Cycling at the 2014 Central American and Caribbean Games
Cycling at the 2014 Central American and Caribbean Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Xalapa-Coatepec Route |
Location | Veracruz |
Dates | 16–23 November |
← 2010 2018 → |
The cycling competition at the 2014 Central American and Caribbean Games was held in Veracruz, Mexico.
The road cycling tournament was scheduled to be held on 16 and 23 November on the Xalapa-Coatepec Route. The track cycling tournament was scheduled to be held from 17 to 21 November at the Velodrome in Xalapa. The mountain cycling tournament was scheduled to be held on 15 November at the Coatepec Mountain Circuit. The bmx cycling tournament was scheduled to be held on 22 November at Natura park.
Colombia led the medal count with 12 gold medals and 24 total medals.[1]
Medal summary
Road events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's road race[2] | Carlos Galviz (VEN) | Florencio Ramos (MEX) | Manuel Rodas (GUA) |
Women's road race[3] | Marlies Mejías (CUB) | Yumari González (CUB) | María Luisa Calle (COL) |
Men's time trial[4] | Brayan Ramírez (COL) | Fernando Gaviria (COL) | Bernardo Colex (MEX) |
Women's time trial[5] | María Luisa Calle (COL) | Sérika Gulumá (COL) | Lilibeth Chacón (VEN) |
Track events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's sprint[6] | Fabián Puerta (COL) | Hersony Canelón (VEN) | Jair Tjon En Fa (SUR) | |||
Women's sprint[7] | Lisandra Guerra (CUB) | Diana García (COL) | Luz Gaxiola (MEX) | |||
Men's team sprint[8] | Venezuela (VEN) Hersony Canelón Ángel Pulgar César Marcano | Colombia (COL) Fabián Puerta Rubén Murillo Anderson Parra | Mexico (MEX) Edgar Verdugo Ruben Horta Roberto Serrano | |||
Women's team sprint[9] | Cuba (CUB) Lisandra Guerra Marlies Mejías | Mexico (MEX) Frany Fong Luz Gaxiola | Venezuela (VEN) Daniela Larreal Marynes Prada | |||
Men's 1 km time trial[10] | Fabián Puerta (COL) | Ángel Pulgar (VEN) | Anderson Parra (COL) | |||
Women's 500m time trial[11] | Lisandra Guerra (CUB) | Luz Daniela Gaxiola (MEX) | Frany Fong (MEX) | |||
Men's keirin[12] | Fabián Puerta (COL) | Hersony Canelón (VEN) | Kwesi Browne (TRI) | |||
Women's keirin[13] | Lisandra Guerra (CUB) | Daniela Larreal (VEN) | Luz Gaxiola (MEX) | |||
Men's individual pursuit[14] | Juan Esteban Arango (COL) | Ignacio Prado (MEX) | Víctor Moreno (VEN) | |||
Women's individual pursuit[15] | Marlies Mejías (CUB) | Yudelmis Domínguez (CUB) | María Luisa Calle (COL) | |||
Men's team pursuit[16] | Colombia (COL) Kevin Ríos Weimar Roldán Eduardo Estrada Juan Esteban Arango | Mexico (MEX) Ignacio Sarabia Jose Ramon Aguirre Diego Yepez Ignacio Prado | Venezuela (VEN) Manuel Briceno Víctor Moreno Isaac Yaguaro Randal Figueroa | |||
Women's team pursuit[17] | Cuba (CUB) Marlies Mejías Arlenis Sierra Yudelmis Domínguez Yumari González | Mexico (MEX) Jessica Bonilla Lizbeth Salazar Íngrid Drexel Mayra Rocha | Colombia (COL) Milena Salcedo Valentina Paniagua Lorena Vargas Jessica Parra | |||
Men's scratch race[18] | Alejandro Padilla (GUA) | Diego Yepez (MEX) | Jordan Parra (COL) | |||
Women's scratch race[19] | Angie González (VEN) | Lizbeth Salazar (MEX) | Arlenis Sierra (CUB) | |||
Men's points race[20] | Weimar Roldán (COL) | Arnold Alcolea (CUB) | Luis Fernando Macias (MEX) | |||
Women's points race[21] | Lizbeth Salazar (MEX) | Yudelmis Domínguez (CUB) | Lilibeth Chacón (VEN) | |||
Men's omnium[22] | Fernando Gaviria (COL) | Ignacio Sarabia (MEX) | Víctor Moreno (VEN) | |||
Women's omnium[23] | Marlies Mejías (CUB) | Milena Salcedo (COL) | Angie González (VEN) |
Mountain events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's cross country[24] | Héctor Leonardo Páez (COL) | Fabio Castañeda (COL) | Andrey Fonseca (CRC) |
Women's cross country[25] | Daniela Campuzano (MEX) | Laura Lorena Monfin (MEX) | Adriana María Rojas (CRC) |
BMX events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's BMX[26] | Carlos Ramírez (COL) | Carlos Oquendo (COL) | Christopher Mireles (MEX) |
Women's BMX[27] | Mariana Pajón (COL) | Stefany Hernández (VEN) | Dominique Daniels (PUR) |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Colombia (COL) | 12 | 7 | 5 | 24 |
2 | Cuba (CUB) | 8 | 4 | 1 | 13 |
3 | Venezuela (VEN) | 3 | 5 | 7 | 15 |
4 | Mexico (MEX)* | 2 | 10 | 7 | 19 |
5 | Guatemala (GUA) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
6 | Costa Rica (CRC) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
7 | Puerto Rico (PUR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Suriname (SUR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (9 entries) | 26 | 26 | 26 | 78 |
References
- ^ "Central American and Caribbean Games WE - Road Race 2014 One day race results". www.procyclingstats.com. Retrieved 2021-04-09.
- ^ "Gálviz devoró la ruta". La Nación Deportes (in Spanish). Veracruz, Mexico. EFE. 2014-11-24. Archived from the original on 2014-12-07. Retrieved 2014-11-29.
- ^ "Women's road race results" (PDF). Veracruz2014.mx. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2014-11-29. Retrieved 2014-11-24.
- ^ "María Luisa Calle y Brayan Ramírez sumaron dos nuevas medallas de oro para Colombia". RCN Radio (in Spanish). EFE. 2014-11-16. Archived from the original on 2014-11-20. Retrieved 2014-11-29.
- ^ "Women's time trial results" (PDF). Veracruz2014.mx. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2014-11-29. Retrieved 2014-11-16.
- ^ "Men's sprint results" (PDF). Veracruz2014.mx. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2016-11-19. Retrieved 2014-11-22.
- ^ "Women's sprint results" (PDF). Veracruz2014.mx. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2014-11-29. Retrieved 2014-11-21.
- ^ "Men's team sprint results" (PDF). Veracruz2014.mx. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2014-11-29. Retrieved 2014-11-18.
- ^ "Women's team sprint results" (PDF). Veracruz2014.mx. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2014-11-29. Retrieved 2014-11-18.
- ^ "Men's 1km time trial results" (PDF). Veracruz2014.mx. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2014-11-29. Retrieved 2014-11-20.
- ^ "Women's 500m time trial results" (PDF). Veracruz2014.mx. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2014-11-29. Retrieved 2014-11-19.
- ^ "Men's keirin results" (PDF). Veracruz2014.mx. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2016-03-04. Retrieved 2014-11-19.
- ^ "Women's keirin results" (PDF). Veracruz2014.mx. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2014-11-29. Retrieved 2014-11-22.
- ^ "Men's individual pursuit results" (PDF). Veracruz2014.mx. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2014-11-29. Retrieved 2014-11-19.
- ^ "Women's individual pursuit results" (PDF). Veracruz2014.mx. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2014-11-29. Retrieved 2014-11-20.
- ^ "Men's team pursuit results" (PDF). Veracruz2014.mx. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2014-11-29. Retrieved 2014-11-18.
- ^ "Women's team pursuit results" (PDF). Veracruz2014.mx. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2016-03-04. Retrieved 2014-11-19.
- ^ "Men's scratch race results" (PDF). Veracruz2014.mx. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2014-11-29. Retrieved 2014-11-19.
- ^ "Women's scratch race results" (PDF). Veracruz2014.mx. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2016-11-19. Retrieved 2014-11-18.
- ^ "Men's points race results" (PDF). Veracruz2014.mx. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2016-11-19. Retrieved 2014-11-20.
- ^ "Women's points race results" (PDF). Veracruz2014.mx. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2016-03-04. Retrieved 2014-11-21.
- ^ "Men's omnium results" (PDF). Veracruz2014.mx. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2014-11-29. Retrieved 2014-11-21.
- ^ "Women's omnium results" (PDF). Veracruz2014.mx. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2016-03-04. Retrieved 2014-11-22.
- ^ "Men's Cross-Country results" (PDF). Veracruz2014.mx. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2014-11-29. Retrieved 2014-11-15.
- ^ "Women's Cross-Country results" (PDF). Veracruz2014.mx. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2014-11-29. Retrieved 2014-11-15.
- ^ "Men's BMX results" (PDF). Veracruz2014.mx. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2014-11-29. Retrieved 2014-11-22.
- ^ "Women's BMX results" (PDF). Veracruz2014.mx. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2014-11-29. Retrieved 2014-11-22.
External links
- Official website (in English)
- v
- t
- e
- Archery
- Athletics
- Badminton
- Baseball
- Basketball
- Basque pelota
- Beach volleyball
- Bowling
- Boxing
- Canoeing
- Cycling
- Diving
- Equestrian
- Fencing
- Field hockey
- Football
- Golf
- Gymnastics
- Handball
- Judo
- Karate
- Modern pentathlon
- Racquetball
- Roller sports
- Rowing
- Rugby sevens
- Sailing
- Shooting
- Softball
- Squash
- Swimming
- Synchronized swimming
- Table tennis
- Taekwondo
- Tennis
- Triathlon
- Volleyball
- Water polo
- Weightlifting
- Wrestling