Chhattisgarh Express
Overview | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Service type | Express | ||||
First service | 1 January 1977; 47 years ago (1977-01-01) | ||||
Current operator(s) | South East Central Railway | ||||
Route | |||||
Termini | Gevra Road (GAD) Amritsar (ASR) | ||||
Stops | 89 | ||||
Distance travelled | 2,109 km (1,310 mi) | ||||
Average journey time | 44 hours 55 minutes | ||||
Service frequency | Daily | ||||
Train number(s) | 18237 / 18238 | ||||
On-board services | |||||
Class(es) | AC First, AC 2 Tier, AC 3 Tier, Sleeper class, General Unreserved | ||||
Seating arrangements | Yes | ||||
Sleeping arrangements | Yes | ||||
Catering facilities | Available | ||||
Observation facilities | Large windows | ||||
Baggage facilities | Available | ||||
Other facilities | Below the seats | ||||
Technical | |||||
Rolling stock | LHB coach | ||||
Track gauge | 1,676 mm (5 ft 6 in) | ||||
Operating speed | 49 km/h (30 mph) average including halts. | ||||
|
The 18237 / 18238 Chhattisgarh Express is a well known old Indian train which connects Gevra Road and Amritsar. Its name represents the state of Chhattisgarh. It runs through the states of Chhattisgarh, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Haryana and Punjab and covers a distance of 2,109 km (1,310 mi).
History
It was first introduced in year 1977 as Bhopal–Bilaspur Chhattisgarh Aanchal Express and used to run between Bilaspur and Habibganj (Bhopal). This train was the first train to originate from newly constructed suburban railway station Habibganj. In year 1980, the train was extended to main railway station of Bhopal; Bhopal Junction. Later in year 1987, it was extended to Hazrat Nizamuddin as well as New Delhi and then finally in year 1990 to Amritsar. In 2018/2019, 18237 / 18238 was extended to Gevra Road from Bilaspur. When started in 1977, timings were:- Bilaspur 16.20; Habibganj 06.05 & Habibganj 18.55; Bilaspur 08.40 as Chhattisgarhanchal Express. Later in 1980, timetable was:- Bilaspur 16.20; Bhopal Junction 06.40 & Bhopal Junction 18.20; Bilaspur 08.40. In 1987 after extension to New Delhi was made, timings became Bilaspur 16.20; Bhopal Junction 06.50; New Delhi 18.35 & New Delhi 06.25; Bhopal Junction 18.20; Bilaspur 08.40. Again after final extension to Amritsar timings were further changed to Bilaspur 16.20; Bhopal Junction next morning 06.50; New Delhi 18.35/19.15; Amritsar 05.20 on 3rd day morning & Amritsar 19.35; New Delhi next morning 05.40/06.20; Bhopal Junction 18.40; Bilaspur 08.35 on 3rd day morning.
Route & halts
The train runs from Gevra Road via Korba, Champa Junction, Bilaspur Junction, Raipur Junction, Durg Junction, Rajnandgaon, Dongargarh, Gondia Junction, Nagpur Junction, Amla Junction, Itarsi Junction, Hoshangabad, Bhopal Junction, Mandi Bamora, Jhansi Junction, Gwalior Junction, Agra Cantonment, Meerut City, Muzaffarnagar, Saharanpur Junction, Jagadhri, Ambala Cantonment Junction, Ludhiana Junction, Jalandhar City Junction to Amritsar.
Schedule
Train no. 18238 leaves for its destination stop Amritsar (ASR) at 04:10 PM and reaching in Gevra Road (GAD) at 12:15 PM on third day. During its return journey, this train runs with the No.18237 leaves Gevra Road (GAD) at 11:15 AM and reaching Amritsar (ASR) at 08:10 AM on third day. The longest halt it took during the journey was at Amla Jn for around 20–25 minutes until 2020 when its link train Pench Valley Passenger was made as a separate Express .[1] around 20–25 minutes halt at Amla Jn was for attachment & detachment system of Chhattisgarh Express & Pench Valley Passenger for period from 2006(maybe 2003) to 2020.
Coach composition
This Train had LHB coach.
- 1 SLR
- 1 EOG
- 2 General Unreserved
- 7 Sleeper
- 1 Pantry Car
- 6 3AC
- 2 2AC
- 1 1AC
Traction
The train is powered by a Ajni Loco Shed-based WAP-7 electric locomotive from Gevra Road to Amritsar and vice versa.
References
- ^ "Chhatisgarh Express/18238 Live Train Running Status".
External links
- http://indiarailinfo.com/train/323
- v
- t
- e
trunk lines
sections
- Agra–Bhopal section
- Ahmedabad–Udaipur line
- Allahabad–Mau–Gorakhpur main line
- Ambala–Attari line
- Amritsar–Khem Karan line
- Amritsar–Pathankot line
- Aunrihar–Jaunpur line
- Barauni–Gorakhpur, Raxaul and Jainagar lines
- Bathinda–Rewari line
- Bathinda–Rajpura line
- Bikaner–Rewari line
- Bhanupli–Leh line
- Chandigarh–Sahnewal line
- Delhi–Fazilka line
- Delhi–Kalka line
- Delhi–Meerut–Saharanpur line
- Delhi–Moradabad line
- Jalandhar–Firozpur line
- Jalandhar–Jammu line
- Jammu–Baramulla line
- Jodhpur–Bathinda line
- Jodhpur–Jaisalmer line
- Kanpur–Delhi section
- Laksar–Dehradun line
- Lucknow–Gorakhpur line
- Lucknow–Moradabad line
- Ludhiana–Fazilka line
- Ludhiana–Jakhal line
- Marwar Junction–Munabao line
- Mathura–Vadodara section
- Mau–Ghazipur–Dildarnagar main line
- Merta Road–Rewari line
- Moradabad–Ambala line
- Mughalsarai–Kanpur section
- Rewari–Rohtak line
- Shri Ganganagar–Sadulpur line
- Suratgarh–Bathinda line
- Varanasi–Chhapra line
- Varanasi–Lucknow main line
- Varanasi–Rae Bareli–Lucknow line
- Varanasi–Sultanpur–Lucknow line
rail transport
- Delhi Suburban Railway
- Delhi Metro (Blue
- Green
- Grey
- Magenta
- Orange
- Pink
- Red
- Violet
- Yellow)
- Rapid Metro Gurgaon
- Lucknow–Kanpur Suburban Railway
- Barabanki–Lucknow Suburban Railway
- Delhi–Meerut RRTS
and workshops
- Northern Railway
- North Eastern Railway
- North Central Railway
- North Western Railway
- East Indian Railway Company
- Kangra Valley Railway
- Rajputana–Malwa Railway
- Tirhut Railway
- Oudh and Tirhut Railway
- Indian Branch Railway Company
- Oudh and Rohilkhand Railway
- Cawnpore–Burhwal Railway
- Cawnpore–Barabanki Railway
- Lucknow–Bareilly Railway
- Bengal and North Western Railway
- Rohilkund and Kumaon Railway
- Mashrak–Thawe Extension Railway
- Lucknow–Sitapur–Seramow Provincial State Railway
- Bareilly–Pilibheet Provincial State Railway
- Segowlie–Raxaul Railway
- Delhi Metro Rail Corporation
- National Capital Region Transport Corporation