Amadalavalasa Assembly constituency
Constituency of the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly, India
Amadalavalasa | |
---|---|
Constituency No. 6 for the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly | |
Location of Srikakulam Assembly constituency within Andhra Pradesh | |
Constituency details | |
Country | India |
Region | South India |
State | Andhra Pradesh |
District | Srikakulam |
LS constituency | Srikakulam |
Established | 1976 |
Total electors | 187,744 |
Reservation | None |
Member of Legislative Assembly | |
16th Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly | |
Incumbent Koona Ravi Kumar | |
Party | TDP |
Elected year | 2024 |
Amadalavalasa Assembly constituency is a constituency in Srikakulam district of Andhra Pradesh that elects representatives to the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly in India.[1] It is one of the seven assembly segments of the Srikakulam Lok Sabha constituency.[2]
Koona Ravi Kumar is the current MLA of the constituency, having won the 2024 Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly election from Telugu Desam Party.[3][needs update] The constituency was established in 1976, as per the Delimitation Orders (1976).
Mandals
The four mandals that form the assembly constituency are:[2]
Mandal |
---|
Amudalavalasa |
Ponduru |
Sarubujjili |
Burja |
Mandals in Amadalavalasa Assembly Constituency
Members of the Legislative Assembly
Year | Member | Political party | |
---|---|---|---|
1978 | Pydi Sreerama Murty | Indian National Congress | |
1983 | Thammineni Seetharam | Telugu Desam Party | |
1985 | |||
1989 | Pydi Sreerama Murty | Indian National Congress | |
1994 | Thammineni Seetharam | Telugu Desam Party | |
1999 | |||
2004 | Boddepalli Satyavathi | Indian National Congress | |
2009 | |||
2014 | Koona Ravi Kumar | Telugu Desam Party | |
2019 | Thammineni Seetharam | YSR Congress Party | |
2024 | Koona Ravi Kumar | Telugu Desam Party |
Election results
2004
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
INC | Satyavathi Boddepalli | 46,300 | 52.1 | 3.3 | |
TDP | Thammineni Seetharam | 42,614 | 47.9 | 2.7 | |
Majority | 3,686 | 4.2 | 2.4 | ||
Turnout | 88,604 | 76.5 | 11.3 | ||
INC gain from TDP | Swing | 3.0 |
2009
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
INC | Satyavathi Boddepalli | 48,128 | 40.3 | 11.8 | |
PRP | Thammineni Seetharam | 31,919 | 26.7 | New | |
TDP | Kuna Ravi Kumar | 29,431 | 24.6 | 23.3 | |
BJP | Killi Srirama Murthy | 3,262 | 2.7 | New | |
Independent | Korada Shyam Sundar Rao | 2,347 | 2.0 | New | |
LSP | Annam Naidu Tammineni | 2,236 | 1.9 | New | |
Majority | 16,209 | 13.5 | 9.3 | ||
Turnout | 1,19,531 | 74.7 | 1.9 | ||
INC hold | Swing | 5.75 |
2014
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
TDP | Kuna Ravi Kumar | 65,233 | 48.9 | 24.3 | |
YSRCP | Thammineni Seetharam | 59,784 | 44.8 | New | |
INC | Satyavathi Boddepalli | 4,918 | 3.7 | 36.6 | |
BSP | Dulapu Punyavathi | 1,239 | 0.9 | New | |
JSP | Paidi Satyaprasad | 844 | 0.6 | New | |
LSP | Annamnaidu Tammineni | 810 | 0.6 | 1.3 | |
AAP | Boddepalli Srinivasa Rao | 318 | 0.2 | New | |
Majority | 5,449 | 4.1 | 9.4 | ||
Turnout | 1,34,113 | 77.3 | 2.6 | ||
TDP gain from INC | Swing | 30.45 |
2019
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
YSRCP | Thammineni Seetharam | 77,897 | 52.8 | 8.0 | |
TDP | Kuna Ravi Kumar | 63,906 | 43.4 | 5.5 | |
JSP | Rammohan | 3,280 | 2.2 | New | |
INC | Boddepalli Satyavathi | 993 | 0.7 | 3.0 | |
BJP | Gaddayya Patini | 956 | 0.7 | New | |
Majority | 13,911 | 9.5 | 5.4 | ||
Turnout | 1,47,415 | 79.1 | 1.8 | ||
YSRCP gain from TDP | Swing | 6.75 |
2024
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
TDP | Koona Ravi Kumar | 88,003 | 55.45 | ||
YSRCP | Thammineni Seetharam | 52,971 | 33.38 | ||
Independent | Gandhi Suvvari | 9,537 | 6.01 | ||
NOTA | None Of The Above | 2,300 | 1.45 | ||
Majority | 35,032 | 22.07 | |||
Turnout | 1,58,707 | ||||
TDP hold | Swing |
See also
References
- ^ "Electors Summary" (PDF). Chief Electoral Officer, Andhra Pradesh. 25 May 2019. Retrieved 24 May 2019.
- ^ a b "Delimitation of Parliamentary and Assembly Constituencies Order, 2008" (PDF). The Election Commission of India. 17 December 2018. pp. 16, 30. Archived from the original (PDF) on 3 October 2018. Retrieved 24 May 2019.
- ^ "Amadalavalasa Election Result 2024 LIVE Updates Highlights: Assembly Winner, Loser, Leading, Trailing, MLA, Margin". News18. 4 June 2024. Retrieved 8 June 2024.
18°33′N 83°43′E / 18.55°N 83.72°E / 18.55; 83.72
- v
- t
- e
- A
- Achanta
- Addanki
- Adoni
- Allagadda
- Alur
- Amadalavalasa
- Amalapuram
- Anakapalli
- Anantapur Urban
- Anaparthy
- Araku Valley
- Atmakur
- Avanigadda
- B
- Badvel
- Banaganapalle
- Bapatla
- Bheemili
- Bhimavaram
- Bobbili
- C
- Chandragiri
- Cheepurupalli
- Chilakaluripet
- Chintalapudi
- Chirala
- Chittoor
- Chodavaram
- D
- Darsi
- Denduluru
- Dharmavaram
- Dhone
- E
- Elamanchili
- Eluru
- Etcherla
- G
- Gajapathinagaram
- Gajuwaka
- Gangadhara Nellore
- Gannavaram (Konaseema)
- Gannavaram (Krishna)
- Giddalur
- Gopalapuram
- Gudivada
- Gudur
- Guntakal
- Guntur East
- Guntur West
- Gurazala
- H
- Hindupur
- I
- Ichchapuram
- J
- Jaggampeta
- Jaggayyapeta
- Jammalamadugu
- K
- Kadapa
- Kadiri
- Kaikalur
- Kakinada City
- Kakinada Rural
- Kalyandurg
- Kamalapuram
- Kandukur
- Kanigiri
- Kavali
- Kodumur
- Kodur
- Kondapi
- Kothapeta
- Kovur
- Kovvur
- Kuppam
- Kurnool
- Kurupam
- M
- Macherla
- Machilipatnam
- Madakasira
- Madanapalle
- Madugula
- Mandapeta
- Mangalagiri
- Mantralayam
- Markapuram
- Mummidivaram
- Mydukur
- Mylavaram
- N
- Nagari
- Nandigama
- Nandikotkur
- Nandyal
- Narasannapeta
- Narasapuram
- Narasaraopet
- Narsipatnam
- Nellimarla
- Nellore City
- Nellore Rural
- Nidadavole
- Nuzvid
- O
- Ongole
- P
- Paderu
- Palakollu
- Palakonda
- Palamaner
- Palasa
- Pamarru
- Panyam
- Parchur
- Parvathipuram
- Pathapatnam
- Pattikonda
- Payakaraopet
- Pedakurapadu
- Pedana
- Peddapuram
- Penamaluru
- Pendurthi
- Penukonda
- Pileru
- Pithapuram
- Polavaram
- Ponnur
- Prathipadu (Kakinada)
- Prathipadu (Guntur)
- Proddatur
- Pulivendla
- Punganur
- Puthalapattu
- Puttaparthi
- R
- Rajahmundry City
- Rajahmundry Rural
- Rajam
- Rajampet
- Rajanagaram
- Ramachandrapuram
- Rampachodavaram
- Raptadu
- Rayachoti
- Rayadurg
- Razole
- Repalle
- S
- Salur
- Santhanuthalapadu
- Sarvepalli
- Sattenapalle
- Satyavedu
- Singanamala
- Srikakulam
- Srikalahasti
- Srisailam
- Srungavarapukota
- Sullurpeta
- T
- Tadepalligudem
- Tadikonda
- Tadpatri
- Tanuku
- Tekkali
- Tenali
- Thamballapalle
- Tirupati
- Tiruvuru
- Tuni
- U
- Udayagiri
- Undi
- Unguturu
- Uravakonda
- V
- Vemuru
- Venkatagiri
- Vijayawada Central
- Vijayawada East
- Vijayawada West
- Vinukonda
- Visakhapatnam East
- Visakhapatnam North
- Visakhapatnam South
- Visakhapatnam West
- Vizianagaram
- Y
- Yemmiganur
- Yerragondapalem