Diving at the 2021 Summer World University Games
Diving at the 2021 Summer World University Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Jianyang Cultural and Sports Centre |
Date | 31 July–7 August 2023 |
Competitors | 80 from 18 nations |
← 2019 |
Diving was contested at the 2021 Summer World University Games from 31 July to 7 August 2023 at the Jianyang Cultural and Sports Centre diving pool in Jianyang, Chengdu, China. The top nations qualified for the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris.[1]
Participant nations
80 athletes from 18 nations participated at the 2021 Summer World University Games.
- Australia (4)
- Brazil (4)
- China (18)
- Finland (1)
- Georgia (3)
- Germany (3)
- Hong Kong (7)
- Italy (3)
- Japan (5)
- South Korea (12)
- Malaysia (2)
- Norway (1)
- South Africa (4)
- Singapore (3)
- Switzerland (1)
- Slovakia (1)
- Sweden (1)
- United States (7)
Medal table
Source: [2]
Medal summary
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1 metre springboard details | Tai Xiaohu China | Kim Yeong-nam South Korea | Shi Zhenyu China |
3 metre springboard details | Zhang Wenao China | Liang Chaohui China | Joung Dong-min South Korea |
10 metre platform details | Huang Zigan China | Yang Ling China | Shin Jung-whi South Korea |
Synchronized 3 metre springboard details | China Huang Bowen Liang Chaohui | Germany Lou Massenberg Alexander Lube | Georgia Tornike Onikashvili Sandro Melikidze |
Synchronized 10 metre platform details | China Huang Zigan Yang Ling | Germany Lou Massenberg Tom Waldsteiner | Japan Shuta Yamada Reo Nishida |
Team details | China Huang Bowen Huang Zigan Liang Chaohui Shi Zhenyu Tai Xiaohu Wang Binhan Yang Ling Zhang Wenao | South Korea Joung Dong-min Kang Min-hyuk Kim Seo-kyoung Kim Yeong-nam Shin Jung-whi | Japan Kai Kaneto Reo Nishida Shuta Yamada |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 metre springboard details | Chen Jia China | Wang Yi China | Sophia Verzyl United States | |
3 metre springboard details | Yang Ruilin China | Ouyang Yu China | Sophia Verzyl United States | |
10 metre platform details | Wang Weiying China | Zhang Rui China | Sophia McAfee United States | |
Synchronized 3 metre springboard details | China Chen Jia Yang Ruilin | Malaysia Kimberly Bong Ong Ker Ying | Italy Elettra Neroni Matilde Borello | |
Synchronized 10 metre platform details | China Zhang Jiaqi Zhang Minjie | South Korea Ko Hyeon-ju Kim Seo-yeon | Bronze not awarded as only two teams entered in the event after U.S. withdrawal | |
Team details | China Chen Jia Ouyang Yu Wang Weiying Yang Ruilin Zhang Jiaqi Zhang Minjie Zhang Rui | South Korea Jung Da-yeon Kim Na-hyun Kim Seo-yeon Ko Hyeon-ju Kwon Ha-lim | United States Gabrielle Filzen Jaclynn Fowler Sophia McAfee Sophia Verzyl |
Mixed
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Synchronized 3 metre springboard details | China Wang Weiying Yang Ling | Brazil Anna Lúcia Santos Rafael Silva | Japan Hana Kondo Shuta Yamada |
Synchronized 10 metre platform details | China Wang Weiying Wang Binhan | Japan Karen Yamasaki Reo Nishida | South Korea Kim Na-hyun Shin Jung-whi |
Mixed team details | China Huang Zigan Wang Weiying | Japan Reo Nishida Karen Yamasaki | South Korea Shin Jung-whi Kim Na-hyun |
References
External links
- v
- t
- e