BC Rilski Sportist
Bulgarian basketball club
BC Rilski Sportist | |||
---|---|---|---|
Leagues | NBL | ||
Founded | 1927; 97 years ago (1927) | ||
Arena | Arena Samokov | ||
Capacity | 3,000 | ||
Location | Samokov, Bulgaria | ||
President | Petar Georgiev | ||
Head coach | Ludmil Hadjisotirov | ||
Championships | 1 Bulgarian League 4 Bulgarian Cup 1 Balkan League 2 Bulgarian Basketball Super Cup | ||
Website | www | ||
| |||
BC Rilski Sportist (Bulgarian: БК "Рилски Спортист") is a Bulgarian professional basketball club based in Samokov. The team is part of NBL, FIBA Europe Cup, and BIBL. They play their home matches at the Arena Samokov, which has a capacity of 3,000 people.
Honours
- National Basketball League
- Winners (1): 2024
- Runners-up (2) 2021, 2022
- Bulgarian Cup
- Winners (4): 2016, 2018, 2021, 2022
- Runners-up (1): 2010
- Winners (2): 2021. 2022
- Runners-up (1): 2016
Season by season
Season | Tier | League | Pos. | Bulgarian Cup | Other leagues | European competitions | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2013–14 | 1 | NBL | 6th | Semifinalist | 3 EuroChallenge | RS | ||
2014–15 | 1 | NBL | 4th | Third place | Balkan League | RU | ||
2015–16 | 1 | NBL | 3rd | Champion | 3 FIBA Europe Cup | RS | ||
2016–17 | 1 | NBL | 3rd | Quarterfinalist | 4 FIBA Europe Cup | RS | ||
2017–18 | 1 | NBL | 3rd | Champion | Balkan League | 3rd | 4 FIBA Europe Cup | QR1 |
2018–19 | 1 | NBL | 4th | 4 FIBA Europe Cup | RS |
Players
Notable players
Note: Flags indicate national team eligibility at FIBA-sanctioned events. Players may hold other non-FIBA nationalities not displayed.
Criteria |
---|
To appear in this section a player must have either:
|
- Branko Mirković (2007-2009)
- Aleksandar Radojević (1 year: 2011)
- Nico Carvacho (1 season: 2020–21)
Head coaches
- Aleksandar Todorov (2008–2011)
- Rosen Barchovski (2011–2016)
- Ludmil Hadjisotirov (2016–present)
External links
- Official website (in Bulgarian)
- v
- t
- e
Bulgarian National Basketball League
- Academic Plovdiv
- Balkan Botevgrad
- Beroe
- Cherno More Port Varna
- Chernomorets
- CSKA Sofia
- Levski Lukoil
- Minyor 2015
- Rilski Sportist
- Shumen
- Spartak Pleven
- Yambol
- 2014–15
- 2015–16
- 2016–17
- 2017–18
- 2018–19
- 2019–20
- 2020–21
- 2021–22
- 2022–23
- 2023–24