Biathlon Junior World Championships 2023
2023 IBU Youth & Junior World Championships | |
---|---|
Host city | Shchuchinsk, Kazakhstan |
Dates | 4–12 March |
Main venue | National Ski Center |
Events | 18 |
The 2023 Biathlon Junior World Championships were held from 4 to 12 March 2023 in Shchuchinsk, Kazakhstan.[1][2][3][4]
Schedule
All times are local (UTC+6).[5][6]
Date | Time | Event |
---|---|---|
4 March | 13:00 | Youth 4 × 6 km W+M mixed relay |
16:00 | Junior 4 × 6 km W+M mixed relay | |
5 March | 13:00 | Youth Women's 10 km individual |
16:00 | Youth Men's 12.5 km individual | |
6 March | 13:00 | Junior Women's 12.5 km individual |
16:00 | Junior Men's 15 km individual | |
7 March | 13:00 | Youth Women's 3 × 6 km relay |
16:00 | Youth Men's 3 × 7.5 km relay | |
8 March | 13:00 | Junior Women's 4 × 6 km relay |
16:00 | Junior Men's 4 × 7.5 km relay | |
10 March | 13:00 | Youth Women's 6 km sprint |
16:00 | Youth Men's 7.5 km sprint | |
11 March | 13:00 | Junior Women's 7.5 km sprint |
16:00 | Junior Men's 10 km sprint | |
12 March | 11:00 | Youth Women's 7.5 km pursuit |
12:00 | Youth Men's 10 km pursuit | |
14:15 | Junior Women's 10 km pursuit | |
15:20 | Junior Men's 12.5 km pursuit |
Results
All results are sourced from the International Biathlon Union.[7][8]
Junior events
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
15 km individual details | Benjamin Menz Germany | 43:12.3 (1+1+0+1) | Einar Hedegart Norway | 43:19.3 (0+1+0+1) | Isak Frey Norway | 43:38.3 (1+1+1+0) |
10 km sprint details | Campbell Wright New Zealand | 23:38.9 (0+0) | Jan Guńka Poland | 24:14.3 (0+0) | Maxime Germain United States | 24:25.5 (1+0) |
12.5 km pursuit details | Martin Nevland Norway | 33:07.6 (1+0+0+1) | Einar Hedegart Norway | 33:36.6 (0+1+1+1) | Trym Gerhardsen Norway | 33:42.7 (0+0+1+0) |
4 × 7.5 km relay details | Norway
| 1:19:05.9 (0+0) (0+3) (0+3) (3+3) (0+1) (0+1) (0+1) (1+3) | Germany
| 1:19:14.8 (0+0) (0+3) (0+0) (0+1) (0+2) (0+3) (0+2) (0+3) | Italy
| 1:20:14.2 (0+2) (0+1) (0+3) (0+1) (0+1) (0+3) (0+0) (0+1) |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12.5 km individual details | Kaja Zorč Slovenia | 42:37.3 (0+3+0+0) | Jeanne Richard France | 43:12.2 (0+2+1+1) | Léonie Jeannier France | 43:13.6 (3+1+0+0) |
7.5 km sprint details | Selina Grotian Germany | 20:49.0 (1+1) | Jeanne Richard France | 21:41.8 (0+1) | Sara Andersson Sweden | 21:43.7 (0+1) |
10 km pursuit details | Selina Grotian Germany | 30:00.3 (2+0+1+1) | Jeanne Richard France | 31:13.4 (0+0+1+2) | Tuva Aas Stræte Norway | 31:23.0 (0+0+0+1) |
4 × 6 km relay details | Germany
| 1:12:49.3 (0+0) (0+1) (1+3) (0+1) (0+2) (0+3) (0+3) (0+3) | France
| 1:13:41.8 (0+1) (0+3) (1+3) (0+3) (0+0) (0+3) (0+0) (0+2) | Norway
| 1:14:07.2 (0+1) (0+0) (0+0) (0+2) (0+1) (0+1) (0+1) (0+2) |
Mixed
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 × 6 km W+M relay details | Germany
| 1:06:19.4 (0+1) (0+1) (0+2) (0+2) (0+2) (0+2) (0+0) (0+2) | France
| 1:06:45.2 (0+0) (0+0) (0+1) (0+0) (0+3) (0+0) (0+1) (0+2) | Norway
| 1:06:56.2 (0+1) (1+3) (0+2) (1+3) (0+0) (0+1) (0+1) (0+1) |
Youth events
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12.5 km individual details | Jakub Borguľa Slovakia | 35:29.2 (1+0+0+0) | Sivert Gerhardsen Norway | 35:36.6 (0+1+0+1) | Matija Legović Croatia | 35:39.4 (0+1+0+1) |
7.5 km sprint details | Kasper Kalkenberg Norway | 19:44.4 (2+1) | Matija Legović Croatia | 19:50.9 (1+1) | Sivert Gerhardsen Norway | 19:55.9 (1+1) |
10 km pursuit details | Sivert Gerhardsen Norway | 27:25.9 (0+1+1+0) | Albert Engelmann Germany | 27:45.2 (1+1+1+0) | Arttu Heikkinen Finland | 28:26.2 (1+1+2+0) |
3 × 7.5 km relay details | Czech Republic
| 1:06:51.7 (0+0) (0+1) (0+0) (0+0) (0+0) (0+2) | Germany
| 1:07:13.0 (0+1) (0+2) (0+2) (0+2) (0+2) (2+3) | Norway
| 1:08:17.7 (0+3) (0+1) (1+3) (0+2) (3+3) (0+2) |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 km individual details | Julia Kink Germany | 32:23.8 (1+0+0+1) | Alessia Laager Switzerland | 33:23.6 (1+0+0+0) | Oleksandra Merkushyna Ukraine | 33:34.0 (1+1+1+0) |
6 km sprint details | Julia Tannheimer Germany | 17:45.0 (1+1) | Julia Kink Germany | 18:11.2 (1+0) | Astrid Plösch Italy | 18:27.6 (0+0) |
7.5 km pursuit details | Julia Tannheimer Germany | 24:38.4 (1+1+1+1) | Julia Kink Germany | 26:22.1 (3+0+2+0) | Maren Brännare-Gran Norway | 26:46.0 (0+1+3+0) |
3 × 6 km relay details | Germany
| 56:24.2 (0+2) (0+2) (1+3) (0+1) (0+3) (0+0) | Italy
| 58:10.7 (0+0) (0+2) (0+1) (2+3) (0+2) (1+3) | Norway
| 58:29.8 (0+1) (0+3) (0+0) (0+3) (0+1) (1+3) |
Mixed
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 × 6 km W+M relay details | Norway
| 1:11:51.1 (2+3) (0+1) (1+3) (0+3) (0+2) (0+2) (0+1) (0+2) | Germany
| 1:12:26.6 (0+0) (1+3) (0+2) (0+2) (1+3) (3+3) (0+1) (0+2) | Ukraine
| 1:13:21.7 (0+2) (1+3) (0+1) (0+0) (2+3) (0+2) (0+2) (0+3) |
Medal table
Source: IBU
References
- ^ "IBU announces competition calendar 2022–2026". IBU. 12 February 2021. Retrieved 4 March 2023.
- ^ "IBU Youth & Junior World Championship Biathlon in Shchuchinsk". biathlonunion.kz. 16 January 2023. Retrieved 4 March 2023.
- ^ "Team USA at IBU Youth & Junior World Championship Biathlon 2023", teamusa.org, 16 January 2023, archived from the original on May 8, 2023, retrieved 4 March 2023
- ^ "Biathlon IBU Youth & Junior World Championship 2023 2023", wordpress.comm, 1 May 2023, retrieved 4 March 2023
- ^ "IBU Junior Cup – Season 2022/2023 – Shchuchinsk". IBU. Retrieved 4 March 2023.
- ^ "IBU Junior and Youth world cup schedule 2023 – Shchuchinsk". schuchinsk.kz. Retrieved 4 March 2023.
- ^ "2022-23 Biathlon season results". International Biathlon Union. Retrieved 5 March 2023.
- ^ "2022-23 Biathlon season results". Ukraine biathlon federation. Retrieved 5 March 2023.
- v
- t
- e