Badminton at the 1998 Asian Games – Women's singles
Women's singles at the 1998 Asian Games | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Thammasat Gymnasium 2 | ||||||||||||
Dates | 13–17 December | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 20 from 11 nations | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
← 1994 2002 → |
- v
- t
- e
The badminton women's singles tournament at the 1998 Asian Games in Bangkok took place from 13 December to 17 December at Thammasat Gymnasium 2.
Schedule
All times are Indochina Time (UTC+07:00)
Date | Time | Event |
---|---|---|
Sunday, 13 December 1998 | 13:00 | 1st round |
Monday, 14 December 1998 | 13:00 | 2nd round |
Tuesday, 15 December 1998 | 13:00 | Quarterfinals |
Wednesday, 16 December 1998 | 13:00 | Semifinals |
Thursday, 17 December 1998 | 13:00 | Final |
Results
- Legend
- WO — Won by walkover
Final
Final | ||||||
Kanako Yonekura (JPN) | 1 | 11 | 11 | |||
2 | Gong Zhichao (CHN) | 11 | 5 | 6 |
Top half
1st round | 2nd round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Ye Zhaoying (CHN) | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chandrika de Silva (SRI) | 1 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Ye Zhaoying (CHN) | 11 | 10 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Kanako Yonekura (JPN) | 0 | 13 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kanako Yonekura (JPN) | 5 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chan Ya-lin (TPE) | 11 | 4 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Woon Sze Mei (MAS) | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chan Ya-lin (TPE) | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kanako Yonekura (JPN) | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sujitra Ekmongkolpaisarn (THA) | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Kim Ji-hyun (KOR) | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ling Wan Ting (HKG) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Kim Ji-hyun (KOR) | 2 | 11 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Sujitra Ekmongkolpaisarn (THA) | 11 | 4 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Cindana Hartono Kusuma (INA) | 9 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sujitra Ekmongkolpaisarn (THA) | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Amparo Lim (PHI) | 7 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sujitra Ekmongkolpaisarn (THA) | 11 | 11 |
Bottom half
1st round | 2nd round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Takako Ida (JPN) | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thitikan Duangsiri (THA) | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Takako Ida (JPN) | 9 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lee Joo-hyun (KOR) | 11 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lee Joo-hyun (KOR) | 2 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Mia Audina (INA) | 11 | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Huang Chia-chi (TPE) | 6 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Mia Audina (INA) | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lee Joo-hyun (KOR) | 11 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Gong Zhichao (CHN) | 6 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Ng Mee Fen (MAS) | 10 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Koon Wai Chee (HKG) | 13 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ng Mee Fen (MAS) | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Aparna Popat (IND) | 7 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ng Mee Fen (MAS) | 7 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Gong Zhichao (CHN) | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kennie Asuncion (PHI) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Gong Zhichao (CHN) | W | O |
References
- Results