Czech Republic at the 2012 Summer Paralympics
Sporting event delegation
Czech Republic at the 2012 Summer Paralympics | |
---|---|
IPC code | CZE |
NPC | Czech Paralympic Committee |
Website | www |
in London | |
Competitors | 47 in 6 sports |
Flag bearer | Rostislav Pohlmann |
Medals Ranked 42nd |
|
Summer Paralympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
Czechoslovakia (1972–1992) |
Czech Republic competed at the 2012 Summer Paralympics in London, United Kingdom from August 29 to September 9, 2012.[1]
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Jiří Ježek | Cycling | Men's time trial C4 | 5 September |
Silver | David Drahoninsky | Archery | Men's individual compound W1 | 3 September |
Silver | Radim Beles | Athletics | Men's club throw F31/32/51 | 31 August |
Silver | Rostislav Pohlmann | Athletics | Men's discus throw F57–58 | 31 August |
Silver | Leos Lacina Radek Prochazka | Boccia | Pairs BC4 | 4 September |
Silver | Jiří Ježek | Cycling | Men's individual pursuit C4 | 1 September |
Silver | Tereza Diepoldova | Cycling | Women's time trial C1-3 | 5 September |
Bronze | Eva Berna | Athletics | Women's shot put F37 | 4 September |
Bronze | Jiri Bouska | Cycling | Men's time trial C4 | 5 September |
Bronze | David Vondracek | Cycling | Mixed road race T1-2 | 8 September |
Bronze | Jan Povýšil | Swimming | Men's 100m freestyle S4 | 5 September |
Archery
- Men
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition score | Opposition score | Opposition score | Opposition score | Opposition score | Rank | ||
Leos Bartoš | Men's individual compound open | 657 | 7 | Nazar (UKR) W 7-1 | Kantczak (POL) W 6-0 | Forsberg (FIN) L 0-6 | Did not advance | ||
Jiri Klich | 637 | 17 | Hennahane (GBR) W 6-4 | Stutzman (USA) L 5-6 | Did not advance | ||||
Jaroslav Zelenka | 619 | 27 | Kascak (SVK) L 0-6 | Did not advance | |||||
Petr Bartoš | Men's individual compound W1 | 546 | 12 | — | Kinnunen (FIN) L 0-6 | Did not advance | |||
David Drahonínský | 662 | 1 | — | Azzolini (ITA) W 6-5 | Kinnunen (FIN) W 6-0 | Fabry (USA) L 2-6 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition score | Opposition score | Opposition score | Opposition score | Opposition score | Rank | ||
Miroslava Cerna | Women's individual recurve | 442 | 18 | Kuncova (CZE) L 6-2 | Did not advance | ||||
Lenka Kuncova | 483 | 15 | Cerna (CZE) W 6-2 | Mijno (ITA) L 3-7 | Did not advance | ||||
Marketa Sidkova | 488 | 14 | Valiyeva (AZE) W 6-0 | Xiao Y (CHN) W 6-2 | Li J (CHN) L 5-6 | Did not advance | |||
Miroslava Cerna Lenka Kuncova Marketa Sidkova | Women's team recurve | 1413 | 7 | — | Iran (IRI) L 167-189 | Did not advance |
Athletics
Boccia
Individual events
Athlete | Event | Seeding matches | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Frantisek Serbus | Mixed individual BC2 | Mezik (SVK) L 2-7 | Kral (SVK) W 5-1 | Hiu (HKG) L 0-12 | Did not advance | |||
Leos Lacina | Mixed individual BC4 | — | Pinto (BRA) L 2-4 | Did not advance | ||||
Radek Prochazka | — | Dueso Villar (ESP) W 6-4 | S McGuire (GBR) L 3-5 | 5th-8th place matches P McGuire (GBR) W 6-4 | 5th-6th place match Yuk (HKG) L 2-6 | 6 |
Pairs event
Athlete | Event | Pool matches | Semifinals | Finals | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Leos Lacina Radek Prochazka | Pairs BC4 | Pinto / dos Santos (BRA) L 0-9 | Lau / Yuk (HKG) W 6-5 | Barroso / Vieira (POR) W 6-1 | 2 Q | Dispaltro / Vandervies (CAN) W 3-3 | Pinto / dos Santos (BRA) L 3-5 |
Cycling
Swimming
Table tennis
See also
References
- ^ "Czech Republic - 2012 Paralympic News, Athletes, Medals". LOCOG. Archived from the original on 20 August 2012. Retrieved 22 August 2012.
- v
- t
- e
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Comoros
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea-Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- Senegal
- Sierra Leone
- South Africa
- Tanzania
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Brunei
- Cambodia
- China
- East Timor
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Lebanon
- Laos
- Macau
- Malaysia
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- North Korea
- Oman
- Palestine
- Pakistan
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- South Korea
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Faroe Islands
- Finland
- France
- Germany
- Georgia
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Lithuania
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine