4th Chess Olympiad
1931 chess tournament in Prague, Czechoslovakia
The 4th Chess Olympiad (Czech: 4. Šachová olympiáda), organized by the Fédération Internationale des Échecs (FIDE) and comprising an open[1] and (unofficial) women's tournament, as well as several events designed to promote the game of chess, took place between July 11 and July 26, 1931, in Prague, Czechoslovakia. The 3rd Women's World Chess Championship also took place during the Olympiad.
Results
Team standings
Team results
Place | Country | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | + | − | = | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | - | 2 | 3½ | 1½ | 2 | 1½ | 2½ | 1½ | 2½ | 2½ | 2½ | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3½ | 3½ | 4 | 4 | 3 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 48 | |
2 | Poland | 2 | - | 2½ | 2 | 3 | 1½ | 2 | 2 | 1½ | 3½ | 2½ | 2 | 3 | 3½ | 3 | 4 | 2½ | 4 | 2½ | 11 | 2 | 5 | 47 | |
3 | Czechoslovakia | ½ | 1½ | - | 2½ | 1½ | 2½ | 2 | 2½ | 1½ | 3 | 2½ | 3 | 2½ | 2½ | 3½ | 3½ | 4 | 3½ | 4 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 46½ | |
4 | Yugoslavia | 2½ | 2 | 1½ | - | 1 | 1½ | 2 | 2½ | 3½ | 2½ | 1½ | 2½ | 2½ | 3½ | 3 | 3 | 3½ | 3½ | 4 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 46 | |
5 | Germany | 2 | 1 | 2½ | 3 | - | 2½ | 2 | 1½ | ½ | 2½ | 2½ | 3 | 2½ | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3½ | 3½ | 13 | 3 | 2 | 45½ | |
6 | Latvia | 2½ | 2½ | 1½ | 2½ | 1½ | - | 2 | 2½ | 1½ | 1 | 3 | 2½ | 3 | 3 | 2½ | 2½ | 4 | 3½ | 4 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 45½ | |
7 | Sweden | 1½ | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | - | 1 | 2 | 2½ | 3 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 3½ | 3 | 3½ | 3 | 3½ | 9 | 2 | 7 | 45½ | |
8 | Austria | 2½ | 2 | 1½ | 1½ | 2½ | 1½ | 3 | - | 2½ | 1½ | 2½ | 2½ | 3 | 2½ | 4 | 3½ | 3 | 2½ | 3 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 45 | |
9 | Great Britain | 1½ | 2½ | 2½ | ½ | 3½ | 2½ | 2 | 1½ | - | 2½ | 2½ | 3 | 1½ | 1½ | 3 | 3 | 3½ | 3½ | 3½ | 12 | 5 | 1 | 44 | |
10 | Hungary | 1½ | ½ | 1 | 1½ | 1½ | 3 | 1½ | 2½ | 1½ | - | 1½ | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2½ | 3½ | 3½ | 3 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 39½ | |
11 | Netherlands | 1½ | 1½ | 1½ | 2½ | 1½ | 1 | 1 | 1½ | 1½ | 2½ | - | 0 | 3½ | 2 | 2 | 2½ | 3 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 9 | 3 | 35 | |
12 | Switzerland | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1½ | 1 | 1½ | 0 | 1½ | 1 | 1 | 4 | - | 3 | 2½ | 1 | 2½ | 2½ | 3 | 3 | 7 | 9 | 2 | 34 | |
13 | Lithuania | 1 | 1 | 1½ | 1½ | 1½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2½ | 2 | ½ | 1 | - | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 11 | 2 | 30½ | |
14 | France | 1 | ½ | 1½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1½ | 2½ | 1 | 2 | 1½ | 2 | - | 1½ | 1½ | 3 | 3 | 2½ | 4 | 11 | 3 | 29½ | |
15 | Romania | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1½ | ½ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2½ | - | 3 | 1½ | 2 | 3 | 5 | 11 | 2 | 28 | |
16 | Italy | ½ | 0 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1½ | 1½ | 1½ | 1 | 2½ | 1 | - | 2½ | 3½ | 2 | 3 | 14 | 1 | 24 | |
17 | Denmark | 0 | 1½ | 0 | ½ | 0 | 0 | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1½ | 1 | 1 | 2½ | 1½ | - | 3½ | 3 | 3 | 15 | 0 | 19½ | |
18 | Norway | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1½ | ½ | ½ | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ½ | ½ | - | 2 | 0 | 15 | 3 | 15½ | |
19 | Spain | 1 | 1½ | 0 | 0 | ½ | 0 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1½ | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | - | 0 | 16 | 2 | 15½ |
Individual medals
For the first time, medals were awarded to the top three individual players on each board.
Board 1 Board 2 Board 3 Board 4 Reserve Alexander Alekhine 13½ / 18
75.0Gösta Stoltz 13½ / 18
75.0Vladimirs Petrovs 11½ / 16
71.9Albert Becker 10½ / 14
75.0Karel Skalička 10½ / 14
75.0Efim Bogoljubow 12½ / 17
73.5Savielly Tartakower 13½ / 18
75.0George Alan Thomas 12½ / 18
69.4Vasja Pirc 12½ / 17
73.5Herman Steiner 8½ / 12
70.8Isaac Kashdan 12 / 17
70.6Lajos Steiner 12 / 17
70.6Josef Rejfiř 11 / 16
68.8Kurt Richter 10½ / 15
70.0Wolfgang Hasenfuss 7½ / 11
68.2
Notes
- ^ Although commonly referred to as the men's division, this section is open to both male and female players.
References
- 4th Chess Olympiad: Prague 1931 OlimpBase
- v
- t
- e
- London 1927
- The Hague 1928
- Hamburg 1930
- Prague 1931
- Folkestone 1933
- Warsaw 1935
- Stockholm 1937
- Buenos Aires 1939
- Dubrovnik 1950
- Helsinki 1952
- Amsterdam 1954
- Moscow 1956
- Munich 1958
- Leipzig 1960
- Varna 1962
- Tel Aviv 1964
- Havana 1966
- Lugano 1968
- Siegen 1970
- Skopje 1972
- Nice 1974
- Haifa 1976
- Buenos Aires 1978
- Valletta 1980
- Lucerne 1982
- Thessaloniki 1984
- Dubai 1986
- Thessaloniki 1988
- Novi Sad 1990
- Manila 1992
- Moscow 1994
- Yerevan 1996
- Elista 1998
- Istanbul 2000
- Bled 2002
- Calvià 2004
- Turin 2006
- Dresden 2008
- Khanty-Mansiysk 2010
- Istanbul 2012
- Tromsø 2014
- Baku 2016
- Batumi 2018
- Chennai 2022
- Budapest 2024
- Tashkent 2026
- Chennai 2022