Australia at the 2015 World Championships in Athletics
Sporting event delegation
Australia at the 2015 World Championships in Athletics | |
---|---|
WA code | AUS |
National federation | Athletics Australia |
Website | www.athletics.com.au |
in Beijing | |
Competitors | 43 |
Medals Ranked 20th |
|
World Championships in Athletics appearances (overview) | |
← 2013 2017 → |
Australia competed at the 2015 World Championships in Athletics in Beijing, China, from 22–30 August 2015.
Medalists
The following competitors from Australia won medals at the Championships
Medal | Athlete | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|
Silver | Fabrice Lapierre | Men's long jump | 25 August |
Silver | Jared Tallent | Men's 50 kilometres walk | 29 August |
Results
(q – qualified, NM – no mark, SB – season best)
Men
- Track and road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Jeffrey Riseley | 800 metres | 1:46.79 | 14 Q | did not start | did not advance | ||
Josh Ralph | 1:48.90 | 35 | did not advance | ||||
Ryan Gregson | 1500 metres | 3:43.54 | 29 | did not advance | |||
Collis Birmingham | 5000 metres | 13:34.58 | 15 | — | did not advance | ||
Brett Robinson | 13:49.63 | 25 | — | did not advance | |||
Nicholas Hough | 110 metres hurdles | 13.69 | 28 | did not advance | |||
James Nipperess | 3000 metres steeplechase | 8:56.01 | 33 | — | did not advance | ||
Dane Bird-Smith | 20 kilometres walk | — | 1:21:37 | 8 | |||
Chris Erickson | — | 1:25:15 | 33 | ||||
Jared Tallent | — | 1:24:19 | 26 | ||||
Chris Erickson | 50 kilometres walk | — | 3:51:26 SB | 13 | |||
Jared Tallent | — | 3:42:17 SB |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Fabrice Lapierre | Long jump | 8.03 | 11 q | 8.24 SB | |
Joel Baden | High jump | 2.26 SB | 21 | did not advance | |
Brandon Starc | 2.31 PB | 5 Q | 2.25 | 12 | |
Benn Harradine | Discus throw | 62.48 | 12 q | 62.05 | 10 |
Julian Wruck | 62.63 | 10 q | 60.01 | 12 | |
Hamish Peacock | Javelin throw | 79.37 | 18 | did not advance |
Women
- Track and road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Melissa Breen | 100 metres | 11.61 | 41 | did not advance | |||
Ella Nelson | 200 metres | 23.33 | 38 | did not advance | |||
Anneliese Rubie | 400 metres | 51.69 PB | 23 q | 52.04 | 22 | did not advance | |
Melissa Duncan | 1500 metres | 4:09.29 | 20 | did not advance | |||
Heidi See | 4:20.65 | 33 | did not advance | ||||
Madeline Heiner | 5000 metres | 15:47.97 | 16 | — | did not advance | ||
Eloise Wellings | 15:26.67 SB | 10 Q | — | 15:09.62 SB | 10 | ||
Julia Degan | Marathon | — | 2:49:26 SB | 46 | |||
Sinead Diver | — | 2:36:38 SB | 21 | ||||
Sarah Klein | — | 2:37:58 SB | 23 | ||||
Michelle Jenneke | 100 metres hurdles | 13.02 | 17 Q | 13.01 | 18 | did not advance | |
Lauren Wells | 400 metres hurdles | 55.65 SB | 12 Q | 56.04 | 14 | did not advance | |
Madeline Heiner | 3000 metres steeplechase | 9:30.79 | 16 | — | did not advance | ||
Genevieve LaCaze | 9:39.35 | 22 | — | did not advance | |||
Victoria Mitchell | 9:43.73 | 26 | — | did not advance | |||
Anneliese Rubie Jessica Gulli Lauren Wells Morgan Mitchell | 4 × 400 metres relay | 3:28.61 SB | 12 | — | did not advance | ||
Kelly Ruddick | 20 kilometres walk | — | did not start | ||||
Beki Smith | — | Disqualified | |||||
Rachel Tallent | — | 1:36:27 | 34 |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Eleanor Patterson | High jump | 1.92 | =9 q | 1.92 | 8 |
Alana Boyd | Pole vault | 4.55 | =11 q | 4.60 | 11 |
Nina Kennedy | No mark | did not advance | |||
Brooke Stratton | Long jump | 6.64 | 14 | did not advance | |
Dani Samuels | Discus throw | 62.01 | 8 q | 63.14 | 6 |
Kimberley Mickle | Javelin throw | 59.83 | 22 | did not advance | |
Kathryn Mitchell | 61.04 | 17 | did not advance | ||
Kelsey-Lee Roberts | 60.18 | 20 | did not advance |
Sources
- Australian team
- v
- t
- e
Nations at the 2015 World Championships in Athletics
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Congo
- Congo DR
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Eritrea
- Ethiopia
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea-Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Liberia
- Libya
- Lesotho
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- São Tomé and Príncipe
- Sierra Leone
- South Africa
- South Sudan
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Somalia
- Sudan
- Swaziland
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Bhutan
- Brunei
- Cambodia
- China
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Lebanon
- Laos
- Macau
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- North Korea
- Oman
- Palestine
- Pakistan
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- Sri Lanka
- South Korea
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Gibraltar
- Great Britain and Northern Ireland
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Kosovo
- Latvia
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine
- Anguilla
- Antigua and Barbuda
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Montserrat
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts and Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
- Trinidad and Tobago
- Turks and Caicos Islands
- United States
- U.S. Virgin Islands