Anthony D. Jordan
Men's badminton | ||
---|---|---|
Representing England | ||
Commonwealth Games | ||
1966 Kingston | Mixed doubles | |
European Championships | ||
1968 Bochum | Mixed doubles | |
1968 Bochum | Men's doubles |
Anthony Derek Jordan MBE (born 1934) is a former English badminton player who won numerous international titles from the mid-1950s through the late 1960s.
Biography
Known for his quick and deceptive racket work, Tony Jordan was primarily a doubles specialist with his greatest success coming in mixed doubles. Between 1956 and 1968 Jordan shared four mixed doubles titles with three different partners at the prestigious All-England Championships.[1] He played on seven successive English Thomas Cup (men's international) teams between 1951 and 1970.[2]
Jordan won the gold medal at the 1968 European Badminton Championships in mixed doubles with Susan Whetnall. He was appointed Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE) in the 1970 Birthday Honours for services to badminton.[3]
References
- ^ Pat Davis, The Guinness Book of Badminton (Enfield, Middlesex, England: Guinness Superlatives Ltd., 1983) 108.
- ^ Herbert Scheele, The International Badminton Federation Handbook for 1971 Canterbury, Kent, England: J.A. Jennings Ltd., 1971.
- ^ United Kingdom list: "No. 45117". The London Gazette (Supplement). 5 June 1970. p. 6379.
- v
- t
- e
- 1899: D. Oakes & Daisy St. John (ENG)
- 1900: D. Oakes & Daisy St. John (ENG)
- 1901: F. S. Collier & Ellen Mary Stawell-Brown (ENG)
- 1902: Leonard Ransford & E. Moseley (ENG)
- 1903: George Thomas & Ethel Thomson (ENG)
- 1904: Henry Norman Marrett & Dorothea Douglass (ENG)
- 1905: Henry Norman Marrett & Hazel Hogarth (ENG)
- 1906: George Thomas & Ethel Thomson (ENG)
- 1907: George Thomas & G. L. Murray (ENG)
- 1908: Norman Wood & Meriel Lucas (ENG)
- 1909: Albert Prebble & Dora Boothby (ENG)
- 1910: Dorothy Cundall & Guy A. Sautter (ENG)
- 1911: George Thomas & Margaret Tragett (ENG)
- 1912: Edward Hawthorn & Hazel Hogarth (ENG)
- 1913: M. E. Mayston & Guy A. Sautter (ENG)
- 1914: George Thomas & Hazel Hogarth (ENG)
- 1920: George Thomas & Hazel Hogarth (ENG)
- 1921: George Thomas & Hazel Hogarth (ENG)
- 1922: George Thomas & Hazel Hogarth (ENG)
- 1923: Gordon 'Curly' Mack (IRE) & Margaret Tragett (ENG)
- 1924: Frank Devlin (IRE) & Kathleen McKane (ENG)
- 1925: Frank Devlin (IRE) & Kathleen McKane (ENG)
- 1926: Frank Devlin (IRE) & Eveline Peterson (ENG)
- 1927: Frank Devlin (IRE) & Eveline Peterson (ENG)
- 1928: Albert Harbot & Margaret Tragett (ENG)
- 1929: Frank Devlin (IRE) & Marian Horsley (ENG)
- 1930: Herbert Uber & Betty Uber (ENG)
- 1931: Herbert Uber & Betty Uber (ENG)
- 1932: Herbert Uber & Betty Uber (ENG)
- 1933: Donald C. Hume & Betty Uber (ENG)
- 1934: Donald C. Hume & Betty Uber (ENG)
- 1935: Donald C. Hume & Betty Uber (ENG)
- 1936: Donald C. Hume & Betty Uber (ENG)
- 1937: Ian Maconachie (IRE) & Thelma Kingsbury (ENG)
- 1938: Raymond M. White & Betty Uber (ENG)
- 1939: Ralph Nichols & Bessie Shearlaw (ENG)
- 1947: Poul Holm & Tonny Ahm (DEN)
- 1948: Jørn Skaarup & Kirsten Thorndahl (DEN)
- 1949: Clinton Stephens & Patricia Stephens (USA)
- 1950: Poul Holm & Tonny Ahm (DEN)
- 1951: Poul Holm & Tonny Ahm (DEN)
- 1952: Poul Holm & Tonny Ahm (DEN)
- 1953: David E. L. Choong (MAL) & June White (ENG)
- 1954: John Best & Iris Cooley (ENG)
- 1955: Finn Kobberø & Kirsten Thorndahl (DEN)
- 1956: Anthony D. Jordan & June Timperley (ENG)
- 1957: Finn Kobberø & Kirsten Thorndahl (DEN)
- 1958: Anthony D. Jordan & June Timperley (ENG)
- 1959: Poul-Erik Nielsen & Inge Birgit Hansen (DEN)
- 1960: Finn Kobberø & Kirsten Thorndahl (DEN)
- 1961: Finn Kobberø & Kirsten Thorndahl (DEN)
- 1962: Finn Kobberø & Ulla Rasmussen (DEN)
- 1963: Finn Kobberø & Ulla Rasmussen (DEN)
- 1964: Anthony D. Jordan & Jenny Pritchard (ENG)
- 1965: Finn Kobberø & Ulla Strand (DEN)
- 1966: Finn Kobberø & Ulla Strand (DEN)
- 1967: Svend Pri & Ulla Strand (DEN)
- 1968: Anthony D. Jordan & Susan Whetnall (ENG)
- 1969: Roger J. Mills & Gillian Gilks (ENG)
- 1970: Per Walsøe & Pernille Mølgaard Hansen (DEN)
- 1971: Svend Pri & Ulla Strand (DEN)
- 1972: Svend Pri & Ulla Strand (DEN)
- 1973: Derek Talbot & Gillian Gilks (ENG)
- 1974: David Eddy & Susan Whetnall (ENG)
- 1975: Elliot Stuart & Nora Perry (ENG)
- 1976: Derek Talbot & Gillian Gilks (ENG)
- 1977: Derek Talbot & Gillian Gilks (ENG)
- 1978: Mike Tredgett & Nora Perry (ENG)
- 1979: Christian Hadinata & Imelda Wiguna (INA)
- 1980: Mike Tredgett & Nora Perry (ENG)
- 1981: Mike Tredgett & Nora Perry (ENG)
- 1982: Martin Dew & Gillian Gilks (ENG)
- 1983: Thomas Kihlström (SWE) & Nora Perry (ENG)
- 1984: Martin Dew & Gillian Gilks (ENG)
- 1985: Billy Gilliland (SCO) & Nora Perry (ENG)
- 1986: Park Joo-bong & Chung Myung-hee (KOR)
- 1987: Lee Deuk-choon & Chung Myung-hee (KOR)
- 1988: Wang Pengren & Shi Fangjing (CHN)
- 1989: Park Joo-bong & Chung Myung-hee (KOR)
- 1990: Park Joo-bong & Chung Myung-hee (KOR)
- 1991: Park Joo-bong & Chung Myung-hee (KOR)
- 1992: Thomas Lund & Pernille Dupont (DEN)
- 1993: Jon Holst-Christensen & Grete Mogensen (DEN)
- 1994: Nick Ponting & Joanne Goode (ENG)
- 1995: Thomas Lund & Marlene Thomsen (DEN)
- 1996: Park Joo-bong & Ra Kyung-min (KOR)
- 1997: Liu Yong & Ge Fei (CHN)
- 1998: Kim Dong-moon & Ra Kyung-min (KOR)
- 1999: Simon Archer & Joanne Goode (ENG)
- 2000: Kim Dong-moon & Ra Kyung-min (KOR)
- 2001: Zhang Jun & Gao Ling (CHN)
- 2002: Kim Dong-moon & Ra Kyung-min (KOR)
- 2003: Zhang Jun & Gao Ling (CHN)
- 2004: Kim Dong-moon & Ra Kyung-min (KOR)
- 2005: Nathan Robertson & Gail Emms (ENG)
- 2006: Zhang Jun & Gao Ling (CHN)
- 2007: Zheng Bo & Gao Ling (CHN)
- 2008: Zheng Bo & Gao Ling (CHN)
- 2009: He Hanbin & Yu Yang (CHN)
- 2010: Zhang Nan & Zhao Yunlei (CHN)
- 2011: Xu Chen & Ma Jin (CHN)
- 2012: Tontowi Ahmad & Liliyana Natsir (INA)
- 2013: Tontowi Ahmad & Liliyana Natsir (INA)
- 2014: Tontowi Ahmad & Liliyana Natsir (INA)
- 2015: Zhang Nan & Zhao Yunlei (CHN)
- 2016: Praveen Jordan & Debby Susanto (INA)
- 2017: Lu Kai & Huang Yaqiong (CHN)
- 2018: Yuta Watanabe & Arisa Higashino (JPN)
- 2019: Zheng Siwei & Huang Yaqiong (CHN)
- 2020: Praveen Jordan & Melati Daeva Oktavianti (INA)
- 2021: Yuta Watanabe & Arisa Higashino (JPN)
- 2022: Yuta Watanabe & Arisa Higashino (JPN)
- 2023: Zheng Siwei & Huang Yaqiong (CHN)
- 2024: Zheng Siwei & Huang Yaqiong (CHN)
This biographical article relating to English badminton is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e