6th Canadian Screen Awards
6th Canadian Screen Awards | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date | March 11, 2018 | |||
Location | Sony Centre for the Performing Arts Toronto, Ontario | |||
Hosted by | Emma Hunter Jonny Harris | |||
Highlights | ||||
Most awards | Film: Maudie (7) TV: Alias Grace, The Amazing Race Canada, Cardinal (6) | |||
Most nominations | Film: Ava, Hochelaga, Land of Souls, Never Steady, Never Still (8) TV: Anne with an E (13) | |||
Best Motion Picture | Maudie | |||
Best Dramatic Series | Anne with an E | |||
Best Comedy Series | Kim's Convenience | |||
Television/radio coverage | ||||
Network | CBC | |||
|
The 6th annual Canadian Screen Awards were held on March 11, 2018, to honour achievements in Canadian film, television, and digital media production in 2017.[1] Nominations were announced on January 16, 2018.[1]
Emma Hunter and Jonny Harris hosted the ceremony, which was held at the Sony Centre for the Performing Arts in Toronto.[2] The awards in many of the technical and craft categories were presented in a series of advance galas throughout the week, promoted to as Canadian Screen Week, leading up to the main televised ceremony.[3] Anne with an E received the most nominations, with 13 in total.[3]
In the film categories, Maudie won the most awards, with seven, while Alias Grace, The Amazing Race Canada, and Cardinal all tied with six wins each in the television categories.[4]
Film
Nominees and winners are:[5][6]
Motion Picture | Direction |
---|---|
|
|
Actor in a leading role | Actress in a leading role |
|
|
Actor in a supporting role | Actress in a supporting role |
|
|
Original Screenplay | Adapted Screenplay |
| |
Feature Length Documentary | Short Documentary |
|
|
Live Action Short Drama | Animated Short |
|
|
Art Direction/Production Design | Cinematography |
|
|
Costume Design | Editing |
|
|
Overall Sound | Sound Editing |
|
|
Achievement in Music: Original Score | Achievement in Music: Original Song |
|
|
Make-Up | Visual Effects |
|
|
Best Cinematography in a Documentary | Best Editing in a Documentary |
|
|
John Dunning Discovery Award | Special awards |
|
|
Television
Programs
Drama series | Comedy series |
---|---|
|
|
Animated program or series | Documentary program |
|
|
Children's or youth fiction | Children's or youth non-fiction |
|
|
Factual Program or Series | History Documentary Program or Series |
|
|
Lifestyle Program or Series | Limited Series |
|
|
Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series | Pre-School Program or Series |
| |
Science or Nature Documentary Program or Series (Rob Stewart Award) | Social/Political Documentary Program (Donald Brittain Award) |
|
|
Sketch comedy program or series | Talk program or series |
Live entertainment special | Variety or entertainment special |
| |
Reality/Competition Program or Series | Golden Screen Awards |
|
Actors
News and information
News special | News reportage, local |
---|---|
|
|
News reportage, national | Local newscast |
| |
National newscast | News or information series |
|
|
News anchor, local | News anchor, national |
| |
Host or interviewer, news or information program or series | News or information program |
|
|
Host in a program or series | Host in a live program or series |
| |
News or information segment | |
|
Sports
Live sporting event | Sports analyst |
---|---|
Sports host | Sports play-by-play |
|
|
Sports feature segment | Sports opening |
| |
Sports program or series | |
|
Craft awards
Editorial research | Visual research |
---|---|
|
|
Make-Up | Costume Design |
|
|
Photography in a comedy series | Photography in a documentary program or factual series |
|
|
Photography in a drama program or series | Photography in a lifestyle or reality program or series |
|
|
Photography in a news or information program, series or segment | Editing in a comedy program or series |
|
|
Editing in a dramatic program or series | Editing in a documentary program or series |
|
|
Editing in a factual program or series | Editing in a reality or competition program or series |
|
|
Production design/art direction in a fiction program or series | Production design/art direction in a non-fiction program or series |
|
|
Sound in a fiction program or series | Sound in a non-fiction program or series |
|
|
Sound in an animated program or series | Visual effects |
|
|
Casting | |
|
Directing
Children's or youth | Comedy |
---|---|
|
|
Documentary or factual series | Documentary program |
|
|
Dramatic program or mini–series | Dramatic series |
|
|
Lifestyle or information | Live sporting event |
|
|
Reality or competition program or series | Variety or sketch comedy program or series |
|
|
Animated program or series | |
|
Music
Non-fiction program or series | Fiction program or series |
---|---|
|
|
Animated program or series | |
|
Writing
Children's or youth | Comedy |
---|---|
|
|
Documentary | Dramatic program or miniseries |
|
|
Drama series | Factual program or series |
|
|
Lifestyle or reality/competition program or series | Variety or sketch comedy program or series |
|
|
Animated program or series | |
|
Digital media
Cross-Platform Project, fiction | Cross-Platform Project, Non-Fiction |
---|---|
|
|
Cross-Platform Project, Children's | Immersive Experience |
| |
Original Interactive Production | Original Program or Series, fiction |
|
|
Original Program or Series, Non-Fiction | Direction, Web Program or Series |
|
|
Actor, Web Program or Series | Actress, Web Program or Series |
|
|
Host, Web Program or Series | |
|
Multiple nominations and awards
Nominations | Film |
---|---|
8 | Ava |
Hochelaga, Land of Souls | |
Never Steady, Never Still | |
7 | The Little Girl Who Was Too Fond of Matches |
Maudie | |
6 | All You Can Eat Buddha |
The Breadwinner | |
Cross My Heart | |
It's the Heart That Dies Last | |
5 | Boost |
Ravenous |
Awards | Film |
---|---|
7 | Maudie |
4 | The Breadwinner |
Hochelaga, Land of Souls | |
3 | Rumble: The Indians Who Rocked the World |
2 | Ava |
Nominations | Show |
---|---|
13 | Anne |
12 | Cardinal |
Kim's Convenience | |
11 | Alias Grace |
Schitt's Creek | |
9 | Letterkenny |
Mary Kills People | |
8 | CBC News: The National |
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs | |
the fifth estate | |
W5 | |
7 | The Amazing Race Canada |
6 | 19–2 |
Baroness von Sketch Show | |
Orphan Black | |
Top Chef Canada | |
5 | 2016 Grey Cup |
Frontier | |
Hotel Transylvania | |
The Life-Sized City | |
Rick Mercer Report | |
Vikings | |
Workin' Moms |
Awards | Show |
---|---|
6 | Alias Grace |
The Amazing Race Canada | |
Cardinal | |
5 | Baroness von Sketch Show |
3 | 2016 MLS Cup |
Kim's Convenience | |
Orphan Black | |
PAW Patrol | |
Schitt's Creek | |
Vikings |
Special awards
Several special awards were given:[8][9]
- Lifetime Achievement Award: Peter Mansbridge
- board of directors Award: Margaret Atwood, Jay Switzer
- Earle Grey Award: Clark Johnson
- Fan Choice Award: Elise Bauman
- Gordon Sinclair Award: Karyn Pugliese
- Margaret Collier Award: Denis McGrath
- Outstanding Media Innovation Award: Pat Ellingson
- Icon Award: Rick Mercer Report
- Humanitarian Award: Bell Let's Talk
References
- ^ a b "Award Season Begins". Northern Stars, December 13, 2017.
- ^ "Emma Hunter and Jonny Harris to host 2018 Canadian Screen Awards | TV, eh?". www.tv-eh.com. Retrieved July 4, 2021.
- ^ a b "Canadian Screen Awards 2018: Anne has leading 13 nominations". CBC News. January 16, 2018. Archived from the original on January 16, 2018.
- ^ Canada, HELLO! (March 12, 2018). "Canadian Screen Awards 2018: All the winners". ca.hellomagazine.com. Retrieved July 4, 2021.
- ^ "Film Nominees". Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television. Retrieved January 20, 2018.
- ^ Ahearn, Victoria. "'The Breadwinner' among early Canadian Screen Awards winners". National Post. Retrieved March 11, 2018.
- ^ "Sadaf Foroughi's 'Ava' wins best first feature film from Canadian Screen Awards". National Post, January 31, 2018.
- ^ "Canadian Screen Awards: Peter Mansbridge, Karyn Pugliese, Margaret Atwood to be honoured". CBC News, October 30, 2017.
- ^ "'Representation matters,' says fans' choice winner Elise Bauman of 'Carmilla'". 680 News, March 12, 2018.
- v
- t
- e
(film, 1949–1978)
(film, 1979–2012)
(television, 1972–1986)
(television, 1986–2012)
by category
- Motion Picture
- Lead Performance, Comedy
- Lead Performance, Drama
- Supporting Performance, Comedy
- Supporting Performance, Drama
- Director
- Animated Short
- Art Direction and Production Design
- Casting
- Cinematography
- Cinematography in a Documentary
- Costume Design
- Editing
- Editing in a Documentary
- Feature Length Documentary
- Hair
- Live Action Short
- Makeup
- Original Music in a Documentary
- Original Score
- Original Song
- Performance in a Short Film
- Screenplay (Original and Adapted)
- Short Documentary
- Sound Editing
- Sound Mixing
- Sound Design in a Documentary
- Stunt Coordination
- Visual Effects
- Golden Screen
- John Dunning Best First Feature Award
by category
- Comedy Series
- Drama Series
- TV Movie
- Children's or Youth Fiction Series
- Children's or Youth Non-Fiction Series
- Pre-School Series
- Reality/Competition Series
- Leading Performance, Comedy
- Leading Performance, Drama
- Supporting Performance, Comedy
- Supporting Performance, Drama
- Direction, Children's or Youth
- Performance, Children's or Youth
- Writing, Children's or Youth
- Casting
- Academy Achievement Award
- Donald Brittain Award
- Earle Grey Award
- Gordon Sinclair Award
- Margaret Collier Award
- Rob Stewart Award
- Bijou Awards (1981)
- Actor (1968-2022)
- Actor - Non-Feature (1969–81)
- Actress (1968-2022)
- Actress - Non-Feature (1969–81)
- Lead Performance in a Film (2022)
- Lead Actor, Comedy Series (1986-2022)
- Lead Actor, Drama Series (1986-2022)
- Lead Actress, Comedy Series (1986-2022)
- Lead Actress, Drama Series (1986-2022)
- Supporting Actor, Comedy Series (1986-2022)
- Supporting Actor, Drama Series (1986-2022)
- Supporting Actress, Comedy Series (1986-2022)
- Supporting Actress, Drama Series (1986-2022)
- Foreign Actor (1980–83)
- Foreign Actress (1980–83)
- Supporting Actor (1968-2022)
- Supporting Actress (1968-2022)
- Supporting Performance in a Film (2022)
- Theatrical Short (1949–96)
- Children's or Youth Program (1986-2002)
- Host, Children's or Youth Program (2008-2016)
- Individual or Ensemble Performance in a Comedy (1992-2000)
- Ensemble Performance in a Comedy (2001-2011)
- Individual Performance in a Comedy (2001-2010)
- John Drainie Award (1968-2000)
- Special Achievement
- Foster Hewitt Award (1975-1986)
- Wendy Michener Award (1969-1978)
- Diversity Award (1992-2016)
Note: Awards by year articles are listed here by the year of eligibility for nomination; due to variable scheduling of the ceremonies, this is not always the same year in which the awards were presented.