Chard RFC
Full name | Chard Rugby Football Club | |
---|---|---|
Union | Somerset RFU | |
Nickname(s) | The Eagles | |
Founded | 1876; 148 years ago (1876)[1] | |
Location | Chard, Somerset, England | |
Ground(s) | Essex Close, Chard, TA20 1RH. | |
Chairman | Billy Ellens | |
President | Glyn Hughes | |
Coach(es) | Ben Thomas (Head Coach) Trae Gosling (1st Team Coach) | |
Captain(s) | 1st XV Luke Aplin -2nd XV Arron Lewis -3rd XV Kevin George -Ladies XV Lucy Gosden | |
Most caps | Nick Hyslop (2017/18) Max Gosden (2018/19) | |
Top scorer | Joe Mainwaring & Luke Hill (2017/18) Emil Szydelko (2018/19) | |
League(s) | Western Counties West | |
2019–20 | 7th | |
| ||
Official website | ||
www |
Chard Rugby Football Club is an English rugby union team based in Chard in Somerset. The club run three senior men's teams, a Ladies' XV and the full range of junior teams. The first XV play in Tribute Western Counties West after being relegated from Tribute South West 1 West in 2016–17. The second XV play in Tribute Somerset 2 South The third XV in Tribute Somerset 3 South and the Ladies currently play Friendlies .
Season 2022/23
Following promotion from the Tribute Western Counties West division in 2021/22, Chard RFC will compete in the Regional 2 Tribute SW League in 2022/23. Other teams in Regional 2 SW are Bridgwater & Albion, North Petherton, Sherborne, Truro, Crediton, Wadebridge Camels, Teignmouth, Newton Abbot, Wellington, St Austell and Sidmouth.
Honours
1st team:[2]
- Somerset 3 champions: 1991–92
- Somerset 1 champions (2): 1995–96, 2002–03
- Gloucester Premier v Somerset Premier play-off winners: 2010–11
- Western Counties North champions: 2011–12
- South West 1 (east v west) promotion play-off winners: 2013–14
2nd team:
- Somerset 2 South champions: 2011–12
- Somerset 2 South champions: 2021-22
Colts team:
- Somerset U18s League champions: 2015–16
References
External links
- Official club website
- v
- t
- e
- Rugby Football Union
- Rugby Football Union for Women (merged into the RFU)
Men's | |
---|---|
Women's |
Men's | |
---|---|
Women's |
|
Men's | |
---|---|
Women's |
competitions
- Regional 1 South East
- Regional 1 South Central
- Regional 2 Anglia
- Regional 2 South Central
- Regional 2 South East
- Regional 2 Thames
- London 1 North
- London 2 North East
- London 2 North West
- London 2 South East
- London 2 South West
- London 3 North West
- London 3 South East
- London 3 South West
- London 3 Eastern Counties
- London 3 Essex
- Eastern Counties 1
- Eastern Counties 2
- Eastern Counties 3
- Essex 1
- Hampshire Premier
- Hampshire 1
- Hampshire Cups
- Counties 1 Herts/Middlesex
- Herts/Middlesex 2
- Hertfordshire Cups
- Middlesex Cups
- Kent 1
- Kent 2
- Kent Cups
- Counties 1 Surrey/Sussex
- Counties 2 Surrey
- Counties 3 Surrey
- Counties 4 Surrey
- Counties 5 Surrey
- Surrey Cups
- Counties 2 Sussex
- Sussex 1
- Sussex Cups
- Regional 1 Midlands
- Regional 2 North Midlands
- Regional 2 West Midlands
- Regional 2 East Midlands
- Midlands 2 West (North)
- Midlands 2 West (South)
- Midlands 2 East (North)
- Midlands 2 East (South)
- Midlands 3 West (North)
- Midlands 3 West (South)
- Midlands 3 East (North)
- Midlands 3 East (South)
- Midlands 4 West (North)
- Midlands 4 West (South)
- Midlands 4 East (North)
- Midlands 4 East (South)
- Midlands 5 West (South)
- Leicestershire Cups
- North Midlands Cups
- Staffordshire Cups
- Warwickshire Cups
- Regional 1 North East
- Regional 1 North West
- Regional 2 North
- Regional 2 North East
- Regional 2 North West
- North 1 East
- North 1 West
- North 2 West
- Lancs/Cheshire 1
- Lancs/Cheshire 2
- Cheshire Cups
- Lancashire Cups
- Counties 1 Cumbria
- Cumbria Cups
- Counties 1 Durham & Northumberland
- Counties 2 Durham & Northumberland
- Counties 3 Durham & Northumberland
- Durham Cups
- Northumberland Cups
- Counties 1 Yorkshire
- Counties 2 Yorkshire
- Counties 3 Yorkshire
- Counties 4 Yorkshire
- Yorkshire Cups
- Regional 1 South West
- Regional 2 Severn
- Regional 2 South West
- Counties 1 Southern North
- Counties 1 Southern South
- Counties 1 Western North
- Counties 1 Western West
- Counties 2 Cornwall
- Counties 3 Cornwall
- Cornwall Cups
- Counties 2 Devon
- Counties 3 Devon East
- Counties 3 Devon West
- Devon Cups
- Gloucester Premier
- Gloucester 1
- Gloucester 2 North
- Gloucester 2 South
- Gloucestershire Cups
- Somerset Premier
- Somerset 1
- Somerset 2 North
- Somerset 2 South
- Somerset 3 North
- Somerset 3 South
- Somerset Cups
- Berks/Bucks & Oxon Premier
- Oxfordshire Cups
- Dorset & Wilts 1 North
- Dorset & Wilts 1 South
- Dorset & Wilts 2 North
- Dorset & Wilts 2 South
- Dorset & Wilts 3 North
- Division 1
- Division 2
- Division 3
- Anglo-Welsh Cup
- Cornwall/Devon League
- Divisional Championship
- National League 2 South
- North Premier
- RFU Knockout Cup
- South West 1 East
This English rugby union team article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e