Electoral district of Keilor
Former state electoral district of Victoria, Australia
Australian electorate
Keilor Victoria—Legislative Assembly | |
---|---|
State | Victoria |
Created | 1976 |
Abolished | 2014 |
MP | Natalie Hutchins |
Party | Labor Party |
Electors | 52,853 (2010) |
Area | 70 km2 (27.0 sq mi) |
Demographic | Metropolitan |
The Electoral district of Keilor was a metropolitan electorate approximately 15 kilometres north-west of Melbourne, Australia in Victoria's Legislative Assembly.[1]
The Keilor District covered an area of 70 square kilometres, including the suburbs of Hillside, Keilor Downs, Keilor Lodge, Taylors Hill and Sydenham and parts of the suburbs of Caroline Springs, Keilor and Plumpton.
It was abolished in 2014 and replaced by Sydenham.
Members for Keilor
Member | Party | Term | |
---|---|---|---|
Jack Ginifer | Labor | 1976–1982 | |
George Seitz | Labor | 1982–2010 | |
Natalie Hutchins | Labor | 2010–2014 |
Election results
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Natalie Hutchins | 22,943 | 49.84 | -8.61 | |
Liberal | Damon Ryder | 14,367 | 31.21 | +6.32 | |
Greens | Lisa Asbury | 3,625 | 7.88 | -0.58 | |
Family First | Scott Amberley | 2,627 | 5.71 | -2.49 | |
Independent | Harpreet Walia | 2,468 | 5.36 | +5.36 | |
Total formal votes | 46,030 | 92.93 | −0.78 | ||
Informal votes | 3,502 | 7.07 | +0.78 | ||
Turnout | 49,532 | 93.72 | −0.12 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Natalie Hutchins | 27,788 | 60.33 | -9.08 | |
Liberal | Damon Ryder | 18,269 | 39.67 | +9.08 | |
Labor hold | Swing | -9.08 |
See also
- Parliaments of the Australian states and territories
- List of members of the Victorian Legislative Assembly
External links
- Electorate profile: Keilor District, Victorian Electoral Commission
References
- ^ "Re-Member (Former Members)". State Government of Victoria. Retrieved 29 May 2014.
- v
- t
- e
- Abbotsford
- Alberton
- Allandale
- Altona
- Anglesey
- Ararat
- Ascot Vale
- Avoca
- Ballarat
- Ballarat East
- Ballarat North
- Ballarat South
- Ballarat West
- Balwyn
- Barwon
- Belfast
- Benalla
- Benalla and Yarrawonga
- Bendigo
- Bennettswood
- Bogong
- Boroondara
- Borung
- Brunswick East
- Brunswick West
- Bulla
- Bulla and Dalhousie
- Buninyong
- Burwood
- Camberwell
- Carlton
- Carlton South
- Castlemaine
- Castlemaine and Kyneton
- Castlemaine and Maldon
- Castlemaine Boroughs
- Caulfield East
- Clayton
- Clifton Hill
- Clunes and Allandale
- Coburg
- Colac
- Collingwood
- Creswick
- Crowlands
- Dalhousie
- Dandenong and Berwick
- Dandenong North
- Daylesford
- Deer Park
- Delatite
- Derrimut
- Donald and Swan Hill
- Doncaster
- Doveton
- Dromana
- Dundas
- Dundas and Follett
- Dunolly
- Eaglehawk
- East Bourke
- East Bourke Boroughs
- East Melbourne
- Eastern Suburbs
- Elsternwick
- Emerald Hill
- Essendon and Flemington
- Evelyn and Mornington
- Ferntree Gully
- Fitzroy
- Flemington
- Forest Hill
- Frankston East
- Frankston North
- Frankston South
- Geelong East
- Geelong North
- Geelong West
- Gembrook
- Gippsland
- Gippsland Central
- Gippsland North
- Gippsland West
- Gisborne
- Glen Iris
- Glenelg
- Glenhuntly
- Glenroy
- Goulburn
- Goulburn Valley
- Grant
- Greensborough
- Grenville
- Gunbower
- Hampden
- Heatherton
- Heidelberg
- Horsham
- Jika Jika
- Jolimont and West Richmond
- Kara Kara
- Kara Kara and Borung
- Keilor
- Keysborough
- Kilmore
- Kilmore and Anglesey
- Kilmore, Dalhousie and Lancefield
- Kilsyth
- Knox
- Korong
- Korong and Eaglehawk
- Kyneton
- Kyneton Boroughs
- Loddon
- Lyndhurst
- Maldon
- Mandurang
- Maryborough
- Maryborough and Daylesford
- Maryborough and Talbot
- Melbourne South
- Mentone
- Mernda
- Midlands
- Mitcham
- Moira
- Moonee Ponds
- Moorabbin
- Mooroolbark
- Mount Waverley
- The Murray
- Murray Boroughs
- Murray Valley
- Noble Park
- Normanby
- North Grant
- North Grenville
- North Melbourne
- Numurkah and Nathalia
- Nunawading
- Ormond
- Ouyen
- Ovens
- Polwarth and South Grenville
- Polwarth, Ripon, Hampden and South Grenville
- Port Fairy
- Port Fairy and Glenelg
- Port Melbourne
- Portland
- Public Officers
- Railway Officers
- Rainbow
- Reservoir
- Ripon and Hampden
- Ripponlea
- Rodney
- Sandhurst
- Sandhurst South
- Sandridge
- Scoresby
- Seymour
- Shepparton and Euroa
- South Bourke
- South Grant
- South Melbourne
- South Yarra
- Springvale
- St Kilda
- Stawell
- Stawell and Ararat
- Sunshine
- Swan Hill
- Syndal
- Talbot
- Talbot and Avoca
- Toorak
- Tullamarine
- Upper Goulburn
- Upper Yarra
- Villiers and Heytesbury
- Walhalla
- Wangaratta
- Wangaratta and Ovens
- Wangaratta and Rutherglen
- Wantirna
- Waranga
- Warrenheip
- Warrenheip and Grenville
- Warrnambool
- West Bourke
- West Melbourne
- Westernport
- Whittlesea
- Wimmera
- Windermere
- Wonthaggi
- Yarraville
- Yuroke
This Victoria (Australia) government-related article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e