FIS Alpine World Ski Championships 2023 – Men's parallel giant slalom
Sports competition
FIS Alpine World Ski Championships 2023 at the Men's parallel giant slalom | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Roc de Fer | |||||||||
Location | Courchevel and Méribel, France | |||||||||
Dates | 14 February (qualification) 15 February | |||||||||
Competitors | 46 from 23 nations | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
← 2021 2025 → |
- v
- t
- e
The Men's parallel giant slalom competition at the FIS Alpine World Ski Championships 2023 was held at Roc de Fer ski course in Méribel on 14 and 15 February 2023.[1][2]
Qualification
The qualification was started on 14 February at 18:15.[3]
Rank | Bib | Name | Country | Red course | Blue course | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 23 | Rasmus Windingstad | Norway | 32.68 (1) | Q | |
1 | 1 | Dominik Raschner | Austria | 32.68 (1) | Q | |
3 | 9 | Alexander Schmid | Germany | 32.69 (3) | Q | |
4 | 7 | Linus Straßer | Germany | 32.73 (4) | Q | |
5 | 2 | Adrian Pertl | Austria | 32.74 (1) | Q | |
6 | 29 | Timon Haugan | Norway | 32.75 (5) | Q | |
7 | 27 | Alexander Steen Olsen | Norway | 32.88 (6) | Q | |
8 | 5 | Žan Kranjec | Slovenia | 32.99 (7) | Q | |
9 | 8 | Alex Vinatzer | Italy | 33.05 (2) | Q | |
10 | 20 | Alexis Pinturault | France | 33.07 (3) | Q | |
11 | 34 | Sam Maes | Belgium | 33.14 (4) | Q | |
12 | 21 | River Radamus | United States | 33.16 (8) | Q | |
13 | 13 | Gino Caviezel | Switzerland | 33.17 (9) | ||
14 | 22 | Luca De Aliprandini | Italy | 33.18 (5) | Q | |
15 | 15 | Leif Kristian Nestvold-Haugen | Norway | 33.19 (10) | ||
16 | 38 | Filippo Della Vite | Italy | 33.29 (6) | Q | |
17 | 31 | Livio Simonet | Switzerland | 33.32 (11) | ||
18 | 3 | Erik Read | Canada | 33.32 (11) | ||
19 | 35 | Adam Žampa | Slovakia | 33.38 (13) | ||
20 | 25 | Mathieu Faivre | France | 33.38 (13) | ||
21 | 14 | Mattias Rönngren | Sweden | 33.38 (7) | Q | |
22 | 28 | Joan Verdú | Andorra | 33.60 (8) | Q | |
23 | 17 | Seigo Kato | Japan | 33.68 (15) | ||
24 | 33 | Sebastian Holzmann | Germany | 33.69 (16) | ||
25 | 18 | Giovanni Borsotti | Italy | 33.79 (9) | ||
26 | 45 | Louis Muhlen-Schulte | Australia | 33.84 (17) | ||
27 | 11 | Armand Marchant | Belgium | 33.98 (18) | ||
28 | 41 | Samu Torsti | Finland | 33.99 (19) | ||
29 | 26 | Luke Winters | United States | 34.01 (10) | ||
30 | 37 | Brian McLaughlin | United States | 34.03 (20) | ||
31 | 16 | Filip Zubčić | Croatia | 34.06 (11) | ||
32 | 4 | Stefan Hadalin | Slovenia | 34.06 (11) | ||
33 | 43 | Andrej Drukarov | Lithuania | 34.15 (21) | ||
34 | 24 | Fabio Gstrein | Austria | 34.17 (13) | ||
35 | 44 | Christian Borgnaes | Denmark | 34.21 (14) | ||
36 | 36 | Maarten Meiners | Netherlands | 34.50 (15) | ||
37 | 42 | Jan Zabystřan | Czech Republic | 34.65 (16) | ||
46 | Tiziano Gravier | Argentina | DNF | |||
40 | Fabian Gratz | Germany | DNF | |||
32 | Jeffrey Read | Canada | DNF | |||
30 | Harry Laidlaw | Australia | DNF | |||
19 | Clément Noël | France | DNF | |||
12 | Charlie Raposo | Great Britain | DNF | |||
10 | Semyel Bissig | Switzerland | DNF | |||
6 | Stefan Brennsteiner | Austria | DNF | |||
39 | Thomas Tumler | Switzerland | DSQ |
Elimination round
The finals were started on 15 February at 12:00.[4]
1/8 finals | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Rasmus Windingstad | ||||||||||||||||||
16 | Joan Verdú | +0.16 | 1 | Rasmus Windingstad | +0.17 | ||||||||||||||
8 | Sam Maes | +0.09 | 9 | Timon Haugan | |||||||||||||||
9 | Timon Haugan | 9 | Timon Haugan | +0.06 | |||||||||||||||
5 | Alexander Schmid | 5 | Alexander Schmid | ||||||||||||||||
12 | Filippo Della Vite | DNF | 5 | Alexander Schmid | |||||||||||||||
4 | Alex Vinatzer | +2.13 | 13 | Žan Kranjec | +0.18 | ||||||||||||||
13 | Žan Kranjec | 5 | Alexander Schmid | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Dominik Raschner | 3 | Dominik Raschner | +0.90 | |||||||||||||||
14 | Mattias Rönngren | +0.61 | 3 | Dominik Raschner | |||||||||||||||
6 | Alexis Pinturault | +0.21 | 11 | Alexander Steen Olsen | +0.55 | ||||||||||||||
11 | Alexander Steen Olsen | 3 | Dominik Raschner | Third place | |||||||||||||||
7 | Linus Straßer | DSQ | 2 | Adrian Pertl | +0.08 | ||||||||||||||
10 | Luca De Aliprandini | 10 | Luca De Aliprandini | +0.56 | 9 | Timon Haugan | |||||||||||||
2 | Adrian Pertl | 2 | Adrian Pertl | 2 | Adrian Pertl | +0.19 | |||||||||||||
15 | River Radamus | DNF |
References
- ^ "Calendar" (PDF). International Ski Federation. Retrieved 11 November 2022.
- ^ "Start list" (PDF). International Ski Federation. Retrieved 13 February 2022.
- ^ "Qualification results" (PDF). International Ski Federation. Retrieved 14 February 2022.
- ^ "Final results" (PDF). International Ski Federation. Retrieved 15 February 2022.