Ethiopia at the 2011 World Championships in Athletics
Sporting event delegation
Ethiopia at the 2011 World Championships in Athletics | |
---|---|
WA code | ETH |
National federation | Ethiopian Athletic Federation |
Website | www |
in Daegu | |
Competitors | 34 |
Medals |
|
World Championships in Athletics appearances | |
← 2009 2013 → |
Ethiopia competed at the 2011 World Championships in Athletics from August 27 to September 4 in Daegu, South Korea.
Team selection
A provisional list of 36 athletes was announced to represent the country in the event. The participation of Kenenisa Bekele and Tirunesh Dibaba is said to be uncertain.[1]
The final team on the entry list comprises the names of 42 athletes.[2]
The following athletes appeared on the preliminary Entry List,[2] but not on the Official Start List of the specific event,[3] resulting in total number of 34 competitors:
KEY: | Did not participate | Competed in another event |
Event | Athlete | |
---|---|---|
Men | 1500 metres | Soresa Fida |
5000 metres | Tariku Bekele | |
10,000 metres | Abera Kuma | |
Marathon | Tadese Tola | |
Women | 1500 metres | Tizita Bogale |
5000 metres | Emebet Anteneh | |
10,000 metres | Belaynesh Oljira | |
Marathon | Koren Jelela | |
3000 metres steeplechase | Hiwot Ayalew |
Medalists
The following competitors from Ethiopia won medals at the Championships
Medal | Athlete | Event |
---|---|---|
Gold | Ibrahim Jeilan | 10,000 metres |
Bronze | Dejen Gebremeskel | 5000 metres |
Bronze | Imane Merga | 10,000 metres |
Bronze | Feyisa Lilesa | Marathon |
Bronze | Meseret Defar | 5000 metres |
Results
Men
Ibrahim Jeilan won the gold medal in a dramatic sprint finish in the men's 10,000m final.[4]
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Heats | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time Width Height | Rank | Time Width Height | Rank | Time Width Height | Rank | Time Width Height | Rank | ||
Mohammed Aman | 800 metres | 1:45.17 | 2 Q | 1:44.57 NR | 2 Q | 1:45.93 | 8 | ||
Mekonnen Gebremedhin | 1500 metres | 3:41.28 | 20 Q | 3:46.71 | 14 Q | 3:36.81 | 7 | ||
Deresse Mekonnen | 1500 metres | 3:40.08 | 10 Q | 3:44.65 | 11 | Did not advance | |||
Zebene Alemayehu | 1500 metres | 3:41.08 | 18 q | 3:51.19 | 25 | Did not advance | |||
Dejen Gebremeskel | 5000 metres | 13:34.48 | 3 Q | 13:23.92 | [5] | ||||
Abera Kuma | 5000 metres | 13:38.41 | 10 Q | 13:25.50 | 5 | ||||
Imane Merga | 5000 metres | 13:37.96 | 8 Q | 13:23.78 | DSQ[5] | ||||
Kenenisa Bekele | 5000 metres | DNS | Did not advance | ||||||
Ibrahim Jeilan | 10,000 metres | 27:13.81 | |||||||
Imane Merga | 10,000 metres | 27:19.14 | |||||||
Sileshi Sihine | 10,000 metres | 27:34.11 | 8 | ||||||
Kenenisa Bekele | 10,000 metres | DNF | |||||||
Feyisa Lilesa | Marathon | 2:10:32 SB | |||||||
Eshetu Wendimu | Marathon | 2:13:37 | 12 | ||||||
Chala Dechase | Marathon | DNF | |||||||
Gebregziabher Gebremariam | Marathon | DNF | |||||||
Bazu Worku | Marathon | DNF | |||||||
Roba Gari | 3000 metres steeplechase | 8:20.28 | 8 Q | 8:18.37 | 5 | ||||
Nahom Mesfin | 3000 metres steeplechase | 8:12.04 | 4 Q | 8:25.39 | 11 |
Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Heats | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time Width Height | Rank | Time Width Height | Rank | Time Width Height | Rank | Time Width Height | Rank | ||
Fantu Magiso | 400 metres | 52.23 | 15 Q | 53.41 | 23 | Did not advance | |||
Fantu Magiso | 800 metres | 2:02.58 | 20 q | 1:59.17 NR | 10 | Did not advance | |||
Kalkidan Gezahegne | 1500 metres | 4:14.45 | 29 q[6] | 4:08.96 | 12 Q | 4:06.42 | 5 | ||
Gelete Burka | 1500 metres | 4:07.91 | 6 Q | DNF | Did not advance | ||||
Meskerem Assefa | 1500 metres | 4:12.43 | 21 | did not advance | |||||
Meseret Defar | 5000 metres | 15:19.46 | 1 Q | 14:56.94 | |||||
Sentayehu Ejigu | 5000 metres | 15:20.13 | 4 Q | 14:59.99 | 4 | ||||
Genzebe Dibaba | 5000 metres | 15:33.06 | 8 Q | 15:09.35 | 8 | ||||
Meselech Melkamu | 10,000 metres | 30:56.55 SB | 5 | ||||||
Tigist Kiros | 10,000 metres | 32:11.37 | 11 | ||||||
Meseret Defar | 10,000 metres | DNF | |||||||
Bezunesh Bekele | Marathon | 2:29:21 | 4 | ||||||
Aberu Kebede | Marathon | 2:31:22 | 12 | ||||||
Atsede Baysa | Marathon | 2:31:37 | 14 | ||||||
Aselefech Mergia | Marathon | DNF | |||||||
Dire Tune | Marathon | DQ | |||||||
Sofia Assefa | 3000 metres steeplechase | 9:32.48 | 6 Q | 9:28.24 | 6 | ||||
Birtukan Fente | 3000 metres steeplechase | 9:28.82 | 5 q | 9:36.81 | 10 | ||||
Birtukan Adamu | 3000 metres steeplechase | 9:37.31 | 12 Q | 10:05.10 | 15 |
References
- ^ Yohannes, Sabrina (July 27, 2011), Ethiopia drafts its provisional Daegu team, Universal Sports, retrieved August 16, 2011
- ^ a b IAAF (August 21, 2011), Entry Lists by Country (PDF), archived from the original on August 4, 2012, retrieved August 21, 2011
{{citation}}
: CS1 maint: bot: original URL status unknown (link) - ^ IAAF, Athletes participating per day, archived from the original on May 31, 2012, retrieved September 7, 2011
- ^ Johnson, Len (August 28, 2011), Men's 10,000m - Final - In dramatic finish, Jeilan keeps title in Ethiopian hands, IAAF, retrieved September 7, 2011
- ^ a b IAAF (September 4, 2011), Men's 5000m - Final - Farah first European winner since 1983, archived from the original on May 27, 2012, retrieved September 5, 2011
- ^ IAAF (August 28, 2011), Women's 1500m - Heats - Jamal leads qualifiers - Updated, archived from the original on May 15, 2012, retrieved September 1, 2011
External links
- Official local organising committee website
- Official IAAF competition website
- v
- t
- e
Nations at the 2011 World Championships in Athletics
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Congo
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Eritrea
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea-Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- São Tomé and Príncipe
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- Somalia
- South Africa
- Sudan
- Swaziland
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Bhutan
- Brunei
- Cambodia
- China
- East Timor
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Kazakhstan
- Korea
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Macau
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Germany
- Gibraltar
- Great Britain and Northern Ireland
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Lithuania
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine
- Anguilla
- Antigua and Barbuda
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Nicaragua
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts and Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
- Trinidad and Tobago
- Turks and Caicos Islands
- United States of America
- U.S. Virgin Islands