Baeksang Arts Award for Best Director – Film
Baeksang Arts Award for Best Director – Film | |
---|---|
Awarded for | Best direction of a South Korean film |
Country | South Korea |
Presented by | Baeksang Arts Awards |
Most recent winner | Jang Jae-hyun Exhuma (2024) |
Website | baeksangartsawards |
The Baeksang Arts Award for Best Director – Film (Korean: 백상예술대상 영화부문 감독상; RR: Baeksang Yesul Daesang Yeonghwa Bumun Gamdoksang) is annually presented at the Baeksang Arts Awards ceremony.
Winners and nominees
‡ | Indicates the winner |
1960s
Year | Winner | Film | Original title |
---|---|---|---|
1965 (1st) | Shin Sang-ok ‡ | Deaf Sam-yong | 벙어리 삼룡 |
1966 (2nd) | Kim Soo-yong ‡ | The Sea Village | 갯마을 |
1967 (3rd) | Lee Man-hee ‡ | Late Autumn | 만추 |
1968 (4th) | Children of the Firing Range | 싸리골의 신화 | |
1969 (5th) | Lee Sung-gu ‡ | The General's Mustache | 장군의 수염 |
1970s
Year | Winner | Film | Original title |
---|---|---|---|
1970 (6th) | Lee Sung-gu ‡ | 7 People in the Cellar | 지하실의 7인 |
1971 (7th) | Jeong So-young ‡ | Pilnyeo | 필녀 |
1972 (8th) | Shin Sang-ok ‡ | War and Humanity | 전쟁과 인간 |
1973 (9th) | Kim Ki-young ‡ | Insect Woman | 충녀 |
1974 (10th) | Lee Won-se ‡ | Special Investigation Unit: The Case of Bae Tae-ok | 특별수사본부 배태옥 사건 |
1975 (11th) | Byun Jang-ho ‡ | The Executioner | 망나니 |
1976 (12th) | Im Kwon-taek ‡ | A Byegone Romance | 왕십리 |
1977 (13th) | Commando on the Nakdong River | 洛東江은 흐르는가 | |
1978 (14th) | Kim Ho-sun ‡ | Winter Woman | 겨울여자 |
1979 (15th) | Kim Soo-yong ‡ | The Terms of Love | 사랑의 조건 |
1980s
Year | Winner | Film | Original title |
---|---|---|---|
1980 (16th) | Lee Won-se ‡ | A Ship with No Sails | 돛대도 아니 달고 |
1981 (17th) | Lee Doo-yong ‡ | The Hut | 피막 |
1982 (18th) | Lee Won-se ‡ | A Small Ball Shot by a Midget | 난장이가 쏘아올린 작은 공 |
1983 (19th) | Im Kwon-taek ‡ | Village in the Mist | 안개마을 |
1984 (20th) | Byun Jang-ho ‡ | Love and Farewell | 사랑 그리고 이별 |
1985 (21st) | Bae Chang-ho ‡ | Deep Blue Night | 깊고 푸른 밤 |
1986 (22nd) | Lee Doo-yong ‡ | Mulberry | 뽕 |
1987 (23rd) | Byun Jang-ho ‡ | Eve's Second Bedroom | 이브의 건넌방 |
1988 (24th) | Park Chul-soo ‡ | You My Rose Mellow | 접시꽃 당신 |
1989 (25th) | Kim Ho-sun ‡ | Rainbow Over Seoul | 서울무지개 |
1990s
Year | Winner | Film | Original title |
---|---|---|---|
1990 (26th) | Lee Doo-yong ‡ | The Way to Cheong Song | 청송으로 가는 길 |
1991 (27th) | Jang Kil-su ‡ | Silver Stallion | 은마는 오지 않는다 |
1992 (28th) | Bae Chang-ho ‡ | Stairways of Heaven | 천국의 계단 |
1993 (29th) | Park Jong-won ‡ | Our Twisted Hero | 우리들의 일그러진 영웅 |
1994 (30th) | Kang Woo-suk ‡ | Two Cops | 투캅스 |
1995 (31st) | Chung Ji-young ‡ | Life and Death of the Hollywood Kid | 헐리우드 키드의 생애 |
1996 (32nd) | Park Chul-soo ‡ | Farewell My Darling | 학생부군신위 |
1997 (33rd) | Im Kwon-taek ‡ | Festival | 축제 |
1998 (34th) | Chung Ji-young ‡ | Blackjack | 블랙잭 |
1999 (35th) | Kang Je-gyu ‡ | Shiri | 쉬리 |
2000s
2010s
Year | Winners and nominees | Film | Original title |
---|---|---|---|
2010 (46th) | Jang Hoon ‡ | Secret Reunion | 의형제 |
Bong Joon-ho | Mother | 마더 | |
Kim Yong-hwa | Take Off | 국가대표 | |
Park Chan-ok | Paju | 파주 | |
Yoon Je-kyoon | Haeundae | 해운대 | |
2011 (47th) | Lee Chang-dong ‡ | Poetry | 시 |
Kang Woo-suk | Moss | 이끼 | |
Lee Jeong-beom | The Man from Nowhere | 아저씨 | |
Na Hong-jin | The Yellow Sea | 황해 | |
Ryoo Seung-wan | The Unjust | 부당거래 | |
2012 (48th) | Byun Young-joo ‡ | Helpless | 화차 |
Chung Ji-young | Unbowed | 부러진 화살 | |
Jeon Kye-soo | Love Fiction | 러브픽션 | |
Lee Han | Punch | 완득이 | |
Yoon Jong-bin | Nameless Gangster: Rules of the Time | 범죄와의 전쟁 : 나쁜놈들 전성시대 | |
2013 (49th) | Choo Chang-min ‡ | Masquerade | 광해, 왕이 된 남자 |
Choi Dong-hoon | The Thieves | 도둑들 | |
Kim Ki-duk | Pietà | 피에타 | |
Min Kyu-dong | All About My Wife | 내 아내의 모든 것 | |
Ryoo Seung-wan | The Berlin File | 베를린 | |
2014 (50th) | Bong Joon-ho ‡ | Snowpiercer | 설국열차 |
Hong Sang-soo | Our Sunhi | 우리 선희 | |
Cho Ui-seok Kim Byeong-seo | Cold Eyes | 감시자들 | |
Kim Byung-woo | The Terror Live | 더 테러 라이브 | |
Lee Joon-ik | Hope | 소원 | |
2015 (51st) | Kim Seong-hun ‡ | A Hard Day | 끝까지 간다 |
Hong Sang-soo | Hill of Freedom | 자유의 언덕 | |
Im Kwon-taek | Revivre | 화장 | |
Yoon Je-kyoon | Ode to My Father | 국제시장 | |
Zhang Lü | Gyeongju | 경주 | |
2016 (52nd) | Ryoo Seung-wan ‡ | Veteran | 베테랑 |
Choi Dong-hoon | Assassination | 암살 | |
Lee Joon-ik | Dongju: The Portrait of a Poet | 동주 | |
Oh Seung-wook | The Shameless | 무뢰한 | |
Woo Min-ho | Inside Men | 내부자들 | |
2017 (53rd) | Kim Jee-woon ‡ | The Age of Shadows | 밀정 |
Kim Sung-su | Asura: The City of Madness | 아수라 | |
Na Hong-jin | The Wailing | 곡성(哭聲) | |
Park Chan-wook | The Handmaiden | 아가씨 | |
Hong Sang-soo | On the Beach at Night Alone | 밤의 해변에서 혼자 | |
2018 (54th) | Kim Yong-hwa ‡ | Along with the Gods: The Two Worlds | 신과함께-죄와 벌 |
Yang Woo-suk | Steel Rain | 강철비 | |
Jang Joon-hwan | 1987: When the Day Comes | 1987 | |
Jang Hoon | A Taxi Driver | 택시운전사 | |
Hwang Dong-hyuk | The Fortress | 남한산성 | |
2019 (55th) | Kang Hyeong-cheol ‡ | Swing Kids | 스윙키즈 |
Yoon Jong-bin | The Spy Gone North | 공작 | |
Lee Chang-dong | Burning | 버닝 | |
Lee Hae-young | Believer | 독전 | |
Jang Jae-hyun | Svaha: The Sixth Finger | 사바하 |
2020s
Year | Winners and nominees | Film | Original title |
---|---|---|---|
2020 (56th) | Kim Bora ‡ | House of Hummingbird | 벌새 |
Bong Joon-ho | Parasite | 기생충 | |
Woo Min-ho | The Man Standing Next | 남산의 부장들 | |
Lee Jong-eon | Birthday | 생일 | |
Chung Ji-young | Black Money | 블랙머니 | |
2021 (57th)[1] | Hong Eui-jeong ‡ | Voice of Silence | 소리도 없이 |
Hong Won-chan | Deliver Us from Evil | 다만 악에서 구하소서 | |
Lee Jong-pil | Samjin Company English Class | 삼진그룹 영어토익반 | |
Lee Joon-ik | The Book of Fish | 자산어보 | |
Yoon Dan-bi | Moving On | 남매의 여름밤 | |
2022 (58th)[2] | Byun Sung-hyun ‡ | Kingmaker | 킹메이커 |
Ryoo Seung-wan | Escape from Mogadishu | 모가디슈 | |
Park Dong-hoon | In Our Prime | 이상한 나라의 수학자 | |
Lee Jang-hoon | Miracle: Letters to the President | 기적 | |
Jeong Ga-young | Nothing Serious | 연애 빠진 로맨스 | |
2023 (59th) | Park Chan-wook ‡ | Decision to Leave | 헤어질 결심 |
Kim Han-min | Hansan: Rising Dragon | 한산: 용의 출현 | |
Ahn Tae-jin | The Night Owl | 올빼미 | |
Lee Jung-jae | Hunt | 헌트 | |
Jung Ju-ri | Next Sohee | 다음 소희 | |
2024 (60th) | Jang Jae-hyun | Exhuma | 파묘 |
Kim Sung-su | 12.12: The Day | 서울의 봄 | |
Kim Han-min | Noryang: Deadly Sea | 노량: 죽음의 바다 | |
Ryoo Seung-wan | Smugglers | 밀수 | |
Um Tae-hwa | Concrete Utopia | 콘크리트 유토피아 |
References
- ^ "Korea's 57th Baeksang Arts Awards Announce 2021 Drama And Film Winners". Forbes. Retrieved May 13, 2021.
- ^ Park Seo-yeon (May 6, 2022). "[제58회 백상]'모가디슈' 류승완-'오겜' 대상 영예..이준호X김태리 '2관왕'(종합)" [[58th Baeksang] 'Mogadishu' Ryu Seung-wan - 'Ogem' Grand Prize ... Jun-ho Lee X Tae-ri Kim 'Two Crowns' (Comprehensive)]. Herald Pop (in Korean). Naver. Retrieved May 6, 2022.
Sources
- "Baeksang Arts Awards Nominees and Winners Lists". Naver Movie (in Korean). Retrieved April 24, 2021.
- "Baeksang Arts Awards Winners Lists". Baeksang Arts Awards (in Korean). Retrieved April 24, 2021.
External links
- Official website (in Korean)
- v
- t
- e
Baeksang Arts Award for Best Director – Film
- Shin Sang-ok (1965)
- Kim Soo-yong (1966)
- Lee Man-hee (1967)
- Lee Man-hee (1968)
- Lee Seong-gu (1969)
- Lee Seong-gu (1970)
- Jeong So-young (1971)
- Shin Sang-ok (1972)
- Kim Ki-young (1973)
- Lee Won-se (1974)
- Byun Jang-ho (1975)
- Im Kwon-taek (1976)
- Im Kwon-taek (1977)
- Kim Ho-sun (1978)
- Kim Soo-yong (1979)
- Lee Won-se (1980)
- Lee Doo-yong (1981)
- Lee Won-se (1982)
- Im Kwon-taek (1983)
- Byun Jang-ho (1984)
- Bae Chang-ho (1985)
- Lee Doo-yong (1986)
- Byun Jang-ho (1987)
- Park Chul-soo (1988)
- Kim Ho-sun (1989)
- Lee Doo-yong (1990)
- Jang Kil-soo (1991)
- Bae Chang-ho (1992)
- Park Jong-won (1993)
- Kang Woo-suk (1994)
- Chung Ji-young (1995)
- Park Chul-soo (1996)
- Im Kwon-taek (1997)
- Chung Ji-young (1998)
- Kang Je-gyu (1999)
- Im Kwon-taek (2000)
- Park Chan-wook (2001)
- Hur Jin-ho (2002)
- Lee Chang-dong (2003)
- Park Chan-wook (2004)
- Park Heung-sik (2005)
- Lee Myung-se (2006)
- Choi Dong-hoon (2007)
- Lee Chang-dong (2008)
- Lee Yoon-ki (2009)
- Jang Hoon (2010)
- Lee Chang-dong (2011)
- Byun Young-joo (2012)
- Choo Chang-min (2013)
- Bong Joon-ho (2014)
- Kim Seong-hun (2015)
- Ryoo Seung-wan (2016)
- Kim Jee-woon (2017)
- Kim Yong-hwa (2018)
- Kang Hyeong-cheol (2019)
- Kim Bora (2020)
- Hong Eui-jeong (2021)
- Byun Sung-hyun (2022)
- Park Chan-wook (2023)