Bambang Suprianto
Bambang Suprianto | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Personal information | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Country | Indonesia | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Born | (1969-02-20) 20 February 1969 (age 55) Surakarta, Central Java, Indonesia | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Height | 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Handedness | Right | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Men's & mixed doubles | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Highest ranking | 1 (MD with Rudy Gunawan April 1994[1]) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
BWF profile |
Bambang Suprianto (born 20 February 1969) is a retired badminton player from Indonesia.[2]
Career
A durable all around player who won singles at the Singapore Open in 1991,[3] Suprianto's greatest success came in doubles events. In the mid-1990s he and fellow countryman Rudy Gunawan formed one of the world's leading men's doubles teams. They won several top tier international titles, including the 1994 All-England Championship, but could not quite keep pace with countrymen Rexy Mainaky and Ricky Subagja who became the decade's most successful pair.[4] Suprianto was a member of Indonesia's world champion Thomas Cup (men's international) teams in 1994, 1996 and 2002.[5]
After Rudy Gunawan's retirement, Suprianto focused on mixed doubles and continued his high level of play by winning international titles with a variety of partners. He and Zelin Resiana narrowly missed a medal at the 2000 Olympics in Sydney, Australia.[6] Late in his international career, Suprianto teamed with another mixed doubles specialist, Tri Kusharjanto to gain a very unexpected men's doubles victory at the 2001 Asian Championships over the reigning Olympic champions Tony Gunawan and Candra Wijaya in the final, and previously in 2000 won the mixed doubles event with Minarti Timur.[7]
Personal life
Bambang Suprianto brother, Joko Suprianto, also a retired Indonesian badminton player who success in the singles event.[8]
Achievements
World Cup
Men's doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1994 | Phan Đình Phùng Indoor Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam | Rudy Gunawan | Cheah Soon Kit Soo Beng Kiang | 13–18, 15–2, 16–17 | Silver |
Asian Championships
Men's doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2001 | PhilSports Arena, Manila, Philippines | Tri Kusharjanto | Tony Gunawan Candra Wijaya | 8–15, 15–13, 15–13 | Gold |
Mixed doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1998 | Nimibutr Stadium, Bangkok, Thailand | Zelin Resiana | Sun Jun Ge Fei | 5–15, 15–17 | Bronze |
1999 | Kuala Lumpur Badminton Stadium, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia | Minarti Timur | Liu Yong Ge Fei | 2–15, 5–15 | Bronze |
2000 | Istora Senayan, Jakarta, Indonesia | Minarti Timur | Wahyu Agung Emma Ermawati | 15–10, 15–12 | Gold |
2001 | PhilSports Arena, Manila, Philippines | Minarti Timur | Kim Dong-moon Ra Kyung-min | 15–11, 4–15, 3–15 | Silver |
Asian Cup
Men's singles
Year | Venue | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
1991 | Istora Senayan, Jakarta, Indonesia | Rashid Sidek | 10–15, 11–15 | Silver |
Men's doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1995 | Xinxing Gymnasium, Qingdao, China | Rudy Gunawan | Cheah Soon Kit Yap Kim Hock | 6–15, 14–17 | Bronze |
Southeast Asian Games
Men's doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2001 | Malawati Stadium, Selangor, Malaysia | Tony Gunawan | Sigit Budiarto Candra Wijaya | 4–15, 6–15 | Silver |
Mixed doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2001 | Malawati Stadium, Selangor, Malaysia | Emma Ermawati | Nova Widianto Vita Marissa | 15–3, 7–15, 15–17 | Silver |
IBF World Grand Prix
The World Badminton Grand Prix sanctioned by International Badminton Federation (IBF) from 1983 to 2006.
Men's singles
Year | Tournament | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
1990 | Canada Open | Fung Permadi | 4–15, 2–15 | Runner-up |
1990 | U.S. Open | Fung Permadi | 10–15, 8–15 | Runner-up |
1991 | Singapore Open | Fung Permadi | 15–9, 15–8 | Winner |
Men's doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1992 | German Open | Rudy Gunawan | Jon Holst-Christensen Thomas Lund | 6–15, 15–2, 9–15 | Runner-up |
1993 | Thailand Open | Rudy Gunawan | Imay Hendra Dicky Purwotjugiono | 15–5, 15–7 | Winner |
1993 | China Open | Rudy Gunawan | Chen Hongyong Chen Kang | 15–12, 15–12 | Winner |
1993 | World Grand Prix Finals | Rudy Gunawan | Rexy Mainaky Ricky Subagja | 11–15, 15–10, 15–9 | Winner |
1994 | Chinese Taipei Open | Rudy Gunawan | Jens Eriksen Christian Jakobsen | 15–1, 15–8 | Winner |
1994 | All England Open | Rudy Gunawan | Rexy Mainaky Ricky Subagja | 15–12, 15–12 | Winner |
1994 | Indonesia Open | Rudy Gunawan | Rexy Mainaky Ricky Subagja | 15–10, 4–15, 15–18 | Runner-up |
1994 | Hong Kong Open | Rudy Gunawan | Rexy Mainaky Ricky Subagja | 12–15, 17–14, 7–15 | Runner-up |
1994 | World Grand Prix Finals | Rudy Gunawan | Rexy Mainaky Ricky Subagja | 10–15, 7–15 | Runner-up |
1995 | Japan Open | Rudy Gunawan | Rexy Mainaky Ricky Subagja | 8–15, 9–15 | Runner-up |
1995 | Indonesia Open | Rudy Gunawan | Antonius Ariantho Denny Kantono | 15–12, 15–9 | Winner |
1995 | U.S. Open | Rudy Gunawan | Huang Zhanzhong Jiang Xin | 15–3, 15–10 | Winner |
1995 | Hong Kong Open | Rudy Gunawan | Ha Tae-kwon Kang Kyung-jin | 15–17, 15–12, 3–15 | Runner-up |
1995 | World Grand Prix Finals | Rudy Gunawan | Cheah Soon Kit Yap Kim Hock | 18–13, 2–15, 12–15 | Runner-up |
1996 | Japan Open | Rudy Gunawan | Rexy Mainaky Ricky Subagja | 8–15, 15–12, 12–15 | Runner-up |
2002 | Chinese Taipei Open | Candra Wijaya | Ha Tae-kwon Kim Dong-moon | 9–15, 15–13, 3–15 | Runner-up |
Mixed doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1997 | Indonesia Open | Rosalina Riseu | Tri Kusharjanto Minarti Timur | 11–15, 6–15 | Runner-up |
1997 | Singapore Open | Rosalina Riseu | Kim Dong-moon Park So-yun | 15–13, 15–9 | Winner |
1997 | U.S. Open | Rosalina Riseu | Kim Dong-moon Ra Kyung-min | 1–15, 3–15 | Runner-up |
1997 | Vietnam Open | Rosalina Riseu | Lee Dong-soo Park Soo-yun | 15–5, 15–10 | Winner |
1999 | Chinese Taipei Open | Zelin Resiana | Liu Yong Ge Fei | 12–15, 10–15 | Runner-up |
1999 | Indonesia Open | Zelin Resiana | Tri Kusharjanto Minarti Timur | 3–15, 4–15 | Runner-up |
2001 | Japan Open | Minarti Timur | Liu Yong Cheng Jiao | 15–6, 14–17, 15–5 | Winner |
2001 | Malaysia Open | Emma Ermawati | Liu Yong Zhang Jiewen | 7–8, 6–8, 7–2, 7–2, 7–2 | Winner |
2002 | Indonesia Open | Minarti Timur | Nova Widianto Vita Marissa | 11–7, 11–3 | Winner |
IBF International
Men's singles
Year | Tournament | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
1991 | Polish International | Hariyanto Arbi | 15–10, 11–15, 15–13 | Winner |
1992 | French Open | Wan Zhengwen | 15–7, 12–15, 7–15 | Runner-up |
Men's doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2005 | Surabaya Satellite | Tri Kusharjanto | Rupesh Kumar K. T. Sanave Thomas | 15–9, 15–12 | Winner |
2006 | Jakarta Satellite | Tri Kusharjanto | Hendra Aprida Gunawan Joko Riyadi | 12–21, 19–21 | Runner-up |
Mixed doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1997 | Indonesia International | Rosalina Riseu | Wahyu Agung Rosalia Anastasia | 15–11, 15–11 | Winner |
2005 | Surabaya Satellite | Minarti Timur | Tri Kusharjanto Mona Santoso | Walkover | Winner |
2006 | Surabaya Satellite | Eny Widiowati | Tri Kusharjanto Minarti Timur | 10–21, 18–21 | Runner-up |
References
- ^ "Peringkat Bulu Tangkis: Joko, Susi, Gunawan/Bambang Pemain Nomor Satu Dunia Putra". Kompas (in Indonesian). 23 April 1994. p. 19.
- ^ "Player: Bambang Suprianto". bwfbadminton.com. Archived from the original on 8 April 2019. Retrieved 27 August 2020.
- ^ "Bambang/Riseu Juara Singapura Terbuka * Final Indonesia di Tunggal Putra". Kompas (in Indonesian). 27 July 1997. p. 6.
- ^ "Bambang Suprianto, Pebulutangkis yang Sukses di Ganda Putra Usai Insiden Jari Terpotong". www.indosport.com (in Indonesian). 13 July 2020. Archived from the original on 27 August 2020. Retrieved 27 August 2020.
- ^ "Tim Indonesia di Piala Thomas". Kompas (in Indonesian). 14 May 1996. p. 16.
- ^ Evans, Hilary; Gjerde, Arild; Heijmans, Jeroen; Mallon, Bill; et al. "Bambang Supriyanto". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 27 August 2020.
- ^ "Bambang/Trikus Kalahkan Peraih Emas Olimpiade". Kompas (in Indonesian). 27 August 2001. p. 22.
- ^ "Kisah Dinasti Keluarga Joko Suprianto yang Gemparkan Jagat Bulutangkis Dunia". line.me (in Indonesian). 17 July 2020. Archived from the original on 27 August 2020. Retrieved 27 August 2020.
External links
- Bambang SUPRIANTO at BWF.tournamentsoftware.com
- v
- t
- e
- 1949: Chan Kon Leong, Law Teik Hock, Lim Kee Fong, Ong Poh Lim, Ooi Teik Hock, Teoh Seng Khoon, Wong Peng Soon, Yeoh Teck Chye (MAL)
- 1952: Chan Kon Leong, Ismail Marjan, Ong Poh Lim, Ooi Teik Hock, Abdullah Piruz, Wong Peng Soon (MAL)
- 1955: Eddy Choong, Lim Kee Fong, Ong Poh Lim, Ooi Teik Hock, Tan Jin Eong, Wong Peng Soon (MAL)
- 1958: Lie Po Djian, Njoo Kiem Bie, Olich Solichin, Ferry Sonneville, Tan Joe Hok, Tan King Gwan, Eddy Yusuf (INA)
- 1961: Lie Po Djian, Njoo Kiem Bie, Ferry Sonneville, Tan Joe Hok, Tan King Gwan, Eddy Yusuf (INA)
- 1964: Ang Tjin Siang, Tutang Djamaludin, Ferry Sonneville, Tan Joe Hok, Tan King Gwan, Abdul Patah Unang (INA)
- 1967: Omar Manaf, Billy Ng, Ng Boon Bee, Tan Aik Huang, Tan Yee Khan, Teh Kew San, Yew Cheng Hoe (MAS)
- 1970: Darmadi, Indra Gunawan, Rudy Hartono, Indratno, Minjarti, Muljadi (INA)
- 1973: Ade Chandra, Indra Gunawan, Christian Hadinata, Rudy Hartono, Muljadi, Amril Nurman, Tjun Tjun (INA)
- 1976: Ade Chandra, Christian Hadinata, Rudy Hartono, Liem Swie King, Amril Nurman, Iie Sumirat, Tjun Tjun, Johan Wahjudi (INA)
- 1979: Christian Hadinata, Rudy Hartono, Liem Swie King, Lius Pongoh, Iie Sumirat, Tjun Tjun, Johan Wahjudi (INA)
- 1982: Chen Changjie, Chen Tianlong, Chen Yue, Han Jian, Lin Jiangli, Luan Jin, Sun Zhian, Yao Ximing (CHN)
- 1984: Hastomo Arbi, Christian Hadinata, Hadiyanto, Rudy Heryanto, Hariamanto Kartono, Eddy Kurniawan, Liem Swie King, Icuk Sugiarto, Hadibowo Susanto (INA)
- 1986: Ding Qiqing, Han Jian, Li Yongbo, Tian Bingyi, Xiong Guobao, Yang Yang, Zhang Qiang, Zhou Jincan (CHN)
- 1988: Chen Hongyong, Chen Kang, Li Yongbo, Tian Bingyi, Xiong Guobao, Yang Yang, Zhang Qingwu, Zhao Jianhua, Zhou Jincan (CHN)
- 1990: Chen Hongyong, Chen Kang, Li Yongbo, Tian Bingyi, Wu Wenkai, Xiong Guobao, Yang Yang, Zhao Jianhua, Zheng Yumin (CHN)
- 1992: Cheah Soon Kit, Foo Kok Keong, Kwan Yoke Meng, Jalani Sidek, Rahman Sidek, Rashid Sidek, Razif Sidek, Soo Beng Kiang, Wong Ewee Mun (MAS)
- 1994: Hariyanto Arbi, Rudy Gunawan, Eddy Hartono, Rexy Mainaky, Ricky Subagja, Bambang Suprianto, Joko Suprianto, Hermawan Susanto, Ardy Wiranata (INA)
- 1996: Hariyanto Arbi, Antonius Ariantho, Alan Budikusuma, Rudy Gunawan, Denny Kantono, Rexy Mainaky, Ricky Subagja, Bambang Suprianto, Joko Suprianto, Ardy Wiranata (INA)
- 1998: Hariyanto Arbi, Sigit Budiarto, Tony Gunawan, Hendrawan, Marleve Mainaky, Rexy Mainaky, Ricky Subagja, Joko Suprianto, Candra Wijaya, Indra Wijaya (INA)
- 2000: Hariyanto Arbi, Antonius Ariantho, Sigit Budiarto, Tony Gunawan, Hendrawan, Taufik Hidayat, Marleve Mainaky, Rexy Mainaky, Ricky Subagja, Candra Wijaya (INA)
- 2002: Rony Agustinus, Sigit Budiarto, Halim Haryanto, Hendrawan, Taufik Hidayat, Tri Kusharjanto, Marleve Mainaky, Budi Santoso, Bambang Suprianto, Candra Wijaya (INA)
- 2004: Bao Chunlai, Cai Yun, Chen Hong, Chen Qiqiu, Chen Yu, Fu Haifeng, Lin Dan, Sang Yang, Xia Xuanze, Zheng Bo (CHN)
- 2006: Bao Chunlai, Cai Yun, Chen Hong, Chen Jin, Fu Haifeng, Guo Zhendong, Lin Dan, Xia Xuanze, Xie Zhongbo, Zheng Bo (CHN)
- 2008: Bao Chunlai, Cai Yun, Chen Jin, Chen Yu, Fu Haifeng, Guo Zhendong, He Hanbin, Lin Dan, Shen Ye, Xie Zhongbo (CHN)
- 2010: Bao Chunlai, Cai Yun, Chai Biao, Chen Jin, Chen Long, Fu Haifeng, Guo Zhendong, Lin Dan, Xu Chen, Zhang Nan (CHN)
- 2012: Cai Yun, Chai Biao, Chen Jin, Chen Long, Du Pengyu, Fu Haifeng, Guo Zhendong, Hong Wei, Lin Dan, Shen Ye (CHN)
- 2014: Hiroyuki Endo, Hirokatsu Hashimoto, Kenichi Hayakawa, Noriyasu Hirata, Takeshi Kamura, Kento Momota, Sho Sasaki, Keigo Sonoda, Kenichi Tago, Takuma Ueda (JPN)
- 2016: Kim Astrup, Viktor Axelsen, Mathias Boe, Mathias Christiansen, Mads Conrad-Petersen, Emil Holst, Jan Ø. Jørgensen, Mads Pieler Kolding, Anders Skaarup Rasmussen, Hans-Kristian Vittinghus (DEN)
- 2018: Chen Long, Li Junhui, Lin Dan, Liu Cheng, Liu Yuchen, Qiao Bin, Shi Yuqi, Wang Yilyu, Zhang Nan, Zheng Siwei (CHN)
- 2020: Mohammad Ahsan, Fajar Alfian, Muhammad Rian Ardianto, Leo Rolly Carnando, Jonatan Christie, Chico Aura Dwi Wardoyo, Marcus Fernaldi Gideon, Anthony Sinisuka Ginting, Daniel Marthin, Shesar Hiren Rhustavito, Hendra Setiawan, Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo (INA)
- 2022: Arjun M. R., Krishna Prasad Garaga, Dhruv Kapila, Srikanth Kidambi, Vishnuvardhan Goud Panjala, Prannoy H. S., Priyanshu Rajawat, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy, Lakshya Sen, Chirag Shetty (IND)
- 2024: He Jiting, Li Shifeng, Liang Weikeng, Liu Yuchen, Lu Guangzu, Ou Xuanyi, Ren Xiangyu, Shi Yuqi, Wang Chang, Weng Hongyang (CHN)