Coronation Stakes
Group 1 race | |
Location | Ascot Racecourse Ascot, England |
---|---|
Inaugurated | 1840 |
Race type | Flat / Thoroughbred |
Website | Ascot |
Race information | |
Distance | 7f 213y (1,603 metres) |
Surface | Turf |
Track | Right-handed |
Qualification | Three-year-old fillies |
Weight | 9 st 2 lb |
Purse | £500,000 (2022) 1st: £283,550 |
2024 | ||
Porta Fortuna | Opera Singer | Ramatuelle |
Previous years | ||
---|---|---|
2023 | ||
Tahiyra | Remarquee | Sounds Of Heaven |
2022 | ||
Inspiral | Spendarella | Discoveries |
2021 | ||
Alcohol Free | Snow Lantern | Mother Earth |
2020-2011 | ||
---|---|---|
2020 | ||
Alpine Star | Sharing | Quadrilateral |
2019 | ||
Watch Me | Hermosa | Jubiloso |
2018 | ||
Alpha Centauri | Threading | Veracious |
2017 | ||
Winter | Roly Poly | Hydrangea |
2016 | ||
Qemah | Nemoralia | Alice Springs |
2015 | ||
Ervedya | Found | Lucida |
2014 | ||
Rizeena | Lesstalk In Paris | Euro Charline |
2013 | ||
Sky Lantern | Kenhope | Just The Judge |
2012 | ||
Fallen For You | Starscope | Irish History |
2011 | ||
Immortal Verse | Nova Hawk | Barefoot Lady |
2010–2001 | ||
---|---|---|
2010 | ||
Lillie Langtry | Gile Na Greine | Jacqueline Quest |
2009 | ||
Ghanaati | Reggane | Rainbow View |
2008 | ||
Lush Lashes | Infallible | Carribean Sunset |
2007 | ||
Indian Ink | Mi Emma | Darjina |
2006 | ||
Nannina | Flashy Wings | Nasheej |
2005 | ||
Maids Causeway | Karen's Caper | Mona Lisa |
2004 | ||
Attraction | Majestic Desert | Red Bloom |
2003 | ||
Russian Rhythm | Soviet Song | Mail The Desert |
2002 | ||
Sophisticat | Zenda | Dolores |
2001 | ||
Banks Hill | Crystal Music | Tempting Fate |
2000–1991 | ||
---|---|---|
2000 | ||
Crimplene | Princess Ellen | Bluemamba |
1999 | ||
Balisada | Golden Silca | Valentine Waltz |
1998 | ||
Exclusive | Zalaiyka | Winona |
1997 | ||
Rebecca Sharp | Ocean Ridge | Sleepytime |
1996 | ||
Shake the Yoke | Last Second | Dance Design |
1995 | ||
Ridgewood Pearl | Smolensk | Harayir |
1994 | ||
Kissing Cousin | Eternal Reve | Mehthaaf |
1993 | ||
Gold Splash | Elizabeth Bay | Zarani Sidi Anna |
1992 | ||
Marling | Culture Vulture | Katakana |
1991 | ||
Kooyonga | Shadayid | Gussy Marlowe |
1990–1988 | ||
---|---|---|
1990 | ||
Chimes Of Freedom | Hasbah | Heart Of Joy |
1989 | ||
Golden Opinion | Magic Gleam | Guest Artiste |
1988 | ||
Magic Of Life | Inchmurrin | Ravinella |
The Coronation Stakes is a Group 1 flat horse race in Great Britain open to three-year-old fillies. It is run at Ascot over a distance of 7 furlong and 213 yards (1,603 metres), and it is scheduled to take place each year in June.
History
The event was established in 1840, and its title commemorates the coronation of a new British monarch, Queen Victoria, two years earlier.
The present system of race grading was introduced in 1971, and for a period the Coronation Stakes held Group 2 status. It was promoted to Group 1 level in 1988.
The Coronation Stakes is now contested on the fourth day of the five-day Royal Ascot meeting. It usually features fillies which ran previously in the 1,000 Guineas, the Poule d'Essai des Pouliches or the Irish 1,000 Guineas. The most recent filly to follow up a win in one of those races with victory in the Coronation Stakes was Tahiyra, the 2023 Irish 1,000 Guineas winner.
Records
Leading jockey (5 wins):
- Nat Flatman – The Princess (1844), Stitch (1845), Distaffina (1848), Lady Evelyn (1849), Barcelona (1851)
- Morny Cannon – Lady Hermit (1892), Silene (1893), Throstle (1894), Helm (1896), Lowood (1898)
Leading trainer (6 wins):
- John Porter – Lovely (1883), Sandiway (1884), Cereza (1891), Throstle (1894), Helm (1896), Lowood (1898)
Leading owner (7 wins):
- Waldorf Astor, 2nd Viscount Astor – Winkipop (1910), Pogrom (1922), Saucy Sue (1925), Book Law (1927), Sunny Devon (1931), Betty (1933), Traffic Light (1936)
Winners since 1951
Year | Winner | Jockey | Trainer | Owner | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1951 | Belle of All | Gordon Richards | Norman Bertie | Henry Thanet Tufton | |
1952 | Zabara | Ken Gethin | Vic Smyth | Sir Malcolm McAlpine | |
1953 | Happy Laughter | Bill Rickaby | Jack Jarvis | Davis Wills | |
1954 | Festoon | Joe Mercer | Noel Cannon | John Arthur Dewar | |
1955 | Meld | Harry Carr | Cecil Boyd-Rochfort | Lady Zia Wernher | |
1956 | Midget | Rae Johnstone | Alec Head | Pierre Wertheimer | |
1957 | Toro | J Massard | Alec Head | Aly Khan | |
1958 | St Lucia | Geoff Lewis | Peter Hastings-Bass | Lord Sefton | |
1959 | Rosalba | Joe Mercer | R J Colling | Jakie Astor | |
1960 | Barbaresque | George Moore | W Clout | W Guest | |
1961 | Aiming High | Lester Piggott | Noel Murless | Elizabeth II | |
1962 | Display | Garnie Bougoure | Paddy Prendergast | Mrs B Granard | |
1963 | Fiji | Greville Starkey | John Oxley | Lady Halifax | |
1964 | Ocean | Greville Starkey | John Oxley | Dick Hollingsworth | |
1965 | Greengage | Scobie Breasley | Gordon Richards | R F Watson | |
1966 | Haymaking | Joe Mercer | Fulke Johnson Houghton | C Nicholson | |
1967 | Fleet | George Moore | Noel Murless | R. C. Boucher | |
1968 | Sovereign | Ron Hutchinson | Harry Wragg | R B "Budgie" Moller | |
1969 | Lucyrowe | Duncan Keith | Peter Walwyn | Louis Freedman | |
1970 | Humble Duty | Duncan Keith | Peter Walwyn | Jean, Lady Ashcombe | |
1971 | Magic Flute | Geoff Lewis | Noel Murless | Lord Howard de Walden | |
1972 | Calve | Edward Hide | Paddy Prendergast | Lord Granard | |
1973 | Jacinth | John Gorton | Bruce Hobbs | Lady Butt | |
1974 | Lisadell | Lester Piggott | Vincent O'Brien | J Mulcahy | |
1975 | Roussalka | Lester Piggott | Henry Cecil | N Phillips | |
1976 | Kesar Queen | Yves Saint-Martin | Scobie Breasley | Ravi Tikkoo | |
1977 | Orchestration | Pat Eddery | A J Maxwell | V McCalmont | |
1978 | Sutton Place | Wally Swinburn | Dermot Weld | Mrs T Donahue | |
1979 | One In A Million | Joe Mercer | Henry Cecil | Helena Springfield Ltd | |
1980 | Cairn Rouge | Tony Murray | Michael Cunningham | D. Brady | 1:45.40 |
1981 | Tolmi | Edward Hide | Bruce Hobbs | George Cambanis | 1:41.30 |
1982 | Chalon | Lester Piggott | Henry Cecil | Michael Riordan | 1:42.60 |
1983 | Flame of Tara | Declan Gillespie | Jim Bolger | Patricia O'Kelly | 1:42.20 |
1984 | Katies | Philip Robinson | Mick Ryan | Terry Ramsden | 1:40.79 |
1985 | Al Bahathri | Tony Murray | Harry Thomson Jones | Hamdan Al Maktoum | 1:40.03 |
1986 | Sonic Lady | Walter Swinburn | Michael Stoute | Sheikh Mohammed | 1:41.70 |
1987 | Milligram | Walter Swinburn | Michael Stoute | Helena Springfield Ltd | 1:44.68 |
1988 | Magic of Life | Pat Eddery | Jeremy Tree | Stavros Niarchos | 1:40.70 |
1989 | Golden Opinion | Cash Asmussen | André Fabre | Sheikh Mohammed | 1:39.60 |
1990 | Chimes of Freedom | Steve Cauthen | Henry Cecil | Stavros Niarchos | 1:41.29 |
1991 | Kooyonga | Warren O'Connor | Michael Kauntze | Mitsuo Haga | 1:42.54 |
1992 | Marling | Walter Swinburn | Geoff Wragg | Sir Edmund Loder | 1:39.01 |
1993 | Gold Splash | Gérald Mossé | Criquette Head | Jacques Wertheimer | 1:47.68 |
1994 | Kissing Cousin | Michael Kinane | Henry Cecil | Sheikh Mohammed | 1:39.96 |
1995 | Ridgewood Pearl | Johnny Murtagh | John Oxx | Anne Coughlan | 1:38.58 |
1996 | Shake The Yoke | Olivier Peslier | Élie Lellouche | Serge Brunswick | 1:40.45 |
1997 | Rebecca Sharp | Michael Hills | Geoff Wragg | Anthony Oppenheimer | 1:42.04 |
1998 | Exclusive | Walter Swinburn | Sir Michael Stoute | Cheveley Park Stud | 1:43.98 |
1999 | Balisada | Michael Roberts | Geoff Wragg | Anthony Oppenheimer | 1:41.43 |
2000 | Crimplene | Philip Robinson | Clive Brittain | Marwan Al Maktoum | 1:41.55 |
2001 | Banks Hill | Olivier Peslier | André Fabre | Khalid Abdullah | 1:39.61 |
2002 | Sophisticat | Michael Kinane | Aidan O'Brien | Tabor / Magnier | 1:41.59 |
2003 | Russian Rhythm | Kieren Fallon | Sir Michael Stoute | Cheveley Park Stud | 1:38.51 |
2004 | Attraction | Kevin Darley | Mark Johnston | 10th Duke of Roxburghe | 1:38.54 |
2005 | Maids Causeway [a] | Michael Hills | Barry Hills | Martin S. Schwartz | 1:36.59 |
2006 | Nannina | Jimmy Fortune | John Gosden | Cheveley Park Stud | 1:39.14 |
2007 | Indian Ink | Richard Hughes | Richard Hannon Sr. | Raymond Tooth | 1:42.26 |
2008 | Lush Lashes | Kevin Manning | Jim Bolger | Jackie Bolger | 1:39.23 |
2009 | Ghanaati | Richard Hills | Barry Hills | Hamdan Al Maktoum | 1:38.32 |
2010 | Lillie Langtry | Johnny Murtagh | Aidan O'Brien | Tabor / Smith / Magnier | 1:39.69 |
2011 | Immortal Verse | Gérald Mossé | Robert Collet | Richard C. Strauss | 1:42.75 |
2012 | Fallen For You | William Buick | John Gosden | Normandie Stud | 1:42.95 |
2013 | Sky Lantern | Richard Hughes | Richard Hannon Sr. | B Keswick | 1:39.75 |
2014 | Rizeena | Ryan Moore | Clive Brittain | Rashid Dalmook Al Maktoum | 1:40.73 |
2015 | Ervedya | Christophe Soumillon | Jean-Claude Rouget | Aga Khan IV | 1:38.46 |
2016 | Qemah | Grégory Benoist | Jean-Claude Rouget | Al Shaqab Racing | 1:40.56 |
2017 | Winter | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Tabor / Smith / Magnier | 1:39.39 |
2018 | Alpha Centauri | Colm O'Donoghue | Jessica Harrington | Niarchos Family | 1:35.89 |
2019 | Watch Me | Pierre-Charles Boudot | Francis-Henri Graffard | Alexander Tamagni | 1:39.61 |
2020 | Alpine Star | Frankie Dettori | Jessica Harrington | Niarchos Family | 1:42.21 |
2021 | Alcohol Free | Oisin Murphy | Andrew Balding | Jeff Smith | 1:43.13 |
2022 | Inspiral | Frankie Dettori | John & Thady Gosden | Cheveley Park Stud | 1:39.20 |
2023 | Tahiyra | Chris Hayes | Dermot Weld | Aga Khan IV | 1:41.69 |
2024 | Porta Fortuna | Tom Marquand | Donnacha O'Brien | Medallion/S Weston/B Fowler/Reeves T'Bs | 1:40.48 |
Earlier winners
- 1840: Spangle
- 1841: Ghuznee
- 1842: Celia
- 1843: La Stimata
- 1844: The Princess
- 1845: Stitch
- 1846: Guaracha
- 1847: Cosachia
- 1848: Distaffina
- 1849: Lady Evelyn
- 1850: filly by Slane
- 1851: Barcelona
- 1852: Iona
- 1853: Catherine Hayes
- 1854: Mishap
- 1855: Alcyone
- 1856: Victoria
- 1857: Beechnut
- 1858: Sunbeam
- 1859: Cantine
- 1860: Allington
- 1861: Queen of the Vale
- 1862: Polynesia
- 1863: Lady Augusta
- 1864: Breeze
- 1865: Siberia
- 1866: Mother of Pearl
- 1867: Achievement
- 1868: Athena
- 1869: Martinique
- 1870: Sunshine
- 1871: Corisande
- 1872: Highland Lassie
- 1873: Marie Stuart
- 1874: Apology
- 1875: Maud Victoria
- 1876: Footstep
- 1877: Belphoebe
- 1878: Redwing
- 1879: Lelia
- 1880: L'Eclair
- 1881: Mazurka
- 1882: Rozelle
- 1883: Lovely
- 1884: Sandiway
- 1885: St Helena
- 1886: Argo Navis
- 1887: Heloise
- 1888: Seabreeze
- 1889: Seclusion
- 1890: Heresy
- 1891: Cereza
- 1892: Lady Hermit
- 1893: Silene
- 1894: Throstle
- 1895: Butterfly
- 1896: Helm
- 1897: Goletta
- 1898: Lowood
- 1899: Fascination
- 1900: Sainte Nitouche / Winifreda *
- 1901: Bella Gallina
- 1902: Doctrine
- 1903: Oriole
- 1904: Pretty Polly
- 1905: Commune
- 1906: Keystone
- 1907: Frugality
- 1908: Lesbia
- 1909: Princesse de Galles
- 1910: Winkipop
- 1911: Knockfeerna
- 1912: Polkerris
- 1913: Prue
- 1914: Wassilissa
- 1915–18: no race
- 1919: Flying Spear
- 1920: Cinna
- 1921: Donna Branca
- 1922: Pogrom
- 1923: Paola
- 1924: Straitlace
- 1925: Saucy Sue
- 1926: Moti Mahal
- 1927: Book Law
- 1928: Toboggan
- 1929: Daumont
- 1930: Qurrat-al-Ain
- 1931: Sunny Devon
- 1932: Udaipur
- 1933: Betty
- 1934: Foxcroft
- 1935: Ankaret
- 1936: Traffic Light
- 1937: Gainsborough Lass
- 1938: Solar Flower
- 1939: Olein
- 1940–45: no race
- 1946: Neolight
- 1947: Saucy Sal
- 1948: Fortuity
- 1949: Avila
- 1950: Tambara
* The 1900 race was a dead-heat and has joint winners.
See also
References
- Paris-Turf:
- "1979"., "1980"., "1983"., "1984"., "1985"., "1986"., "1987".
- Racing Post:
- 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997
- 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007
- 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
- 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024
- galopp-sieger.de – Coronation Stakes.
- horseracingintfed.com – International Federation of Horseracing Authorities – Coronation Stakes (2018).
- pedigreequery.com – Coronation Stakes – Ascot.
- Abelson, Edward; John Tyrrel (1993). The Breedon Book of Horse Racing Records. Breedon Books. pp. 79–81. ISBN 1-873626-15-0.
- Race Recordings [1]
- v
- t
- e
- Queen Anne Stakes
- Coventry Stakes
- King Charles III Stakes
- St James's Palace Stakes
- Ascot Stakes
- Wolferton Stakes
- Copper Horse Stakes
- Queen Mary Stakes
- Kensington Palace Stakes
- Duke of Cambridge Stakes
- Prince of Wales's Stakes
- Royal Hunt Cup
- Queen's Vase
- Windsor Castle Stakes
- Albany Stakes
- Commonwealth Cup
- Duke of Edinburgh Stakes
- Coronation Stakes
- Sandringham Handicap
- King Edward VII Stakes
- Palace of Holyroodhouse Stakes