UFC mixed martial arts event in 2019
Season of television series
Dana White's Contender Series |
---|
Season 3 |
Release |
---|
Original network | ESPN+ |
---|
Original release | June 18 (2019-06-18) – August 27, 2019 (2019-08-27) |
---|
Season chronology |
---|
|
In May 2018 it was confirmed that season 3 of Dana White's Contender Series would commence in June 2019 and in the US would be exclusive to ESPN+, ESPN's new over-the-top subscription package.[1] In April 2019, the schedule was elaborated, the series beginning on June 18, 2019 and ending on August 20, 2019.[2] The promotion's name also got shortened from Dana White's Tuesday Night Contender Series to Dana White's Contender Series.[3][4][5]
Week 1 - June 18
Dana White's Contender Series 17 |
---|
Information |
---|
Promotion | DWCS |
---|
Date | June 18, 2019 |
---|
Venue | UFC Apex Centre |
---|
City | Las Vegas, Nevada, United States |
---|
Main Card[6] |
Weight class | | | | Method | Round | Time | Notes |
Middleweight | Punahele Soriano | def. | Jamie Pickett | Decision (unanimous) (30-27, 30-27, 30-26) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Women's Strawweight | Hannah Goldy | def. | Kali Robbins | Decision (unanimous) (30-27, 30-27, 30-26) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Featherweight | Brendan Loughnane | def. | Bill Algeo | Decision (unanimous) (30-27, 30-27, 30-27) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Heavyweight | Yorgan De Castro | def. | Alton Meeks | TKO (leg kick and punches) | 1 | 4:45 | |
Contract awards
The following fighters were awarded contracts with the UFC:[7]
- Punahele Soriano and Yorgan De Castro
Week 2 - June 25
Dana White's Contender Series 18 |
---|
Information |
---|
Promotion | DWCS |
---|
Date | June 25, 2019 |
---|
Venue | UFC Apex Centre |
---|
City | Las Vegas, Nevada, United States |
---|
Main Card[8] |
Weight class | | | | Method | Round | Time | Notes |
Light Heavyweight | Tony Johnson | def. | Alton Cunningham | Decision (unanimous) (29-28, 29-28, 29-28) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Featherweight | Justin Gonzales | def. | Zach Zane | Decision (unanimous) (30-26, 30-26, 30-26) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Middleweight | Kyle Daukaus | def. | Michael Lombardo | Decision (unanimous) (30-25, 30-26, 29-27) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Bantamweight | Miles Johns | def. | Richie Santiago | Decision (unanimous) (30-27, 30-27, 30-26) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Catchweight (178 lbs) | Miguel Baeza | def. | Victor Reyna | Decision (unanimous) (29-28, 29-28, 29-28) | 3 | 5:00 | [a] |
- ^ Originally a welterweight bout; Reyna missed weight.
Contract awards
The following fighters were awarded contracts with the UFC:[9]
Week 3 - July 9
Dana White's Contender Series 19 |
---|
Information |
---|
Promotion | DWCS |
---|
Date | July 9, 2019 |
---|
Venue | UFC Apex Centre |
---|
City | Las Vegas, Nevada, United States |
---|
Main Card[10] |
Weight class | | | | Method | Round | Time | Notes |
Lightweight | Joe Solecki | def. | Jesse Wallace | Submission (guillotine choke) | 1 | 3:49 | |
Light Heavyweight | Antonio Trócoli | vs. | Kenneth Bergh | No Contest (overturned by NSAC) | 1 | 3:57 | [a] |
Bantamweight | Hunter Azure | def. | Chris Ocon | Decision (unanimous) (30-27, 30-27, 30-26) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Middleweight | Maki Pitolo | def. | Justin Sumter | TKO (punches) | 1 | 1:37 | |
Lightweight | Jonathan Pearce | def. | Jacob Rosales | TKO (punches) | 3 | 1:50 | |
- ^ Originally a submission (neck crank) win for Trocoli; overturned after he tested positive for nandrolone.
Contract awards
The following fighters were awarded contracts with the UFC:[11]
Week 4 - July 16
Dana White's Contender Series 20 |
---|
Information |
---|
Promotion | DWCS |
---|
Date | July 16, 2019 |
---|
Venue | UFC Apex Centre |
---|
City | Las Vegas, Nevada, United States |
---|
Main Card[13] |
Weight class | | | | Method | Round | Time | Notes |
Middleweight | Antônio Arroyo | def. | Stephen Regman | Submission (head and arm choke) | 2 | 3:31 | |
Bantamweight | Ode' Osbourne | def. | Armando Villarreal | Submission (armbar) | 1 | 4:39 | |
Heavyweight | Don'Tale Mayes | def. | Ricardo Prasel | TKO (punches) | 1 | 4:49 | |
Catchweight (152.5 lbs) | Kevin Syler | def. | Lance Lawrence | Decision (unanimous) (30-27, 30-26, 30-26) | 3 | 5:00 | [a] |
Middleweight | Brendan Allen | def. | Aaron Jeffery | Submission (rear-naked choke) | 1 | 3:23 | |
- ^ Originally a featherweight bout; Syler missed weight.
Contract awards
The following fighters were awarded contracts with the UFC:[14]
Week 5 - July 23
Dana White's Contender Series 21 |
---|
Information |
---|
Promotion | DWCS |
---|
Date | July 23, 2019 |
---|
Venue | UFC Apex Centre |
---|
City | Las Vegas, Nevada, United States |
---|
Main Card[15] |
Weight class | | | | Method | Round | Time | Notes |
Middleweight | Ramazan Kuramagomedov | def. | Jordan Williams | Decision (split) (30-27, 28-29, 29-28) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Featherweight | Sean Woodson | def. | Terrance McKinney | KO (flying knee) | 2 | 1:49 | |
Lightweight | J.J. Okanovich | def. | Christian Lohsen | Decision (unanimous) (30-27, 30-27, 30-27) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Light Heavyweight | Jamahal Hill | def. | Alexander Poppeck | TKO (punches) | 2 | 4:29 | |
Featherweight | Billy Quarantillo | def. | Kamuela Kirk | TKO (punches) | 3 | 0:22 | |
Contract awards
The following fighters were awarded contracts with the UFC:[16]
Week 6 - July 30
Dana White's Contender Series 22 |
---|
Information |
---|
Promotion | DWCS |
---|
Date | July 30, 2019 |
---|
Venue | UFC Apex Centre |
---|
City | Las Vegas, Nevada, United States |
---|
Main Card[17] |
Weight class | | | | Method | Round | Time | Notes |
Light Heavyweight | Aleksa Camur | def. | Fabio Cherant | TKO (flying knee and punches) | 2 | 0:48 | |
Featherweight | Aalon Cruz | def. | Steven Nguyen | KO (flying knee) | 3 | 4:36 | |
Women's Flyweight | Tracy Cortez | def. | Mariya Agapova | Decision (unanimous) (30-26, 30-26, 29-27) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Welterweight | Daniel Rodriguez | def. | Rico Farrington | Decision (unanimous) (30-27, 29-28, 29-28) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Heavyweight | Rodrigo Nascimento | def. | Michal Martínek | Submission (arm-triangle choke) | 1 | 3:16 | |
Contract awards
The following fighters were awarded contracts with the UFC:[18]
Week 7 - August 6
Dana White's Contender Series 23 |
---|
Information |
---|
Promotion | DWCS |
---|
Date | August 6, 2019 |
---|
Venue | UFC Apex Centre |
---|
City | Las Vegas, Nevada, United States |
---|
Main Card |
Weight class | | | | Method | Round | Time | Notes |
Lightweight | Omar Morales | def. | Harvey Park | TKO (punches) | 2 | 1:06 | |
Women's Flyweight | Lucrezia Ria | def. | Marilia Santos | Decision (split) (27-30, 29-28, 29-28) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Featherweight | Herbert Burns | def. | Darrick Minner | Submission (triangle choke) | 1 | 2:29 | |
Middleweight | André Muniz | def. | Taylor Johnson | Submission (rear-naked choke) | 1 | 1:46 | |
Bantamweight | Dwight Joseph | def. | Jay Perrin | Decision (unanimous) (29-28, 29-28, 29-28) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Contract awards
The following fighters were awarded contracts with the UFC:[19]
Week 8 - August 13
Dana White's Contender Series 24 |
---|
Information |
---|
Promotion | DWCS |
---|
Date | August 13, 2019 |
---|
Venue | UFC Apex Centre |
---|
City | Las Vegas, Nevada, United States |
---|
Main Card |
Weight class | | | | Method | Round | Time | Notes |
Light Heavyweight | William Knight | def. | Herdem Alacabek | TKO (punches) | 3 | 4:34 | |
Welterweight | Brok Weaver | def. | Devin Smyth | Decision (unanimous) (30-27, 29-28, 29-28) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Women's Bantamweight | Sarah Alpar | def. | Shanna Young | Submission (rear-naked choke) | 2 | 2:55 | |
Bantamweight | Tony Gravely | def. | Ray Rodriguez | TKO (punches) | 3 | 2:16 | |
Light Heavyweight | Julius Anglickas | def. | Karl Reed | Submission (rear-naked choke) | 3 | 3:25 | |
Contract awards
The following fighters were awarded contracts with the UFC:[20]
Week 9 - August 20
Dana White's Contender Series 25 |
---|
Information |
---|
Promotion | DWCS |
---|
Date | August 20, 2019 |
---|
Venue | UFC Apex Centre |
---|
City | Las Vegas, Nevada, United States |
---|
Main Card |
Weight class | | | | Method | Round | Time | Notes |
Welterweight | Philip Rowe | def. | Leon Shahbazyan | TKO (punches) | 3 | 0:16 | |
Light Heavyweight | Jamal Pogues | def. | Marcos Brigagão | Decision (unanimous) (30-27, 30-27, 30-27) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Catchweight (139 lbs) | Steve Garcia | def. | Desmond Torres | TKO (punches) | 1 | 4:35 | [a] |
Women's Strawweight | Mallory Martin | def. | Micol Di Segni | Decision (unanimous) (30-27, 30-27, 29-28) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Bantamweight | Ricky Steele | def. | Phil Caracappa | Decision (split) (28-29, 29-28, 29-28) | 3 | 5:00 | |
- ^ Originally a bantamweight bout; Garcia missed weight.
Contract awards
The following fighters were awarded contracts with the UFC:[21]
Week 10 - August 27
Dana White's Contender Series 26 |
---|
Information |
---|
Promotion | DWCS |
---|
Date | August 27, 2019 |
---|
Venue | UFC Apex Centre |
---|
City | Las Vegas, Nevada, United States |
---|
Main Card |
Weight class | | | | Method | Round | Time | Notes |
Middleweight | Duško Todorović | def. | Teddy Ash | Decision (unanimous) (30-27, 29-28, 29-28) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Middleweight | Impa Kasanganay | def. | Kailan Hill | Decision (unanimous) (30-27, 30-27, 30-27) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Lightweight | Peter Barrett | def. | Sang Hoon Yoo | Decision (unanimous) (29-28, 29-28, 29-28) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Heavyweight | Ben Sosoli | vs. | Dustin Joynson | NC (eye poke) | 1 | 2:08 | |
Featherweight | T.J. Brown | def. | Dylan Lockard | Submission (arm-triangle choke) | 3 | 2:59 | [a] |
- ^ Brown was deducted one point in round 1 due to an illegal kick.
Contract awards
The following fighters were awarded contracts with the UFC:[22]
References
- ^ "ESPN and ESPN+ to become exclusive media home of the UFC in the U.S." ufc.com. 2018-05-23. Retrieved 2018-06-13.
- ^ John Morgan (April 22, 2019). "Dana White's Contender Series launches third season on June 18". mmajunkie.com.
- ^ Edgar, Rodney James (17 June 2019). "Dana White's Tuesday Night Contender Series Season 3 Week 1 Weigh-In Results". Cageside Press. Retrieved 7 September 2019.
- ^ "Dana White's Tuesday Night Contender Series". www.ufc.tv. Retrieved 7 September 2019.
- ^ "Dana White's Contender Series Fights, Fight Cards, Videos, Pictures, Events and more". Sherdog. Retrieved 7 September 2019.
- ^ "Results: Dana White's Contender Series - Season 3, Episode 1". UFC. Retrieved 2019-06-19.
- ^ MMA, LowKick (2019-06-19). "Dana White's Contender Series 17 Results: Two Fighters Earn Contracts". LowKickMMA.com. Retrieved 2019-06-19.
- ^ "RESULTS: DANA WHITE'S CONTENDER SERIES - SEASON 3, EPISODE 2". UFC. Retrieved 2019-06-26.
- ^ Lee, Alexander K. (2019-06-25). "Dana White's Contender Series Season 3, Week 2 results: Miles Johns, Miguel Baeza earn contracts on decision-filled night". MMA Fighting. Retrieved 2019-06-26.
- ^ DNA, MMA. "Dana White's Tuesday Night Contender Series Seizoen 3 Week 3". Retrieved 2019-06-03.
- ^ Martin, Damon (2019-07-09). "Contender's Series results: All five winners earn UFC contracts". MMA Fighting. Retrieved 2019-07-09.
- ^ Trocoli was released by the UFC after testing positive for nadrolone.[1]
- ^ DNA, MMA. "Dana White's Tuesday Night Contender Series Seizoen 3 Week 4". Retrieved 2019-06-10.
- ^ Lee, Alexander K. (2019-07-16). "Dana White's Contender Series Season 3, Week 4 results: Four fighters ride finishes to UFC contracts". MMA Fighting. Retrieved 2019-07-16.
- ^ DNA, MMA. "Dana White's Contender Series Seizoen 3 Week 5". Retrieved 2019-06-20.
- ^ Cruz, Guilherme (2019-07-23). "Contender Series results: Three fighters earn UFC deals". MMA Fighting. Retrieved 2019-07-23.
- ^ DNA, MMA. "Dana White's Contender Series Seizoen 3 Week 6". Retrieved 2019-06-20.
- ^ Martin, Damon (2019-07-30). "Dana White's Contender Series results season 3, week 6: Flying knee KO's highlight latest episode". MMA Fighting. Retrieved 2019-07-30.
- ^ Martin, Damon (2019-08-06). "Dana White's Contender Series: Season 3, Week 7 Results: 3 fighters awarded UFC contracts". MMA Fighting. Retrieved 2019-08-06.
- ^ Lee, Alexander K. (2019-08-13). "Dana White's Contender Series results: Four receive contracts on night of third-round stoppages". MMA Fighting. Retrieved 2019-08-13.
- ^ Lee, Alexander K. (2019-08-20). "Dana White's Contender Series results: Philip Rowe lone contract winner after thrilling main event". MMA Fighting. Retrieved 2019-08-20.
- ^ Lee, Alexander K. (2019-08-27). "Dana White's Contender Series results: TJ Brown, Peter Barrett, Dusko Todorovic signed on season finale". MMA Fighting. Retrieved 2019-08-27.
By year | | |
---|
General info | |
---|
Executives | |
---|
Lists | |
---|
|
---|
|
UFC | UFC flagship events | |
---|
UFC on ESPN | - Ngannou vs. Velasquez
- Barboza vs. Gaethje
- Ngannou vs. dos Santos
- dos Anjos vs. Edwards
- Covington vs. Lawler
- Reyes vs. Weidman
- Overeem vs. Rozenstruik
|
---|
UFC Fight Nights | - Cejudo vs. Dillashaw
- Assunção vs. Moraes 2
- Błachowicz vs. Santos
- Lewis vs. dos Santos
- Till vs. Masvidal
- Thompson vs. Pettis
- Overeem vs. Oleinik
- Jacaré vs. Hermansson
- Iaquinta vs. Cowboy
- dos Anjos vs. Lee
- Gustafsson vs. Smith
- Moicano vs. The Korean Zombie
- de Randamie vs. Ladd
- Shevchenko vs. Carmouche 2
- Andrade vs. Zhang
- Cowboy vs. Gaethje
- Rodríguez vs. Stephens
- Hermansson vs. Cannonier
- Joanna vs. Waterson
- Maia vs. Askren
- Magomedsharipov vs. Kattar
- Błachowicz vs. Jacaré
- Edgar vs. The Korean Zombie
|
---|
|
---|
Bellator | Bellator flagship events | |
---|
Bellator European Series | |
---|
|
---|
ONE | ONE flagship events | - Eternal Glory
- Hero's Ascent
- Clash of Legends
- Call to Greatness
- Reign of Valor
- A New Era
- Roots of Honor
- For Honor
- Warriors of Light
- Enter the Dragon
- Legendary Quest
- Masters of Destiny
- Dawn of Heroes
- Dreams of Gold
- Immortal Triumph
- Century
- Dawn of Valor
- Masters of Fate
- Age of Dragons
- Edge of Greatness
- Mark of Greatness
|
---|
ONE Hero events | |
---|
ONE Warrior events | |
---|
|
---|
Rizin FF | |
---|
PFL | - 1 (WW & WLW)
- 2 (FW & LW)
- 3 (LHW & HW)
- 4 (WW & WLW)
- 5 (FW & LW)
- 6 (LHW & HW)
- 7 (Playoffs)
- 8 (Playoffs)
- 9 (Playoffs)
- 10 (Championship)
|
---|
Invicta | - 34 (Porto vs. Gonzalez)
- Phoenix Rising Series 1
- 35 (Bennett vs. Rodriguez II)
- 36 (Sorenson vs. Young)
- Phoenix Rising Series 2
- 37 (Frey vs. Cummins)
- 38 (Porto vs. Rodriguez)
|
---|
DWCS Season Three | - 17
- 18
- 19
- 20
- 21
- 22
- 23
- 24
- 25
- 26
|
---|
Other | |
---|