Brunei at the 2010 Asian Games
Sporting event delegation
Brunei at the 2010 Asian Games | |
---|---|
IOC code | BRU |
NOC | Brunei Darussalam National Olympic Council |
Website | www |
in Guangzhou | |
Competitors | 9 in 5 sports |
Asian Games appearances (overview) | |
Brunei Darussalam participated in the 2010 Asian Games in Guangzhou, China on 12–27 November 2010.
Cue Sports
Men
Event | Athlete | First round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||||
8-ball Pool Singles | Prince Muhtadee Billah | Irsal Afrinneza Nasution (INA) L 0-7 | did not advance | |||||||
9-ball Pool Singles | Prince Muhtadee Billah | BYE | Masaaki Tanaka (JPN) L 0-9 | did not advance |
Equestrian
Jumping
- Individual
Athlete | Horse | Event | Qualifier 1st | Qualifier 2nd | Qualifier Total | Final | Jump-off | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round A | Round B | Total A + B | |||||||||||||||
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Time | Rank | |||
Pg Mohd Nasir Jaafar | Rudolf Z | Individual | 6.00 | 22nd | 6.00 | 18th | 12.00 | 20th | 9.00 | 16th | 4.00 | 5th | 13.00 | 11th |
Fencing
Men
Event | Athlete | Round of Poules | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | ||||||
Mohd. Yunos | Individual sabre | 1 V - 4 D | 16th Q | KMHS Alshamalan (KUW) W 15-7 | Bon Gil Gu (KOR) L 6-15 | did not advance |
Karate
Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||||||
Muhammad Fidaiy Haji Sanif | Men's −60 kg | Binod Maharjan (NEP) L PTS 0-3 | did not advance | ||||||||
Muhammad Fadillah Haji Sanif | Men's −67 kg | BYE | Karem Othman (SYR) L PTS 1-2 | did not advance | |||||||
Mainudin HJ Mohamad | Men's −75 kg | BYE | Ko Matsuhisa (JPN) W HAS 4-0 | Ka Wai Lee (HKG) L KIK 0-0 | did not advance | ||||||
Mohammad Jamil HJ Abd Hamid | Men's −84 kg | BYE | Mohd Hatta Mahamut (MAS) L PTS 1-9 | did not advance |
Wushu
Women
Changquan
Athlete | Event | Changquan | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Ying Shi Lee | Changquan | 7.72 | 11th | 7.72 | 11th |
Nanquan\Nandao
Athlete | Event | Nanquan | Nandao | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Faustina woo wai sii | Nanquan\Nangun All-Round | 8.30 | 9th | 7.60 | 9th | 15.90 | 9th |
- v
- t
- e
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Bhutan
- Brunei
- Cambodia
- China
- Chinese Taipei
- East Timor
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Macau
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- North Korea
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- South Korea
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Athletes from Kuwait