, 11–5, 14–12 |
| | | |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Karen Lyne | 2–3 | Hana Arapović | 11–6, 5–11, 11–8, 9–11, 8–11 |
Alice Chang | 0–3 | Lea Rakovac | 13–11, 8–11, 10–12 |
Ho Ying | 3–0 | Mateja Jeger | 13–11, 11–6, 11–6 |
Alice Chang | 1–3 | Hana Arapović | 10–12, 11–9, 4–11, 3–11 |
| | | |
Round of 16
| Individual matches | |
Bruna Takahashi | 3–2 | Shin Yu-bin | 7–11, 11–7, 11–9, 6–11, 11–8 |
Giulia Takahashi | 0–3 | Jeon Ji-hee | 9–11, 7–11, 2–11 |
Bruna Alexandre | 0–3 | Lee Zi-on | 5–11, 8–11, 4–11 |
Bruna Takahashi | 0–3 | Jeon Ji-hee | 7–11, 1–11, 3–11 |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Manika Batra | 3–2 | Chen Szu-yu | 11–8, 8–11, 4–11, 11–9, 11–9 |
Sreeja Akula | 0–3 | Cheng I-ching | 6–11, 9–11, 5–11 |
Ayhika Mukherjee | 1–3 | Li Yu-jhun | 10–12, 13–15, 11–9, 2–11 |
Manika Batra | 1–3 | Cheng I-ching | 10–12, 11–5, 9–11, 5–11 |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Doo Hoi Kem | 3–1 | Katarzyna Węgrzyn | 11–3, 8–11, 11–6, 11–5 |
Zhu Chengzhu | 2–3 | Natalia Bajor | 5–11, 2–11, 11–6, 11–5, 6–11 |
Lee Ho Ching | 3–0 | Zuzanna Wielgos | 11–4, 11–9, 11–7 |
Doo Hoi Kem | 3–0 | Natalia Bajor | 12–10, 11–7, 15–13 |
| | | |
Quarterfinals
| Individual matches | |
Doo Hoi Kem | 3–0 | Chen Szu-yu | 13–11, 11–5, 12–10 |
Zhu Chengzhu | 0–3 | Cheng I-ching | 9–11, 6–11, 10–12 |
Lee Ho Ching | 3–1 | Li Yu-jhun | 11–6, 6–11, 11–6, 11–8 |
Doo Hoi Kem | 2–3 | Cheng I-ching | 7–11, 11–9, 11–7, 8–11, 3–11 |
Zhu Chengzhu | 3–1 | Chen Szu-yu | 11–9, 4–11, 11–8, 16–14 |
| Individual matches | |
Jia Nan Yuan | 3–2 | Shan Xiaona | 11–6, 11–9, 12–14, 7–11, 11–6 |
Prithika Pavade | 2–3 | Nina Mittelham | 7–11, 11–6, 9–11, 12–10, 7–11 |
Charlotte Lutz | 3–1 | Sabine Winter | 11–9, 11–8, 9–11, 12–10 |
Jia Nan Yuan | 1–3 | Nina Mittelham | 8–11, 6–11, 11–4, 7–11 |
Prithika Pavade | 3–0 | Shan Xiaona | 11–5, 11–9, 11–2 |
Semifinals
Final
| Individual matches | |
Sun Yingsha | 3–0 | Miwa Harimoto | 11–5, 11–8, 11–4 |
Chen Meng | 1–3 | Hina Hayata | 11–6, 8–11, 9–11, 12–14 |
Wang Yidi | 0–3 | Miu Hirano | 8–11, 11–13, 10–12 |
Sun Yingsha | 3–0 | Hina Hayata | 11–2, 11–7, 11–6 |
Chen Meng | 3–1 | Miwa Harimoto | 4–11, 11–7, 11–8, 11–7 |
References
- ^ "Dates for Busan 2024 ITTF World Team Championships Finals Announced". ittf.com. 22 September 2022. Retrieved 25 September 2022.
- ^ "China Retain Women's Teams Title; France Becomes Finalist in Busan, Setting the Stage for Paris 2024". ittf.com. 24 February 2024. Retrieved 24 February 2024.
- ^ "Competition details" (PDF). ITTF. Retrieved 11 February 2024.
- ^ "Qualification Pathway" (PDF). ittf.com. 1 October 2023.
- ^ "ITTF World Team Championships Finals 2024 Draw Sets the Stage for an Electrifying Showdown in Busan". ittf.com. 16 January 2024. Retrieved 16 January 2024.
- ^ "Provisional Schedule". worldtabletennis.com. 11 February 2024. Retrieved 11 February 2024.
External links
- ITTF website
- WotldTableTennis website