Dreaming Down-Under
Dreaming Down-Under is a 1998 speculative fiction anthology edited by Jack Dann and Janeen Webb.
Publishing history
Dreaming Down-Under was first published in Australia in November 1998 by Voyager Books in trade paperback format.[1][2] In 1999 and 2000 it was republished as two separate volumes.[1] It was released in the United Kingdom by Swift Publishers in 2000 and in the United States by Tor Books in hardback and paperback formats in 2001 and 2002 respectively.[1][3]
Response
Dreaming Down-Under won the 1999 World Fantasy Award for best anthology and the 1999 Ditmar Award for best Australian magazine or anthology.[4][5] It was also a shortlist nominee for the 1998 Aurealis Award's Peter McNamara Conveners' Award for Excellence and it finished 16th out of 20 in the Locus Award for Best Anthology.[6][7]
The 1999 Ditmar Award for Best Short Fiction had six shortlist nominees all of which were taken from Dreaming Down-Under: "The Marsh Runners" by Paul Brandon, "Dream Until God Burns" by Andrew Enstice, "To Avalon" by Jane Routley, "The Evil Within" by Sara Douglass, and "Queen of Soulmates" by Sean McMullen, which were all nominees lost to "The Truth About Weena" by David J. Lake.[5] "The Truth About Weena" by David J. Lake also won the 1998 Aurealis Award for Best Science Fiction Short Story, while "To Avalon" by Jane Routley and "Queen of Soulmates" by Sean McMullen were also shortlist nominees for the Aurealis Award for Best Fantasy Short Story and "The Marsh Runners" by Paul Brandon was also a shortlist nominee for the Aurealis Award for Best Horror Short Story.[6] Another winning story was "A Walk-On Part in the War" by Stephen Dedman which won the Aurealis Award for Best Fantasy Short Story.[6] While "The Third Rail" by Aaron Sterns was a shortlist nominee for the Aurealis Award for Best Horror Short Story, "Jetsam" by Kerry Greenwood was a shortlist nominee for best fantasy short story in the Aurealis Awards, "Real Men" by Rosaleen Love was a shortlist nominee for the Aurealis Award for best science fiction short story and "The Body Politic" by Tess Williams was a long-list nominee 1999 James Tiptree Jr. Memorial Award.[6][8]
Contents
Dreaming Down-Under features 31 stories from 30 authors.[9]
- What Stands for a Preface by Harlan Ellison
- Introduction by Jack Dann and Janeen Webb
- "Entre les Beaux Morts en Vie (Among the Beautiful Living Dead)", novelette by Sean Williams
- "The Dancing Floor", novelette by Cherry Wilder
- "Descent", short story by Cecily Scutt
- "The Soldier in the Machine", novelette by Russell Blackford
- "Matilda Told Such Dreadful Lies", short story by Lucy Sussex
- "The Womb", novelette by Damien Broderick
- "A Walk-On Part in the War", short story by Stephen Dedman
- "Wired Dreaming", short story by Paul Collins
- "The Body Politic", short story by Tess Williams
- "The Truth About Weena", novelette by David J. Lake (part of the H. G. Wells' The Time Machine universe)
- "The Marsh Runners", short story by Paul Brandon
- "Prelude to a Nocturne", novelette by Cory Daniells (as Rowena Cory Lindquist)
- "Real Men", short story by Rosaleen Love
- "The Latest Dream I Ever Dreamed", short story by Norman Talbot
- "Ma Rung", short story by Steven Paulsen
- "Dream, Until God Burns", short story by Andrew Enstice
- "Night of the Wandjina", short story by Wynne Whiteford
- "To Avalon", short story by Jane Routley
- "He Tried to Catch the Light", novelette by Terry Dowling
- "The Third Rail", short story by Aaron Sterns
- "Jetsam", short story by Kerry Greenwood
- "And Now Doth Time Waste Me", novella by George Turner
- Afterword (to "And Now Doth Time Waste Me") by Judith Raphael Buckrich
- Afterword (to "And Now Doth Time Waste Me") by Bruce Gillespie
- "The Man Who Lost His Shadow", short story by Isobelle Carmody
- "Unborn Again", short story by Chris Lawson
- "The Evil Within", novella by Sara Douglass
- "Two Recipes for Magic Beans", short story by Rosaleen Love
- "The Doppelgänger Effect", short story by Dirk Strasser
- "Tamed", short story by Robert Hood
- "Queen of Soulmates", novelette by Sean McMullen
- "The Last Dance", short story by Ian Nichols
- "With Clouds at Our Feet", short story by Simon Brown
References
- ^ a b c "Bibliography: Dreaming Down-Under". ISFDB. Retrieved 2010-02-21.
- ^ "The Locus Index to Science Fiction: 1984-1998: Contents Lists". Locus Online. Retrieved 2010-02-21.
- ^ "Dreaming Down-Under by Jack Dann and Janeen Webb". Fantastic Fiction. Retrieved 2010-02-19.
- ^ "The Locus Index to SF Awards: 1999 World Fantasy Awards". Locus Online. Archived from the original on 2010-01-14. Retrieved 2010-02-21.
- ^ a b "The Locus Index to SF Awards: 1999 Ditmar Awards". Locus Online. Archived from the original on 2010-01-18. Retrieved 2010-02-21.
- ^ a b c d "The Locus Index to SF Awards: 1999 Aurealis Awards". Locus Online. Archived from the original on 2010-04-24. Retrieved 2010-02-21.
- ^ "The Locus Index to SF Awards: 1999 Locus Awards". Locus Online. Archived from the original on 2013-10-23. Retrieved 2010-02-21.
- ^ "The Locus Index to SF Awards: 1999 James Tiptree Jr Memorial Award". Locus Online. Archived from the original on 2010-01-14. Retrieved 2010-02-21.
- ^ "Publication Listing". ISFDB. Retrieved 2010-02-21.
External links
- Dreaming Down-Under title listing at the Internet Speculative Fiction Database
- v
- t
- e
- The Architecture of Fear by Kathryn Cramer and Peter D. Pautz (1988)
- The Year's Best Fantasy: First Annual Collection by Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling (1989)
- The Year's Best Fantasy: Second Annual Collection by Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling (1990)
- Best New Horror by Stephen Jones and Ramsey Campbell (1991)
- The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Fourth Annual Collection by Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling (1992)
- MetaHorror by Dennis Etchison (1993)
- Full Spectrum 4 by Lou Aronica, Amy Stout and Betsy Mitchell (1994)
- Little Deaths by Ellen Datlow (1995)
- The Penguin Book of Modern Fantasy by Women by A. Susan Williams and Richard Glyn Jones (1996)
- Starlight 1 by Patrick Nielsen Hayden (1997)
- Bending the Landscape: Fantasy by Nicola Griffith and Stephen Pagel (1998)
- Dreaming Down-Under by Jack Dann and Janeen Webb (1999)
- Silver Birch, Blood Moon by Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling (2000)
- Dark Matter: A Century of Speculative Fiction from the African Diaspora by Sheree Thomas (2001)
- The Museum of Horrors by Dennis Etchison (2002)
- The Green Man: Tales from the Mythic Forest by Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling (2003)
- Strange Tales by Rosalie Parker (2004)
- Acquainted with the Night by Barbara Roden and Christopher Roden (2005)
- The Fair Folk by Marvin Kaye (2006)
- Salon Fantastique by Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling (2007)
- Inferno by Ellen Datlow (2008)
- Paper Cities: An Anthology of Urban Fantasy by Ekaterina Sedia (2009)
- American Fantastic Tales: Terror and the Uncanny from Poe to the Pulps/from the 1940s to Now by Peter Straub (2010)
- My Mother She Killed Me, My Father He Ate Me by Kate Bernheimer (2011)
- The Weird by Ann VanderMeer and Jeff VanderMeer (2012)
- Exotic Gothic 4 by Danel Olson (2013)
- Dangerous Women by George R. R. Martin and Gardner Dozois (2014)
- Monstrous Affections: An Anthology of Beastly Tales by Kelly Link and Gavin J. Grant (2015)
- She Walks in Shadows by Silvia Moreno-Garcia and Paula R. Stiles (2016)
- Dreaming in the Dark by Jack Dann (2017)
- The New Voices of Fantasy by Peter S. Beagle and Jacob Weisman (2018)
- Worlds Seen in Passing by Irene Gallo (2019)
- New Suns: Original Speculative Fiction by People of Color by Nisi Shawl (2020)
- The Big Book of Modern Fantasy by Ann VanderMeer and Jeff VanderMeer (2021)
- The Year's Best African Speculative Fiction by Oghenechovwe Donald Ekpeki (2022)