Boxing at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Men's welterweight
Boxing competitions
Boxing – Men's welterweight at the 2022 Commonwealth Games | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | National Exhibition Centre Hall 4 | ||||||||||||
Dates | July 29 – 7 August 2022 | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 17 from 17 nations | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
← 2018 2026 → |
- v
- t
- e
The men's welterweight boxing competitions at the 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham, England took place between July 29 and August 7 at National Exhibition Centre Hall 4. Welterweights were limited to those boxers weighing less than 67 kilograms.
Like all Commonwealth boxing events, the competition was a straight single-elimination tournament. Both semifinal losers were awarded bronze medals, so no boxers competed again after their first loss. Bouts consisted of three rounds of three minutes each, with one-minute breaks between rounds.[1]
Schedule
The schedule is as follows:[1]
Date | Round |
---|---|
Friday 29 July | Preliminaries |
Tuesday 2 August | Preliminaries |
Thursday 4 August | Quarter-finals |
Saturday 6 August | Semi-finals |
Sunday 7 August 2022 | Final |
Results
The draw is as follows:[2]
Finals
Final | |||
Ioan Croft (WAL) | 5 | ||
Stephen Zimba (ZAM) | 0 |
Top half
Preliminaries | Preliminaries | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||
Ioan Croft (WAL) | 5 | ||||||||||||||
Toaua Bangke (KIR) | 2 | Jordy Vadamootoo (MRI) | 0 | ||||||||||||
Jordy Vadamootoo (MRI) | 3 | Ioan Croft (WAL) | RSC | ||||||||||||
Luwis Mbewe (MAW) | |||||||||||||||
Yusufu Deen Kargbo (SLE) | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Luwis Mbewe (MAW) | 4 | ||||||||||||||
Ioan Croft (WAL) | 4 | ||||||||||||||
Tyler Jolly (SCO) | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Neville Warupi (PNG) | 4 | ||||||||||||||
Pemberton Lele (SOL) | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Neville Warupi (PNG) | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Tyler Jolly (SCO) | 5 | ||||||||||||||
Tyler Jolly (SCO) | KO | ||||||||||||||
Daniel Hylton (JAM) |
Bottom half
Preliminaries | Preliminaries | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||
Alfred Kotey (GHA) | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Rohit Tokas (IND) | 5 | ||||||||||||||
Rohit Tokas (IND) | 5 | ||||||||||||||
Xavier Mata'afa-Ikinofo (NIU) | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Jean Marie Onana Ngah (CMR) | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Xavier Mata'afa-Ikinofo (NIU) | 4 | ||||||||||||||
Rohit Tokas (IND) | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Stephen Zimba (ZAM) | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Stephen Zimba (ZAM) | RSC-I | ||||||||||||||
Eugene McKeever (NIR) | |||||||||||||||
Stephen Zimba (ZAM) | 5 | ||||||||||||||
Owen Kibira (UGA) | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Md Hossan Ali (BAN) | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Owen Kibira (UGA) | 5 |
References
External links
- Results