Bengt Fröman
Swedish badminton player
Badminton player
Bengt Fröman | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's doubles at the Canadian Open 1977 in Badminton at Etobicoke Olympium with Thomas Kihlström and Bengt Fröman. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Personal information | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Country | Sweden | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Born | (1950-11-30) 30 November 1950 (age 73) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Event | Doubles | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
|
Bengt Fröman is a retired male badminton player of Sweden noted for his doubles play. He won the prestigious All-England men's doubles title in 1976 and the bronze medal at the 1977 World Championships in men's doubles both in partnership with Thomas Kihlström.[1]
Achievements
World Championships
Men's doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1977 | Malmö Isstadion, Malmö, Sweden | Thomas Kihlström | Tjun Tjun Johan Wahjudi | 7–15, 11–15 | Bronze |
European Championships
Men's doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1976 | Dublin, Ireland | Thomas Kihlström | Bronze | ||
1978 | Preston, England | Thomas Kihlström | Ray Stevens Mike Tredgett | 6–15, 5–15 | Silver |
1980 | Groningen, Netherlands | Thomas Kihlström | Claes Nordin Stefan Karlsson | 16–18, 15–9, 13–15 | Silver |
International tournaments
Men's doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1972 | Norwegian International | Thomas Kihlström | Klaus Kaagaard Per Walsøe | 14–18, 13–18 | Runner-up |
1973 | USSR International | Thomas Kihlström | Roland Maywald Wolfgang Bochow | 15–13, 15–10 | Winner |
1973 | Norwegian International | Thomas Kihlström | Fraser Gow Robert McCoig | Winner | |
1975 | German Open | Thomas Kihlström | Eddy Sutton David Eddy | 15–13, 15–5 | Winner |
1975 | Norwegian International | Thomas Kihlström | Flemming Delfs Elo Hansen | Runner-up | |
1976 | German Open | Thomas Kihlström | Ray Stevens Mike Tredgett | Winner | |
1976 | All England Open | Thomas Kihlström | Svend Pri Steen Skovgaard | 15–12, 17–15 | Winner |
1976 | U.S. Open | Thomas Kihlström | Willi Braun Roland Maywald | 15–18, 12–15 | Runner-up |
1977 | German Open | Thomas Kihlström | Gert Hansen Steen Skovgaard | Winner | |
1977 | Denmark Open | Thomas Kihlström | Flemming Delfs Steen Skovgaard | 15–6, 15–8 | Winner |
1977 | Canada Open | Thomas Kihlström | Derek Talbot Eddy Sutton | 16–17, 15–11, 15–10 | Winner |
1978 | Swedish Open | Thomas Kihlström | Flemming Delfs Steen Skovgaard | 18–15, 9–15, 8–15 | Runner-up |
1978 | Nordic Championships | Thomas Kihlström | Flemming Delfs Steen Skovgaard | Runner-up | |
1978 | Canada Open | Thomas Kihlström | Flemming Delfs Steen Skovgaard | 9–15, 15–10; retired | Winner |
1979 | English Masters | Thomas Kihlström | Ray Stevens Mike Tredgett | 18–16, 15–9 | Winner |
1980 | Swedish Open | Thomas Kihlström | Ade Chandra Christian Hadinata | 5–15, 15–12, 9–15 | Runner-up |
References
- ^ "Bengt Fröman (Badminton)". The-Sports.org. Retrieved 28 October 2023.
- v
- t
- e
- 1899: Stewart Marsden Massey & D. Oakes (ENG)
- 1900: Herbert Mellersh & F. S. Collier (ENG)
- 1901: Herbert Mellersh & F. S. Collier (ENG)
- 1902: Herbert Mellersh & F. S. Collier (ENG)
- 1903: Stewart Marsden Massey & Edward Huson (ENG)
- 1904: Albert Prebble & Henry Norman Marrett (ENG)
- 1905: C. T. J. Barnes & Stewart Marsden Massey (ENG)
- 1906: Henry Norman Marrett & George Thomas (ENG)
- 1907: Albert Prebble & Norman Wood (ENG)
- 1908: Henry Norman Marrett & George Thomas (ENG)
- 1909: Frank Chesterton & Albert Prebble (ENG)
- 1910: Henry Norman Marrett & George Thomas (ENG)
- 1911: Percy Fitton & Edward Hawthorn (ENG)
- 1912: Henry Norman Marrett & George Thomas (ENG)
- 1913: Frank Chesterton & George Thomas (ENG)
- 1914: Frank Chesterton & George Thomas (ENG)
- 1920: Archibald Frank Engelbach & Raoul du Roveray (ENG)
- 1921: George Thomas & Frank Hodge (ENG)
- 1922: Frank Devlin (IRE) & Guy A. Sautter (ENG)
- 1923: Frank Devlin & Gordon 'Curly' Mack (IRE)
- 1924: George Thomas & Frank Hodge (ENG)
- 1925: Arthur Kenneth Jones & Herbert Uber (ENG)
- 1926: Frank Devlin & Gordon 'Curly' Mack (IRE)
- 1927: Frank Devlin & Gordon 'Curly' Mack (IRE)
- 1928: George Thomas & Frank Hodge (ENG)
- 1929: Frank Devlin & Gordon 'Curly' Mack (IRE)
- 1930: Frank Devlin & Gordon 'Curly' Mack (IRE)
- 1931: Frank Devlin & Gordon 'Curly' Mack (IRE)
- 1932: Donald C. Hume & Raymond M. White (ENG)
- 1933: Donald C. Hume & Raymond M. White (ENG)
- 1934: Donald C. Hume & Raymond M. White (ENG)
- 1935: Donald C. Hume & Raymond M. White (ENG)
- 1936: Leslie Nichols & Ralph Nichols (ENG)
- 1937: Leslie Nichols & Ralph Nichols (ENG)
- 1938: Leslie Nichols & Ralph Nichols (ENG)
- 1939: Thomas Boyle & James Rankin (IRE)
- 1947: Poul Holm & Tage Madsen (DEN)
- 1948: Preben Dabelsteen & Børge Frederiksen (DEN)
- 1949: Ooi Teik Hock & Teoh Seng Khoon (MAL)
- 1950: Preben Dabelsteen & Jørn Skaarup (DEN)
- 1951: David E. L. Choong & Eddy Choong (MAL)
- 1952: David E. L. Choong & Eddy Choong (MAL)
- 1953: David E. L. Choong & Eddy Choong (MAL)
- 1954: Ong Poh Lim & Ooi Teik Hock (MAL)
- 1955: Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen & Finn Kobberø (DEN)
- 1956: Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen & Finn Kobberø (DEN)
- 1957: Joseph Cameron Alston (USA) & Heah Hock Aun (MAL)
- 1958: Erland Kops & Poul-Erik Nielsen (DEN)
- 1959: Lim Say Hup & Teh Kew San (MAL)
- 1960: Finn Kobberø & Poul-Erik Nielsen (DEN)
- 1961: Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen & Finn Kobberø (DEN)
- 1962: Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen & Finn Kobberø (DEN)
- 1963: Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen & Finn Kobberø (DEN)
- 1964: Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen & Finn Kobberø (DEN)
- 1965: Ng Boon Bee & Tan Yee Khan (MAS)
- 1966: Ng Boon Bee & Tan Yee Khan (MAS)
- 1967: Henning Borch & Erland Kops (DEN)
- 1968: Henning Borch & Erland Kops (DEN)
- 1969: Henning Borch & Erland Kops (DEN)
- 1970: Tom Bacher & Poul Petersen (DEN)
- 1971: Punch Gunalan & Ng Boon Bee (MAS)
- 1972: Ade Chandra & Christian Hadinata (INA)
- 1973: Ade Chandra & Christian Hadinata (INA)
- 1974: Tjun Tjun & Johan Wahjudi (INA)
- 1975: Tjun Tjun & Johan Wahjudi (INA)
- 1976: Bengt Fröman & Thomas Kihlström (SWE)
- 1977: Tjun Tjun & Johan Wahjudi (INA)
- 1978: Tjun Tjun & Johan Wahjudi (INA)
- 1979: Tjun Tjun & Johan Wahjudi (INA)
- 1980: Tjun Tjun & Johan Wahjudi (INA)
- 1981: Rudy Heryanto & Hariamanto Kartono (INA)
- 1982: Jalani Sidek & Razif Sidek (MAS)
- 1983: Stefan Karlsson & Thomas Kihlström (SWE)
- 1984: Rudy Heryanto & Hariamanto Kartono (INA)
- 1985: Kim Moon-soo & Park Joo-bong (KOR)
- 1986: Kim Moon-soo & Park Joo-bong (KOR)
- 1987: Li Yongbo & Tian Bingyi (CHN)
- 1988: Li Yongbo & Tian Bingyi (CHN)
- 1989: Lee Sang-bok & Park Joo-bong (KOR)
- 1990: Kim Moon-soo & Park Joo-bong (KOR)
- 1991: Li Yongbo & Tian Bingyi (CHN)
- 1992: Rudy Gunawan & Eddy Hartono (INA)
- 1993: Jon Holst-Christensen & Thomas Lund (DEN)
- 1994: Rudy Gunawan & Bambang Suprianto (INA)
- 1995: Rexy Mainaky & Ricky Subagja (INA)
- 1996: Rexy Mainaky & Ricky Subagja (INA)
- 1997: Ha Tae-kwon & Kang Kyung-jin (KOR)
- 1998: Lee Dong-soo & Yoo Yong-sung (KOR)
- 1999: Tony Gunawan & Candra Wijaya (INA)
- 2000: Ha Tae-kwon & Kim Dong-moon (KOR)
- 2001: Tony Gunawan & Halim Haryanto (INA)
- 2002: Ha Tae-kwon & Kim Dong-moon (KOR)
- 2003: Sigit Budiarto & Candra Wijaya (INA)
- 2004: Jens Eriksen & Martin Lundgaard Hansen (DEN)
- 2005: Cai Yun & Fu Haifeng (CHN)
- 2006: Jens Eriksen & Martin Lundgaard Hansen (DEN)
- 2007: Koo Kien Keat & Tan Boon Heong (MAS)
- 2008: Jung Jae-sung & Lee Yong-dae (KOR)
- 2009: Cai Yun & Fu Haifeng (CHN)
- 2010: Lars Paaske & Jonas Rasmussen (DEN)
- 2011: Mathias Boe & Carsten Mogensen (DEN)
- 2012: Jung Jae-sung & Lee Yong-dae (KOR)
- 2013: Liu Xiaolong & Qiu Zihan (CHN)
- 2014: Mohammad Ahsan & Hendra Setiawan (INA)
- 2015: Mathias Boe & Carsten Mogensen (DEN)
- 2016: Vladimir Ivanov & Ivan Sozonov (RUS)
- 2017: Marcus Fernaldi Gideon & Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo (INA)
- 2018: Marcus Fernaldi Gideon & Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo (INA)
- 2019: Mohammad Ahsan & Hendra Setiawan (INA)
- 2020: Hiroyuki Endo & Yuta Watanabe (JPN)
- 2021: Hiroyuki Endo & Yuta Watanabe (JPN)
- 2022: Muhammad Shohibul Fikri & Bagas Maulana (INA)
- 2023: Fajar Alfian & Muhammad Rian Ardianto (INA)
- 2024: Fajar Alfian & Muhammad Rian Ardianto (INA)
This biographical article relating to Swedish badminton is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e