Athletics at the 1994 Commonwealth Games – Men's 100 metres
Men's 100 metres at the 1994 Commonwealth Games | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Centennial Stadium | |||||||||
Dates | 22-23 August | |||||||||
Competitors | 60 from 34 nations | |||||||||
Winning time | 9.91 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
← 1990 1998 → |
- v
- t
- e
The men's 100 metres event at the 1994 Commonwealth Games was held on 22 and 23 August at the Centennial Stadium in Victoria, British Columbia.[1]
Results
Heats
Wind:
- Heat 1: +1.8 m/s
- Heat 2: +1.5 m/s
- Heat 3: +0.6 m/s
- Heat 4: +1.3 m/s
- Heat 5: +1.3 m/s
- Heat 6: +2.1 m/s
- Heat 7: +2.0 m/s
- Heat 8: +1.5 m/s
Rank | Heat | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 8 | Glenroy Gilbert | Canada | 10.10 | Q |
2 | 5 | Augustine Nketia | New Zealand | 10.11 | Q |
3 | 7 | Frankie Fredericks | Namibia | 10.14 | Q |
5 | Sierra Leone | DQ | |||
4 | 2 | Michael Green | Jamaica | 10.20 | Q |
4 | 5 | Bruny Surin | Canada | 10.20 | Q |
6 | 8 | Damien Marsh | Australia | 10.21 | Q |
7 | 3 | Deji Aliu | Nigeria | 10.23 | Q |
8 | 4 | Ato Boldon | Trinidad and Tobago | 10.26 | Q |
9 | 2 | Franklin Nwankpa | Nigeria | 10.27 | Q |
10 | 7 | Sanusi Turay | Sierra Leone | 10.28 | Q |
11 | 7 | Obadele Thompson | Barbados | 10.29 | Q |
12 | 5 | Terry Williams | England | 10.31 | q |
13 | 3 | Steve Brimacombe | Australia | 10.34 | Q |
14 | 2 | Alfred Stubbs | Bahamas | 10.38 | Q |
14 | 6 | Olapade Adeniken | Nigeria | 10.38 | Q |
16 | 1 | Linford Christie | England | 10.39 | Q |
17 | 4 | Tim Jackson | Australia | 10.40 | Q |
17 | 4 | Robert Esmie | Canada | 10.40 | Q |
17 | 8 | Yiannis Zisimides | Cyprus | 10.40 | Q |
20 | 5 | Mohamed Hosni | Singapore | 10.41 | q |
20 | 7 | John Mair | Jamaica | 10.41 | q |
22 | 3 | Elliot Bunney | Scotland | 10.42 | Q |
23 | 3 | Anninos Marcoullides | Cyprus | 10.42 | q |
24 | 1 | Jamie Henderson | Scotland | 10.45 | Q |
25 | 8 | Tanko Abass | Ghana | 10.47 | q |
26 | 2 | Johann Venter | South Africa | 10.49 | q |
26 | 7 | Salaam Gariba | Ghana | 10.49 | q |
28 | 6 | Jason John | England | 10.50 | Q |
29 | 5 | Warren Johnson | Jamaica | 10.51 | q |
29 | 6 | Fabian Muyaba | Zimbabwe | 10.51 | Q |
29 | 8 | Joseph Gikonyo | Kenya | 10.51 | |
32 | 2 | Eric Nkansah | Ghana | 10.54 | |
33 | 3 | Peter Maitland | Wales | 10.55 | |
34 | 8 | Justice Dipeba | Botswana | 10.58 | |
35 | 1 | Kennedy Ondiek | Kenya | 10.59 | Q |
36 | 1 | Iram Lewis | Bahamas | 10.60 | |
37 | 2 | Azmi Ibrahim | Malaysia | 10.63 | |
38 | 4 | Peter Pulu | Papua New Guinea | 10.64 | |
39 | 1 | Denton Guy-Williams | Sierra Leone | 10.66 | |
40 | 4 | Barnabe Jolicoeur | Mauritius | 10.72 | |
41 | 2 | Abdoulie Janneh | Gambia | 10.74 | |
42 | 6 | Toluta'u Koula | Tonga | 10.75 | |
43 | 4 | Ebrima Bojang | Gambia | 10.77 | |
44 | 6 | Subul Babo | Papua New Guinea | 10.79 | |
45 | 6 | Dominique Méyépa | Mauritius | 10.83 | |
45 | 7 | Tevita Fauonuku | Tonga | 10.83 | |
47 | 5 | Stephen Lewis | Montserrat | 10.83 | |
48 | 4 | Bimal Tarafdar | Bangladesh | 10.87 | |
49 | 1 | Rudiger Gentz | Namibia | 10.92 | |
49 | 4 | Moatshe Molebatsi | Botswana | 10.92 | |
51 | 5 | Osborne Johnson | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | 10.94 | |
52 | 7 | Frederick Cannon | Nauru | 11.01 | |
53 | 1 | Dexter Browne | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | 11.03 | |
54 | 7 | Elston Shaw | Belize | 11.04 | |
55 | 3 | Samuel Johnson | Gambia | 11.07 | |
56 | 6 | Jansen Molisingi | Vanuatu | 11.07 | |
57 | 3 | Peter Queeley | Montserrat | 11.08 | |
57 | 8 | Linford Castillo | Belize | 11.08 | |
59 | 1 | Derwin Scatliffe | British Virgin Islands | 11.12 | |
60 | 2 | Razali Matali | Brunei | 11.26 |
[2][3]
Quarterfinals
Wind:
- Heat 1: +0.2 m/s
- Heat 2: +0.4 m/s
- Heat 3: +1.8 m/s
- Heat 4: +1.1 m/s
Rank | Heat | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Linford Christie | England | 10.02 | Q, =GR |
2 | 3 | Frankie Fredericks | Namibia | 10.04 | Q |
3 | 2 | Olapade Adeniken | Nigeria | 10.11 | Q |
4 | 2 | Augustine Nketia | New Zealand | 10.13 | Q |
4 | 4 | Glenroy Gilbert | Canada | 10.13 | Q |
6 | 3 | Ato Boldon | Trinidad and Tobago | 10.15 | Q |
7 | 1 | Michael Green | Jamaica | 10.17 | Q |
4 | Sierra Leone | DQ | |||
8 | 2 | Damien Marsh | Australia | 10.21 | Q |
9 | 2 | Bruny Surin | Canada | 10.21 | Q |
10 | 4 | Terry Williams | England | 10.23 | Q |
11 | 4 | Obadele Thompson | Barbados | 10.27 | Q |
12 | 4 | Deji Aliu | Nigeria | 10.28 | |
13 | 2 | Jason John | England | 10.29 | |
14 | 3 | Franklin Nwankpa | Nigeria | 10.31 | Q |
15 | 1 | Steve Brimacombe | Australia | 10.32 | Q |
16 | 3 | Elliot Bunney | Scotland | 10.34 | Q |
17 | 1 | Anninos Marcoullides | Cyprus | 10.38 | Q |
18 | 3 | Mohamed Hosni | Singapore | 10.41 | |
19 | 1 | Robert Esmie | Canada | 10.42 | |
20 | 3 | Tim Jackson | Australia | 10.43 | |
21 | 2 | Yiannis Zisimides | Cyprus | 10.45 | |
22 | 1 | Sanusi Turay | Sierra Leone | 10.47 | |
23 | 1 | Tanko Abass | Ghana | 10.47 | |
24 | 4 | Jamie Henderson | Scotland | 10.49 | |
25 | 3 | Alfred Stubbs | Bahamas | 10.49 | |
26 | 4 | Warren Johnson | Jamaica | 10.54 | |
27 | 4 | Kennedy Ondiek | Kenya | 10.62 | |
28 | 2 | Johann Venter | South Africa | 10.67 | |
29 | 1 | Fabian Muyaba | Zimbabwe | 10.69 | |
2 | John Mair | Jamaica | DNS | ||
3 | Salaam Gariba | Ghana | DNS |
[2][3]
Semifinals
Wind:
- Heat 1: +1.8 m/s
- Heat 2: +2.3 m/s
Rank | Heat | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Linford Christie | England | 9.98 | Q, GR |
2 | 2 | Frankie Fredericks | Namibia | 10.01 | Q |
3 | 2 | Michael Green | Jamaica | 10.04 | Q |
4 | 1 | Olapade Adeniken | Nigeria | 10.05 | Q |
5 | 2 | Ato Boldon | Trinidad and Tobago | 10.09 | Q |
1 | Sierra Leone | DQ | |||
6 | 2 | Glenroy Gilbert | Canada | 10.14 | Q |
7 | 2 | Terry Williams | England | 10.17 | |
8 | 1 | Augustine Nketia | New Zealand | 10.19 | Q |
9 | 1 | Damien Marsh | Australia | 10.19 | |
10 | 2 | Steve Brimacombe | Australia | 10.28 | |
11 | 2 | Obadele Thompson | Barbados | 10.29 | |
12 | 1 | Bruny Surin | Canada | 10.30 | |
13 | 2 | Franklin Nwankpa | Nigeria | 10.39 | |
14 | 1 | Anninos Marcoullides | Cyprus | 10.44 | |
15 | 1 | Elliot Bunney | Scotland | 10.50 |
[4]
Final
Wind: +1.9 m/s
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | Linford Christie | England | 9.91 | GR | |
1 | Horace Dove-Edwin | Sierra Leone | |||
4 | Michael Green | Jamaica | 10.05 | ||
3 | Frankie Fredericks | Namibia | 10.06 | ||
4 | 2 | Ato Boldon | Trinidad and Tobago | 10.07 | |
5 | 7 | Glenroy Gilbert | Canada | 10.11 | |
6 | 5 | Olapade Adeniken | Nigeria | 10.11 | |
7 | 8 | Augustine Nketia | New Zealand | 10.42 |