Aquatics at the 1986 Commonwealth Games
Aquatics at the 1986 Commonwealth Games | |
---|---|
← 1982 1990 → |
Aquatics at the 1986 Commonwealth Games consisted of diving, swimming and synchronised swimming.[1] They were held at the Royal Commonwealth Pool in Edinburgh, Scotland.[2]
Diving
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
2 | Canada | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
3 | Wales | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (3 entries) | 4 | 4 | 4 | 12 |
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 m springboard | Shaun Panayi Australia | 648.33 | John Nash Canada | 647.64 | Craig Rogerson Australia | 620.43 |
10 m platform | Craig Rogerson Australia | 600.87 | David Bédard Canada | 576.81 | Bob Morgan Wales | 561.54 |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 m springboard | Debbie Fuller Canada | 513.09 | Jenny Donnet Australia | 494.52 | Kathy Keleman Canada | 484.65 |
10 m platform | Debbie Fuller Canada | 431.61 | Valerie Beddoe Australia | 414.78 | Julie Kent Australia | 411.13 |
Swimming
Medal table
* Host nation (Scotland)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia | 11 | 10 | 11 | 32 |
2 | Canada | 11 | 8 | 7 | 26 |
3 | England | 6 | 7 | 9 | 22 |
4 | New Zealand | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6 |
5 | Scotland* | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Totals (5 entries) | 30 | 30 | 30 | 90 |
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m freestyle | Greg Fasala Australia | 50.95 CGR | Neil Brooks Australia | 51.18 | Andy Jameson England | 51.21 |
200 m freestyle | Robert Gleria Australia | 1:50.57 | Peter Dale Australia | 1:51.16 | Thomas Stachewicz Australia | 1:51.21 |
400 m freestyle | Duncan Armstrong Australia | 3:52.25 | Kevin Boyd England | 3:55.00 | Mike Davidson New Zealand | 3:56.96 |
1500 m freestyle | Jason Plummer Australia | 15:12.62 | Michael McKenzie Australia | 15:12.72 | Chris Chalmers Canada | 15:18.05 |
100 m backstroke | Mark Tewksbury Canada | 56.45 | Paul Kingsman New Zealand | 57.17 | Mike West Canada | 57.46 |
200 m backstroke | Sandy Goss Canada | 2:02.55 | Paul Kingsman New Zealand | 2:02.90 | Sean Murphy Canada | 2:03.05 |
100 m breaststroke | Victor Davis Canada | 1:03.01 | Adrian Moorhouse England | 1:03.09 | Brett Stocks Australia | 1:03.75 |
200 m breaststroke | Adrian Moorhouse England | 2:16.35 | Victor Davis Canada | 2:16.70 | Nick Gillingham England | 2:20.46 |
100 m butterfly | Andy Jameson England | 54.07 | Anthony Mosse New Zealand | 54.31 | Tom Ponting Canada | 54.56 |
200 m butterfly | Anthony Mosse New Zealand | 1:57.27 | Tom Ponting Canada | 1:58.54 | Nick Hodgson England | 2:00.50 |
200 m individual medley | Alex Baumann Canada | 2:01.80 | Rob Woodhouse Australia | 2:04.19 | Neil Cochran Scotland | 2:04.34 |
400 m individual medley | Alex Baumann Canada | 4:18.29 | Rob Woodhouse Australia | 4:22.51 | Steve Poulter England | 4:24.71 |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | Australia (AUS) Greg Fasala (50.81) CGR Matthew Renshaw Mark Stockwell Neil Brooks | 3:21.58 | Canada (CAN) Vlastimil Černý (51.06) Sandy Goss (50.66) Blair Hicken (50.92) Alex Baumann (50.34) | 3:22.98 | England (ENG) Andy Jameson Mark Foster Geoffrey Stewart Roland Lee | 3:25.01 |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay | Australia (AUS) Duncan Armstrong Peter Dale Roberto Gleria Thomas Stachewicz | 7:23.49 | Canada (CAN) Paul Szekula Sandy Goss Scott Flowers Tom Ponting | 7:29.52 | England (ENG) John Davey Jonathan Broughton Kevin Boyd Paul Howe | 7:33.39 |
4 × 100 m medley relay details | Canada (CAN) Mark Tewksbury Victor Davis Tom Ponting Alex Baumann Heat swimmers Mike West Darcy Wallingford Claude Lamy Sandy Goss | 3:44.00 | England (ENG) Neil Harper Adrian Moorhouse Andy Jameson Roland Lee Heat swimmers Nick Gillingham | 3:44.85 | Australia (AUS) Carl Wilson Brett Stocks Barry Armstrong Greg Fasala | 3:45.86 |
Women's events
Synchronised swimming
* Host nation (Scotland)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Canada | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
2 | England | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
3 | Australia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
New Zealand | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (4 entries) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Solo | Sylvie Fréchette Canada | 199.5 | Amanda Dodd England | 188.05 | Katie Sadleir New Zealand | 175.08[3] |
Duet | Michelle Cameron Carolyn Waldo Canada | 199.54 | Amanda Dodd Nicola Shearn England | 186.59 | Lisa Lieschke Donna Rankin Australia | 173[4] |
References
- ^ Brasher, Christopher (27 July 1986). "Viewers' Guide". The Observer. Retrieved 7 August 2023.
- ^ Bell, Daniel (17 March 2016). Encyclopedia of International Games. McFarland. p. 122. ISBN 978-1-4766-1527-1.
- ^ "Sylvie Shines". Calgary Herald. 28 July 1986. Retrieved 7 August 2023.
- ^ "Results: Day Four". The Sydney Morning Herald. 30 July 1986. Retrieved 7 August 2023.