Croatia at the 2020 Summer Paralympics
Croatia at the 2020 Summer Paralympics | |
---|---|
IPC code | CRO |
NPC | Croatian Paralympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Tokyo | |
Competitors | 22 in 8 sports |
Medals |
|
Summer Paralympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
Yugoslavia (1972–2000) |
Croatia competed at the 2020 Summer Paralympics in Tokyo, Japan, from 24 August to 5 September 2021.[1][2]
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Silver | Velimir Šandor | Athletics | Men's discus throw F52 | 29 August |
Silver | Ivan Katanušić | Athletics | Men's discus throw F64 | 2 September |
Silver | Ivan Mikulić | Taekwondo | Men's +75 kg | 4 September |
Bronze | Anđela Mužinić Helena Dretar Karić | Table tennis | Women's team – Class 1–3 | 1 September |
Bronze | Dino Sinovčić | Swimming | Men's 100 metre backstroke S6 | 3 September |
Bronze | Mikela Ristoski | Athletics | Women's long jump T20 | 3 September |
Bronze | Deni Černi | Athletics | Men's shot put F33 | 4 September |
Competitors
The following is the list of number of competitors participating in the Games:[3]
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Athletics | 8 | 2 | 10 |
Boccia | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Judo | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Shooting | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Swimming | 3 | 1 | 4 |
Table tennis | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Taekwondo | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Triathlon | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Total | 16 | 6 | 22 |
Athletics
Three Croatian athletes (Ivan Katanušić, Miljenko Vučić, Matija Sloup and Mikela Ristoski) successfully qualified for the 2020 Paralympics after breaking the qualification limit.[4] Zoran Talić, Deni Černi, Velimir Šandor, Marijan Presečan, Ana Gradečak and Vladimir Gašpar will also compete.[5]
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | ||
Miljenko Vučić | Men's shot put F11 | 13.17 | 4 |
Deni Černi | Men's shot put F33 | 11.25 | |
Matija Sloup | Men's shot put F40 | 10.60 | 4 |
Marijan Presečan | Men's shot put F53 | 7.53 | 6 |
Velimir Šandor | Men's discus throw F52 | 19.98 | |
Ivan Katanušić | Men's discus throw F64 | 55.06 | |
Vladimir Gašpar | Men's javelin throw F41 | 36.54 | 7 |
Zoran Talić | Men's long jump T20 | 6.82 | 5 |
Ana Gradečak | Women's shot put F41 | 8.07 | 8 |
Mikela Ristoski | Women's long jump T20 | 5.46 |
Boccia
Davor Komar get a ticker for Croatia in Individual BC4 events.
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Davor Komar | Mixed individual BC4 | Lau (HKG) L 3–4 | Strehársky (SVK) W 5–2 | Levine (CAN) W 8–2 | 2 | Did not advance |
Judo
Lucija Brešković received invitation from IBSA.[6]
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Lucija Brešković | −70 kg | Uluçam (TUR) L 00–10 | Did not advance | Zabrodskaia (RPC) L 00–10 | Did not advance | 7 |
Paratriathlon
Antonio Franko qualified for PTS4 event as one of the top nine ranked athletes on the ITU Paralympic Qualification Ranking List.[7]
Athlete | Event | Swim (0.75 km) | Trans 1 | Bike (20 km) | Trans 2 | Run (5 km) | Total Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Antonio Franko | Men's PTS4 | 11:16 | 2:08 | 31:47 | 1:19 | 19:19 | 1:05:49 | 5 |
Shooting
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Damir Bošnjak | P1 Men's 10m air pistol SH1 | 544 - 6x | 22 | Did not advance | |
P3 Mixed 25m air pistol SH1 | 554 - 12x | 17 | Did not advance | ||
P4 Mixed 50m air pistol SH1 | 497 - 5x | 32 | Did not advance |
Swimming
Three Croatian swimmer has successfully entered the paralympic slot after breaking the MQS (Dino Sinovčić, Kristijan Vincetić, Tomi Brajša).[8][9] In July 2021, Paula Novina received invitation from World Para Swimming for 100m breaststroke SB8 event.[10]
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Dino Sinovčić | Men's 100 m freestyle S6 | 1:13.26 | 14 | Did not advance | |
Men's 100 m backstroke S6 | 1:16.74 | 3 Q | 1:15.74 | ||
Tomi Brajša | Men's 50 m freestyle S4 | 48.33 | 17 | Did not advance | |
Men's 200 m freestyle S4 | 3:32.14 | 12 | Did not advance | ||
Kristijan Vincetić | Men's 100 m butterfly S9 | 1:02.68 | 9 | Did not advance | |
Paula Novina | Women's 100 m breaststroke SB8 | 1:31.62 | 9 | Did not advance |
Table tennis
Croatia entered three athletes into the table tennis competition at the games. Anđela Mužinić qualified via World Ranking allocation.[11] In May 2021, after withdrawal of current European champion in M7, the Regional Slot has been reallocated to Pavao Jozić.[12] In June 2021, Helena Dretar Karić received invitation from International Table Tennis Federation.[13]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Pavao Jozić | Individual C7 | Shuo (CHN) L 0–3 | Salmin (BRA) L 2–3 | 3 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Helena Dretar Karić | Individual C3 | Xue Juan (CHN) L 1–3 | Duman (TUR) W 3–1 | — | 2 | Kánová (SVK) L 1–3 | Did not advance | |||
Anđela Mužinić | Individual C3 | Sigala (MEX) W 3–0 | Brunelli (ITA) W 3–1 | Blanco (ARG) W 3–0 | 1 | Bye | Ji-yu (KOR) L 1–3 | Did not advance | ||
Helena Dretar Karić Anđela Mužinić | Team C1–3 | — | Turkey (TUR) W 2–0 | South Korea (KOR) L 0–2 | Did not advance |
Taekwondo
Para taekwondo makes its debut appearance in the Paralympic programme, Ivan Mikulić qualified to compete at the 2020 Summer Paralympics via World Ranking.[14]
Athlete | Event | First round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Ivan Mikulić | Men's +75 kg | Bye | Alaoui (MAR) W 28–11 | Medell (USA) W 28–9 | — | Aziziaghdam (IRI) L 10–12 |
See also
References
- ^ "Paralympic Competition Schedule". tokyo2020.org. 16 June 2019.
- ^ "Tokyo Olympics and Paralympics: New dates confirmed for 2021". BBC Sport. 30 March 2020. Retrieved 30 March 2020.
- ^ "Tokyo 2020 Summer Paralympic Games | IPC". Archived from the original on 2021-08-22. Retrieved 2021-08-22.
- ^ "2020 Summer Paralympics Qualification Guide" (PDF). International Paralympic Committee. 17 November 2020. Archived from the original (PDF) on 10 August 2021.
- ^ "Ljetne paraolimpijske igre: U Tokio putuje 22 hrvatskih parasportaša". nacional.hr (in Croatian). 16 July 2021.
- ^ "Lucija Brešković dobila pozivnicu za Tokio". jutarnji.hr (in Croatian). 12 July 2021.
- ^ "Franko prvi hrvatski triatlonac na Paraolimpijskim igrama". jutarnji.hr (in Croatian). 5 July 2021.
- ^ "Calculation of Swimming Slots for Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games" (PDF). International Paralympic Committee. 24 April 2020. Archived (PDF) from the original on 2020-07-17.
- ^ "2020 Summer Paralympics Qualification Guide" (PDF). International Paralympic Committee. 17 November 2020. Archived from the original (PDF) on 10 August 2021. Retrieved 24 December 2020.
- ^ "Mlada Paula dobila pozivnicu za nastup na POI u Tokiju". jutarnji.hr (in Croatian). 3 July 2021.
- ^ "2019 Para Table Tennis Calendar". International Table Tennis Federation. 16 March 2019.
- ^ "Pavao Jozić evidentni kandidat za PI Tokyo 2020". hpo.hr (in Croatian). 27 May 2021.
- ^ "Helena Dretar Karić dobila pozivnicu za Tokyo". hpo.hr (in Croatian). 28 June 2021.
- ^ "Athletes qualified for Tokyo 2020 World Rankings" (PDF). Taekwondo Oezer. 1 January 2020. Archived (PDF) from the original on 2021-08-09.
- v
- t
- e
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Congo
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Egypt
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea-Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- São Tomé and Príncipe
- Senegal
- Sierra Leone
- Somalia
- South Africa
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bhutan
- Brunei
- Cambodia
- China
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- South Korea
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Faroe Islands
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Malta
- Moldova
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- North Macedonia
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine