Boxing at the 1924 Summer Olympics – Bantamweight
Boxing competitions
Bantamweight boxing at the Games of the VIII Olympiad | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Vélodrome d'hiver | |||||||||
Dates | July 15–20 | |||||||||
Competitors | 21 from 15 nations | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
The men's bantamweight event was part of the boxing programme at the 1924 Summer Olympics. The weight class was the second-lightest contested, and allowed boxers of up to 118 pounds (53.5 kilograms). The competition was held from July 15, 1924, to July 20, 1924. 21 boxers from 15 nations competed.[1]
In their round of 16 bout, Joseph Lazarus knocked out Oscar Andrén, but was disqualified for hitting Andrén in a clinch a few seconds before the knockout punch.[2]
Results
- v
- t
- e
Round of 32 July 15 | Round of 16 July 16 | Quarterfinals July 18 | Semifinals July 19 | Final July 20 | ||||||||||||||||||||
William H. Smith (RSA) | PTS | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Harry Wolff (SWE) | L | |||||||||||||||||||||||
William H. Smith (RSA) | PTS | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Jacques Lemouton (FRA) | L | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Jacques Lemouton (FRA) | PTS | |||||||||||||||||||||||
José Pastor (ESP) | L | |||||||||||||||||||||||
William H. Smith (RSA) | PTS | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Jean Ces (FRA) | L | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Alf Barber (GBR) | PTS | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Arij Smit (NED) | L | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Alf Barber (GBR) | L | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Jean Ces (FRA) | PTS | Jean Ces (FRA) | PTS | |||||||||||||||||||||
Domenico Bernasconi (ITA) | L | Jean Ces (FRA) | PTS | |||||||||||||||||||||
François Sybille (BEL) | PTS | François Sybille (BEL) | L | |||||||||||||||||||||
Franz Barta (AUT) | L | William H. Smith (RSA) | PTS | |||||||||||||||||||||
Salvatore Tripoli (USA) | L | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Antonio Sánchez (ESP) | PTS | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Johann Weidel (SUI) | L | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Antonio Sánchez (ESP) | L | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Oscar Andrén (SWE) | PTS | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Oscar Andrén (SWE) | W | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Oscar Andrén (SWE) | PTS | Joseph Lazarus (USA) | DQ2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Mario González (URU) | L | Oscar Andrén (SWE) | L | |||||||||||||||||||||
Salvatore Tripoli (USA) | PTS | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Robert Hilliard (IRL) | L | Bronze medal bout | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Benjamín Pertuzzo (ARG) | PTS | Benjamín Pertuzzo (ARG) | PTS | |||||||||||||||||||||
Armando Ricciardi (ITA) | L | Benjamín Pertuzzo (ARG) | L | Jean Ces (FRA) | PTS | |||||||||||||||||||
Salvatore Tripoli (USA) | PTS | Salvatore Tripoli (USA) | PTS | Oscar Andrén (SWE) | L | |||||||||||||||||||
Carlos Uzabeaga (CHI) | L | Salvatore Tripoli (USA) | PTS | |||||||||||||||||||||
Les Tarrant (GBR) | L |
References
Sources
- official report
- Wudarski, Pawel (1999). "Wyniki Igrzysk Olimpijskich" (in Polish). Retrieved 6 March 2008.