AACTA Award for Best Young Actor
Best Young Actor AACTA Award | |
---|---|
Country | Australia |
Presented by | Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) |
Formerly called | AFI Young Actors Award |
First awarded | 1991 |
Currently held by | Lara Robinson, Cloudstreet (2011) |
Website | http://www.aacta.org |
The AACTA Award for Best Young Actor is an award presented by the Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA), a non-profit organisation whose aim is to "identify, award, promote and celebrate Australia's greatest achievements in film and television."[1] The award is presented at the annual AACTA Awards, which hand out accolades for achievements in feature film, television, documentaries and short films.[2] From 1991 to 2010, the category was presented by the Australian Film Institute (AFI), the Academy's parent organisation, at the annual Australian Film Institute Awards (known as the AFI Awards).[3] When the AFI launched the Academy in 2011, it changed the annual ceremony to the AACTA Awards, with the current award being a continuum of the AFI Young Actors Award.[3]
The award was first presented in 1991 as "Best Juvenile Performance".[4] It was handed out as a special award from 1991 to 2001, before it became a competitive award from 2002, onwards. Additionally, a cash prize of A$20,000 was given to the winner from 2006 to 2008.[4]
The award is presented at the discretion of the Academy, and is eligible to an actor or actress who is under the age of eighteen. It is given to an individual who has performed in a lead, supporting or guest role of television, feature film and short film categories.[5]
Winners and nominees
In the following table, the years listed correspond to the year of film release; the ceremonies are usually held the same year.[A] The performer in bold and in dark blue background have received a special award; those in bold and in yellow background have won a regular competitive award. Those that are neither highlighted nor in bold are the nominees. When sorted chronologically, the table always lists the winning performer first and then the other nominees.[6]
Contents |
---|
AFI Awards (1991–2010) AACTA Awards (2011–present) 1990s • 2000s • 2010s |
Year | Nominee | Program | Character(s) | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
AFI Awards | ||||
1990s | ||||
1991 (33rd) | Lauren Hewett | Act of Necessity | Samantha | Television film |
1992 (34th) | Alex Outhred | Hammers Over the Anvil | Alan Marshall | Feature film |
1993 (35th) | Lauren Hewett | Halfway Across the Galaxy and Turn Left | X | Television series |
1993 (35th) | Robert Joamie | Map of the Human Heart | Young Avik | Feature film |
1994 (36th) | Zbych Trofimiuk | Sky Trackers | Mike Masters | Television series |
1995 (37th) | Jamie Croft | That Eye, the Sky | Morton 'Ort' Flack | Feature film |
1996 (38th) | Petra Yared | Mirror, Mirror | Jo Tiegan | Television series |
1997 (39th) | Jeffrey Walker | The Wayne Manifesto | Wayne Wilson | Television series |
1998 (40th) | Paul Pantano | Water Rats | Max Ryde | Television series |
1999 (41st) | Abbie Cornish | Wildside | Simone Summers | Television series |
2000s | ||||
2000 (42nd) | Kane McNay | Mallboy | Shaun | Feature film |
2000 (42nd) | Xaris Miller | Eugénie Sandler P.I. | Eugénie Sandler | Television series |
2001 (43rd) | John Sebastian Pilakui | Yolngu Boy | Lorrpu | Feature film |
2001 (43rd) | Joshua Jay | All Saints | Zac Stockwell | Television series |
2002 (44th) | Emily Browning | Halifax f.p. | Kristy O'Connor | Television film |
2002 (44th) | Luke O'Loughlin | Escape of the Artful Dodger | Dodger | Television series |
2002 (44th) | Everlyn Sampi | Rabbit-Proof Fence | Molly Craig | Feature film |
2003 (45th) | Liam Hess | Don't Blame the Koalas | Greg King | Television series |
2003 (45th) | Emily Browning | After the Deluge | Maddy | Television film |
2003 (45th) | Mason Richardson | Teesh and Trude | Kenny | Feature film |
2004 (46th) | Natasha Wanganeen | Jessica | Mary Simpson | Television miniseries |
2004 (46th) | Richard Wilson | Out There | Miller McKee | Television series |
2004 (46th) | Sarah Vongmany | Comedy Inc: The Late Shift | Sophie | Docudrama |
2004 (46th) | Jarryd Jinks | Tom White | Jet | Feature film |
2005 (47th) | Sophie Luck | Blue Water High | Fiona "Fly" Watson | Television series |
2005 (47th) | Maddi Newling | Danya | Danya | Short film |
2005 (47th) | Brittany Byrnes | Little Oberon | Natasha Green | Television film |
2005 (47th) | Joanna Hunt-Prokhovnik | Three Dollars | Various | Abby Harnovey |
2006 (48th) | Marny Kennedy | Mortified | Taylor Fry | Television series |
2006 (48th) | Frank Sweet | 2:37 | Marcus | Feature film |
2006 (48th) | Christian Byers | Opal Dream | Ashmol Williamson | Feature film |
2006 (48th) | Mia Wasikowska | Suburban Mayhem | Lilya | Feature film |
2007 (49th) | Kodi Smit-McPhee | Romulus, My Father | Raimond | Feature film |
2007 (49th) | Sean Keenan | Lockie Leonard | Phillip | Television series |
2007 (49th) | Irene Chen | The Home Song Stories | May | Feature film |
2007 (49th) | Joel Lok | The Home Song Stories | Tom | Feature film |
2008 (50th) | Danielle Catanzariti | Hey Hey It's Esther Blueburger | Esther Blueburger | Feature film |
2008 (50th) | Saoirse Ronan | Death Defying Acts | Benji McGarvie | Feature film |
2008 (50th) | Clarence John Ryan | Sep | Paddy Parker | Feature film |
2008 (50th) | Tom Green | The Ground Beneath | Kaden | Short film |
2009 (51st) | Marissa Gibson | Samson and Delilah | Delilah | Feature film |
2009 (51st) | Rowan McNamara | Samson and Delilah | Samson | Feature film |
2009 (51st) | Brandon Walters | Australia | Nullah | Feature film |
2009 (51st) | Sebastian Gregory | Beautiful | Danny | Feature film |
2009 (51st) | Tom Russell | Last Ride | Chook | Feature film |
2009 (51st) | Toby Wallace | Lucky Country | Tom | Feature film |
2010s | ||||
2010 (52nd) | Harrison Gilbertson | Beneath Hill 60 | Frank Tiffin | Feature film |
2010 (52nd) | Ashleigh Cummings | Tomorrow, When the War Began | Robyn Mathers | Feature film |
2010 (52nd) | Morgana Davies | The Tree | Simone | Feature film |
2010 (52nd) | James Frecheville | Animal Kingdom | Joshua "J" Cody | Feature film |
AACTA Awards | ||||
2011 (1st) | Lara Robinson | Cloudstreet | Young Rose Pickles | Television miniseries |
2011 (1st) | Olivia DeJonge | Good Pretender | Ally | Short film |
2011 (1st) | Emma Jefferson | My Place | Johanna | Television series |
2011 (1st) | Lucas Yeeda | Mad Bastards | Bullet | Feature film |
Notes
- A^ : From 1958 to 2010, the awards were held during the year of the films release. However, the 1974–75 awards were held in 1975 for films released in 1974 and 1975, and the first AACTA Awards were held in 2012 for films released in 2011.[7][8]
See also
References
- ^ "AACTA – The Academy". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Archived from the original on 24 June 2012. Retrieved 27 July 2012.
- ^ "AACTA – The Academy – The Awards". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 27 July 2012.
- ^ a b "AACTA – The Academy – Background". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 27 July 2012.[permanent dead link]
- ^ a b "AFI Special Achievement Award Winners" (PDF). Australian Film Institute (AFI). 2009. Archived from the original (PDF) on 5 January 2012. Retrieved 27 July 2012.
- ^ "Rule 9 – AACTA Award for Best Young Actor" (PDF). 2013 AACTA Awards Rule Book. Australian Film Institute. Archived from the original (PDF) on 29 October 2012. Retrieved 27 July 2012.
- ^ Winners and nominees by year:
- 1991: "AACTA – Past Winners – 1990–1999 – 1991". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 15 November 2011.
- 1992: "AACTA – Past Winners – 1990–1999 – 1992". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 15 November 2011.
- 1993: "AACTA – Past Winners – 1990–1999 – 1993". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Archived from the original on 27 October 2015. Retrieved 15 November 2011.
- 1994: "AACTA – Past Winners – 1990–1999 – 1994". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 15 November 2011.
- 1995: "AACTA – Past Winners – 1990–1999 – 1995". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 15 November 2011.
- 1996: "AACTA – Past Winners – 1990–1999 – 1996". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 15 November 2011.
- 1997: "AACTA – Past Winners – 1990–1999 – 1997". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Archived from the original on 4 January 2015. Retrieved 15 November 2011.
- 1998: "AACTA – Past Winners – 1990–1999 – 1998". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 15 November 2011.
- 1999: "AACTA – Past Winners – 1990–1999 – 1999". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 15 November 2011.
- 2000: "AACTA – Past Winners – 2000–2010 – 2006". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 15 November 2011.
- 2001: "AACTA – Past Winners – 2000–2010 – 2006". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 15 November 2011.
- 2002: "AACTA – Past Winners – 2000–2010 – 2006". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 15 November 2011.
- 2003: "AACTA – Past Winners – 2000–2010 – 2006". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 15 November 2011.
- 2004: "AACTA – Past Winners – 2000–2010 – 2006". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 15 November 2011.
- 2005: "AACTA – Past Winners – 2000–2010 – 2006". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 15 November 2011.
- 2006: "AACTA – Past Winners – 2000–2010 – 2006". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 15 November 2011.
- 2007: "AACTA – Past Winners – 2000–2010 – 2007". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 15 November 2011.
- 2008: "AACTA – Past Winners – 2000–2010 – 2008". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 15 November 2011.
- 2009: "AACTA – Past Winners – 2000–2010 – 2009". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 15 November 2011.
- 2010: "AACTA – Past Winners – 2000–2010 – 2010". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 15 November 2011.
- 2011: "AACTA – Winners and Nominees – 2011". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Archived from the original on 11 March 2017. Retrieved 27 July 2012.
- ^ "AACTA – Past Winners – 1970–1979 – 1974–1975". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 3 June 2012.
- ^ Bodey, Michael (8 November 2011). "Industry academy announces new awards". The Australian. News Limited (News Corporation). Retrieved 5 June 2012.
External links
- The Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts Official website
- v
- t
- e
Feature film
Feature film
- Best Comedy Series
- Best Drama Series
- Best Children's Series
- Best Children's Animation
- Best Telefeature, Mini Series or Short Run Series
- Best Light Entertainment Series
- Best Reality Series
- Best Comedy Performance
- Best Actor – Drama
- Best Actress – Drama
- Best Guest or Supporting Actor – Drama
- Best Guest or Supporting Actress – Drama
- Best Direction – Drama or Comedy
- Best Direction – Light Entertainment or Reality Series
- Best Screenplay
- Best Cinematography
- Best Costume Design
- Best Editing
- Best Original Score
- Best Production Design
- Best Sound
and Short film
- Best Feature Length Documentary
- Best Documentary Television Program
- Best Short Animation
- Best Short Fiction Film
- Best Cinematography – Documentary
- Best Director – Documentary
- Best Editing – Documentary
- Best Original Music Score– Documentary
- Best Sound – Documentary
- AFI Members' Choice Award
- Best Documentary
- Best Documentary Under One Hour
- Best Experimental Film
- Best Foreign Film
- Global Achievement Award
- International Best Actor
- International Best Actress
- International Award Excellence in Filmmaking
- Jury Prize
- Best Screenplay
- Best Screenplay in a Short Film
- Best Sponsored Documentary
- Best Television Documentary
- Best Young Actor
- Screen Content Innovation Award
- Outstanding Achievement in Television Screen Craft
- Outstanding Achievement in Short Film Screen Craft
AFI Awards | |
---|---|
AACTA Awards (Australia) | |
AACTA Awards (International) |