Allagadda Assembly constituency
Constituency of the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly, India
Allagadda | |
---|---|
Constituency No. 134 for the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly | |
Location of Allagadda Assembly constituency within Andhra Pradesh | |
Constituency details | |
Country | India |
Region | South India |
State | Andhra Pradesh |
District | Nandyal |
LS constituency | Nandyal |
Established | 1962 |
Total electors | 220,642 |
Reservation | None |
Member of Legislative Assembly | |
16th Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly | |
Incumbent Bhuma Akhila Priya | |
Party | TDP |
Elected year | 2024 |
Allagadda Assembly constituency is a constituency in Nandyal district of Andhra Pradesh that elects representatives to the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly in India. It is one of the seven assembly segments of the Nandyal Lok Sabha constituency.
Bhuma akhila priya is the current MLA of the constituency, having won the 2024 Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly election from Telugu Desam Party.[1] As of 13 may 2024, there are a total of 220,642 electors in the constituency. The constituency was established in 1962, as per the Delimitation Orders (1962).
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
TDP | Bhuma Akhila Priya | 98,881 | 49.93 | ||
YSRCP | Gangula Brijendra Reddy (Nani) | 86,844 | 43.85 | ||
INC | Baragodla Hussain | 6,100 | 3.08 | ||
NOTA | None Of The Above | 1,582 | 0.8 | ||
Majority | 12,037 | 6.08 | |||
Turnout | 1,98,052 | ||||
TDP gain from YSRCP | Swing |
Mandals
Mandal |
---|
Sirvel |
Allagadda |
Dornipadu |
Uyyalawada |
Chagalamarri |
Rudravaram |
Members of the Legislative Assembly
Year | Member | Political party | |
---|---|---|---|
1962 | Sitri Jayaraju | Indian National Congress | |
1967 | Gangula Thimma Reddy | Independent | |
1972 | Somula Venkat Subba Reddy | ||
1978 | Gangula Thimma Reddy | ||
1980 | Gangula Prathap Reddy | Indian National Congress | |
1983 | Somula Venkat Subba Reddy | Independent | |
1985 | Gangula Prathap Reddy | Indian National Congress | |
1989 | Bhuma Sekhara Reddy | Telugu Desam Party | |
1994 | Bhuma Nagi Reddy | ||
1996 | Shobha Nagi Reddy | ||
1999 | |||
2004 | Gangula Prathap Reddy | Indian National Congress | |
2009 | Shobha Nagi Reddy | Praja Rajyam Party | |
2012 | YSR Congress Party | ||
2014 | |||
2014 | Bhuma Akhila Priya | ||
2019 | Gangula Brijendra Reddy (Gangula Nani) | ||
2024 | Bhuma Akhila Priya | Telugu Desam Party |
Election results
2004
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
INC | Gangula Prathap Reddy | 67,596 | 52.97 | +10.67 | |
TDP | Bhuma Nagi Reddy | 56,915 | 44.60 | −10.08 | |
Majority | 10,681 | 8.37 | |||
Turnout | 127,607 | 73.10 | +8.01 | ||
INC gain from TDP | Swing |
2009
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
PRP | Shobha Nagi Reddy | 61,555 | 40.01 | {{{change}}} | |
INC | Gangula Prathap Reddy | 59,597 | 38.74 | ||
TDP | Erigela Rampulla Reddy | 23,800 | 15.47 | ||
Majority | 1,958 | 1.27 | |||
PRP gain from INC | Swing |
2012
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
YSRCP | Shobha Nagi Reddy | 88,697 | |||
TDP | Gangula Prathap Reddy | 51,902 | |||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | |||||
YSRCP gain from INC | Swing |
2014
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
YSRCP | Shobha Nagi Reddy | 92,108 | 53.46 | ||
TDP | Gangula Prabhakara Reddy | 74,180 | 43.06 | ||
Majority | 17,928 | 10.40 | |||
Turnout | 173,270 | 78.47 | +1.81 | ||
YSRCP gain from PRP | Swing |
2019
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
YSRCP | Gangula Brijendra Reddy (Nani) | 105,905 | 57.03 | ||
TDP | Bhuma Akhila Priya | 70,292 | 37.85 | ||
Majority | 35,613 | 19.18 | |||
Turnout | 1,85,693 | ||||
YSRCP hold | Swing |
2024
See also
References
- ^ "Assembly Election 2019". Election Commission of India. Archived from the original on 24 May 2019. Retrieved 24 May 2019.
15°08′N 78°31′E / 15.13°N 78.51°E / 15.13; 78.51
- v
- t
- e
- A
- Achanta
- Addanki
- Adoni
- Allagadda
- Alur
- Amadalavalasa
- Amalapuram
- Anakapalli
- Anantapur Urban
- Anaparthy
- Araku Valley
- Atmakur
- Avanigadda
- B
- Badvel
- Banaganapalle
- Bapatla
- Bheemili
- Bhimavaram
- Bobbili
- C
- Chandragiri
- Cheepurupalli
- Chilakaluripet
- Chintalapudi
- Chirala
- Chittoor
- Chodavaram
- D
- Darsi
- Denduluru
- Dharmavaram
- Dhone
- E
- Elamanchili
- Eluru
- Etcherla
- G
- Gajapathinagaram
- Gajuwaka
- Gangadhara Nellore
- Gannavaram (Konaseema)
- Gannavaram (Krishna)
- Giddalur
- Gopalapuram
- Gudivada
- Gudur
- Guntakal
- Guntur East
- Guntur West
- Gurazala
- H
- Hindupur
- I
- Ichchapuram
- J
- Jaggampeta
- Jaggayyapeta
- Jammalamadugu
- K
- Kadapa
- Kadiri
- Kaikalur
- Kakinada City
- Kakinada Rural
- Kalyandurg
- Kamalapuram
- Kandukur
- Kanigiri
- Kavali
- Kodumur
- Kodur
- Kondapi
- Kothapeta
- Kovur
- Kovvur
- Kuppam
- Kurnool
- Kurupam
- M
- Macherla
- Machilipatnam
- Madakasira
- Madanapalle
- Madugula
- Mandapeta
- Mangalagiri
- Mantralayam
- Markapuram
- Mummidivaram
- Mydukur
- Mylavaram
- N
- Nagari
- Nandigama
- Nandikotkur
- Nandyal
- Narasannapeta
- Narasapuram
- Narasaraopet
- Narsipatnam
- Nellimarla
- Nellore City
- Nellore Rural
- Nidadavole
- Nuzvid
- O
- Ongole
- P
- Paderu
- Palakollu
- Palakonda
- Palamaner
- Palasa
- Pamarru
- Panyam
- Parchur
- Parvathipuram
- Pathapatnam
- Pattikonda
- Payakaraopet
- Pedakurapadu
- Pedana
- Peddapuram
- Penamaluru
- Pendurthi
- Penukonda
- Pileru
- Pithapuram
- Polavaram
- Ponnur
- Prathipadu (Kakinada)
- Prathipadu (Guntur)
- Proddatur
- Pulivendla
- Punganur
- Puthalapattu
- Puttaparthi
- R
- Rajahmundry City
- Rajahmundry Rural
- Rajam
- Rajampet
- Rajanagaram
- Ramachandrapuram
- Rampachodavaram
- Raptadu
- Rayachoti
- Rayadurg
- Razole
- Repalle
- S
- Salur
- Santhanuthalapadu
- Sarvepalli
- Sattenapalle
- Satyavedu
- Singanamala
- Srikakulam
- Srikalahasti
- Srisailam
- Srungavarapukota
- Sullurpeta
- T
- Tadepalligudem
- Tadikonda
- Tadpatri
- Tanuku
- Tekkali
- Tenali
- Thamballapalle
- Tirupati
- Tiruvuru
- Tuni
- U
- Udayagiri
- Undi
- Unguturu
- Uravakonda
- V
- Vemuru
- Venkatagiri
- Vijayawada Central
- Vijayawada East
- Vijayawada West
- Vinukonda
- Visakhapatnam East
- Visakhapatnam North
- Visakhapatnam South
- Visakhapatnam West
- Vizianagaram
- Y
- Yemmiganur
- Yerragondapalem