Anke Ohde
Personal information | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Born | (1955-04-13) 13 April 1955 (age 69) Malchin, East Germany | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Sport | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sport | Canoeing | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
|
Anke Ohde (later Wegner, born 13 April 1955 in Malchin) is an East German canoe sprinter who competed in the mid-1970s. She won five gold medals at the ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships with two in the K-1 500 m (1974, 1975), one in the K-2 500 m (1974), and two in the K-4 500 m events (1974, 1975). In 1976, she was displaced by fellow SC Neubrandenburg club member Carola Zirzow in the K-1. The Olympic nomination for the K-2 went to the world champions, Bärbel Köster and Zirzow. Ohde thus went to the 1976 Summer Olympics in Montreal as a canoeing reserve and did not compete. Ohde finished her active career after the Montreal Olympics.[1]
References
- ^ Kluge, Volker (2004). Das große Lexikon der DDR-Sportler: Die 1000 erfolgreichsten und populärsten Sportlerinnen und Sportler aus der DDR, ihre Erfolge, Medaillen und Biographien [The big lexicon of the GDR athletes: The 1000 most successful and popular athletes from the GDR, their successes, medals and biographies.] (in German) (2 ed.). Berlin: Schwarzkopf & Schwarzkopf Verlag. pp. 418f. ISBN 3-89602-538-4.
- "ICF medalists for Olympic and World Championships – Part 1: flatwater (now sprint): 1936–2007" (PDF). Archived (PDF) from the original on 5 January 2010. Retrieved 21 May 2019.
- "ICF medalists for Olympic and World Championships – Part 2: rest of flatwater (now sprint) and remaining canoeing disciplines: 1936–2007" (PDF). Archived (PDF) from the original on 9 November 2009. Retrieved 21 May 2019.
- v
- t
- e
- 1938: (600 m) Maggie Kalka (FIN)
- 1950: Sylvi Saimo (FIN)
- 1954: Therese Zenz (SAA)
- 1958: Yelizaveta Kislova (URS)
- 1963: Mariya Shubina (URS)
- 1966: Lyudmila Pinayeva (URS)
- 1970: Lyudmila Pinayeva (URS)
- 1971: Lyudmila Pinayeva (URS)
- 1973: Nina Gopova (URS)
- 1974: Anke Ohde (GDR)
- 1975: Anke Ohde (GDR)
- 1977: Gudrun Klaus-Dittmar (GDR)
- 1978: Roswitha Eberl (GDR)
- 1979: Roswitha Eberl (GDR)
- 1981: Birgit Fischer (GDR)
- 1982: Birgit Fischer (GDR)
- 1983: Birgit Fischer (GDR)
- 1985: Birgit Schmidt-Fischer (GDR)
- 1986: Vanja Gesheva (BUL)
- 1987: Birgit Schmidt-Fischer (GDR)
- 1989: Katrin Borchert (GDR)
- 1990: Josefa Idem (ITA)
- 1991: Katrin Borchert (GER)
- 1993: Birgit Schmidt (GER)
- 1994: Birgit Schmidt (GER)
- 1995: Rita Kőbán (HUN)
- 1997: Caroline Brunet (CAN)
- 1998: Caroline Brunet (CAN)
- 1999: Caroline Brunet (CAN)
- 2001: Josefa Idem (ITA)
- 2002: Katalin Kovács (HUN)
- 2003: Katalin Kovács (HUN)
- 2005: Nicole Reinhardt (GER)
- 2006: Dalma Benedek (HUN)
- 2007: Katalin Kovács (HUN)
- 2009: Katalin Kovács (HUN)
- 2010: Inna Osypenko (UKR)
- 2011: Nicole Reinhardt (GER)
- 2013: Danuta Kozák (HUN)
- 2014: Danuta Kozák (HUN)
- 2015: Lisa Carrington (NZL)
- 2017: Volha Khudzenka (BLR)
- 2018: Danuta Kozák (HUN)
- 2019: Lisa Carrington (NZL)
- 2021: Aimee Fisher (NZL)
- 2022: Lisa Carrington (NZL)
- 2023: Lisa Carrington (NZL)
This article about a German canoeist is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e