Basketball at the 2019 Games of the Small States of Europe
Basketball at the 2019 Games of the Small States of Europe | |
---|---|
Venue | Topolica Sport Hall |
Location | Bar |
Dates | 28 May – 1 June |
Nations | 6 |
Teams | 5 (men) 6 (women) |
← 2017 2021 → |
Basketball at the 2019 Games of the Small States of Europe was held from 28 May to 1 June 2019 in Bar.[1]
Medal summary
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men | Montenegro Filip Bakić Igor Drobnjak Pavle Đurišić Emir Hadžibegović Marko Mugoša Vukota Pavić Nikola Pavličević Miloš Popović Sead Šehović Marko Simonović Radosav Spasojević Nikola Žižić | Luxembourg Ivan do Rosario Delgado Xavier François Thomas Grün Philippe Gutenkauf Joe Kalmes Alex Laurent Bob Melcher Kevin Moura Santos Clancy Mac Rugg Max Schmit Oliver Vujakovic Yann Wolff | Iceland Breki Gylfason Dagur Kár Jónsson Elvar Már Friðriksson Gunnar Ólafsson Halldór Garðar Hermannsson Hilmar Smári Henningsson Hjálmar Stefánsson Kristinn Pálsson Ólafur Ólafsson Ragnar Nathanaelsson Sigurður Þorsteinsson Þórir Þorbjarnarson |
Women | Montenegro Snežana Aleksić Andjela Bigović Milena Jakšić Bojana Kovačević Violeta Lazarević Marija Leković Amina Marković Kristina Raković Teodora Sarić Jelena Vučetić Sofija Živaljević Dragana Živković | Iceland Berglind Gunnarsdóttir Bryndís Guðmundsdóttir Embla Kristínardóttir Gunnhildur Gunnarsdóttir Hallveig Jónsdóttir Helena Sverrisdóttir Hildur Björg Kjartansdóttir Sara Rún Hinriksdóttir Sigrún Björg Ólafsdóttir Thelma Dís Ágústsdóttir Þóra Kristín Jónsdóttir Þóranna Kika Hodge-Carr | Luxembourg Laure Diederich Mandy Geniets Tessy Hetting Lynn Kauffmann Magaly Sonja Meynadier Nadia Mossong Estelle Marie Muller Julie Nilles Michèle Orban Cathy Schmit Julija Vujakovic Bridget Marie Yoerger |
Men's tournament
Five teams joined the tournament. After their victory in the 2018 FIBA European Championship for Small Countries, Malta competed in the Games for the first time since 2009. Andorra did not participate for the second time; this being their first absence since 1987; and San Marino did not enter after coming last in the previous edition, as host team.
Standings
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Medals | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Montenegro (H, C) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 381 | 317 | +64 | 8 | Gold medal | — | — | — | — | 99–56 | |
2 | Luxembourg | 4 | 3 | 1 | 357 | 330 | +27 | 7 | Silver medal | 91–93 | — | — | — | — | |
3 | Iceland | 4 | 2 | 2 | 319 | 298 | +21 | 6 | Bronze medal | 86–92 | 67–77 | — | 80–75 | — | |
4 | Malta | 4 | 1 | 3 | 332 | 352 | −20 | 5 | 84–97 | 79–94 | — | — | 93–81 | ||
5 | Cyprus | 4 | 0 | 4 | 281 | 373 | −92 | 4 | — | 91–95 | 53–86 | — | — |
Source: Montenegro 2019
(C) Champions; (H) Hosts
(C) Champions; (H) Hosts
Results
All times are local (UTC+2).
Iceland v Luxembourg
28 May 2019 | Iceland | 67–77 | Luxembourg | Bar | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
13:15 | Scoring by quarter: 25–13, 14–21, 17–21, 11–22 | ||||
Pts: Friðriksson 16 | Boxscore | Pts: Rugg 21 | Arena: Topolica |
Malta v Cyprus
28 May 2019 | Malta | 93–81 | Cyprus | Bar | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
17:45 | Scoring by quarter: 27–14, 16–20, 19–17, 31–30 | ||||
Pts: A. Falzon, T. Falzon 27 | Boxscore | Pts: Biggs 19 | Arena: Topolica |
Iceland v Malta
29 May 2019 | Iceland | 80–750(OT) | Malta | Bar | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
15:30 | Scoring by quarter: 22–14, 12–7, 15–17, 15–26, Overtime: 16–11 | ||||
Pts: Friðriksson 33 | Boxscore | Pts: A. Falzon 33 | Arena: Topolica |
Montenegro v Cyprus
29 May 2019 | Montenegro | 99–56 | Cyprus | Bar | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 | Scoring by quarter: 31–23, 30–24, 15–9, 23–10 | ||||
Pts: Pavličević 33 | Boxscore | Pts: Michail, Stylianou 12 | Arena: Topolica |
Malta v Luxembourg
30 May 2019 | Malta | 79–94 | Luxembourg | Bar | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
15:30 | Scoring by quarter: 11–25, 19–20, 28–26, 21–23 | ||||
Pts: A. Falzon 19 | Boxscore | Pts: Grün 17 | Arena: Topolica |
Iceland v Montenegro
30 May 2019 | Iceland | 86–92 | Montenegro | Bar | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 | Scoring by quarter: 18–25, 29–15, 19–32, 20–20 | ||||
Pts: Friðriksson 29 | Boxscore | Pts: Popović 36 | Arena: Topolica |
Cyprus v Luxembourg
31 May 2019 | Cyprus | 91–950(OT) | Luxembourg | Bar | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
13:15 | Scoring by quarter: 21–15, 17–26, 26–24, 22–21, Overtime: 5–9 | ||||
Pts: Sizopoulos, Stylianou 23 | Boxscore | Pts: Rugg 25 | Arena: Topolica |
Malta v Montenegro
31 May 2019 | Malta | 84–97 | Montenegro | Bar | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 | Scoring by quarter: 21–23, 16–27, 26–22, 21–25 | ||||
Pts: T. Falzon 23 | Boxscore | Pts: Hadžibegović 28 | Arena: Topolica |
Cyprus v Iceland
1 June 2019 | Cyprus | 53–86 | Iceland | Bar | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
10:45 | Scoring by quarter: 8–26, 14–19, 18–15, 13–26 | ||||
Pts: Sizopoulos 14 | Boxscore | Pts: Pálsson 19 | Arena: Topolica |
Luxembourg v Montenegro
1 June 2019 | Luxembourg | 91–93 | Montenegro | Bar | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
17:30 | Scoring by quarter: 21–18, 24–20, 25–33, 21–22 | ||||
Pts: Melcher 27 | Boxscore | Pts: Drobnjak 22 | Arena: Topolica |
Women's basketball
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Medals | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Montenegro (H, C) | 5 | 5 | 0 | 371 | 247 | +124 | 10 | Gold medal | — | — | 68–49 | — | 56–46 | — | |
2 | Iceland | 5 | 4 | 1 | 381 | 285 | +96 | 9 | Silver medal | 73–81 | — | 76–48 | 61–35 | — | — | |
3 | Luxembourg | 5 | 3 | 2 | 329 | 306 | +23 | 8 | Bronze medal | — | — | — | 76–58 | 80–67 | 76–37 | |
4 | Malta | 5 | 2 | 3 | 280 | 324 | −44 | 7 | 40–86 | — | — | — | — | — | ||
5 | Monaco | 5 | 1 | 4 | 306 | 352 | −46 | 6 | — | 59–91 | — | 52–72 | — | 82–53 | ||
6 | Cyprus | 5 | 0 | 5 | 240 | 393 | −153 | 5 | 39–80 | 62–80 | — | 49–75 | — | — |
Source: Montenegro 2019
(C) Champions; (H) Hosts
(C) Champions; (H) Hosts
References
- ^ "Basketball". montenegro2019.me. Retrieved 29 May 2019.
External links
- Official website
- v
- t
- e
Events at the 2019 Games of the Small States of Europe
- Athletics
- Basketball
- Boules
- Judo
- Shooting
- Swimming
- Table tennis
- Tennis
- Volleyball