First Mahathir cabinet
First Mahathir cabinet | |
---|---|
9th Cabinet of Malaysia | |
People and organisations | |
Head of state | Tuanku Ahmad Shah |
Head of government | Mahathir Mohamad |
Deputy head of government | Musa Hitam |
Member parties | Barisan Nasional
|
Status in legislature | Coalition government 131 / 154 |
Opposition parties | Democratic Action Party Pan-Malaysian Islamic Party Sarawak People's Organization |
Opposition leader | Lim Kit Siang |
History | |
Outgoing election | 1982 Malaysian general election |
Legislature term | 5th Malaysian Parliament |
Budget | 1982 |
Predecessor | Second Hussein cabinet |
Successor | Second Mahathir cabinet |
Mahathir Mohamad, the fourth Prime Minister of Malaysia, formed the first Mahathir cabinet in 1981 after being invited by Tuanku Ahmad Shah to form a new government. It was the 9th cabinet of Malaysia formed since independence.[1][2]
Composition
Full members
The federal cabinet consisted of the following ministers:[1][2][3][4]
Portfolio | Office Bearer | Party | Constituency | Term Start | Term End | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Prime Minister | Dato' Seri Mahathir Mohamad MP | UMNO | Kubang Pasu | 16 July 1981 | 30 April 1982[4] | |
Minister of Defence | ||||||
Deputy Prime Minister | Dato' Musa Hitam MP | UMNO | Labis | 18 July 1981 | ||
Minister of Home Affairs | 17 July 1981 | |||||
Minister of Transport | Dato' Lee San Choon MP | MCA | Segamat | 16 July 1981 | ||
Minister of Science, Technology and Environment | Tan Sri Ong Kee Hui MP | SUPP | Bandar Kuching | |||
Minister of Foreign Affairs | Tan Sri Ghazali Shafie MP | UMNO | Lipis | 17 July 1981 | ||
Minister of General Welfare | Datin Paduka Aishah Ghani MP | UMNO | Kuala Langat | 16 July 1981 | ||
Minister of Commerce and Industry | Dato' Sri Tengku Ahmad Rithauddeen Tengku Ismail MP | UMNO | Kota Bharu | 17 July 1981 | ||
Minister of Finance | Tan Sri Tengku Razaleigh Hamzah MP | UMNO | Ulu Kelantan | 16 July 1981 | ||
Minister of Health | Tan Sri Chong Hon Nyan MP | MCA | Batu Berendam | |||
Minister of Lands and Regional Development | Shariff Ahmad MP | UMNO | Jerantut | |||
Minister of Information | Dato' Mohamed Rahmat MP | UMNO | Pulai | |||
Minister of Labour and Manpower | Dato' Richard Ho Ung Hun MP | MCA | Lumut | |||
Minister of Primary Industries | Paul Leong Khee Seong MP | GERAKAN | Taiping | |||
Minister of Agriculture | Abdul Manan Othman MP | UMNO | Kuala Trengganu | |||
Minister of Energy, Telecommunications and Posts | Dato' Leo Moggie Irok MP | SNAP | Kanowit | |||
Minister of Housing and Local Government | Dato' Neo Yee Pan MP | MCA | Muar | |||
Minister of Works and Public Amenities | Dato' Samy Vellu MP | MIC | Sungei Siput | |||
Minister of Culture, Youth and Sports | Mokhtar Hashim MP | UMNO | Tampin | |||
Minister of Public Enterprises | Datin Paduka Rafidah Aziz MP | UMNO | Selayang | |||
Minister of Education | Sulaiman Daud MP | PBB | Santubong | 17 July 1981 | ||
Minister of Federal Territories | Pengiran Othman Pengiran Rauf MP | BERJAYA[5] | Kimanis | |||
Minister of National and Rural Development | Sanusi Junid MP | UMNO | Jerlun-Langkawi | |||
Minister in the Prime Minister's Department[2] | Senator Mohamed Nasir | BERJASA | Senator | 16 July 1981 | ||
Minister without Portfolio[2] | Abdullah Ahmad Badawi MP | UMNO | Kepala Batas | 17 July 1981 |
Deputy ministers
Portfolio | Office Bearer | Party | Constituency | Term Start | Term End | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Deputy Minister in the Prime Minister's Department | Kamaruddin Mohamed Isa MP | UMNO | Larut | 16 July 1981 | 30 April 1982[4] | |
Abdullah Abdul Rahman MP | Ulu Nerus | |||||
Goh Cheng Teik MP | GERAKAN | Nibong Tebal | 17 July 1981 | |||
Deputy Minister of Education | Chan Siang Sun MP | MCA | Bentong | 16 July 1981 | ||
Dato' Suhaimi Kamaruddin MP | UMNO | Sepang | 17 July 1981 | |||
Deputy Minister of Agriculture | Edmund Langgu Saga MP | SNAP | Saratok | 16 July 1981 | ||
Deputy Minister of Health | K. Pathmanaban MP | MIC | Telok Kemang | 17 July 1981 | ||
Deputy Minister of Commerce and Industry | Dato' Lew Sip Hon MP | MCA | Shah Alam | 16 July 1981 | ||
Dato' Shahrir Abdul Samad MP | UMNO | Johore Bahru | 17 July 1981 | |||
Deputy Minister of Information | Ling Liong Sik MP | MCA | Mata Kuching | 16 July 1981 | ||
Deputy Minister of Labour and Manpower | Zakaria Abdul Rahman MP | UMNO | Besut | 17 July 1981 | ||
Deputy Minister of Finance | Mak Hon Kam MP | MCA | Tanjong Malim | 16 July 1981 | ||
Najib Razak MP | UMNO | Pekan | 17 July 1981 | |||
Deputy Minister of Works and Public Amenities | Nik Hussein Wan Abdul Rahman MP | UMNO | Kuala Krai | |||
Deputy Minister of Energy, Telecommunications and Posts | Clarence E. Mansul MP | BERJAYA | Penampang | |||
Deputy Minister of Culture, Youth and Sports | Chin Hon Ngian MP | MCA | Renggam | 16 July 1981 | ||
Deputy Minister of Information | Embong Yahya MP | UMNO | Ledang | |||
Deputy Minister of Transport | Dato' Abu Hassan Omar MP | UMNO | Kuala Selangor | 17 July 1981 | ||
Deputy Minister of Labour and Manpower | William Lye Chee Hien MP | BERJAYA | Gaya | 16 July 1981 | ||
Deputy Minister of Housing and Local Government | Abdul Jalal Abu Bakar MP | UMNO | Batu Pahat | 17 July 1981 | ||
Deputy Minister of Primary Industries | Bujang Ulis MP | PBB | Simunjan | 16 July 1981 | ||
Deputy Minister of Federal Territories | Idris Abdul Rauf MP | UMNO | Parit Buntar | 17 July 1981 | ||
Deputy Minister of Home Affairs | Abdul Rahim Thamby Chik MP | UMNO | Alor Gajah | 17 July 1981 | ||
Deputy Minister of Defence | Abang Abu Bakar Abang Mustapha MP | PBB | Paloh |
Composition before cabinet dissolution
Full members
Office | Incumbent | Party | Constituency | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Prime Minister | Mahathir Mohamad MP | UMNO | Kubang Pasu | |
Minister of Defence | ||||
Deputy Prime Minister | Musa Hitam MP | UMNO | Labis | |
Minister of Home Affairs | ||||
Minister of Transport | Lee San Choon MP | MCA | Segamat | |
Minister of Science, Technology and Environment | Ong Kee Hui MP | SUPP | Bandar Kuching | |
Minister of Foreign Affairs | Ghazali Shafie MP | UMNO | Lipis | |
Minister of General Welfare | Aishah Ghani MP | UMNO | Kuala Langat | |
Minister of Commerce and Industry | Tengku Ahmad Rithauddeen Tengku Ismail MP | UMNO | Kota Bharu | |
Minister of Finance | Tengku Razaleigh Hamzah MP | UMNO | Ulu Kelantan | |
Minister of Health | Chong Hon Nyan MP | MCA | Batu Berendam | |
Minister of Lands and Regional Development | Shariff Ahmad MP | UMNO | Jerantut | |
Minister of Information | Mohamed Rahmat MP | UMNO | Pulai | |
Minister of Labour and Manpower | Richard Ho Ung Hun MP | MCA | Lumut | |
Minister of Primary Industries | Paul Leong Khee Seong MP | GERAKAN | Taiping | |
Minister of Agriculture | Abdul Manan Othman MP | UMNO | Kuala Trengganu | |
Minister of Energy, Telecommunications and Posts | Leo Moggie Irok MP | SNAP | Kanowit | |
Minister of Housing and Local Government | Neo Yee Pan MP | MCA | Muar | |
Minister of Works and Public Amenities | Samy Vellu MP | MIC | Sungei Siput | |
Minister of Culture, Youth and Sports | Mokhtar Hashim MP | UMNO | Tampin | |
Minister of Public Enterprises | Rafidah Aziz MP | UMNO | Selayang | |
Minister of Education | Sulaiman Daud MP | PBB | Santubong | |
Minister of Federal Territories | Pengiran Othman Pengiran Rauf MP | BERJAYA[5] | Kimanis | |
Minister of National and Rural Development | Sanusi Junid MP | UMNO | Jerlun-Langkawi | |
Minister without Portfolio | Abdullah Ahmad Badawi MP | UMNO | Kepala Batas | |
Minister in the Prime Minister's Department | Senator Mohamed Nasir | BERJASA |
Deputy ministers
Office | Incumbent | Party | Constituency |
---|---|---|---|
Deputy Minister in the Prime Minister's Department | Kamaruddin Mohamed Isa MP | UMNO | Larut |
Abdullah Abdul Rahman MP | UMNO | Ulu Nerus | |
Goh Cheng Teik MP | GERAKAN | Nibong Tebal | |
Deputy Minister of Education | Chan Siang Sun MP | MCA | Bentong |
Deputy Minister of Agriculture | Edmund Langgu Saga MP | SNAP | Saratok |
Deputy Minister of Health | K. Pathmanaban MP | MIC | Telok Kemang |
Deputy Minister of Commerce and Industry | Lew Sip Hon MP | MCA | Shah Alam |
Shahrir Abdul Samad MP | UMNO | Johor Bahru | |
Deputy Minister of Information | Ling Liong Sik MP | MCA | Mata Kuching |
Deputy Minister of Labour and Manpower | Zakaria Abdul Rahman MP | UMNO | Besut |
Deputy Minister of Finance | Mak Hon Kam MP | MCA | Tanjong Malim |
Najib Razak MP | UMNO | Pekan | |
Deputy Minister of Works and Public Amenities | Nik Hussein Wan Abdul Rahman MP | UMNO | Kuala Krai |
Deputy Minister of Energy, Telecommunications and Posts | Clarence E. Mansul MP | BERJAYA | Penampang |
Deputy Minister of Culture, Youth and Sports | Chin Hon Ngian MP | MCA | Renggam |
Deputy Minister of Information | Embong Yahya MP | UMNO | Ledang |
Deputy Minister of Transport | Abu Hassan Omar MP | UMNO | Kuala Selangor |
Deputy Minister of Labour and Manpower | William Lye Chee Hien MP | BERJAYA | Gaya |
Deputy Minister of Education | Suhaimi Kamaruddin MP | UMNO | Sepang |
Deputy Minister of Housing and Local Government | Abdul Jalal Abu Bakar MP | UMNO | Batu Pahat |
Deputy Minister of Primary Industries | Bujang Ulis MP | PBB | Simunjan |
Deputy Minister of Federal Territories | Idris Abdul Rauf MP | UMNO | Parit Buntar |
Deputy Minister of Home Affairs | Abdul Rahim Thamby Chik MP | UMNO | Alor Gajah |
Deputy Minister of Defence | Abang Abu Bakar Abang Mustapha MP | PBB | Paloh |
See also
- Members of the Dewan Rakyat, 5th Malaysian Parliament
- List of parliamentary secretaries of Malaysia § First Mahathir cabinet
References
- ^ a b "Ahli-Ahli Dewan Rakyat" (PDF). Penyataan Rasmi Parlimen (in Malay). Vol. 24. Malaysia: Dewan Rakyat. 12 June 1981. Archived (PDF) from the original on 31 December 2023.
- ^ a b c d "Ahli-Ahli Dewan Rakyat" (PDF). Penyataan Rasmi Parlimen (in Malay). Vol. 25. Malaysia: Dewan Rakyat. 12 October 1981. Archived (PDF) from the original on 31 December 2023.
- ^ "Ahli-Ahli Dewan Rakyat" (PDF). Penyataan Rasmi Parlimen (in Malay). Vol. 1. Malaysia: Dewan Rakyat. 9 March 1982. Archived (PDF) from the original on 25 December 2023.
- ^ a b c "Kabinet - Susunan" (PDF). BERNAMA. 29 April 1982. Archived (PDF) from the original on 25 December 2023.
- ^ a b "Berjaya pecat Othman Rauf" (PDF). Berita Harian. 14 June 1983. Archived (PDF) from the original on 30 December 2023.
- v
- t
- e
First Mahathir cabinet (1981–1982)
Prime Minister: Mahathir Mohamad
- Musa Hitam
- Lee San Choon
- Ong Kee Hui
- Ghazali Shafie
- Aishah Ghani
- Tengku Ahmad Rithauddeen Tengku Ismail
- Tengku Razaleigh Hamzah
- Chong Hon Nyan
- Shariff Ahmad
- Mohamed Rahmat
- Richard Ho Ung Hun
- Paul Leong Khee Seong
- Abdul Manan Othman
- Leo Moggie Irok
- Neo Yee Pan
- Samy Vellu
- Mokhtar Hashim
- Rafidah Aziz
- Sulaiman Daud
- Pengiran Othman Pengiran Rauf
- Sanusi Junid
- Abdullah Ahmad Badawi
- Mohamed Nasir