Archery at the 2023 European Games – Women's individual recurve
Archery event
Women's individual recurve at the 2023 European Games | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Plaszowianka Archery Park | |||||||||
Date | 23–29 June | |||||||||
Competitors | 46 from 30 nations | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
← 2019 2027 → |
- v
- t
- e
The women's individual recurve competition at the 2023 European Games was held from 23 to 29 June 2023 at the Plaszowianka Archery Park in Kraków, Poland.[1][2]
Records
Prior to the competition, the existing world, European and Games records were as follows:
- 72 arrow ranking round
World record | Kang Chae-young (KOR) | 692 | 's-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands | 10 June 2019 |
European record | Lisa Unruh (GER) | 683 | Berlin, Germany | 2 August 2019 |
Games record | Gabriela Schloesser (NED) | 666 | Minsk, Belarus | 21 June 2019 |
Ranking round
The ranking round took place on 23 June 2023 to determine the seeding for the knockout rounds.[3] It consisted of two rounds of 36 arrows, with a maximum score of 720.
Rank | Archer | Nation | Score | 10s | Xs |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Anastasia Pavlova | Ukraine | 681 GR | 40 | 13 |
2 | Penny Healey | Great Britain | 681 GR | 38 | 14 |
3 | Michelle Kroppen | Germany | 680 | 36 | 10 |
4 | Elia Canales | Spain | 670 | 30 | 13 |
5 | Marie Horáčková | Czech Republic | 666 | 30 | 14 |
6 | Tatiana Andreoli | Italy | 663 | 26 | 11 |
7 | Katharina Bauer | Germany | 661 | 27 | 6 |
8 | Charline Schwarz | Germany | 659 | 31 | 10 |
9 | Lisa Barbelin | France | 659 | 25 | 7 |
10 | Caroline Lopez | France | 658 | 30 | 7 |
11 | Alexandra Mîrca | Moldova | 656 | 28 | 7 |
12 | Lucilla Boari | Italy | 656 | 26 | 9 |
13 | Audrey Adiceom | France | 653 | 26 | 5 |
14 | Chiara Rebagliati | Italy | 653 | 25 | 8 |
15 | Christine Bjerendal | Sweden | 653 | 25 | 7 |
16 | Bryony Pitman | Great Britain | 652 | 26 | 6 |
17 | Denisa Baránková | Slovakia | 652 | 23 | 11 |
18 | Kirstine Andersen | Denmark | 651 | 26 | 10 |
19 | Ezgi Başaran | Turkey | 650 | 29 | 10 |
20 | Elisabeth Straka | Austria | 647 | 23 | 11 |
21 | Gaby Schloesser | Netherlands | 647 | 20 | 2 |
22 | Magdalena Śmiałkowska | Poland | 647 | 19 | 4 |
23 | Yaylagul Ramazanova | Azerbaijan | 645 | 21 | 4 |
24 | Randi Degn | Denmark | 644 | 24 | 11 |
25 | Zeynep Köse | Turkey | 642 | 21 | 6 |
26 | Dimitra Papadopoulou | Greece | 641 | 20 | 11 |
27 | Tsiko Putkaradze | Georgia | 640 | 20 | 6 |
28 | Jaspreet Sagoo | Great Britain | 637 | 21 | 8 |
29 | Žana Pintarič | Slovenia | 636 | 21 | 8 |
30 | Natalia Leśniak | Poland | 636 | 20 | 6 |
31 | Mikaella Moshe | Israel | 628 | 16 | 3 |
32 | Mădălina Amăistroaie | Romania | 627 | 16 | 7 |
33 | Gülnaz Coşkun | Turkey | 624 | 21 | 11 |
34 | Urška Čavič | Slovenia | 619 | 12 | 1 |
35 | Reena Pärnat | Estonia | 618 | 16 | 4 |
36 | Ana Umer | Slovenia | 617 | 20 | 3 |
37 | Elena Petrou | Cyprus | 616 | 18 | 4 |
38 | Marín Hilmarsdóttir | Iceland | 613 | 10 | 3 |
39 | Laura Amato | Switzerland | 611 | 11 | 6 |
40 | Dobromira Danailova | Bulgaria | 606 | 15 | 4 |
41 | Charlotte Destrooper | Belgium | 602 | 12 | 3 |
42 | Paulina Ramanauskaitė | Lithuania | 600 | 11 | 4 |
43 | Nanna Jakobsen | Denmark | 597 | 14 | 4 |
44 | Wioleta Myszor | Poland | 588 | 20 | 12 |
45 | Emma Louise Davis | Ireland | 587 | 10 | 1 |
46 | Ida-Lotta Lassila | Finland | 557 | 6 | 2 |
Elimination rounds
Section 1
1/32 finals | 1/16 finals | 1/8 finals | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Pavlova (UKR) | 610 | 24 | 27 | 28 | 26 | 25 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
33 | Coşkun (TUR) | 6 | 26 | 26 | 27 | 26 | 33 | Coşkun (TUR) | 59 | 26 | 27 | 25 | 27 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
32 | Amăistroaie (ROU) | 2 | 27 | 22 | 23 | 25 | 1 | Pavlova (UKR) | 69+ | 28 | 29 | 28 | 25 | 30 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Pitman (GBR) | 59 | 29 | 27 | 28 | 27 | 24 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17 | Baránková (SVK) | 4 | 27 | 30 | 25 | 26 | 26 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Pitman (GBR) | 6 | 27 | 25 | 27 | 26 | 29 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Pavlova (UKR) | 7 | 24 | 27 | 28 | 27 | 27 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
24 | Degn (DEN) | 3 | 28 | 26 | 28 | 23 | 25 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Barbelin (FRA) | 4 | 25 | 23 | 28 | 26 | 28 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
41 | Destrooper (BEL) | 2 | 23 | 28 | 24 | 23 | 24 | Degn (DEN) | 6 | 26 | 26 | 28 | 25 | 28 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
24 | Degn (DEN) | 6 | 25 | 26 | 26 | 28 | 24 | Degn (DEN) | 7 | 28 | 23 | 28 | 25 | 30 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
25 | Köse (TUR) | 4 | 23 | 28 | 25 | 26 | 24 | 8 | Schwarz (GER) | 3 | 25 | 28 | 26 | 25 | 27 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
40 | Danailova (BUL) | 6 | 24 | 27 | 26 | 26 | 24 | 40 | Danailova (BUL) | 58 | 28 | 29 | 23 | 26 | 27 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Schwarz (GER) | 69 | 27 | 29 | 27 | 27 | 25 |
Section 2
1/32 finals | 1/16 finals | 1/8 finals | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Horáčková (CZE) | 7 | 28 | 27 | 28 | 26 | 30 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
37 | Petrou (CYP) | w/o | 37 | Petrou (CYP) | 3 | 24 | 27 | 23 | 29 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
28 | Sagoo (GBR) | 5 | Horáčková (CZE) | 6 | 28 | 30 | 28 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | Schloesser (NED) | 7 | 26 | 26 | 29 | 29 | 12 | Boari (ITA) | 0 | 26 | 26 | 25 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
44 | Myszor (POL) | 1 | 26 | 22 | 24 | 23 | 21 | Schloesser (NED) | 4 | 27 | 29 | 28 | 27 | 27 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Boari (ITA) | 6 | 28 | 29 | 26 | 30 | 27 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Horáčková (CZE) | 4 | 26 | 27 | 25 | 29 | 26 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Canales (ESP) | 6 | 26 | 27 | 29 | 27 | 29 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Adiceom (FRA) | 6 | 26 | 24 | 28 | 29 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
45 | Davis (IRL) | 0 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 20 | Straka (AUT) | 2 | 26 | 24 | 21 | 25 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
20 | Straka (AUT) | 6 | 28 | 27 | 27 | 13 | Adiceom (FRA) | 2 | 25 | 28 | 26 | 28 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
29 | Pintarič (SLO) | 2 | 22 | 26 | 25 | 27 | 4 | Canales (ESP) | 6 | 28 | 28 | 26 | 29 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
36 | Umer (SLO) | 6 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 27 | 36 | Umer (SLO) | 0 | 26 | 23 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Canales (ESP) | 6 | 28 | 29 | 28 |
Section 3
1/32 finals | 1/16 finals | 1/8 finals | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Kroppen (GER) | 58 | 26 | 28 | 26 | 27 | 26 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
35 | Pärnat (EST) | 2 | 21 | 27 | 25 | 23 | 30 | Leśniak (POL) | 69 | 24 | 26 | 29 | 27 | 28 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
30 | Leśniak (POL) | 6 | 22 | 26 | 27 | 27 | 30 | Leśniak (POL) | 1 | 23 | 25 | 26 | 27 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19 | Başaran (TUR) | 4 | 25 | 25 | 27 | 26 | 23 | 14 | Rebagliati (ITA) | 7 | 25 | 29 | 26 | 29 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
46 | Lassila (FIN) | 6 | 25 | 22 | 28 | 26 | 24 | 46 | Lassila (FIN) | 2 | 27 | 24 | 25 | 28 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | Rebagliati (ITA) | 6 | 27 | 30 | 27 | 28 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | Rebagliati (ITA) | 6 | 24 | 28 | 26 | 26 | 26 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22 | Śmiałkowska (POL) | 4 | 29 | 25 | 23 | 27 | 25 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Mîrca (MDA) | 0 | 25 | 25 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
43 | Jakobsen (DEN) | 4 | 27 | 29 | 22 | 25 | 24 | 22 | Śmiałkowska (POL) | 6 | 26 | 27 | 28 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22 | Śmiałkowska (POL) | 6 | 26 | 27 | 24 | 28 | 28 | 22 | Śmiałkowska (POL) | 7 | 26 | 23 | 25 | 25 | 25 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
27 | Putkaradze (GEO) | 7 | 28 | 27 | 28 | 24 | 27 | 6 | Andreoli (ITA) | 3 | 21 | 22 | 26 | 25 | 24 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
38 | Hilmarsdóttir (ISL) | 3 | 20 | 28 | 25 | 24 | 26 | 27 | Putkaradze (GEO) | 4 | 24 | 28 | 28 | 22 | 24 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Andreoli (ITA) | 6 | 24 | 26 | 28 | 28 | 27 |
Section 4
1/32 finals | 1/16 finals | 1/8 finals | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Bauer (GER) | 2 | 23 | 25 | 27 | 26 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
39 | Amato (SUI) | 0 | 25 | 25 | 23 | 26 | Papadopoulou (GRE) | 6 | 25 | 26 | 26 | 28 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
26 | Papadopoulou (GRE) | 6 | 26 | 27 | 25 | 26 | Papadopoulou (GRE) | 3 | 27 | 27 | 26 | 27 | 26 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
23 | Ramazanova (AZE) | 58 | 22 | 27 | 25 | 25 | 26 | 10 | Lopez (FRA) | 7 | 26 | 27 | 27 | 28 | 27 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
42 | Ramanauskaitė (LTU) | 610 | 25 | 27 | 27 | 20 | 17 | 42 | Ramanauskaitė (LTU) | 4 | 22 | 27 | 25 | 27 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Lopez (FRA) | 6 | 28 | 26 | 30 | 25 | 30 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Lopez (FRA) | 3 | 27 | 26 | 28 | 28 | 27 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Healey (GBR) | 7 | 30 | 25 | 28 | 29 | 28 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | Bjerendal (SWE) | 6 | 25 | 27 | 29 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18 | Andersen (DEN) | 0 | 24 | 24 | 27 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | Bjerendal (SWE) | 1 | 26 | 25 | 25 | 25 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
31 | Moshe (ISR) | 4 | 25 | 25 | 26 | 29 | 23 | 2 | Healey (GBR) | 7 | 28 | 25 | 27 | 26 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
34 | Čavič (SLO) | 6 | 26 | 23 | 27 | 28 | 27 | 34 | Čavič (SLO) | 0 | 26 | 26 | 27 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Healey (GBR) | 6 | 27 | 28 | 29 |
Finals
Semifinals | Gold medal match | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Anastasia Pavlova (UKR) | 510,8 | 25 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 29 | ||||||||||||
4 | Elia Canales (ESP) | 610,9 | 28 | 23 | 29 | 27 | 29 | ||||||||||||
4 | Elia Canales (ESP) | 2 | 26 | 29 | 26 | 29 | |||||||||||||
2 | Penny Healey (GBR) | 6 | 26 | 30 | 28 | 29 | |||||||||||||
14 | Chiara Rebagliati (ITA) | 0 | 26 | 24 | 29 | ||||||||||||||
2 | Penny Healey (GBR) | 6 | 27 | 28 | 30 | Bronze medal match | |||||||||||||
1 | Anastasia Pavlova (UKR) | 4 | 28 | 25 | 27 | 28 | 26 | ||||||||||||
14 | Chiara Rebagliati (ITA) | 6 | 27 | 28 | 28 | 24 | 27 |
References
- ^ World Archery. "2023 European Games final quota award" (PDF).
- ^ https://www.archeryeurope.org/news/2023-european-games-qualification-system/
- ^ "Women's Recurve Individual – Qualification Round – Results" (PDF). ianseo.net. 23 June 2023. Retrieved 25 June 2023.
- ^ "Women's Recurve Individual – Elimination Round – Results Brackets" (PDF). ianseo.net. 28 June 2023. Retrieved 28 June 2023.